×

• Great Schottish Run Elite Athltes Start Lists

Article source:

Great Scotish Run Elite Races Will take placeon Sunday, October 6. The event will be streamed live online on Sunday  at 5:30am - 8:30am US Eastern Day Time, 11:30am-2:30pm Central European Time. SEE LIVE STREAMING DETAILS HERE

Elite Start Lists Courtesy: http://www.greatscottishrun.com

Elite Men Half Marathon

BIB # BIB NAME ATHLETE NAME COUNTRY  CLUB BIOG INFO
1 HAILE HAILE GEBRSELASSIE ETH N/A TWICE OLYMPIC CHAMPION; 5 TIME WORLD CHAMPION; 5 TIME WINNER BUPA GREAT MANCHESTER RUN
2 BIRECH JOSEPH BIRECH KEN N/A 2012 & 2011 GREAT SCOTTISH RUN CHAMPION; 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 10000M BRONZE MEDALLIST; 60:40 HM
3 THOMPSON CHRIS THOMPSON GBR ALDERSHOT REPRESENTED GBR 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES 10,000M; FORMER EURO U23 5000M CHAMPION; 61:00 HM
4 LEMONCELLO ANDREW LEMONCELLO GBR FIFE REPRESENTED GBR 2008 OLYMPIC GAMES 3000M SC; 2013 GREAT EDINBURGH RUN WINNER; 63:00 HM
5 BETT EMMANUEL BETT KEN N/A 2012 GREAT NORTH RUN 5TH PLACE; 60:56 HM
6 KELAI JOHN KELAI KEN N/A 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES MARATHON CHAMPION
7 LAMDASSEM AYAD LAMDASSEM ESP N/A REPRESENTED ESP 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES; 2013 LONDON MARATHON 10TH PLACE; 2011 EURO XC CHAMPS SILVER MEDALLIST; 61:29 HM
8 ESPANA JESUS ESPANA ESP N/A FORMER EURO 5000M CHAMPION; 2010 EURO 5000M SILVER MEDALLIST; THREE TIME WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP REPRESENTATIVE
9 GILROY ROBERT GILROY GBR CAMBUSLANG 67:22 HM
10 FORD ANTHONY FORD GBR SALE HARRIERS 29:02 10K
11 GREIG KYLE GREIG GBR FORRES 69:05 HM
12 TRAINER STEPHEN TRAINER GBR GREENOCK GLENPARK 68:11 HM
13 CAMPBELL HUGH CAMPBELL GBR EAST SUTHERLAND 70:18 HM
14 HOUSTON ROSS HOUSTON GBR CENTRAL AC 65:50 HM
15 CRAWLEY MICHAEL CRAWLEY GBR CORSTOPHINE AC 68:11 HM
16 SORRIE PAUL SORRIE GBR SHETTLESTON 68:28 HM
17 DEASON MICHAEL DEASON GBR SHETTLESTON 67:49 HM
18 OATES LACHLAN OATES GBR SHETTLESTON 68:49 HM
19 DOUGLAS ANDREW DOUGLAS GBR INVERCLYDE 65:51 HM
20 SIMPSON ROBBIE SIMPSON GBR DEESIDE 67:57 HM
21 LITTLE ANDREW LITTLE GBR SHETTLESTON 72:19 HM
22 MCGARRITY BRIAN MCGARRITY GBR SHETTLESTON 75:21 HM
23 GLENDINNING GREIG GLENDINNING GBR BELLAHOUSTON 73:23 HM
24 WALSH CRIS WALSH GBR BELLAHOUSTON 74:15 HM
25 SAMUELS NICK SAMUELS GBR SALE HARRIERS 70:16 HM

Elite Women

BIB # BIB NAME ATHLETE NAME COUNTRY  CLUB BIOG INFO
102 ROSS FREYA ROSS GBR EDINBURGH AC REPRESENTED GBR 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES MARATHON; 2012 SCOTTISH XC CHAMPION; 72:23 HM
103 PARTRIDGE SUSAN PARTRIDGE GBR LEEDS CITY AC 2013 WORLD CHAMPS MARATHON 10TH PLACE; 2013 YORKSHIRE XC CHAMPION; 
104 TWELL STEPH TWELL GBR ALDERSHOT THREE TIMES JUNIOR EURO XC CHAMPION; 2008 WORLD JUNIOR 1500M CHAMPION; 71:56 HM
105 KALMER RENE KALMER RSA N/A REPRESENTED RSA 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES MARATHON; 2012 GREAT NORTH RUN 6TH PLACE; 70:13 HM
106 SAMUELS SONIA SAMUELS GBR WALLSEND 2013 WORLD CHAMPS MARATHON 16TH PLACE; 2011 BERLIN MARATHON 3RD PLACE; 72:36 HM
107 AGUILAR ALESSANDRA AGUILAR ESP N/A 2013 WORLD CHAMPS MARATHON 5TH PLACE; 71:33 HM
108 RANKIN GEMMA RANKIN GBR KILBARCHAN AC 2012 GREAT WOMENS 10K 3RD PLACE; 76:23 HM
109 MASON AVRIL MASON GBR SHETTLESTON 36:36 10K
110 BRUINVELS GEORGIE BRUINVELS GBR ALDERSHOT 34:53 10K

Elite Wheelchairs 10K

BIB # BIB NAME ATHLETE NAME COUNTRY  CLUB BIOG INFO
90 LAWSON SIMON LAWSON GBR CARLISE TRI  2012 GREAT NORTH RUN 2ND PLACE; 2013 BWRA 5000M CHAMPION; 47:23 HM
91 LOW ROSS LOW GBR RED STAR 2012 SCOTTISH 1500WC CHAMPION; 2012 GREAT NORTH RUN 4TH PLACE; 52:03 HM
92 TELFORD MARK TELFORD GBR UNATTACHED 2010 GREAT MANCHESTER RUN 2ND PLACE; 50:56 HM
93 CLARKE MATT CLARKE GBR BWAA  
190 EGAN JANE EGAN GBR RED STAR 2012 GREAT NORTH RUN CHAMPION; 75:00 HM
225 KINGHORN SAMMI KINGHORN GBR RED STAR WILL REPRESENT SCO 2014 COMMONWEALTH GAMES, YOUNGEST PARTICIPANT NAMED TO TEAM

 


Allman Cracks 70m Barrier to Set American Discus Throw Record in Idaho 02 August 2020
Allman Cracks 70m Barrier to Set American Discus Throw Record in Idaho
Valarie Allman became the first American woman to throw discus over 70m in Iron Wood Throwers Center in Idaho (USA) on Saturday, August 31.The 25-year-old,  Allman who took...
Reekie (1:59.52) edges Muir (1:59.54) in a thriller 800m at Triveneto Meeting 02 August 2020
Reekie (1:59.52) edges Muir (1:59.54) in a thriller 800m at Triveneto Meeting
Scottish middle-distance stars Jemma Reekie and Laura Muir clashed in a thrilling women's 800m race at the Triveneto Meeting in Italy on Saturday, August 1.The British...
Michaela Meijer (4.83m) Sets Swedish Pole Vault Record 01 August 2020
Michaela Meijer (4.83m) Sets Swedish Pole Vault Record
Michaela Meijer established a new Swedish pole vault record at the Stavhoppstouren del 5 (Pole vault tour #5) meet in Norrköping on Saturday, August 1.The 27-year-old, Meijer...
Brazier (1:43.84) Clocks 800m World Lead; Bowerman TC Sets 4x1500m World Record 01 August 2020
Brazier (1:43.84) Clocks 800m World Lead; Bowerman TC Sets 4x1500m World Record
Donovan Brazier set a new 800m World lead at the Big Friendly track meet in Portland, Oregon on late Friday (31) night.The reigning World champion, Brazier, clocked 1:43.84 to...
World 800m Champion Donovan Brazier to Attempt U.S. 800m Record 31 July 2020
World 800m Champion Donovan Brazier to Attempt U.S. 800m Record
World 800m champion Donavan Brazier will attempt to break the U.S. 800 meters record at the "Big Friendly 3" track meet in Portland, Oregon on Friday (31) night. Last year, at...
World Athletics changes Olympic qualification dates and shoe technology rules 28 July 2020
World Athletics changes Olympic qualification dates and shoe technology rules
World Athletics announced on Tuesday that marathoners and race walkers can make the Tokyo Olympic qualifying standards beginning September 1."Road athletes will be able to register...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.