• Results: Diamond League Doha 2014

Posted by: Watch Athletics
Results: 2014 Diamond League Doha on May 9.

Results Men

Results Women


Results Men

200m

Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
ASHMEADE Nickel
JAM
20.13

0.143
2
WEIR Warren
JAM
20.31

0.208
3
OGUNODE Femi
QAT
20.38

0.178
4
SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma
NOR
20.43

0.151
5
DWYER Rasheed
JAM
20.48
SB
0.207
6
MITCHELL Curtis
USA
20.76

0.225
7
MARTINA Churandy
NED
20.86

0.147
8
RICHARDS-KWOK Dontae
CAN
21.30

0.149

 

400m

Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
MERRITT Lashawn
USA
44.44
=WL
0.192
2
MASRAHI Youssef Ahmed
KSA
44.77
SB
0.188
3
MASLÁK Pavel
CZE
44.79
NR
0.213
4
MCQUAY Tony
USA
44.92
SB
0.170
5
SANTOS Luguelín
DOM
44.94

0.209
6
CLEMONS Kyle
USA
45.50
SB
0.263
7
MANCE Josh
USA
45.63

0.262
8
STEELE Edino
JAM
46.36

0.178

800m

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
AMAN Mohammed
ETH
1:44.49

2
AMOS Nijel
BOT
1:44.54
SB
3
CHERUIYOT Ferguson Rotich
KEN
1:44.82
SB
4
KINYOR Job
KEN
1:44.95

5
MUTAI Jeremiah Kipkorir
KEN
1:45.30

6
BALLA Musaeb Abdulrahman
QAT
1:45.37

7
OLIVIER Andre
RSA
1:45.39
SB
8
OSAGIE Andrew
GBR
1:46.08

9
JOHNSON Brandon
USA
1:47.59
SB
 
SOM Bram
NED
DNF

Intermediate times:
400m
SOM, Bram (NED)
50.86
 
600m
MUTAI, Jeremiah Kipkorir (KEN)
1:18.10

 

1500m

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
KIPROP Asbel
KEN
3:29.18
WL,MR
2
KIPLAGAT Silas
KEN
3:29.70
SB
3
SOULEIMAN Ayanleh
DJI
3:30.16
NR
4
MAKHLOUFI Taoufik
ALG
3:30.40
PB
5
MAGUT James Kiplagat
KEN
3:30.61
PB
6
WOTE Aman
ETH
3:30.86
NR
7
BIRGEN Bethwell
KEN
3:31.22

8
ÖZBILEN Ilham Tanui
TUR
3:32.09

9
CHEBOI Collins
KEN
3:32.30
SB
10
CRONJE Johan
RSA
3:33.31

11
TESFAYE Homiyu
GER
3:33.33
PB
12
SEUREI Benson
BRN
3:34.24

13
CHEPSEBA Nixon Kiplimo
KEN
3:34.64
SB
14
AL GARNI Mohamed
QAT
3:39.70

15
DRIOUCH Hamza
QAT
3:47.48

 
GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen
ETH
DNF

 
MAIYO Hillary Kipkorir
KEN
DNF

 
ROTICH Andrew Kiptoo
KEN
DNF

Intermediate times:
400m
ROTICH, Andrew Kiptoo (KEN)
54.88
 
800m
ROTICH, Andrew Kiptoo (KEN)
1:51.32
 
1200m
MAIYO, Hillary Kipkorir (KEN)
2:49.06

 

3000m steeplechase

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
KEMBOI Ezekiel
KEN
8:04.12
WL
2
KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop
KEN
8:04.64

3
KOECH Paul Kipsiele
KEN
8:05.47

4
BIRECH Jairus Kipchoge
KEN
8:07.37

5
YEGO Hillary Kipsang
KEN
8:09.07

6
KIRUI Gilbert
KEN
8:11.86

7
MUTAI Abel Kiprop
KEN
8:17.77

8
NGANGA Bernard
KEN
8:23.41

9
EZZINE Hamid
MAR
8:23.66

10
CHEMLAL Jaouad
MAR
8:23.79

11
KAHSAY Meresa
ETH
8:26.08
PB
12
KIPLAGAT Benjamin
UGA
8:27.03

13
KAMAL Abubaker Ali
QAT
8:31.24

14
FAYISA Habtamu
ETH
8:38.32

 
AKDAG Tarik Langat
TUR
DNF

 
LAGAT Haron
KEN
DNF

Intermediate times:
1000m
BIRECH, Jairus Kipchoge (KEN)
2:38.71
 
2000m
BIRECH, Jairus Kipchoge (KEN)
5:22.82

110m hurdles

Wind:-0.5
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
OLIVER David
USA
13.23
=SB
0.248
2
SHUBENKOV Sergey
RUS
13.38

0.251
3
MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal
FRA
13.42
SB
0.175
4
PORTER Jeff
USA
13.52

0.158
5
WILSON Ryan
USA
13.52

0.192
6
MARTINOT-LAGARDE Thomas
FRA
13.67
SB
0.150
7
AL MANDEEL Abdulaziz
KUW
13.79
SB
0.167
8
AKINS Tyron
USA
13.83

0.171

 

Long Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
TSATOUMAS Louis
GRE
8.06
-1.0

7.93
(+0.2)
8.06
(-1.0)
x
(-1.1)
7.71
(-0.3)
7.88
(-1.3)
x
(-1.2)
2
RIVERA MORALES Luis Alberto
MEX
8.04
-0.5

7.93
(-1.4)
x
(-1.1)
x
(-0.9)
8.04
(-0.5)
x
(-0.9)
x
(-1.1)
3
GAISAH Ignisious
NED
8.01
-0.2

7.63
(-1.3)
x
(-1.5)
7.82
(-0.9)
8.01
(-0.2)
x
(-0.6)
7.71
(-0.7)
4
TAYLOR Christian
USA
7.95
-0.7

7.95
(-0.7)
7.84
(-1.2)
7.73
(-1.4)
x
(-0.5)
x
(-1.0)
x
(-1.0)
5
VISSER Zarck
RSA
7.74
-0.4

7.74
(-0.4)
x
(-1.2)
x
(-0.8)
x
(-0.7)
7.50
(+0.3)
7.46
(-0.8)
6
MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso
RSA
7.68
-0.5

7.55
(-0.5)
7.61
(-0.7)
7.46
(-1.1)
x
(-0.9)
x
(-0.8)
7.68
(-0.5)
7
FORBES Damar
JAM
7.67
-0.9

x
(-0.6)
7.60
(-1.6)
x
(-0.9)
7.67
(-0.9)
x
(-1.0)
x
(-0.5)
8
AL HADDAD Saleh Abdelaziz
KUW
7.56
-0.3

7.56
(-0.3)
7.51
(-0.9)
7.31
(-1.4)
7.49
(-0.8)
7.35
(-0.4)
7.48
(-0.2)
 
TOMLINSON Chris
GBR
NM
 

x
(-1.1)
x
(-1.1)
x
(-1.5)
 
 
 

 

High Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
2.09
2.33
2.14
2.35
2.19
2.37
2.24
2.39
2.27
2.41
2.30
2.43
1
UKHOV Ivan
RUS
2.41
WL,=DLR,MR
-
-
-
o
o
x-
-
o
x-
o
o
x
2
DROUIN Derek
CAN
2.37

-
xo
-
o
o
o
xo
xxx
-
 
o
 
2
KYNARD Erik
USA
2.37
=PB
-
o
-
xo
xo
o
o
xx-
o
x
o
 
4
BARSHIM Mutaz Essa
QAT
2.37
SB
-
o
-
xxo
o
xxo
o
xxx
o
 
o
 
5
PROTSENKO Andriy
UKR
2.27

-
xx
o
 
o
 
o
 
o
 
x-
 
6
FASSINOTTI Marco
ITA
2.24

-
 
-
 
o
 
o
 
xxx
 
 
 
7
WILLIAMS Jesse
USA
2.24

-
 
o
 
xo
 
o
 
xxx
 
 
 
8
HANANY Mickaël
FRA
2.24

-
 
o
 
o
 
xo
 
xxx
 
 
 
8
THOMAS Donald
BAH
2.24
SB
-
 
o
 
o
 
xo
 
xxx
 
 
 
10
BARSHAM Muamer Aissa
QAT
2.19
SB
o
 
xo
 
o
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 
11
KGOSIEMANG Kabelo
BOT
2.19

-
 
o
 
xxo
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 

Men Discus

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
MALACHOWSKI Piotr
POL
66.72
 

65.33
66.72
65.19
65.38
66.14
65.82
2
GOWDA Vikas
IND
63.23
 

61.23
63.23
61.19
x
62.94
x
3
KANTER Gerd
EST
62.90
 

58.93
62.39
62.18
61.11
61.75
62.90
4
URBANEK Robert
POL
62.88
 

62.88
62.43
61.31
61.17
62.01
x
5
CASANAS Yénnifer Frank
ESP
62.75
 
SB
62.75
61.14
61.78
61.64
62.35
60.82
6
HOGAN Victor
RSA
62.14
 

59.08
60.52
60.46
62.14
59.64
61.65
7
HADADI Ehsan
IRI
61.86
 

61.86
x
61.12
61.51
x
61.54
8
CADÉE Erik
NED
61.11
 

x
61.11
60.95
x
x
x
9
MORSE Brett
GBR
58.35
 

x
57.45
58.35
 
 
 

 

©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.