×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Brussels Diamond League - Memorial Van Damme 2018

Article source: Athletics

Results: Brussels Diamond League - Memorial Van Damme 2018 - Friday, 31 August.

RESULTS MEN


100m Wind -0.3m/s

1 Christian COLEMAN		USA 	9.79	
2 Ronnie BAKER			USA 	9.93	
3 Yohan BLAKE			JAM 	9.94	
4  Reece PRESCOD		GBR 	9.99	
5 Akani SIMBINE			RSA 	10.03	
6 Michael RODGERS		USA 	10.16	
7 Chijindu UJAH			GBR	10.17	
8 Isiah YOUNG			USA 	10.26	


400m

1 Jonathan SACOOR		BEL 	45.59	
2 Kevin BORLÉE			BEL 	45.62	
3 Liemarvin BONEVACIA		NED 	46.08	
4 Steven SOLOMON		AUS 	46.62	
5 Rabah YOUSIF			GBR 	46.72	
6 Patrick SCHNEIDER		GER 	46.76	
7 Teddy ATINE - VENEL		FRA	47.14	
Dylan BORLÉE			BEL	DNF	


800m

1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR	KEN 	1:44.72
2 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI		POL 	1:45.21
3 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH	KEN 	1:45.28
4 Jake WIGHTMAN			GBR 	1:45.96
5 Clayton MURPHY		USA 	1:45.97
6 Wyclife KINYAMAL		KEN 	1:46.02
7 Eliott CRESTAN		BEL	1:47.59
8 Antoine GAKEME		BDI 	1:50.74
Jonathan KITILIT		KEN 	DNF
Cornelius TUWEI			KEN       DNF


5000m

1 Selemon BAREGA		ETH 	12:43.02
2 Hagos GEBRHIWET		ETH 	12:45.82
3 Yomif KEJELCHA		ETH 	12:46.79
4 Muktar EDRIS			ETH 	12:55.18
5 Abadi HADIS			ETH 	12:56.27
6 Paul CHELIMO			USA 	12:57.55
7 Richard YATOR			KEN 	12:59.44
8 Getaneh MOLLA			ETH 	12:59.58
9 Mohammed AHMED		CAN 	13:03.08
10 Ben TRUE			USA 	13:04.11
11 Bashir ABDI			BEL 	13:04.91
12 Stewart MCSWEYN		AUS 	13:05.23
13 Cyrus RUTTO			KEN 	13:28.25
Tamás KAZI			HUN 	DNF
Vincent LETTING			KEN 	DNF
Stanley Waithaka MBURU		KEN 	DNF


110m hurdles Wind -0.1m/s

1 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA 	12.97	
2 Orlando ORTEGA		ESP 	13.10	
3 Hansle PARCHMENT		JAM 	13.35	
4 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE	FRA 	13.36	
5 Freddie CRITTENDEN		USA 	13.39	
6 Devon ALLEN			USA 	13.41	
7 Ronald LEVY			JAM 	13.47	
8 Balázs BAJI			HUN 	13.63	


Pole Vault

1 Timur MORGUNOV		ANA 	5.93
2 Sam KENDRICKS			USA 	5.88
3 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.83
4 Piotr LISEK			POL	5.78
5 Renaud LAVILLENIE		FRA 	5.73
6 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.68
7 Armand DUPLANTIS		SWE 	5.68
8 Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS	GRE 	5.63
9 Adam HAGUE			GBR 	5.53
10 Thiago BRAZ			BRA 	5.53
Arnaud ART			BEL 	NM
Kurtis MARSCHALL		AUS 	NM


High Jump

1 Brandon STARC			AUS 	2.33
2 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO		GER 	2.33
3 Gianmarco TAMBERI		ITA 	2.31
4 Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR 	2.31
5 Donald THOMAS			BAH 	2.29
6 Naoto TOBE			JPN 	2.26
7 Michael MASON			CAN 	2.26
8 Bryan MCBRIDE			USA 	2.23
8 Jeron ROBINSON		USA 	2.23
8 Mathew SAWE			KEN 	2.23
11 Bram GHUYS			BEL 	2.20
Marco FASSINOTTI		ITA 	NM


Discus

1 Fedrick DACRES		JAM 	68.67
2 Andrius GUDŽIUS		LTU 	67.56
3 Daniel STÅHL			SWE 	66.74
4 Mason FINLEY			USA 	66.09
5 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER		AUT 	65.66
6 Christoph HARTING		GER 	65.13
7  Robert URBANEK		POL 	64.03
8 Ehsan HADADI			IRI	63.48


Triple Jump
						Wind
1 Pedro Pablo PICHARDO		POR 	17.49	+0.5
2 Christian TAYLOR		USA 	17.31	0.0
3 Donald SCOTT			USA 	17.25	-0.2
4 Omar CRADDOCK		        USA 	16.95	+1.0
5 Chris BENARD			USA 	16.81	-0.1
6 Max HESS			GER 	16.60	+0.5
7 Alexis COPELLO		AZE 	16.20	+0.5
8 Nelson ÉVORA			POR	15.86	+1.1


RESULTS WOMEN


200m Wind +0.1m/s

1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO		BAH 	22.12	
2 Dafne SCHIPPERS		NED 	22.53	
3 Jamile SAMUEL			NED 	22.64	
4 Shericka JACKSON		JAM 	22.72	
5 Jenna PRANDINI		USA 	22.96	
6 Gabrielle THOMAS		USA 	23.18	
7 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO		BUL 	23.36	
8 Manon DEPUYDT			BEL 	23.69	
9 Cynthia BOLINGO		BEL 	23.82	


400m

1 Salwa Eid NASER		BRN 	49.33	
2 Phyllis FRANCIS		USA 	50.51	
3 Shakima WIMBLEY		USA 	50.77	
4 Jaide STEPTER			USA 	51.17	
5 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON	JAM 	51.40	
6 Jessica BEARD			USA 	51.47	
7 Courtney OKOLO		USA	52.18	
8 Camille LAUS			BEL 	53.72	


800m

1 Lynsey SHARP			GBR 	1:59.93
2 Hanna HERMANSSON		SWE 	2:00.96
3 Noélie YARIGO			BEN 	2:01.35
4 Renée EYKENS			BEL	2:01.91
5 Hedda HYNNE			NOR	2:02.29
6 Olha LYAKHOVA			UKR	2:02.51
7 Brittany MCGOWAN		AUS	2:07.42
Līga VELVERE			LAT	DNF


1500m

1 Laura MUIR			GBR 	3:58.49
2 Shelby HOULIHAN		USA 	3:58.94
3 Sifan HASSAN			NED 	3:59.41
4 Gudaf TSEGAY			ETH 	3:59.68
5 Axumawit EMBAYE		ETH 	4:02.75
6 Winny CHEBET			KEN 	4:03.37
7 Sofia ENNAOUI			POL 	4:03.49
8 Rababe ARAFI			MAR	4:03.82
9 Laura WEIGHTMAN		GBR	4:04.36
10 Jennifer SIMPSON		USA	4:04.57
11 Elise VANDERELST		BEL	4:05.75
12 Nelly JEPKOSGEI		KEN	4:10.13
13 Habitam ALEMU		ETH	4:11.33
Darya BARYSEVICH		BLR	DNF


100m Hurdles Wind +0.1

1 Brianna MCNEAL		USA 	12.61	
2 Kendra HARRISON		USA 	12.63	
3 Danielle WILLIAMS		JAM 	12.64	
4 Tobi AMUSAN			NGR 	12.69	
5 Sharika NELVIS	        USA 	12.80	
6 Nadine VISSER			NED 	12.81	
7 Eline BERINGS			BEL	12.94	
8 Dawn HARPER-NELSON		USA 	13.08	
9 Christina MANNING		USA	13.34	


400m Hurdles

1 Anna YAROSHCHUK-RYZHYKOVA	UKR 	55.38	
2 Hanne CLAES			BEL	55.87	
3 Ayomide FOLORUNSO		ITA 	56.12	
4 Meghan BEESLEY		GBR	56.15	
5 Viktoriya TKACHUK		UKR	56.15	
6 Mariya MYKOLENKO		UKR	57.72	
7 Wenda NEL			RSA 	57.93	
8 Justien GRILLET		BEL	58.11	


3000m steeplechase

1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH		KEN	8:55.10
2 Norah JERUTO			KEN	8:59.62
3 Hyvin KIYENG			KEN	9:01.60
4 Emma COBURN			USA	9:06.51
5 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL	KEN	9:06.75
6 Courtney FRERICHS		USA	9:07.07
7 Peruth CHEMUTAI		UGA	9:13.58
8 Aisha PRAUGHT			JAM	9:14.09
9 Winfred Mutile YAVI		BRN	9:14.52
10 Daisy JEPKEMEI		KEN	9:17.08
11 Roseline CHEPNGETICH		KEN	9:28.94
12 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL	NOR	9:38.34
Fancy CHERONO			KEN	DNF
Caroline TUIGONG		KEN	DNF


Long Jump
						WIND
1 Caterine IBARGUEN		COL	6.80	+0.3
2 Shara PROCTOR			GBR	6.70	-0.4
3 Shakeelah SAUNDERS		USA 	6.68	-0.2
4 Malaika MIHAMBO		GER	6.61	+0.6
5 Brooke STRATTON		AUS	6.57	-0.4
6 Lorraine UGEN			GBR	6.53	+0.2
7 Christabel NETTEY		CAN 	6.52	+0.4
8 Hanne MAUDENS			BEL	6.36	0.0
9 Jazmin SAWYERS		GBR	6.33	+0.4


Discus

1 Yaimé PÉREZ			CUB	65.00
2 Andressa DE MORAIS		BRA 	64.65
3 Sandra PERKOVIC		CRO	64.31
4 Claudine VITA			GER 	61.33
5 Gia LEWIS-SMALLWOOD		USA	59.28
6 Whitney ASHLEY		USA 	58.75
7 Nadine MÜLLER			GER	58.24
8 Denia CABALLERO		CUB	56.37


High Jump

1 Nafissatou THIAM		BEL 	1.89
2 Nicola MCDERMOTT		AUS	1.87
3 Oksana OKUNEVA		UKR 	1.87
4 Michaela HRUBÁ		CZE 	1.87
5 Nikola STRACHOVÁ		CZE 	1.78
6 Hanne VAN HESSCHE		BEL 	1.75
Zita GOOSSENS			BEL 	NM


World Athletics Championships Oregon 2021 Rescheduled for 2022 30 March 2020
World Athletics Championships Oregon 2021 Rescheduled for 2022
  The World Athletics announced on Monday it will postpone Oregon 2021 World Championships for one year. The World Athletics said it is working with the Oregon...
International Olympic Committee Announces new Dates for Tokyo Olympics 30 March 2020
International Olympic Committee Announces new Dates for Tokyo Olympics
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) announced on Monday new dates for the postponed 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games and Paralympics. The Tokyo Olympics will start July 24,...
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year 24 March 2020
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year
The 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games have been postponed until next year because of the worldwide coronavirus pandemic, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) said on Tuesday...
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna 24 March 2020
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna
Several World-class results were achieved during the 2020 Copa Cuba that took place last weekend in Havanna. No spectators were allowed to enter the Pan-American Stadium in...
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield 21 March 2020
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield
Athletics Australia revield the course for the 2021 World Athletics Cross Country champioships. Bathurst a city in the Central Tablelands of New South Wales, Australia will host...
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO 21 March 2020
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO
Ethiopia's 2019 African Games 10000m gold medalist, Berehanu Tsegu, was banned for four years after testing positive for the blood-boosting drug erythropoietin EPO. During the...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.