×

• London Marathon 2017 Elite Athletes Start Lists

Article source:


Elite Athletes Start Lists: London Marathon 2017 - Sunday, April 23

Elite Men

1   Kenenisa Bekele	 ETH	2:03:03	
3   Tesfaye Abera	 ETH	2:04:24	
4   Feyisa Lilesa	 ETH	2:04:52	
5   Abel Kirui		 KEN	2:05:04	
6   Daniel Wanjiru	 KEN	2:05:21	
7   Tilahun Regassa	 ETH	2:05:27	
8   Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI	2:07:46	
9   Amanuel Mesel	 ERI	2:08:17	
10  Asefa Mengstu	 ETH	2:08:41	
11  Alphonce Felix Simbu TAN	2:09:19	
12  Ayad Lamdassem	 ESP	2:09:28	
13  Javier Guerra	 ESP	2:09:33	
14  Ghebre Kibrom	 ERI	2:09:36	
15  Abdellatif Meftah	 FRA	2:09:46	
16  Abdelhadi El Hachimi BEL	2:10:35	
17  Scott Overall	 GBR	2:10:55	
18  Michael Shelley	 AUS	2:11:15	
19  Chris Thompson	 GBR	2:11:19	
21  Tsegai Tewelde	 GBR	2:12:23	
22  Andrew Lemoncello	 GBR	2:13:40
23  Kevin Seaward	 IRL	2:14:52

Elite Women

1  Mary Keitany		KEN	2:18:37	
2  Aselefech Mergia	ETH	2:19:31	
3  Florence Kiplagat	KEN	2:19:44	
4  Mare Dibaba		ETH	2:19:52	
5  Aberu Kebede		ETH	2:20:30	
6  Tirunesh Dibaba	ETH	2:20:35	
7  Helah Kiprop		KEN	2:21:27	
8  Tigist Tufa		ETH	2:21:52	
9  Lisa Weightman	AUS	2:26:05	
10 Andrea Deelstra	NED	2:26:46	
11 Maja Neuenschwander	SUI	2:26:49	
12 Jessica Trengove	AUS	2:27:45	
13 Diana Lobacevske	LTU	2:28:03	
14 Laura Thweatt	USA	2:28:23	
15 Jo Pavey		GBR	2:28:24	
16 Krista DuChene	CAN	2:28:32	
17 Kellyn Taylor	USA	2:28:40	
18 Alyson Dixon		GBR	2:29:30	
19 Charlotte Purdue	GBR	2:30:04	
20 Susan Partridge	GBR	2:30:46	
21 Tracy Barlow		GBR	2:32:05	
22 Melanie Panayiotou	AUS	2:34:35	
23 Jenny Spink		GBR	2:35:57	
24 Tish Jones		GBR	2:36:13	
25 Barbara Sanchez	IRL	2:37:14
26 Hanna Vandenbussche	BEL	2:38:35

For more information visit official London Marathon website here.




Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Sunday, Feb 17th at 00:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Feb 17th at 07:30 (UTC)
Sunday, Feb 17th at 10:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Fast European Sprinting at national championships

Several European women sprinters achieved fast times in different parts of Europe on Saturday. Mujinga Kambundji equaled  World lead to win Suiss indoor title in 7.08. Ewa Swoboda took the Polish 60m crown in 7.15. Dafne Schippers prevailed in the Dutch championships in 7.18 seconds while young dutch Seedo 7.27 set European all-time U18 best. Asha Phillip 7.14 at Birmingham GP.

February 17, 2019 See More on: Twitter

• Klosterhalfen 3000m NR/WL 8:32.47 at German Championships

Konstanze Klosterhalfen set a national record and World lead of 8:32.47 on day 1 at the German indoor championships. Also, Christina Schwanitz prevailed in the shot put with a World lead of 19.54m. Kristin Gierisch won the triple jump in a new meet record 14.38m. David Storl took the men's shot put with 21.32m SB. Kevin Kranz 5.59sec and Lisa Kwayie 7.19sec won the men's and women's  60m finals respectively.

February 16, 2019 See More on: German Champ Results

• Russia fields 11 athletes for 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships in Glasgow

A coaching staff of Russia Athletics Federation has recommended a team of 11 athletes to participate as neutral athletes at the 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships. Maria Lasitskene (HJ), Anzhelika Sidorova (PV), Polina Miller (sprints), Olga Mullina (PV), Maria Aglitskaya (sprints), Ilya Shurenev (Hept.), Ilya Ivanyuk (PV), Maxim Afonin (SP), Georgy Gorokhov (PV), Alexei Fyodorov (TJ), Yegor Nikolayev (mid-distance).

February 16, 2019 See More on: TASS.COM

• Medals for European Indoor Championships unveiled in Glasgow

The organizers of the Glasgow 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships have unveiled the event’s official medals with just over a fortnight until the championships take place from 1-3 March.  The local organizing committee has teamed up with the acclaimed Glasgow School of Art, whose resident designer Andrew Fleming has designed the official medals for the upcoming championships.

February 15, 2019 See More on: European Athletics

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.