×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Paavo Nurmi Games 2018

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2018 Paavo Nurmi Games (IAAF World Challenge) - Tuesday, May 5.

Men's Results
200m

1 Ramil GULIYEV			TUR	20.23	
2 Luxolo ADAMS			RSA 	20.70	
3 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TSÁKONAS	GRE	20.72	
4 Dedric DUKES			USA	20.77	
5 Anaso JOBODWANA		RSA	20.84	
6 Oskari LEHTONEN		FIN	21.27	
7 Samuel PUROLA			FIN	21.27	
8 Richard KILTY			GBR	21.50	


1500m

1 Younéss ESSALHI		MAR	3:38.39
2 Timo BENITZ			GER	3:39.07
3 Kalle BERGLUND		SWE	3:39.13
4 Fouad ELKAAM			MAR	3:39.17
5 Michal ROZMYS			POL	3:39.76
6 Robbie FITZGIBBON		GBR	3:42.00
7 Richard RINGER		GER	3:48.05
8 Joonas RINNE			FIN	3:48.11
9 Pieter-Jan HANNES		BEL	3:57.15
10 Arttu VATTULAINEN		FIN	4:00.38
Mounir AKBACHE			FRA	DNF
Bernard Kipkorir KOROS		KEN	DNF


3000m Steeplechase

1 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT	KEN	8:19.14
2 Chala BEYO			ETH	8:20.03
3 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG	KEN	8:25.96
4 Zak SEDDON			GBR	8:27.05
5 Mohamed TINDOUFT		MAR	8:27.43
6 Barnabas KIPYEGO		KEN	8:31.52
7 Krystian ZALEWSKI		POL	8:32.39
8 Topi RAITANEN			FIN	8:36.67
9 Kaur KIVISTIK			EST	8:49.92
10 Vidar JOHANSSON		SWE	8:56.12
11 Hannu GRANBERG		FIN	8:57.13
12 Miika TENHUNEN		FIN	8:57.17
13 Wilho HAUTALA		FIN	9:13.42
Clement Kimutai KEMBOI		KEN	DNF
Bernard Mbugua NGANGA		KEN	DNF


110m Hurdles Wind -0.1m/s

1 Sergey SHUBENKOV		ANA	13.18	
2 Balázs BAJI			HUN	13.53	
3 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE	FRA	13.60	
4 David KING			GBR	13.68	
5 Shane BRATHWAITE		BAR	13.73	
6 Elmo LAKKA			FIN	13.80	
7 Ludovic PAYEN			FRA	14.22	
8 Rami Ibrahim KAREEM		IRQ	14.22	


400m Hurdles

1 Mamadou Kasse HANN		FRA	50.01	
2 Le Roux HAMMAN		RSA	50.24	
3 Jack GREEN			GBR	50.24	
4 Thomas BARR			IRL	50.29	
5 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU		ALG	50.62	
6 Nicholas BETT			KEN	51.23	
7 Oskari MÖRÖ			FIN	51.75	


High Jump

1 Maksim NEDASEKAU		BLR	2.23
2 Pavel SELIVERSTAU		BLR	2.19
2 Naoto TOBE			JPN	2.19
4 Jaroslav BÁBA			CZE	2.19
5 Tom GALE			GBR	2.19
6 Samuli ERIKSSON		FIN	2.10
7 Christopher MOLEYA		RSA	2.05
Arttu MATTILA			FIN	NM


Hammer Throw

1 Wojciech NOWICKI		POL	79.41
2 Pawel FAJDEK			POL	78.86
3 Ashraf Amgad ELSEIFY		QAT	77.04
4 Bence HALÁSZ			HUN	76.65
5 Dilshod NAZAROV		TJK	76.16
6 Nick MILLER			GBR	74.11
7 Henri LIIPOLA			FIN	73.23
8 Marcel LOMNICKÝ		SVK	73.05
9 Marco LINGUA			ITA	71.85
10 Pavel BAREISHA		BLR	71.80
11 Aaron KANGAS			FIN	70.30


Javelin Throw

1 Magnus KIRT			EST	88.73
2 Thomas RÖHLER			GER	87.51
3 Johannes VETTER		GER	82.50
4 Tero PITKÄMÄKI		FIN	82.41
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI		POL	81.32
6 Ahmed Bader MAGOUR		QAT	79.99
7 Lassi ETELÄTALO		FIN	78.28
8 Oliver HELANDER		FIN	75.22
9 Julius YEGO			KEN	74.47




Women's Results

200m Wind +0.1m/s

1 Finette AGYAPONG		GBR	23.50	
2 Felicia BROWN			USA	23.53	
3 Crystal EMMANUEL		CAN	23.72	
4 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA		POL	23.97	
5 Rebekka HAASE			GER	24.00	
6 Kerron STEWART		JAM	24.05	
7 Hanna-Maari LATVALA		FIN	24.60	
8 Milja THURESON		FIN	24.82	


3000m

1 Meskerem MAMO			ETH	8:38.65
2 Norah JERUTO			KEN	8:39.03
3 Gloria Chebiwatt KITE		KEN	8:39.07
4 Beyenu DEGEFA			ETH	8:39.46
5 Eva CHERONO			KEN	8:41.69
6 Sandra ERIKSSON		FIN	8:57.11
7 Paulina KACZYNSKA		POL	9:00.46
8 Margherita MAGNANI		ITA	9:03.25
9 Camilla RICHARDSSON		FIN	9:03.84
10 Emma OUDIOU			FRA	9:13.42
11 Amela TERZIC			SRB	9:32.88
12 Kaisa TYNI			FIN	9:35.00
Gete ALEMAYEHU 			ETH	DNF
Tamara TVERDOSTUP		UKR	DNF


100m Hurdles Wind +0.5m/s

1 Ebony MORRISON	`	USA	13.11	
2 Nooralotta NEZIRI		FIN	13.20	
3 Franziska HOFMANN		GER	13.28	
4 Karolina KOŁECZEK		POL	13.29	
5 Eefje BOONS			NED	13.39	
6 Reetta HURSKE			FIN	13.54	
7 Klaudia SICIARZ		POL	13.61	
Queen HARRISON			USA	DQ	


400m Hurdles

1 Meghan BEESLEY		GBR	56.42	
2 Anna YAROSHCHUK-RYZHYKOVA	UKR	57.16	
3 Wenda NEL			RSA	57.47	
4 Oluwakemi ADEKOYA		BRN	57.54	
5 Olena KOLESNYCHENKO		UKR	58.21	
6 Viivi LEHIKOINEN		FIN	59.68	
7 Emma KOISTINEN		FIN	1:01.08	


Pole Vault

1 Nikoléta KYRIAKOPOÚLOU	GRE	4.51
2 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN		FRA	4.45
3 Maryna KYLYPKO		UKR	4.45
4 Friedeline PETERSHOFEN	GER	4.25
4 Justyna SMIETANKA		POL	4.25
6 Wilma MURTO			FIN	4.25
7 Iryna ZHUK			BLR	4.25
8 Olga MULLINA			ANA	4.25
9 Saga ANDERSSON		FIN	4.25
10 Minna NIKKANEN		FIN	4.10


Triple Jump

1 Tori FRANKLIN			USA	14.11	+0.7
2 Kristiina MÄKELÄ		FIN	13.68	+0.3
3 Iryna VASKOUSKAYA		BLR	13.63	-0.1
4 Violetta SKVORTSOVA		BLR	13.58	-0.8
5 Anna JAGACIAK			POL	13.48	+0.9
6 Viktoriya PROKOPENKO		ANA	13.44	+2.2
7 Dovilé DZINDZALETAITÉ		LTU	13.16	+0.9
8 Sanna NYGÅRD			FIN	12.95	-0.8
9 Saara HAKANEN			FIN	11.84	-0.4
Essi LINDGREN			FIN	NM	
Emma PULLOLA			FIN	NM	


Discus Throw

1 Sandra PERKOVIC		CRO	66.22
2 Yaimé PÉREZ			CUB	63.81
3 Denia CABALLERO		CUB	62.93
4 Kristin PUDENZ		GER	60.21
5 Julia HARTING			GER	59.54
6 Whitney ASHLEY		USA	57.70
7 Sanna KÄMÄRÄINEN		FIN	54.91
8 Salla SIPPONEN		FIN	54.65
9 Helena LEVEELAHTI		FIN	52.44
10 Daria ZABAWSKA		POL	51.70


Michelle Lee Ahye Banned From Athletics for Whereabouts Failures 14 January 2020
Michelle Lee Ahye Banned From Athletics for Whereabouts Failures
The World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal (DT) has banned Trinidadian sprinter Michelle Lee Ahye from sports for whereabouts failures. Michelle Lee Ahye received two-year ban...
Moroccan Marathon Record Holder El Mahjoub Dazza Suspended for Doping 14 January 2020
Moroccan Marathon Record Holder El Mahjoub Dazza Suspended for Doping
A high profile marathoner runner El Mahjoub Dazza has been provisionally suspended by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) from sports for doping. The AIU confirmed on Tuesday...
Rhonex Kipruto Sets World 10km Record in Valencia 12 January 2020
Rhonex Kipruto Sets World 10km Record in Valencia
  Kenya's Rhonex Kipruto set a new World 10km record on Sunday in Valencia.  The World championships bronze medalist, Kipruto, clocked 26:24 smashing Joshua Cheptegei's...
Former Marathon World Record Holder Wilson Kipsang Provisionally Suspended 10 January 2020
Former Marathon World Record Holder Wilson Kipsang Provisionally Suspended
Kenya's former World marathon record holder Wilson Kipsang has been provisionally suspended by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for doping. The AIU charged Kipsang for...
Rome Diamond League (Golden Gala) Moved to Naples 10 January 2020
Rome Diamond League (Golden Gala) Moved to Naples
Rome Diamond League meet has been moved from Rome to Naples, the meet organizers announced on Friday. The World famous athletics meeting, Golden Gala, will take place at the...
Early celebration Costs Jacob Kiplimo Win at São Silvestre 31 December 2019
Early celebration Costs Jacob Kiplimo Win at São Silvestre
Kenya's Kibiwott Kandie edged Uganda's Jacob Kiplimo at the Corrida Internacional de São Silvestre a 15km road race in Sao Paulo, Brazil on Tuesday,...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.