×

• Schedule Athletics: Gold Coast Commonwelath Games 2018

Article source: Athletics

 

Athletics events at 2018 Gold Coast Commonwelath Games will be held from Sunday April 8 until Sunday April 15. Below you will find schedule and entry lists for all the track and field events. Note time schedule given below is GMT +10 (Gold Coast, Queensland Australia). 

7:00 Men’s 20km Race Walk Final
9:15 Women’s 20km Race Walk Final
14:00 Men’s Hammer Throw Final
14:05 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
14:11 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
14:17 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
14:23 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
14:29 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
14:35 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
14:45 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
14:51 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
14:57 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
15:03 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
15:09 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
15:15 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
15:18 Women’s T38 Long Jump Final
15:21 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7
15:27 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 8
15:33 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 9
15:47 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
15:54 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
16:01 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
16:08 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
16:15 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
16:22 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
16:29 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 7
16:35 Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A
16:35 Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B
16:40 Men’s 5000m Final
17:12 Women’s 100m Semifinal 1
17:19 Women’s 100m Semifinal 2
17:26 Women’s 100m Semifinal 3
17:35 Men’s 100m Semifinal 1
17:42 Men’s 100m Semifinal 2
17:49 Men’s 100m Semifinal 3

Day 2 — Monday, April 9

Key finals
Men’s shot put (Tom Walsh)
Men’s 100 (Yohan Blake, Akani Simbine, Trae Williams)

10:05 Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 1
10:12 Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 2
10:20 Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
10:20 Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
10:30 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:37 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:44 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:50 Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group A
10:51 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
10:58 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
11:05 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
11:30 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:37 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:44 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
12:00 Men’s T54 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:05 Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group A
12:10 Men’s T54 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:00 Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group A
19:00 Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group B
19:05 Women’s F46 Javelin Throw Final
19:10 Men’s T38 100m Final
19:25 Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
19:35 Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:56 Men’s 400m Semifinal 1
20:04 Men’s 400m Semifinal 2
20:12 Men’s 400m Semifinal 3
20:25 Men’s Shot Put Final
20:35 Women’s 10,000m Final
21:25 Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 1
21:32 Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 2
21:50 Women’s 100m Final
22:15 Men’s 100m Final

Day 3 — Tuesday, April 10

Key finals
Men’s 400 (Isaac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Bralon Taplin)
Women’s 1500 (Caster Semenya, Beatrice Chepkoech, Aisha Praught)

10:05 Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 1
10:12 Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 2
10:30 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:38 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:46 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:50 Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group A
10:54 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4
11:15 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:23 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:30 Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
11:30 Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
11:31 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
11:50 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:58 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
12:06 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
12:20 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:27 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:34 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
12:41 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
12:45 Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group B
12:45 Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group A
12:48 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
12:55 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
13:05 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
13:12 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
13:19 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
13:26 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
13:33 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
13:40 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
13:47 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7
13:54 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 8
14:01 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 9
14:08 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 10
19:20 Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
19:35 Women’s Triple Jump Final
19:45 Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
20:05 Women’s T54 1500m Final
20:27 Men’s T54 1500m Final
20:40 Women’s Hammer Throw Final
20:45 Men’s Decathlon 1500m – Heat 1
21:16 Women’s 400m Semifinal 1
21:24 Women’s 400m Semifinal 2
21:32 Women’s 400m Semifinal 3
21:48 Men’s 400m Final
22:04 Women’s 1500m Final

Day 4 — Wednesday, April 11

Key finals
Women’s steeple (Celliphine Chespol, Aisha Praught)
Men’s long jump (Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai, Fabrice Lapierre)

19:00 Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
19:00 Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
19:15 Women’s Javelin Throw Final
19:20 Men’s 800m Semifinal 1
19:29 Men’s 800m Semifinal 2
19:45 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
20:05 Men’s High Jump Final
20:10 Women’s 200m Semifinal 1
20:18 Women’s 200m Semifinal 2
20:26 Women’s 200m Semifinal 3
20:32 Men’s Long Jump Final
20:36 Men’s F38 Shot Put Final
20:50 Men’s 200m Semifinal 1
20:58 Men’s 200m Semifinal 2
21:06 Men’s 200m Semifinal 3
21:22 Women’s T35 100m Final
21:45 Women’s 400m Final

Day 5 — Thursday, April 12

Key finals
Women’s 200 (Elaine Thompson, Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Dina Asher-Smith)
Men’s 200 (Zharnel Hughes, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Jereem Richards)
Men’s 800 (Nijel Amos, Kyle Langford, Elliot Giles, Luke Mathews, Jake Wightman, Jonathan Kitilit)

10:00 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:05 Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1
10:13 Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2
10:30 Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
10:30 Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
11:00 Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A
11:10 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:20 Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:27 Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:50 Men’s T12 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
11:57 Men’s T12 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:15 Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A
12:15 Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B
12:20 Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:28 Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:36 Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
19:20 Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group A
19:25 Men’s Pole Vault Final
19:30 Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
19:45 Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
19:55 Women’s Long Jump Final
20:05 Women’s T38 100m Final
20:21 Men’s T12 100m Final
20:40 Women’s Discus Throw Final
20:57 Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 1
21:05 Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 2
21:38 Women’s 200m Final
21:56 Men’s 200m Final
22:13 Men’s 800m Final

Day 6 — Friday, April 13

Key finals
Men’s steeple (Conseslus Kipruto, Amos Kirui, Matt Hughes)

Women’s 800 (Caster Semenya, Emily Tuei, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Margaret Wambui)
Women’s shot put (Valerie Adams)
Men’s 10k (Joshua Cheptegei, Jake Robertson, Mo Ahmed, Jacob Kiplimo, Rodgers Kwemoi, Patrick Tiernan)

10:00 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:30 Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group A
10:35 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
10:44 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
11:05 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
11:10 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:14 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
11:23 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 3
11:35 Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
11:46 Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:05 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
12:15 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
12:25 Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Gp A
12:35 Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
12:45 Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
19:25 Women’s Pole Vault Final
19:30 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
19:45 Men’s Discus Throw Final
19:52 Men’s T47 100m Final
20:05 Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 1
20:13 Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 2
20:40 Women’s Shot Put Final
20:45 Women’s 800m Final
21:10 Men’s 10,000m Final
22:09 Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

Day 7 — Saturday, April 14

Key finals
All relays

Women’s 5k (Hellen Obiri, Margaret Kipkemboi, Eilish McColgan)
Men’s 1500 (Elijah Manangoi, Timothy Cheruiyot, Chris O’Hare, Jake Wightman, Luke Mathews, Kumari Taki, Ryan Gregson)

14:25 Women’s High Jump Final
14:35 Men’s Javelin Throw Final
14:40 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
14:57 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
15:15 Men’s Triple Jump Final
15:20 Women’s 5000m Final
16:10 Men’s 1500m Final
16:38 Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
17:07 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final

Day 8  — Sunday, April 15




Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Sunday, Feb 17th at 00:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Feb 17th at 07:30 (UTC)
Sunday, Feb 17th at 10:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Fast European Sprinting at national championships

Several European women sprinters achieved fast times in different parts of Europe on Saturday. Mujinga Kambundji equaled  World lead to win Suiss indoor title in 7.08. Ewa Swoboda took the Polish 60m crown in 7.15. Dafne Schippers prevailed in the Dutch championships in 7.18 seconds while young dutch Seedo 7.27 set European all-time U18 best. Asha Phillip 7.14 at Birmingham GP.

February 17, 2019 See More on: Twitter

• Klosterhalfen 3000m NR/WL 8:32.47 at German Championships

Konstanze Klosterhalfen set a national record and World lead of 8:32.47 on day 1 at the German indoor championships. Also, Christina Schwanitz prevailed in the shot put with a World lead of 19.54m. Kristin Gierisch won the triple jump in a new meet record 14.38m. David Storl took the men's shot put with 21.32m SB. Kevin Kranz 5.59sec and Lisa Kwayie 7.19sec won the men's and women's  60m finals respectively.

February 16, 2019 See More on: German Champ Results

• Russia fields 11 athletes for 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships in Glasgow

A coaching staff of Russia Athletics Federation has recommended a team of 11 athletes to participate as neutral athletes at the 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships. Maria Lasitskene (HJ), Anzhelika Sidorova (PV), Polina Miller (sprints), Olga Mullina (PV), Maria Aglitskaya (sprints), Ilya Shurenev (Hept.), Ilya Ivanyuk (PV), Maxim Afonin (SP), Georgy Gorokhov (PV), Alexei Fyodorov (TJ), Yegor Nikolayev (mid-distance).

February 16, 2019 See More on: TASS.COM

• Medals for European Indoor Championships unveiled in Glasgow

The organizers of the Glasgow 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships have unveiled the event’s official medals with just over a fortnight until the championships take place from 1-3 March.  The local organizing committee has teamed up with the acclaimed Glasgow School of Art, whose resident designer Andrew Fleming has designed the official medals for the upcoming championships.

February 15, 2019 See More on: European Athletics

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.