• Elite Athletes: Tokyo Marathon 2020

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Elite Athletes: 2020 Tokyo Marathon (World Athletics Platinum label road race) - Sunday, March 1.

Complete elite athele list MEN | WOMEN

Elite Men


Name PB Remark
1 Birhanu Legese (ETH) 2:02:48 (2019) Berlin Tokyo Marathon champion  in 2019  (2:04:48)
2 Getaneh Molla (ETH) 2:03:34 (2019) Dubai Dubai Marathon champion in 2019 (2:03:34)
3 Sisay Lemma (ETH) 2:03:36 (2019) Berlin In 2019 finsihed 3rd in Berlin and 5th in Dubai (2:04:08)
4 Asefa Mengstu (ETH) 2:04:06 (2018) Dubai  In 2019 Finished 3rd in Dubai  with  2:04:24
5 Dickson Chumba (KEN) 2:04:32 (2014) Chicago Finished 3rd in Tokyo in 2019 with 2:08:44
6 Hayle Lemi (ETH) 2:04:33 (2016) Dubai Dubai Marathon champion in 2015 (2:05:28)
7  El Hassan El Abbassi (BRN) 2:04:43 (2018) Valencia Finish 7th at World Championships in Doha  (2:11:44)
8 Titus Ekiru (KEN) 2:04:46 (2019) Milano In 2019 won Miano and Honolulu marathons
9 Amos Kipruto (KEN) 2:05:43 (2017) Amsterdam Was third at 2018 Tokyo marathon
10 Bedan Karoki (KEN) 2:05:53 (2019) Chicago 2nd place at 2019 Tokyo Marathon (2:06:48)
11 Bashir Abdi (BEL) 2:06:14 (2019) Chicago Was 7th at 2019 London Marathon (2:07:03)
12 Suguru Osaku (JPN) 2:05:50 (2018) Chicago 3rd at 2018 Chicago and 3rd at Fuluoka marathon in 2017
13 Yuta Shitara (JPN) 2:06:11 (2018) Tokyo 2nd at 2018 Tokyo Marathon and Gold Coast Marathon winner in 2019 Gold Coast (2:07:50)
14 Hiroto Inoune (JPN) 2:06:54  (2018) Tokyo Asian Games Marathon Champion in 2018

Elite Women


Name  PB Remarks
1  Ruti Aga (KEN) 2:18:34 (2018) Berlin 2019 Tokyo Marathon Champion (2:20:40)
2 Birhane Dibaba (ETH) 2:18:46 (2019) Valencia 2018 Tokhyo Marathon Champion (2:19:51)
3 Valary Aiyabel (KEN) 2:19:10 (2019) Frankfurt 2nd place at Nagoya marathon in 2018 (2:22:48)
4 Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (ISR) 2:19:46 (2019) Prague In 2019 1st at Prague Marathon  4th in Frankfurt
5 Tigist Girma (ETH) 2:19:52 (2019) Amsterdam In 2019 won Ottawa Marathon (2:26:34) and finished 2nd in Amsterdam
6 Azmera Gebru (ETH) 2:20:48 (2019) Amsterdam In 2019 took 2nd at Paris marathon (2:22:52) and 3rd place in Amsterdam
7 Shure Demise (ETH) 2:20:59 (2015) Dubai Took 3rd in 2019 and 4th in 2018 at Tokyo Marathon 
8 Selly Kaptich Chepyego (KEN) 2:21:06 (2019) Berlin 3rd place at 2019 Belin marathon and 4th at 2015 Tokyo Marathon
9 Shitaye Eshete (BRN) 2:21:33 (2019) Ljubljana 2nd at 2018 Saitama marathon in 2:25:39 and 2nd at 2019 Ljubljana marathon
10 Marta Lema (ETH) 2:22:35 (2018) Toronto In 2017  took 5th in Tokyo with 2:27:37 and took 2nd at 2018 Toronto marathon
11 Sutume Asefa Kebede (ETH) 2:23:31 (2019) Beijing Beijing marathon champion in 2019 and4th in Dubai in 2016
12 Senbere Teferi  2:24:11 (2018) Dubai 6th place at World Athletics Championships in DOHA  10,000m (30:44.23)
13 Andrea Deelstra (NED) 2:26:46(2015) Berlin In 2015 5th place in Belin and 17th place 2017 London marathon
14 Rachel Cliff 2:26:56 (2019) Nagoya In 2018 took  11th at Berlin marathon
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.