×
NCAA Cross Country Championships / New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Paavo Nurmi Games 2019

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2019 Paavo Nurmi Games (IAAF World Challenge Meet) - Tuesday, June 11.

Results Men

100m Final Wind +1.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael RODGERS USA 10.00
2 Justin GATLIN USA 10.01
3 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 10.13
4 Ojie EDOBURUN GBR 10.17
5 Henrik LARSSON SWE 10.35
6 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.36
7 Emile ERASMUS RSA 10.42
8 Samuel PUROLA FIN 10.50

100m Heat 1 Wind +1.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael RODGERS USA 10.12
2 Ojie EDOBURUN GBR 10.23
3 Emile ERASMUS RSA 10.43
4 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.46
5 Aleksi LEHTO FIN 10.78
6 Eerikki PEKKOLA FIN 10.79
7 Santeri KUUSINIEMI FIN 10.93
8 Jonathan BRACE FIN 10.93

Heat 2 Wind +1.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Justin GATLIN USA 10.16
2 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 10.21
3 Henrik LARSSON SWE 10.25
4 Samuel PUROLA FIN 10.43
5 Riku ILLUKKA FIN 10.68
6 Willem KAJANDER FIN 10.75
7 Ville MYLLYMÄKI FIN 10.78

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 1:46.37
2 Mostafa SMAILI MAR 1:46.89
3 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:47.01
4 Filip ŠNEJDR CZE 1:47.58
5 Alfred KIPKETER KEN 1:47.73
6 Žan RUDOLF SLO 1:47.83
7 Markus TEIJULA FIN 1:49.76
8 Joonas RINNE FIN 1:50.43
9 Antoine GAKEME BDI 1:50.69
Achraf EL MALIKY MAR DNF

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrew BAYER USA 8:18.29
2 Nicholas Kiptanui BETT KEN 8:21.20
3 Topi RAITANEN FIN 8:21.47
4 Tesfaye DERIBA ETH 8:24.28
5 John KOECH BRN 8:30.99
6 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:32.47
7 Tom Erling KÄRBØ NOR 8:34.20
8 Kaur KIVISTIK EST 8:36.68
9 Napoleon SOLOMON SWE 8:38.42
10 Miika TENHUNEN FIN 9:04.10
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN DNF
Bernard NGANGA KEN DNF

110m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eduardo DE DEUS BRA 13.42
2 Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.44
3 David KING GBR 13.56
4 Johnathan CABRAL CAN 13.61
5 Elmo LAKKA FIN 13.69
6 Maximilian BAYER GER 13.84
7 Erik BALNUWEIT GER 14.18
8 Ilari MANNINEN FIN 14.18

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Yaoguang ZHANG CHN 7.87 +1.6
2 Roni OLLIKAINEN FIN 7.75 +3.1
3 Tomasz JASZCZUK POL 7.72 +3.3
4 Zack BAZILE USA 7.69 +1.9
5 Daniel BRAMBLE GBR 7.68 -0.5
6 Fabian HEINLE GER 7.63 +2.1
7 Jingqiang ZHANG CHN 7.46 +0.6
8 Arttu PAJULAHTI FIN 7.29 +2.2

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Yaming ZHU CHN 17.36 +2.6
2 Donald SCOTT USA 17.05 +1.4
3 Simo LIPSANEN FIN 16.57 +1.8
4 Chris BENARD USA 16.56 +1.4
5 Nazim BABAYEV AZE 16.44 +1.1
6 Elvijs MISĀNS LAT 16.20 +1.2
7 Georgi TSONOV BUL 15.76 +0.9
8 Arttu TYYSTJÄRVI FIN 15.64 +2.3
9 Topias KOUKKULA FIN 15.47 +1.6

Discus

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Fedrick DACRES JAM 66.74
2 Christoph HARTING GER 66.01
3 Piotr MAŁACHOWSKI POL 65.99
4 Ola STUNES ISENE NOR 65.75
5 Traves SMIKLE JAM 64.31
6 Robert URBANEK POL 62.57
7 Apostolos PARELLIS CYP 62.31
8 Martin KUPPER EST 61.55
9 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 58.20
Daniel STÅHL SWE NM

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Magnus KIRT EST 88.32
2 Thomas RÖHLER GER 86.33
3 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 86.09
4 Oliver HELANDER FIN 84.84
5 Bernhard SEIFERT GER 84.02
6 Toni KUUSELA FIN 83.40
7 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 81.65
8 Julian WEBER GER 81.27
9 Qizhen LIU CHN 79.05
10 Lassi ETELÄTALO FIN 76.76
11 Teo TAKALA FIN 73.40

Results Women

100m Final Wind +0.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Crystal EMMANUEL CAN 11.19
2 Shania COLLINS USA 11.22
3 Kristal AWUAH GBR 11.39
4 Yongli WEI CHN 11.43
5 Hanna-Maari LATVALA FIN 11.63
6 Lotta KEMPPINEN FIN 11.65
7 Taika KOILAHTI FIN 11.68
8 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 11.72

100m Heat 1 Wind + 1.7

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Crystal EMMANUEL CAN 11.26
2 Kristal AWUAH GBR 11.27
3 Yongli WEI CHN 11.42
4 Taika KOILAHTI FIN 11.60
5 Lotta KEMPPINEN FIN 11.66
6 Anniina KORTETMAA FIN 11.73
7 Johanna KYLMÄNEN FIN 11.88
8 Evelina OJANIITTU FIN 12.38

100m Wind 0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shania COLLINS USA 11.27
2 Hanna-Maari LATVALA FIN 11.62
3 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 11.63
4 Milja THURESON FIN 11.84
5 Annika HAVERINEN FIN 12.06
6 Maria RÄSÄNEN FIN 12.19
7 Jasmin SHOWLAH FIN 12.30

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:06.21
2 Fantu WORKU ETH 4:06.27
3 Darya BARYSEVICH BLR 4:06.50
4 Yolanda NGARAMBE SWE 4:08.98
5 Beyenu DEGEFA ETH 4:09.79
6 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:10.32
7 Renata PLIŚ POL 4:10.78
8 Johanna GEYER CARLES FRA 4:12.70
9 Sara KUIVISTO FIN 4:20.59
Eglay Nafuna NALYANYA KEN DNF

100m Hurdles Final

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christina CLEMONS USA 12.85
2 Annimari KORTE FIN 13.02
3 Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 13.06
4 Reetta HURSKE FIN 13.16
5 Evonne BRITTON USA 13.16
6 Phylicia GEORGE CAN 13.18
7 Hanna PLOTITSYNA UKR 13.22
8 Gréta KEREKES HUN 13.25

100m Hurdles Heat 1 Wind 1.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christina CLEMONS USA 12.58
2 Evonne BRITTON USA 13.04
3 Reetta HURSKE FIN 13.04
4 Hanna PLOTITSYNA UKR 13.13
5 Matilda BOGDANOFF FIN 13.24
6 Anni SIIRTOLA FIN 13.66
7 Emma HYVÄRINEN FIN 13.78

100m Hurdles Heat 2 Wind 1.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 12.99
2 Annimari KORTE FIN 13.04
3 Gréta KEREKES HUN 13.05
4 Phylicia GEORGE CAN 13.11
5 Julia ENARVI FIN 13.49
6 Saara KESKITALO FIN 13.81

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.62
2 Michaela MEIJER SWE 4.56
3 Nikoleta KIRIAKOPOULOU GRE 4.46
4 Wilma MURTO FIN 4.36
5 Lene Onsrud RETZIUS NOR 4.11
Saga ANDERSSON FIN NM

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Gabriela PETROVA BUL 14.29 +2.6
2 Kristiina MÄKELÄ FIN 13.97 +1.4
3 Thea LAFOND DMA 13.91 +1.4
4 Iryna VASKOUSKAYA BLR 13.84 +2.4
5 Dovilé DZINDZALETAITÉ LTU 13.70 +2.1
6 Viyaleta SKVARTSOVA BLR 13.47 +1.5
7 Emma PULLOLA FIN 13.31 +1.9
8 Tähti ALVER EST 13.04 +0.8
9 Kira KYTÖLÄ FIN 12.61 +1.7
Hanna KNYAZYEVA-MINENKO ISR NM

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Chase EALEY USA 19.38
2 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 19.03
3 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 18.48
4 Monique RIDDICK USA 18.37
5 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.29
6 Sara GAMBETTA GER 18.17
7 Paulina GUBA POL 17.97
8 Maggie EWEN USA 17.83
9 Klaudia KARDASZ POL 17.70
10 Anita MÁRTON HUN 16.95
11 Sara LENNMAN SWE 16.33
12 Senja MÄKITÖRMÄ FIN 15.92

Hammer Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 75.61 75.61
2 Joanna FIODOROW POL 74.71 74.71
3 Zheng WANG CHN 73.52 73.52
4 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 73.44 73.44
5 Na LUO CHN 71.68 71.68
6 Réka GYURÁTZ HUN 70.83 70.83
7 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 70.59 70.59
8 Malwina KOPRON POL 70.06 70.06
9 Hanna MALYSHIK BLR 68.19 68.19
10 Krista TERVO FIN 61.20 61.2
Sophie HITCHON GBR NM


Russia Banned for Four Years by WADA 10 December 2019
Russia Banned for Four Years by WADA
The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has imposed a four- year ban on Russia using its anthem, flag and team names in major sporting events. After many opportunities given to...
Great Britain win Five Team Titles at European Cross Country Championships 08 December 2019
Great Britain win Five Team Titles at European Cross Country Championships
British Athletics won five team titles at the 2019 SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Lisbon on Sunday, December 8. British Athletics dominated 2019 European cross...
Results: California International Marathon (CIM) 2019 08 December 2019
Results: California International Marathon (CIM) 2019
Results: 2019 California International Marathon (CIM) - Sunday, December 8. Search a runner Top Men 1. Elish Barno (USA) 2:13:36 2. CJ Albertson (USA) 2:13:40 3. Patrick Smyth...
What’s your Bet for the European Cross Country Championships? 07 December 2019
What’s your Bet for the European Cross Country Championships?
More than 600 athletes will compete in Lisbon, Portugal for a chance to get ahead on the SPAR European Cross Country Championships. The European Cross Country Championships...
Pacemaker Reuben Kipyego Takes Surprise Win at Abu Dhabi Marathon with 2:04:40 06 December 2019
Pacemaker Reuben Kipyego Takes Surprise Win at Abu Dhabi Marathon with 2:04:40
Kenyans Reuben Kipyego and Vivian Kiplagat won the 2019 ADNOC Abu Dhabi Marathon on Friday morning. The 23-year-old Kipyego made some history in Abu Dhabi starting the race as...
Roza Dereje Runs 8th Fastest Marathon in History in Valencia 01 December 2019
Roza Dereje Runs 8th Fastest Marathon in History in Valencia
Ethiopian Roza Dereje clocked an impressive 2:18:30 to win women's division at the 2019 Maraton Valencia Trinidad Alfonso on Sunday. See results here In the...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.