• Elite Field for the 2021 Boston Marathon

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Complete men's and women's elite runners field for the 2021 BAA Boston Marathon, Abbott World Marathon majors road race, on Sunday, October 11.

Full Elite 2021 Boston Men’s Field
Asefa Mengstu - 2:04:06 (Dubai, 2018) - Ethiopia
Lemi Berhanu - 2:04:33 (Dubai, 2016) - Ethiopia
Lelisa Desisa - 2:04:45 (Dubai, 2013) - Ethiopia
Benson Kipruto  - 2:05:13 (Toronto, 2019) -  Kenya
Wilson Chebet - 2:05:27 (Rotterdam, 2011)  -  Kenya
Filex Kiprotich - 2:05:33 (Daegu, 2019) - Kenya
Dejene Debela .2:05:46 (Chicago, 2019). Ethiopia
Kelkile Gezahegn  - 2:05:56 (Rotterdam, 2018) -  Ethiopia
Thomas Kiplagat - 2:06:00 (Seoul, 2019) - Kenya
Felix Kandie - 2:06:03 (Seoul, 2017) - Kenya
Tsedat Ayana - 2:06:18 (Dubai, 2020)  -  Ethiopia
Geoffrey Kirui - 2:06:27 (Amsterdam, 2016)  -  Kenya
Yuki Kawauchi  - 2:07:27 (Otsu, 2021) - Japan
Jake Robertson  - 2:08:26 (Otsu, 2018)..New Zealand
Bayelign Teshager - 2:08:28 (Los Angeles, 2020)  -  Ethiopia
Abdi Abdirahman - 2:08:56 (Chicago, 2006) - USA
Scott Fauble - 2:09:09 (Boston, 2019)  - USA
Colin Bennie - 2:09:38 (Chandler, 2020) - USA
Scott Smith  - 2:09:46 (Chandler, 2020) - USA
Stephen Scullion  - 2:09:49 (London, 2020) - Ireland
Augustus Maiyo -  2:10:47 (Atlanta, 2020) - USA
Dylan Wykes - 2:10:47 (Rotterdam, 2012) -  Canada
Parker Stinson…2:10:53 (Chicago, 2019)…….USA
Matt McDonald.2:11:10 (Chicago, 2019)…….USA
CJ Albertson…..2:11:18 (Chandler, 2020)……USA
Reid Buchanan .2:11:38 (Chandler, 2020)……USA
Jonas Hampton 2:12:10 (Atlanta, 2020)………USA
Tyler Pennel ……2:12:34 (Atlanta, 2020)………USA
Rory Linkletter…2:12:54 (Chandler, 2020) Canada
Jarrett Leblanc ..2:13:51 (Sacramento, 2018) .USA
Carlos Trujillo …2:14:21 (Chicago, 2012)… Guatemala
Luke Humphrey^…….2:14:39 (San Diego, 2011) ..USA
Nitendra Rawat Singh 2:15:18 (Guwahati, 2016)….India
Daniel Ortiz Perez…2:15:41 (Valencia, 2020)…Mexico
Luis Carlos Rivero …..2:15:43 (Seville, 2020)Guatemala
Thomas Toth…..2:16:28 (Toronto, 2019).. Canada
Pardon Ndhlovu …..2:16:47 (Houston, 2019)….Zimbabwe
Brian Harvey ….2:17:05 (St. Paul, 2014) ……..USA
Alex Taylor^ ….2:17:08 (Duluth, 2019) ………USA
Peter Bromka^ 2:19:04 (Sacramento, 2019) USA
Chip O’Hara^.2:21:20 (Tempe, 2020) ……..USA
Eric Blake^……2:22:49 (Sacramento, 2018) USA
Blue Bendum^.2:23:43 (Boston, 2014) ……..USA
Jemal Yimer …..Debut (58:33 Half NR)….. Ethiopia
Leonard Barsoton …..Debut (59:09 Half) …………. Kenya
Nicholas Kosimbei .. Debut (1:00:21 Half)………. Kenya
Harvey Nelson..Debut (1:01:48 Half)………….USA
Girma MechesoDebut (1:02:16 Half)………….USA
Paul Hogan ……Debut (1:04:23 Half)………….USA
Athletes with ^ next to their names are Masters (40+) athletes
NR = National Record

Full Elite 2021 Boston Women’s Field
Edna Kiplagat^ ..2:19:50 (London, 2012)…….. Kenya
Mare Dibaba…….2:19:52 (Dubai, 2012) ……. Ethiopia
Angela Tanui …….2:20:08 (Siena 2021) CR……. Kenya
Workenesh Edesa …2:20:24 (Valencia, 2019)…. Ethiopia
Sutume Kebede …2:20:30 (Tokyo, 2020)…….. Ethiopia
Jordan Hasay ……2:20:57 (Chicago, 2017)……….USA
Helah Kiprop…….2:21:27 (Tokyo, 2016)……….. Kenya
Atsede Baysa…….2:22:03 (Chicago, 2012)…. Ethiopia
Diana Chemtai Kipyogei ………2:22:06 (Istanbul, 2020) ……. Kenya
Desiree Linden…..2:22:38 (Boston, 2011) …………USA
Biruktayit Eshetu ..2:22:40 (Toronto, 2019)….. Ethiopia
Tigist Abayechew .2:22:45 (Dubai, 2020…….. Ethiopia
Purity Changwony…..2:22:46 (Siena, 2021)……….. Kenya
Caroline Rotich….2:23:22 (Chicago, 2012)……. Kenya
Molly Huddle…….2:26:33 (London, 2019)………..USA
Mary Ngugi………2:27:36 (New York City, 2019) …Kenya
Nell Rojas…………2:28:09 (Duluth, 2019) …………USA
Paige Stoner……..2:28:43 (Chandler, 2020)………USA
Shiho Kaneshige..2:28:51 (Osaka, 2020) ……… Japan
Dakotah Lindwurm ….2:29:04 (Duluth, 2021) …………USA
Netsanet Gudeta .2:29:15 (Paris, 2017) ……… Ethiopia
Kellys Arias……….2:29:36 (Hamburg, 2016) NR ……..Colombia
Julia Griffey………2:29:58 (Chandler, 2020)………USA
Bethany Sachtleben…..2:31:20 (Lima, 2019. USA
Dot McMahan^..2:31:48 (Duluth, 2011) …………USA
Sydney Devore…..2:32:39 (Pittsburgh, 2018)……..USA
Hilary Dionne ……2:33:03 (Sacramento, 2018) ….USA
Brittany Charboneau.2:33:14 (Atlanta, 2020)…………USA
Dawn Grunnagle^ ….2:33:14 (Berlin, 2019)…………..USA
Susanna Sullivan .2:33:27 (Chandler, 2020)………USA
Heather Lieberg^ ….2:34:07 (St. Paul, 2019) ………..USA
Caitlin Phillips……2:34:43 (Berlin, 2019)…………..USA
Laurie Knowles^.2:36:01 (Chicago, 2016)……….USA
Courtney Olsen …2:36:21 (Sacramento, 2018) ….USA
Brittany Moran…..2:36:22 (Sacramento, 2019) . Canada
Emma Spencer ….2:37:05 (Berlin, 2018)…………..USA
Rachel Hyland …..2:37:22 (Sacramento, 2018) ….USA
Andrea Pomaranski …2:37:39 (Duluth, 2021) …………USA
AnnMarie Kirkpatrick …..2:37:49 (Sacramento, 2018) ….USA
Gina Rouse^……2:38:41 (Atlanta, 2020)…………USA
Nina Zarina………2:38:50 (Duluth, 2021) …………USA
Jordan O’Dea …..2:38:57 (Lowell, 2019)………….USA
Christina Murphy^……….2:39:15 (Columbus, 2013)…….USA
Laura Paulsen……2:41:17 (Greenville, 2021)…….USA
Hilary Corno^….2:42:14 (Chicago, 2018)……….USA
Caroline Chepkoech……….Debut (1:05:07 Half)….. Kazakhstan
Monicah Wanjuhi Ngige …Debut (1:07:29 Half)…………. Kenya
Elaina Tabb ………Debut (1:10:44 Half)…………….USA

 

WOMEN'S WHEELCHAIR FIELD

WOMENPBCTRY
Manuela Schär1:28:17 (Boston, 2017)SUI
Tatyana McFadden1:31:30 (Grandma’s, 2019)USA
Jenna Fesemyer1:37:02 (Grandma’s, 2019)USA
Shelly Woods1:37:44 (Padova, 2008)GBR
Margriet van den Broek1:38:33 (Boston, 2017)NED
Arielle Rausin1:40:51 (Grandma’s, 2019)USA
Vanessa de Souza1:45:19 (Oita, 2018)BRA
Michelle Wheeler1:45:55 (Oita, 2018)USA
Yen Hoang2:01:06 (Boston, 2019)USA
Eva HoustonN/AUSA

MEN'S WHEELCHAIR FIELD

MENPBCTRY
Marcel Hug1:18:04 (Boston, 2017)SUI
Ernst van Dyk1:18:04 (Boston, 2017)RSA
Josh Cassidy1:18:25 (Boston, 2012)CAN
Hiroki Nishida1:20:28 (Boston, 2017)JPN
Kota Hokinoue1:20:54 (Seoul, 2013)JPN
Aaron Pike1:20:59 (Grandma’s, 2019)USA
Daniel Romanchuk1:21:36 (Boston, 2019)USA
Tomoki Suzuki1:21:52 (Tokyo, 2020)JPN
James Senbeta1:24:27 (Boston, 2017)USA
Simon Lawson1:25:06 (Boston, 2017)GBR
David Weir1:26:17 (Boston, 2016)GBR
Sho Watanabe1:26:22 (Seoul, 2017)Japan
Johnboy Smith1:29:44 (Berlin, 2017)GBR
Hermin Garic1:32:27 (Grandma’s, 2019)USA
Callum Hall1:32:49 (Seoul, 2019)GBR
Christian Clemmons1:38:08 (Grandma’s, 2019)USA
Tiaan Bosch1:39:01 (Dubai, 2020)RSA

PARA ATHLETICS DIVISIONS TOP CONTENDERS

NAMEPBCTRYCLASS
Chaz Davis2:31:48USAT12
Misato Michishita2:56:14JPNT12 
Tayana Passos3:22:27BRAT13
Marko Cheseto Lemtukei2:37:23USAT62)
Adam Popp3:17:35USAT63 
Liz Willis4:57:43USAT64
Danielle McLaughlin3:50:50USAT64
©2021 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.