×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: 2019 Nanjing IAAF World Challenge Meet

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2019 Nanjing IAAF World Challenge Meet - Tuesday, May 21

Source: iaaf.org

Results Men

100m Wind +0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael RODGERS USA 10.09
2 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.09
3 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.15
4 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.18
5 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.23
6 Alonso EDWARD PAN 10.29
7 Jak Ali HARVEY TUR 10.30
8 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.30
9 Clarence MUNYAI RSA 10.31

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nijel AMOS BOT 1:44.38
2 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 1:44.91
3 Jonathan KITILIT KEN 1:45.58
4 Alfred KIPKETER KEN 1:46.15
5 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:46.64
6 Antoine GAKEME BDI 1:46.81
7 Solomon LEKUTA KEN 1:47.15
8 Jamal HAIRANE QAT 1:47.29
9 Junlin LI CHN 1:47.71
10 Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECH KEN 1:48.09
11 Thiago DO ROSÁRIO ANDRÉ BRA 1:50.37
Bram SOM NED DNF

110m Hurdles Wind 0.1m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.27
2 Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.28
3 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.37
4 Sergey SHUBENKOV ANA 13.37
5 Kuei-Ru CHEN TPE 13.49
6 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.56
7 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.61
8 Jianhang ZENG CHN 13.62
9 Andrew POZZI GBR 13.66

400m hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Takatoshi ABE JPN 49.16
2 Patryk DOBEK POL 49.23
3 David KENDZIERA USA 49.27
4 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU ALG 49.38
5 Rasmus MÄGI EST 49.69
6 Marcio TELES BRA 50.46
7 Zhiqiang FENG CHN 50.72
8 Junqi CAI CHN 51.16

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:08.94
2 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:10.27
3 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN 8:11.26
4 Chala BEYO ETH 8:12.48
5 Barnabas KIPYEGO KEN 8:12.93
6 Takele NIGATE ETH 8:14.34
7 Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI USA 8:15.94
8 John KOECH BRN 8:20.78
9 Nicholas Kiptanui BETT KEN 8:22.48
10 Boniface Abel SIKOWO UGA 8:29.26
11 Kennedy NJIRU KEN 8:32.99
12 Chun LUO CHN 8:42.46
13 Jianqi PENG CHN 9:05.89
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN DNF
Bernard NGANGA KEN DNF

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yu WANG CHN 2.31
2 Django LOVETT CAN 2.29
2 Maksim NEDASEKAU BLR 2.29
4 Michael MASON CAN 2.26
5 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.26
6 Jamal WILSON BAH 2.23
7 Chris BAKER GBR 2.23
8 Brandon STARC AUS 2.20
Ricky ROBERTSON USA NM
Donald THOMAS BAH NM
Jeron ROBINSON USA DNS

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Christian TAYLOR USA 17.47 +0.4
2 Omar CRADDOCK USA 17.42 -0.4
3 Donald SCOTT USA 17.03 -0.4
4 Xiaolong XU CHN 16.92 +0.5
5 Yaming ZHU CHN 16.90 -0.4
6 Nazim BABAYEV AZE 16.89 +1.1
7 Mateus DE SÁ BRA 15.98 +0.3
Ruiting WU CHN NM

Javelin Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Thomas RÖHLER GER 86.39
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 85.34
3 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 84.45
4 Rolands ŠTROBINDERS LAT 83.15
5 Qizhen LIU CHN 81.85
6 Hamish PEACOCK AUS 76.73
Julius YEGO KEN NM
Petr FRYDRYCH CZE DNS

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.21 +0.2
2 Yaoguang ZHANG CHN 8.10 0.0
3 Xinglong GAO CHN 8.10 -0.3
4 Damar FORBES JAM 7.90 -0.4
5 Changzhou HUANG CHN 7.75 -0.3
6 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 7.72 +0.1
7 Zack BAZILE USA 7.64 +0.2

Results Women

200m Wind -0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 22.40
2 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 22.56
3 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 22.58
4 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO BUL 22.68
5 Dezerea BRYANT USA 22.76
6 Christine BOTLOGETSWE BOT 23.19
7 Lingwei KONG CHN 23.31
8 Yongli WEI CHN 23.44

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nelly JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:59.98
2 Rababe ARAFI MAR 2:00.02
3 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 2:00.58
4 Hanna GREEN USA 2:01.79
5 Angela PETTY NZL 2:02.33
6 Noélie YARIGO BEN 2:02.50
7 Morgan MITCHELL AUS 2:02.78
8 Chunyu WANG CHN 2:02.85
9 Mahlet MULUGETA ETH 2:03.62
10 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN 2:04.13
11 Zhiying HU CHN 2:06.09
Tetiana PETLYUK UKR DNF
Emily Cherotich TUEI KEN DNS

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:59.57
2 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:00.17
3 Sifan HASSAN NED 4:00.53
4 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:01.49
5 Winny CHEBET KEN 4:02.84
6 Esther CHEBET UGA 4:02.90
7 Alexa EFRAIMSON USA 4:04.06
8 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:05.10
9 Malika AKKAOUI MAR 4:06.93
10 Maruša MIŠMAŠ SLO 4:07.22
11 Biri ABERA ETH 4:08.00
12 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:09.86
13 Geneviève LALONDE CAN 4:09.93
14 Xiaoqian ZHENG CHN 4:11.48
15 Shuangshuang XU CHN 4:25.62
Josephine Chelangat KIPLANGAT KEN DNF

100m hurdles Wind -0.1m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Brianna MCNEAL USA 12.78
2 Nia ALI USA 12.78
3 Christina CLEMONS USA 12.79
4 Queen HARRISON USA 12.80
5 Pedrya SEYMOUR BAH 12.83
6 Cindy ROLEDER GER 12.94
7 Kristi CASTLIN USA 13.10
8 Yanni WU CHN 13.44
9 Jiamin CHEN CHN 13.72
10 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 14.08

Long jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Jazmin SAWYERS GBR 6.56 -0.6
2 Naa ANANG AUS 6.52 +0.2
3 Alina ROTARU ROU 6.52 -0.4
4 Minjia LU CHN 6.37 0.0
5 Jiawei ZHONG CHN 6.35 +0.5
6 Shara PROCTOR GBR 6.33 -0.1
7 Tianna BARTOLETTA USA 6.32 -0.3
8 Baiesha JOHNSON USA 6.30 +0.1

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lijiao GONG CHN 19.84
2 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 19.21
3 Chase EALEY USA 19.21
4 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 18.70
5 Maggie EWEN USA 18.57
6 Daniella HILL USA 18.21
7 Anita MÁRTON HUN 18.19
8 Paulina GUBA POL 17.95
9 Ka BIAN CHN 16.66
Jessica RAMSEY USA NM

Hammer

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Zheng WANG CHN 75.27 75.27
2 DeAnna PRICE USA 74.21 74.21
3 Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 73.64 73.64
4 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 73.40 73.4
5 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 72.92 72.92
6 Gwen BERRY USA 72.79 72.79
7 Joanna FIODOROW POL 72.34 72.34
8 Na LUO CHN 71.60 71.6
9 Janeah STEWART USA 69.81 69.81
10 Tingting LIU CHN 69.68 69.68
11 Malwina KOPRON POL 68.25 68.25





2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year 24 March 2020
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year
The 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games have been postponed until next year because of the worldwide coronavirus pandemic, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) said on Tuesday...
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna 24 March 2020
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna
Several World-class results were achieved during the 2020 Copa Cuba that took place last weekend in Havanna. No spectators were allowed to enter the Pan-American Stadium in...
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield 21 March 2020
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield
Athletics Australia revield the course for the 2021 World Athletics Cross Country champioships. Bathurst a city in the Central Tablelands of New South Wales, Australia will host...
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO 21 March 2020
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO
Ethiopia's 2019 African Games 10000m gold medalist, Berehanu Tsegu, was banned for four years after testing positive for the blood-boosting drug erythropoietin EPO. During the...
Tokyo Olympic Games not Cancelled. What now? 18 March 2020
Tokyo Olympic Games not Cancelled. What now?
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) confirmed that the Tokyo Olympic Games 2020 are neither cancelled, nor postponed. How are athletes going to get ready? The Summer...
Tokyo Olympic Games… from Home? 16 March 2020
Tokyo Olympic Games… from Home?
We keep hearing that the Tokyo Olympic Games will happen in July 2020, but will the world be safe enough with the COVID-19 pandemic just declared? The World Health...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.