×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / Pan American Games / World Championships Doha /

• Results: PSD Bank Meeting Dusseldorf

Article source:

Five World Leads and several meeting records fell today at the PSD Bank meeting Dusseldorf.

1.Shot put Women - Christina Swanitz shot put - 19.93

2. 800m Men  Adam Kszczot - 1:45.42

3. Shot Put Men -  David Storl (POL) - 21.10m

4. 60m Men - Yuniel Pérez - 6.50 (Repeated World Lead)

5. 60m Hurdles - Jeff Porter (USA) - 7.52

RESULTS

COURTESY: http://www.leichtathletik.de

Men
  60 m  
1 Yuniel Pérez CUB 6.50
  PB WL
0.156
2 Kim Collins SKN 6.58
  SB
0.151
3 Keith Ricks USA 6.59
  =PB
0.144
4 Christian Blum GER 6.63
 

0.140
5 Mookie Salaam USA 6.72
 

0.132
6 Alex-Platini Menga GER 6.77
  SB
0.149
7 Robert Polkowski GER 6.84
 

0.150
8 Martin Keller GER 6.86
 

0.132
 
 

400 m

Heat 1

 
1 Pavel Maslák CZE 45.81
  SB
0.207
2 Rabah Yousif SUD 48.09
  SB
0.150
3 Miguel Rigau GER 48.15
  SB
0.210
  heat 2
 
1 Chris Brown BAH 47.27
 

0.185
2 David Gollnow GER 47.75
 

0.186
3 Marco Kaiser GER 48.99
  SB
0.176
4 Maximilian Kessler GER 49.20
  PB
0.164
 
 

800 m

Heat 1

 
1 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.42
  SB WL

2 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:46.48
  PB

3 Kevin López ESP 1:46.71
  SB

4 Erik Sowinski USA 1:46.84
  PB

5 Andreas Lange GER 1:48.67
  SB

6 Robin Schembera GER 1:48.82
  SB


Thijmen Kupers NED DNF
 


  Heat 2
 
1 Abraham Rotich BRN 1:47.95
  SB

2 Edwin Melly KEN 1:48.14
  PB

3 Patrick Zwicker GER 1:49.46
  PB

4 Sören Ludolph GER 1:50.08
  SB

5 Anthony Chemut KEN 1:51.24
  SB

6 Jackson Kivuva KEN 1:51.44
  SB


Reuben Bett KEN DNF
 


 
  1500 m  
1 Bethwel Birgen KEN 3:39.05
  SB

2 Collins Cheboi KEN 3:40.34
  SB

3 Nixon Chepseba KEN 3:40.39
  SB

4 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:40.47
  SB

5 Johan Cronje RSA 3:40.77
  SB

6 İlham Tanui Özbilen TUR 3:40.94
  SB

7 Charlie Grice GBR 3:40.97
  PB

8 Marcin Lewandowski POL 3:41.78
  SB

9 Mohamed Al-Garni QAT 3:42.89
  SB

10 Tesfaye Cheru ETH 3:43.13
  PB

11 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:43.69
  SB

12 Tesfaye Homiyu GER 3:53.15
  SB


Cornelius Ndiwa KEN DNF
 


 
  3000 m  
1 Caleb Ndiku KEN 7:38.40
  SB

2 Albert Rop BRN 7:39.24
AR  PB

3 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 7:40.00
  PB

4 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 7:40.85
  SB

5 Augustine Choge KEN 7:43.05
  SB

6 Ali Kaya TUR 7:43.61
  PB

7 Edwin Soi KEN 7:44.78
  SB

8 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 7:55.75
  SB


Hillary Ngetich KEN DNF
 



Vincent Rono KEN DNF
 



Valentin Smirnov RUS DNF
 



Nico Sonnenberg GER DNF
 


 
  60 m hurdles  
1 Jeff Porter USA 7.52
  PB WL
0.158
2 Dayron Robles CUB 7.56
  SB
0.170
3 Kevin Craddock USA 7.63
  SB
0.141
4 Konstadínos Douvalídis GRE 7.68
 

0.154
5 Paolo Dal Molin ITA 7.69
  SB
0.127
6 Erik Balnuweit GER 7.72
 

0.148
7 Balázs Baji HUN 7.73
 

0.159
8 Jarret Eaton USA 7.77
 

0.151
  Heat 1  
1 Jeff Porter USA 7.64
 
Q 0.128
2 Konstadínos Douvalídis GRE 7.68
  SB q 0.158
3 Kevin Craddock USA 7.69
 
q 0.146
4 Paolo Dal Molin ITA 7.71
 
q 0.129
5 Philip Nossmy SWE 7.80
 

0.129
6 Rico Freimuth GER 7.84
  PB
0.119
7 Matthias Bühler GER 8.01
  SB
0.137
  Heat 2  
1 Dayron Robles CUB 7.64
 
Q 0.180
2 Balázs Baji HUN 7.67
  SB q 0.138
3 Erik Balnuweit GER 7.68
  SB q 0.140
4 Jarret Eaton USA 7.71
 
q 0.147
5 Koen Smet NED 7.79
 

0.137
6 Ray Stewart USA 7.90
  SB
0.165
 
  Pole vault  
1 Malte Mohr GER 5.65
  SB

  5.45/1 5.65/1 5.75/XXX
2 Konstadínos Filippídis GRE 5.65
 


  5.35/1 5.45/1 5.55/1 5.65/3 5.75/XXX
3 Kévin Ménaldo FRA 5.55
 


  5.35/1 5.55/2 5.70/XXX
3 Karsten Dilla GER 5.55
 


  5.35/1 5.45/1 5.55/2 5.65/XXX
5 Hendrik Gruber GER 5.45
  SB

  5.35/2 5.45/1 5.55/XXX
6 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.45
  SB

  5.45/2 5.55/XXX
7 Daniel Clemens GER 5.35
  SB

  5.20/1 5.35/2 5.45/XXX
8 Marvin Caspari GER 5.35
  PB

  5.20/1 5.35/3 5.45/XXX
9 Rens Blom NED 5.20
 


  5.20/3 5.35/X

Raphael Holzdeppe GER NH
 


  5.20/XXX

Björn Otto GER DNS
 


 
  Shot Put
 
1 David Storl GER 21.10
  SB WL

  X 21.10 21.08 20.88 X 21.06
2 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.53
  SB

  19.39 20.00 X 20.53 X X
3 Cory Martin USA 20.10
  SB

  20.10 X X 19.94 X X
4 Asmir Kolašinac SRB 19.75
 


  19.75 X X X X X
5 Marco Schmidt GER 18.82
 


  18.82 X X X X X
6 Marco Fortes POR 18.36
  SB

  18.21 18.22 18.35 18.02 18.36 X
 
  Women
  60 m  
1 Verena Sailer GER 7.19
  SB
0.143
2 Lekeisha Lawson USA 7.20
  SB
0.146
3 Chauntae Bayne USA 7.22
  SB
0.143
4 Gloria Asumnu NGR 7.26
  SB
0.143
5 Tatjana Pinto GER 7.32
 

0.149
6 Yasmin Kwadwo GER 7.37
  SB
0.144
7 Jessie Maduka GER 7.58
 

0.121
8 Ivy Atieno GER 7.79
 

0.191
 
  800 m  
1 Lenka Masná CZE 2:01.69
  PB

2 Angelika Cichocka POL 2:01.70
  SB

3 Nataliya Lupu UKR 2:02.23
  SB

4 Yekaterina Kupina RUS 2:04.09
  SB

5 Selina Büchel SUI 2:04.34
  SB

6 Kerstin Marxen GER 2:06.91
  PB


Claudia Wehrsen GER DNF
 


 
  1500 m  
1 Hellen Obiri KEN 4:07.01
  SB

2 Axumawit Embaye ETH 4:10.08
  SB

3 Margherita Magnani ITA 4:10.10
  PB

4 Renata Pliś POL 4:10.10
  SB

5 Isabel Macías ESP 4:13.57
  SB

6 Siham Hilali MAR 4:14.38
  SB

7 Laura Muir GBR 4:16.87
  SB

8 Hanna Klein GER 4:17.18
  PB


Svetlana Kireyeva RUS DNF
 


 
  60 m hurdles  
1 Yvette Lewis USA 7.99
  SB
0.151
2 Alina Talai BLR 8.05
 

0.150
3 Kristi Castlin USA 8.07
 

0.141
4 Kellie Wells USA 8.11
 

0.157
5 Tiffany Porter GBR 8.13
  SB
0.148
6 Rosina Hodde NED 8.13
  PB
0.150
7 Eline Berings BEL 8.15
 

0.137
8 Nooralotta Neziri FIN 8.20
 

0.145
  Heat 1  
1 Kristi Castlin USA 8.02
  SB Q 0.157
2 Yvette Lewis USA 8.09
 
q 0.171
3 Nooralotta Neziri FIN 8.16
  SB q 0.133
4 Tiffany Porter GBR 8.16
 
q 0.148
5 Marina Tomić SLO 8.17
  SB
0.141
6 Sara Aerts BEL 8.19
  SB
0.144
7 Lisa Urech SUI 8.26
 

0.141
8 Monika Zapalska GER 8.50
 

0.157
  Heat 2  
1 Eline Berings BEL 8.06
  SB Q 0.134
2 Kellie Wells USA 8.09
  SB q 0.159
3 Alina Talai BLR 8.09
 
q 0.143
4 Rosina Hodde NED 8.15
 
q 0.147
5 Pamela Dutkiewicz GER 8.23
  PB
0.127
6 Beate Schrott AUT 8.29
  SB
0.150
7 Andrea Bliss JAM 8.34
  SB
0.151
 
  Triple jump  
1 Kristin Gierisch GER 14.13
 


  13.85 13.77 X 14.03 X 14.13
2 Anna Jagaciak POL 13.65
  SB

  X 13.22 X 13.65 13.35 13.47
3 Jenny Elbe GER 13.60
  SB

  13.30 13.27 13.48 13.60 13.57 X
4 Snežana Rodić SLO 13.56
  SB

  X X 12.86 13.56 X X
5 Dana Velďáková SVK 13.42
 


  X 13.32 X 13.42 13.39 X
6 Simona La Mantia ITA 13.38
  SB

  13.24 13.22 13.30 13.31 13.38 X
7 Annika Brockmann GER 12.35
 


  X X 12.35 12.18 12.13 X
8 Lena Saathoff GER 12.34
 


  X X 12.34 X X X
 
  Shot Put
 
1 Christina Schwanitz GER 19.93
  PB WL

  19.93 X 19.75 19.63 X 19.63
2 Anita Márton HUN 17.85
  SB

  17.08 17.50 16.91 17.06 17.85 17.43
3 Josephine Terlecki GER 17.36
 


  16.85 16.84 17.15 17.36 X X
4 Shanice Craft GER 16.95
 


  15.82 16.95 X X 16.64 16.86

 



Stefano Baldini Revisits Scene of his Olympic Triumph in Athens Marathon 11 November 2019
Stefano Baldini Revisits Scene of his Olympic Triumph in Athens Marathon
For Stefano Baldini, winner of the Olympic Marathon title in Athens in 2004, some feelings remain the same, even though 15 years have passed since the greatest day in...
42 -Year-Old John Komen Takes Surprise Win in Athens Marathon 10 November 2019
42 -Year-Old John Komen Takes Surprise Win in Athens Marathon
John Komen came from behind to achieve a surprise win in Athens Marathon, while 2004 Olympic Champion Stefano Baldini finished the course in under three hours on...
Mary Cain and the System that Failed Her 10 November 2019
Mary Cain and the System that Failed Her
From the most promising female runner in America to a strong voice against Nike’s Oregon Project and ex-couch Alberto Salazar. Read about Mary Cain’s journey. Mary Cain...
Live: Athens Marathon the Authentic 2019 09 November 2019
Live: Athens Marathon the Authentic 2019
The 2019 Athens Marathon the Authentic is Sunday, November 10.  Here is how to watch and follow live the 2019 Athens Marathon. Watch live on EPT Sports from 9:00 am local...
World Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich Named Marathon Runners of the Year 09 November 2019
World Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich Named Marathon Runners of the Year
This year’s World Marathon Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich are the Marathon Runners of the Year. The runners from Ethiopia and Kenya respectively were honoured...
Kenyans Target Course Record in the Original Marathon in Athens 07 November 2019
Kenyans Target Course Record in the Original Marathon in Athens
The Kenyan favourites Daniel Muteti and Rhonzas Kilimo have set their sights on breaking the course record in the “Athens Marathon. The Authentic” on Sunday.   While...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.