• Elite Field: New York City Marathon 2021

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Men's and women's elite runners field for the 2021 TCS New York City Marathon, a World Marathon Majors, on Sunday, November 7.

Results New York City Marathon

Live stream online, TV New York City Marathon 2021

Men's elite field

NameResidencePersonal Best
Kenenisa BekeleEthiopia2:01:41
Abdi NageeyeNetherlands2:06:17
Eyob FanielItaly2:07:19
Ghirmay GhebreslassieEritrea2:07:11
Albert KorirKenya2:08:03
Callum HawkinsGreat Britain2:08:14
Girma Bekele GebreEthiopia2:08:23
Noah DroddyBoulder, Colo.2:09:09
Mohamed El AarabyMorocco2:09:16
Jared WardMapleville, Utah2:09:25
Thijs NijhuisDenmark2:10:57
Benjamin PreisnerCanada2:10:17
Akira TomiyasuJapan2:10:29
Ryan VailPortland, Ore.2:10:57
Jose SantanaMexico2:10:54
Temesgen HabtemariamNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:11:42
Patricio CastilloFlushing, N.Y. (Mexico)2:11:24
Elkanah KibetColorado Springs, Colo.2:11:31
Matt LlanoFlagstaff, Ariz.2:11:14
Nathan MartinJackson, Mich.2:11:05
Shadrack BiwottFolsom, Calif.2:12:01
Birhanu DareNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:12:21
Urgesa KedirNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:12:20
Kevin LewisRichfield, Minn.2:12:02
John RaneriFlagstaff, Ariz.2:13:57
Brian ShraderBoston, Mass.2:13:27
Ryan ArcherNew York, N.Y.2:17:51
Alvaro AbreuDominican Republic2:19:15
Abu KebedeNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:24:30
Abdulmenan KasimNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:23:08
Brendan MartinNew York, N.Y.2:15:30
Thomas SlatteryBronx, N.Y.2:18:35
Joe StilinNew York, N.Y.2:17:15
Ben TrueLebanon, N.H.Debut
Augustine ChogeKenyaDebut
Kibiwott KandieKenyaDebut
Teshome MekonenNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)Debut

 Women’s Elite Field

NameResidencePersonal Best
Peres JepchirchirKenya2:17:16
Ruti AgaEthiopia2:18:34
Helalia JohannesNamibia2:19:52
Ababel YeshanehEthiopia2:20:51
Nancy KipropKenya2:22:12
Emily SissonPhoenix, Ariz.2:23:08
Kellyn TaylorFlagstaff, Ariz.2:24:29
Sally KipyegoEugene, Ore.2:25:10
Laura ThweattSuperior, Colo.2:25:38
Molly SeidelFlagstaff, Ariz.2:25:13
Aliphine TuliamukFlagstaff, Ariz.2:26:50
Haruka YamaguchiJapan2:26:35
Andrea Ramirez LimonMexico2:26:34
Stephanie BruceFlagstaff, Ariz.2:27:47
Lanni MarchantDenver, Colo. (Canada)2:28:00
Krista DucheneCanada2:28:32
Hanna LindholmSweden2:28:59
Roberta GronerLedgewood, N.J.2:29:09
Samantha RoeckerPhiladelphia, Pa.2:29:59
Rebecca GentryBrooklyn, N.Y. (Great Britain)2:32:01
Rachel HannahCanada2:32:09
Beverly RamosPuerto Rico2:32:43
Lindsey ScherfWhite Plains, N.Y.2:32:19
Grace KahuraLongmont, Colo. (Kenya)2:33:34
Alexi PappasWoodland Hills, Calif. (Greece)2:34:26
Obsie BirruPhoenix, Ariz.2:35:51
Marie-Ange BrumelotShokan, N.Y. (France)2:36:23
Meseret AliBronx, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:40:41
Aileen BarryManhasset, N.Y.2:44:51
Molly BookmyerColumbus, Ohio2:44:07
Grace BowenNew York, N.Y.2:44:49
Viola CheptooKenyaDebut
Jessica ChichesterBrooklyn, N.Y.2:42:16
Annie FrisbieMinneapolis, Minn.Debut
Bose GemedaNew York, N.Y. (Ethiopia)2:39:04
Kate GustafsonBrooklyn, N.Y. (Canada)2:40:06
Ana JohnsonNew York, N.Y.2:43:11
Emma KerteszBoulder, Colo.2:40:56
Ziyang LiuKirkland, Wash. (China)2:40:17
Ivette MejiaNew York, N.Y.2:38:23
Makenna MylerHighland, UtahDebut
Leigh Anne SharekBrooklyn, N.Y.2:42:02
Joanna ThompsonNew York, N.Y.2:43:01
©2021 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.