• Elite Field for the 2022 Abu Dhabi Marathon

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Men's and women's elite field for the 2022 Abu Dhabi Marathon, a World Athletics Elite Label Road Race.

The 4th edition of the Abu Dhabi Marathon will feature stunning men's and women's elite fields.

The 2-time Tokyo Marathon and Chicago and Rome marathon winner Dickson Chumba will lead the men's field. Chumba, whose marathon personal best stands at 2.04.32, will face an impressive field of 7 men with lifetime best marks inside 2 hours and 7 minutes.

The women's field is no less impressive, as several women hold PBs within 2 hours and 20 minutes. The fastest runner in the field is Kenya's Angela Tanui, who took the 2021 Amsterdam marathon title with one of the quickest time's in history at 2h17:57. At this year's Tokyo marathon she took 4th place with an impressive 2 hours 18 minutes and 42 seconds.

Men's Elite Field

BIBLAST NAME*FIRST NAME*COUNTRYPBSB
1KIBETDANIEL KIPKOREKENYA2.05.192.05.19
2CHUMBADIKSON KIPTOLOKENYA2.04.322.07.11
3MBISHEITITUS KIPJUMBAKENYADEBUTDEBUT
4KIPKEMOIKENNETH KIPROPKENYA2.05.44-
6KIMUTAIFELIXKENYA2.09.232.18.24
7WOLDAREGAYKELKILE GEZAHEGNETHIOPIA2.05.562.08.30
8WELDEGIORGISASHENAFI MOGESETHIOPIA2.06.122.07.06
9GEBREYOHANNESADELADLEW MAMOETHIOPIA2.05.122.05.12
10MALEDEBUKAYAWISRAEL2.09.282.09.28
19KIPRONOKIPKEMOIKENYA2.06.452.08.18
20REGASAZELALEM BACHABAHRAIN2.07.092.11.03
95PEREZ MORENOJUAN ANTONIOSPAIN2.11.50-

Women's Elite Field

BIBLAST NAME*FIRST NAME*COUNTRYPBSB
101TANUIANGELA JEMESUNDEKENYA2.17.572.18.42
102CHUMBAEUNICE CHEBICHIIBAHRAIN2.20.022.20.02
103ABREHATSIGE HAILESLASEETHIOPIA2.31.482.31.48
104CHEROTICHDAISYKENYA2.30.422.30.42
105HURSSAMARE DIBABAETHIOPIA2.19.522.24.12
106TOLAHELEN BEKELEETHIOPIA2.21.012.24.33
107GEBRESLASEALETEBRHAN HAYLAYETHIOPIA2.24.472.25.45
109GADABONTU BEKELEETHIOPIA2.23.39-
110CHEPTEGEIREBECCAUGANDA2.31.212.31.21
118WEDESABONE CHELUKEETHIOPIA2.24.372.24.37
119CHEKOLMULUHABT TSEGAETHIOPIA2.24.232.24.23
120MELEKAMESERET DINKEETHIOPIA2.24.022.24.02
©2023 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.