×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / Pan American Games / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Lausanne Diamond League (Athletissima) 2019

Article source: Athletics

Results: Lausanne IAAF Diamond League (Athletissima) 2019 - Friday, July 5.

RESULTS MEN

100m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Justin GATLIN USA 9.92
2 Michael RODGERS USA 10.01
3 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.07
4 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.08
5 Cameron BURRELL USA 10.18
6 Devin QUINN USA 10.19
7 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.20
8 Devon ALLEN USA 10.33

200m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.50
2 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ ECU 19.87
3 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 19.92
4 Aaron BROWN CAN 19.95
5 Ramil GULIYEV TUR 20.01
6 Alex WILSON SUI 20.29
7 Zhenye XIE CHN 20.32
8 Sydney SIAME ZAM 20.47

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:43.78
2 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:43.93
3 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR KEN 1:44.01
4 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:44.14
5 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:44.47
6 Amel TUKA BIH 1:44.87
7 Wesley VÁZQUEZ PUR 1:45.16
8 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 1:45.23
9 Adam KSZCZOT POL 1:45.75
10 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:45.86
Harun ABDA USA DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:28.77
2 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:30.16
3 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN DJI 3:30.79
4 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:30.82
5 Ronald MUSAGALA UGA 3:31.33
6 Samuel TEFERA ETH 3:31.39
7 Vincent KIBET KEN 3:33.79
8 Adel MECHAAL ESP 3:33.91
9 Jake WIGHTMAN GBR 3:34.40
10 Kevin LÓPEZ ESP 3:34.83
11 Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 3:35.04
12 Aman WOTE ETH 3:36.68
13 Justus SOGET KEN 3:38.79
Boaz KIPRUGUT KEN DNF
Ronald KWEMOI KEN DNF
Timothy SEIN KEN DNF

5000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 13:00.56
2 Selemon BAREGA ETH 13:01.99
3 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 13:03.09
4 Joshua CHEPTEGEI UGA 13:03.59
5 Abadi HADIS ETH 13:04.50
6 Paul CHELIMO USA 13:05.70
7 Paul Kipngetich TANUI KEN 13:06.10
8 Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI KEN 13:07.35
9 Davis KIPLANGAT KEN 13:08.09
10 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 13:09.59
11 Richard YATOR KEN 13:09.79
12 Dawit FIKADU BRN 13:10.40
13 Solomon BERIHU ETH 13:11.70
14 Julien WANDERS SUI 13:13.84
15 Tsegay KIDANU ETH 13:14.68
16 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:17.82
17 Albert ROP BRN 13:18.25
18 Muktar EDRIS ETH 13:29.53
19 Aron KIFLE ERI 13:36.42
20 Richard RINGER GER 13:44.58
Soufiyan BOUQANTAR MAR DNF
Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR DNF
Cornelius KANGOGO KEN DNF
Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO BDI DNF
Getaneh MOLLA ETH DNS

110m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.05
2 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.11
3 Ronald LEVY JAM 13.25
4 Andrew POZZI GBR 13.28
5 Wenjun XIE CHN 13.29
6 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.34
7 Devon ALLEN USA 13.35
8 Jason JOSEPH SUI 13.80

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Luke CAMPBELL GER 49.54
2 Rasmus MÄGI EST 49.54
3 Mamadou Kasse HANN FRA 49.90
4 Kariem HUSSEIN SUI 50.00
5 Dany BRAND SUI 50.80
6 Alain-Hervé MFOMKPA SUI 50.84
José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA DNF

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Piotr LISEK POL 6.01
2 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.95
3 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 5.81
3 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.81
5 Cole WALSH USA 5.71
6 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.61
7 Alioune SENE FRA 5.61
8 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.51
8 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.51
Thiago BRAZ BRA NM

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Juan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA CUB 8.32 +0.5
2 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.19 +0.5
3 Luvo MANYONGA RSA 8.13 +0.1
4 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.13 -0.9
5 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 8.08 +0.7
6 Darcy ROPER AUS 8.05 +0.7
7 Will CLAYE USA 7.74 +0.6
8 Benjamin GFÖHLER SUI 7.68 +1.5

RESULTS WOMEN

100m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 10.74
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 10.91
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.93
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 11.04
5 Kayla WHITE USA 11.16
6 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 11.16
7 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.27
8 Salomé KORA SUI 11.29

200m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 22.69
2 Jodie WILLIAMS GBR 22.75
3 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 22.81
4 Ashleigh NELSON GBR 22.85
5 Gunta VAIČULE LAT 23.08
6 Sarah ATCHO SUI 23.41
7 Olga SAFRONOVA KAZ 23.53
8 Yongli WEI CHN 23.68

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 49.17
2 Aminatou SEYNI NIG 49.19
3 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 50.88
4 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 51.31
5 Christine BOTLOGETSWE BOT 51.50
6 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 51.73
7 Courtney OKOLO USA 51.85
8 Shericka JACKSON JAM 52.35

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nelly JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:59.54
2 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:59.97
3 Gabriela GAJANOVÁ SVK 2:01.25
4 Selina BÜCHEL SUI 2:01.58
5 Delia SCLABAS SUI 2:03.01
6 Lovisa LINDH SWE 2:03.60
7 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:04.12
8 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 2:04.74
9 Līga VELVERE LAT 2:05.20
Eglé BALČIUNAITÉ LTU DNF
Mary KURIA KEN DNS

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shamier LITTLE USA 53.73
2 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 54.11
3 Ashley SPENCER USA 54.11
4 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 55.13
5 Léa SPRUNGER SUI 55.24
6 Amalie IUEL NOR 55.48
7 Kori CARTER USA 55.55
8 Cassandra TATE USA 56.90

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mariya LASITSKENE ANA 2.02
2 Karyna TARANDA BLR 2.00
3 Mirela DEMIREVA BUL 1.97
4 Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 1.94
5 Kamila LIĆWINKO POL 1.94
6 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.94
7 Erika KINSEY SWE 1.91
7 Nicola MCDERMOTT AUS 1.91
9 Salome LANG SUI 1.88

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Caterine IBARGUEN COL 14.89 0.0
2 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 14.82 -0.6
3 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.77 +0.9
4 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.65 +0.2
5 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.52 +0.6
6 Paraskevi PAPACHRISTOU GRE 14.51 +1.0
7 Olha SALADUKHA UKR 14.49 +0.5
8 Olga RYPAKOVA KAZ 14.35 -0.1
9 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 14.16 +0.3
10 Patrícia MAMONA POR 13.94 -0.4
11 Kristin GIERISCH GER 13.88 +0.1

Shot Put 

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christina SCHWANITZ GER 19.04
2 Brittany CREW CAN 18.46
3 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.41
4 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.36
5 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 18.27
6 Chase EALEY USA 18.15
7 Paulina GUBA POL 17.67
Jessica RAMSEY USA NM

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christin HUSSONG GER 66.59
2 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 65.63
3 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 63.79
4 Shiying LIU CHN 62.63
5 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 62.07
6 Lina MUZE LAT 60.18
7 Annu RANI IND 59.35
8 Elizabeth GLEADLE CAN 58.76
9 Kara WINGER USA 56.99
10 Sara KOLAK CRO 56.19
Liina LAASMA EST NM
Eda TUĞSUZ TUR NM

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.82
2 Anzhelika SIDOROVA ANA 4.72
3 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.72
4 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.57
5 Michaela MEIJER SWE 4.57
5 Robeilys PEINADO VEN 4.57
7 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.47
8 Nicole BÜCHLER SUI 4.37
Alysha NEWMAN CAN NM
Katerina STEFANIDI GRE




Letesenbet Gidey Destroys 15km World Record in Netherlands 17 November 2019
Letesenbet Gidey Destroys 15km World Record in Netherlands
Ethiopia's Letesenbet Gidey destroyed women's 15km World record on Sunday at the annual Zevenheuvelenloop in Nijmegen, Netherlands. Gidey finished the 15km race in a...
Stefano Baldini Revisits Scene of his Olympic Triumph in Athens Marathon 11 November 2019
Stefano Baldini Revisits Scene of his Olympic Triumph in Athens Marathon
For Stefano Baldini, winner of the Olympic Marathon title in Athens in 2004, some feelings remain the same, even though 15 years have passed since the greatest day in...
42 -Year-Old John Komen Takes Surprise Win in Athens Marathon 10 November 2019
42 -Year-Old John Komen Takes Surprise Win in Athens Marathon
John Komen came from behind to achieve a surprise win in Athens Marathon, while 2004 Olympic Champion Stefano Baldini finished the course in under three hours on...
Mary Cain and the System that Failed Her 10 November 2019
Mary Cain and the System that Failed Her
From the most promising female runner in America to a strong voice against Nike’s Oregon Project and ex-couch Alberto Salazar. Read about Mary Cain’s journey. Mary Cain...
Live: Athens Marathon the Authentic 2019 09 November 2019
Live: Athens Marathon the Authentic 2019
The 2019 Athens Marathon the Authentic is Sunday, November 10.  Here is how to watch and follow live the 2019 Athens Marathon. Watch live on EPT Sports from 9:00 am local...
World Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich Named Marathon Runners of the Year 09 November 2019
World Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich Named Marathon Runners of the Year
This year’s World Marathon Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich are the Marathon Runners of the Year. The runners from Ethiopia and Kenya respectively were honoured...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.