×

• Results: Meeting de Paris (IAAF Diamond League) 2019

Article source: Watch Athletics

Results: Meeting de Paris (IAAF Diamond League) 2019 - Saturday, August 24.

RESULTS MEN

200m wind +0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.65 8
2 Ramil GULIYEV TUR 20.01 7
3 Aaron BROWN CAN 20.13 6
4 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ ECU 20.25 5
5 Christophe LEMAITRE FRA 20.40 4
6 Divine ODUDURU NGR 20.50 3
7 Méba-Mickaël ZEZE FRA 20.88 2

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:43.78
2 Wesley VÁZQUEZ PUR 1:43.83
3 Michael SARUNI KEN 1:44.41
4 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:44.59
5 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:44.93
6 Pierre-Ambroise BOSSE FRA 1:45.07
7 Mostafa SMAILI MAR 1:45.23
8 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:45.59
9 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:45.84
10 Abubaker Haydar ABDALLA QAT 1:46.33
Harun ABDA USA DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Ronald MUSAGALA UGA 3:30.58 8
2 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN DJI 3:30.66 7
3 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:31.06 6
4 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:31.33 5
5 Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 3:31.45 4
6 Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR 3:31.64 3
7 Taoufik MAKHLOUFI ALG 3:31.77 2
8 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:31.81 1
9 Samuel TEFERA ETH 3:31.82
10 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 3:31.95
11 Rabii DOUKKANA FRA 3:33.11
12 Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO KEN 3:33.27
13 Vincent KIBET KEN 3:34.08
14 Nick WILLIS NZL 3:37.33
15 Alexis MIELLET FRA 3:38.94
16 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 3:42.46
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Brimin KIPRONO KEN DNF

110m Hurdles Heat 1 wind +0.8m/s
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.08
2 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.14
3 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.17
4 Ronald LEVY JAM 13.22
5 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.24
6 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.25
7 Wenjun XIE CHN 13.46
8 Sergey SHUBENKOV ANA 13.88

110m Hurdles Heat 2 Wind +0.8m/s
 
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Dimitri BASCOU FRA 13.38
2 Konstantinos DOUVALIDIS GRE 13.52
3 Gregor TRABER GER 13.56
4 Aurel MANGA FRA 13.61
5 Ludovic PAYEN FRA 13.79
6 Benjamin SEDECIAS FRA 13.86
7 Nicholas HOUGH AUS 13.98
Michael O'HARA JAM DNF

400m hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Karsten WARHOLM NOR 47.26 8
2 Ludvy VAILLANT FRA 48.30 7
3 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 48.33 6
4 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 48.47 5
5 TJ HOLMES USA 49.04 4
6 David KENDZIERA USA 49.16 3
7 Thomas BARR IRL 49.32 2


3000m Steeplechase
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Soufiane EL BAKKALI MAR 8:06.64 8
2 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:07.09 7
3 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 8:08.63 6
4 Chala BEYO ETH 8:09.36 5
5 Conseslus KIPRUTO KEN 8:13.75 4
6 Nicholas Kiptanui BETT KEN 8:14.18 3
7 Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI USA 8:14.20 2
8 Ibrahim EZZAYDOUNI ESP 8:14.49 1
9 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:15.66
10 Djilali BEDRANI FRA 8:16.91
11 Amos KIRUI KEN 8:17.07
12 Andrew BAYER USA 8:17.69
13 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN 8:19.60
14 Albert CHEMUTAI UGA 8:23.79
15 Mohamed TINDOUFT MAR 8:24.74
16 Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN 8:29.05
17 Abdelhamid ZERRIFI FRA 8:33.19
18 John KOECH BRN 8:40.80
Barnabas KIPYEGO KEN DNF


Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sam KENDRICKS USA 6.00
2 Augusto DUTRA BRA 5.80
3 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.70
4 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.60
5 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.60
6 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.60
7 Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS GRE 5.45
7 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.45
7 Alioune SENE FRA 5.45
10 Cole WALSH USA 5.45

Triple Jump
 
OS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Will CLAYE USA 18.06 +0.4 8
2 Christian TAYLOR USA 17.82 +0.2 7
3 Omar CRADDOCK USA 17.28 +0.9 6
4 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.14 -0.7 5
5 Benjamin COMPAORÉ FRA 17.05 +0.9 4
6 Yaming ZHU CHN 16.99 -0.1 3
7 Nelson ÉVORA POR 16.82 -1.0 2
8 Alexis COPELLO AZE 16.64 +0.2 1
9 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 16.63 +0.3
10 Chris BENARD USA 16.62 +0.5
11 Harold CORREA FRA 16.32 -0.2
12 Yoann RAPINIER FRA 16.27 -1.5


High Jump
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Michael MASON CAN 2.28 8
2 Andriy PROTSENKO UKR 2.28 7
3 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.28 6
4 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER 2.26 5
4 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.26 5
6 Mathew SAWE KEN 2.23 3
7 Tihomir IVANOV BUL 2.23 2
7 Ryo SATO JPN 2.23 2
9 Luis CASTRO RIVERA PUR 2.19
9 Brandon STARC AUS 2.19

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Tomas WALSH NZL 22.44 8
2 Joe KOVACS USA 22.11 7
3 Darlan ROMANI BRA 21.56 6
4 Michał HARATYK POL 21.34 5
5 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 21.30 4
6 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.22 3
7 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 21.20 2
8 Bob BERTEMES LUX 21.20 1
9 Frédéric DAGEE FRA 20.24

RESULTS WOMEN

100m wind -0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 10.98 8
2 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 11.13 7
3 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 11.15 6
4 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.16 5
5 Aleia HOBBS USA 11.16 4
6 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.17 3
7 Carolle ZAHI FRA 11.25 2
8 Natalliah WHYTE JAM 11.25 1

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.11 8
2 Kendall ELLIS USA 51.21 7
3 Shakima WIMBLEY USA 51.50 6
4 Phyllis FRANCIS USA 51.56 5
5 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 51.83 4
6 Christine BOTLOGETSWE BOT 52.02 3
7 Déborah SANANES FRA 52.04 2
8 Amandine BROSSIER FRA 53.29 1


800m
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Hanna GREEN USA 1:58.39 8
2 Natoya GOULE JAM 1:58.59 7
3 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 1:58.83 6
4 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 1:59.13 5
5 Kate GRACE USA 1:59.33 4
6 Raevyn ROGERS USA 1:59.50 3
7 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 1:59.52 2
8 Renelle LAMOTE FRA 2:00.40 1
9 Morgan MITCHELL AUS 2:00.87
10 Nelly JEPKOSGEI BRN 2:01.94
Chanelle PRICE USA DNF

Pole Vault
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.82 8
2 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.75 7
3 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.75 6
4 Anzhelika SIDOROVA ANA 4.75 5
5 Robeilys PEINADO VEN 4.65 4
6 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.65 3
7 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.55 2
8 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN FRA 4.40 1
Angelica BENGTSSON SWE NM
Eliza MCCARTNEY NZL NM
Jennifer SUHR USA NM

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.05 -0.7 8
2 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.75 +0.4 7
3 Keturah ORJI USA 14.72 +1.7 6
4 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.71 +1.0 5
5 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 14.59 +0.4 4
6 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.45 +1.2 3
7 Olha SALADUKHA UKR 14.30 +0.3 2
8 Olga RYPAKOVA KAZ 14.16 +0.4 1
9 Paraskevi PAPACHRISTOU GRE 13.90 -0.4
10 Yanis Esmeralda DAVID FRA 13.43 -0.7


Discus Throw
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Denia CABALLERO CUB 66.91 8
2 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 65.01 7
3 Bin FENG CHN 64.60 6
4 Kristin PUDENZ GER 64.37 5
5 Valarie ALLMAN USA 63.69 4
6 Mélina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 62.62 3
7 Nadine MÜLLER GER 62.32 2
8 Andressa DE MORAIS BRA 62.00 1
9 Yaimé PÉREZ CUB 60.96
10 Claudine VITA GER 60.80

 


Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead 11 July 2020
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Returns to Action with 100m World Lead
Jamaican track and field super-star Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce returned to competition on Saturday (11) with a strong performance in the 100m race at the Velocity Fest meet in...
Mo  Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records 11 July 2020
Mo Ahmed (12:47.20) and Shelby Houlihan (14:23.92) Set North American 5000m Records
Canadian long-distance runner, Mo Ahmed, and American Shelby Houlihan set a new North American 5000m records at the Bowerman Track Club Intrasquad II Meet on late Friday night in...
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live 09 July 2020
Weltklasse Zurich Inspiration Games: Start Lists and How to Watch Live
The Weltklasse Zürich billed as "Inspiration Games" will bring together some of the biggest track and field stars in a very distinctive athletics competition via TV screens on...
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä 08 July 2020
Annimari Korte Clocks 2nd Fastet 100m Hurdles Time in the World in Jyväskylä
Image source Finland AthleticsAnnimari Korte with the 2nd fastest 100m hurdles time in the World highlighted the Motonet Grand Prix in Jyväskylä, Finland while Armand Duplantis...
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland 06 July 2020
World Champion Brazier Cruises to 1500m Personal Best in a Secret Meet in Portland
The reigning World 800m champion, Donovan Brazier, returned to racing with a stunning 1500m personal best at “The Big Friendly" meet in Portland Oregon on Friday, July 3.The...
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg 04 July 2020
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg
World indoor record-holder Armand Duplantis (SWE) set a new World pole vault lead of 5.94m at the Bauhaus Jumps Challenge in Gothenburg on Saturday.Another highlight was the men's...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.