×
NCAA Cross Country Championships / New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Rome Diamond League (Golden Gala) 2019

Article source: Athletics

Results: Rome Diamond League (Golden Gala) 2019 - Thursday, June 6.

Source: iaaf.org

Results Men

200m Wind +0.7

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Michael NORMAN USA 19.70 8
2 Noah LYLES USA 19.72 7
3 Alex QUIÑÓNEZ ECU 20.17 6
4 Ramil GULIYEV TUR 20.35 5
5 Filippo TORTU ITA 20.36 4
6 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 20.52 3
7 Bernardo BALOYES COL 20.59 2
8 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 20.68 1
9 Leon REID IRL 20.83

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Donavan BRAZIER USA 1:43.63 8
2 Nijel AMOS BOT 1:43.65 7
3 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:43.90 6
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:44.11 5
5 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:44.59 4
6 Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:44.65 3
7 Adam KSZCZOT POL 1:44.74 2
8 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 1:45.32 1
9 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:45.33
10 Abubaker Haydar ABDALLA QAT 1:45.53

Harun ABDA USA DNF

5000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 12:52.98 8
2 Selemon BAREGA ETH 12:53.04 7
3 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 12:54.92 6
4 Birhanu BALEW BRN 12:56.26 5
5 Abadi HADIS ETH 12:56.48 4
6 Mohammed AHMED CAN 12:58.16 3
7 Edward Zakayo PINGUA KEN 13:03.19 2
8 Andrew BUTCHART GBR 13:09.33 1
9 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA ITA 13:09.52
10 Justyn KNIGHT CAN 13:09.76
11 Ben TRUE USA 13:09.81
12 Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 13:10.21
13 Davis KIPLANGAT KEN 13:11.65
14 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 13:11.75
15 Aron KIFLE ERI 13:13.85
16 Oscar CHELIMO UGA 13:20.10
17 Paul Kipngetich TANUI KEN 13:23.13
18 Milkesa MENGESHA ETH 13:25.74
19 Nicholas WILLIS NZL 13:56.94

Youssouf HISS BACHIR DJI DNF

Vincent LETTING KEN DNF

110m Hurdles Wind +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Sergey SHUBENKOV ANA 13.26 8
2 Andrew POZZI GBR 13.29 7
3 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.30 6
4 Gabriel CONSTANTINO BRA 13.50 5
4 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.50 5
6 Aurel MANGA FRA 13.51 3
7 Lorenzo PERINI ITA 13.58 2
8 Johnathan CABRAL CAN 13.61 1
9 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 14.00

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Rai BENJAMIN USA 47.58
2 David KENDZIERA USA 48.99
3 Takatoshi ABE JPN 49.57
4 Thomas BARR IRL 49.65
5 Kenneth SELMON USA 49.83
6 Mamadou Kasse HANN FRA 50.00
7 José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA 50.36
8 Patryk DOBEK POL 50.38
9 Rasmus MÄGI EST 50.52

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:06.13
2 Getnet WALE ETH 8:06.83
3 Chala BEYO ETH 8:09.95
4 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN 8:15.68
5 Fernando CARRO ESP 8:15.73
6 Andrew BAYER USA 8:16.52
7 Albert CHEMUTAI UGA 8:16.66
8 Abdelkarim BEN ZAHRA MAR 8:18.12
9 Barnabas KIPYEGO KEN 8:20.12
10 Daniel ARCE ESP 8:20.16
11 Osama ZOGHLAMI ITA 8:20.88
12 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:21.28
13 Ibrahim EZZAYDOUNY ESP 8:23.36
14 Yohanes CHIAPPINELLI ITA 8:24.26
15 Nicholas Kiptanui BETT KEN 8:29.45
16 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERI 8:32.62
17 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:32.64

Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN DNF

Bernard NGANGA KEN DNF

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.31 8
2 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.28 7
3 Maksim NEDASEKAU BLR 2.28 6
4 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.28 5
5 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.28 4
6 Brandon STARC AUS 2.22 3
7 Andriy PROTSENKO UKR 2.22 2
8 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER 2.19 1
9 Takashi ETO JPN 2.19
9 Django LOVETT CAN 2.19
11 Naoto TOBE JPN 2.15

Bryan MCBRIDE USA NM

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Omar CRADDOCK USA 17.50 +0.5 8
2 Pedro Pablo PICHARDO POR 17.47 -0.6 7
3 Donald SCOTT USA 17.43 -0.5 6
4 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.30 -0.5 5
5 Nazim BABAYEV AZE 17.06 +0.2 4
6 Andy DÍAZ CUB 17.00 +0.4 3
7 Chris BENARD USA 16.88 -0.6 2
8 Alexis COPELLO AZE 16.74 -0.7 1
9 Yaming ZHU CHN 16.73 -0.4
10 Nelson ÉVORA POR 16.69 -0.5
11 Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 16.25 -0.1

Shot Put

POS

ATHLETE

COUNTRY

MARK

POINTS

1 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 21.97 8
2 Darrell HILL USA 21.71 7
3 Darlan ROMANI BRA 21.68 6
4 Joe KOVACS USA 21.46 5
5 Michał HARATYK POL 21.26 4
6 O'Dayne RICHARDS JAM 20.93 3
7 Tim NEDOW CAN 20.57 2
8 Chukwuebuka ENEKWECHI NGR 20.54 1
9 Curtis JENSEN USA 19.84
10 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 19.66
11 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 19.36


Results Women

100m Wind +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 10.89 8
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 10.94 7
3 Aleia HOBBS USA 11.12 6
4 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 11.14 5
5 Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.17 4
6 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 11.22 3
7 Shania COLLINS USA 11.34 2
8 Ángela Gabriela TENORIO ECU 11.38 1
9 English GARDNER USA 11.42

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 50.26 8
2 Shericka JACKSON JAM 51.05 7
3 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.39 6
4 Jessica BEARD USA 51.55 5
5 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 52.04 4
6 Kendall ELLIS USA 52.09 3
7 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 52.17 2
8 Courtney OKOLO USA 52.17 1
9 Raphaela Boaheng LUKUDO ITA 52.98

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 3:56.28 8
2 Laura MUIR GBR 3:56.73 7
3 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:59.96 6
4 Jenny SIMPSON USA 4:01.18 5
5 Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD CAN 4:01.28 4
6 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 4:02.29 3
7 Elinor PURRIER USA 4:02.34 2
8 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:02.65 1
9 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:03.25
10 Winny CHEBET KEN 4:03.86
11 Alemaz SAMUEL ETH 4:04.43
12 Lemlem HAILU ETH 4:04.78
13 Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:07.14
14 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:07.61
15 Dawit SEYAUM ETH 4:18.78

Emily Cherotich TUEI KEN DNF

Noélie YARIGO BEN DNF

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 53.67 8
2 Shamier LITTLE USA 54.40 7
3 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 54.82 6
4 Kori CARTER USA 55.09 5
5 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 55.42 4
6 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 55.64 3
7 Sage WATSON CAN 55.71 2
8 Ayomide FOLORUNSO ITA 55.99 1
9 Léa SPRUNGER SUI 56.36

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Angelica BENGTSSON SWE 4.76 8
2 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.66 7
2 Robeilys PEINADO VEN 4.66 7
4 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.66 5
5 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.66 4
5 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.66 4
7 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN FRA 4.56 2
7 Anzhelika SIDOROVA ANA 4.56 2
9 Ling LI CHN 4.56
10 Nikoleta KIRIAKOPOULOU GRE 4.56
11 Sonia MALAVISI ITA 4.31

Angelica MOSER SUI NM

Jennifer SUHR USA NM

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Huihui LYU CHN 66.47 8
2 Eda TUĞSUZ TUR 64.51 7
3 Lina MUZE LAT 63.72 6
4 Kara WINGER USA 63.11 5
5 Christin HUSSONG GER 63.02 4
6 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 62.02 3
7 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 61.51 2
8 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 61.32 1
9 Martina RATEJ SLO 57.96
10 Shiying LIU CHN 57.37
11 Zahra BANI ITA 56.95
12 Sara JEMAI ITA 55.32



Great Britain win Five Team Titles at European Cross Country Championships 08 December 2019
Great Britain win Five Team Titles at European Cross Country Championships
British Athletics won five team titles at the 2019 SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Lisbon on Sunday, December 8. British Athletics dominated 2019 European cross...
Results: California International Marathon (CIM) 2019 08 December 2019
Results: California International Marathon (CIM) 2019
Results: 2019 California International Marathon (CIM) - Sunday, December 8. Search a runner Top Men 1. Elish Barno (USA) 2:13:36 2. CJ Albertson (USA) 2:13:40 3. Patrick Smyth...
What’s your Bet for the European Cross Country Championships? 07 December 2019
What’s your Bet for the European Cross Country Championships?
More than 600 athletes will compete in Lisbon, Portugal for a chance to get ahead on the SPAR European Cross Country Championships. The European Cross Country Championships...
Pacemaker Reuben Kipyego Takes Surprise Win at Abu Dhabi Marathon with 2:04:40 06 December 2019
Pacemaker Reuben Kipyego Takes Surprise Win at Abu Dhabi Marathon with 2:04:40
Kenyans Reuben Kipyego and Vivian Kiplagat won the 2019 ADNOC Abu Dhabi Marathon on Friday morning. The 23-year-old Kipyego made some history in Abu Dhabi starting the race as...
Roza Dereje Runs 8th Fastest Marathon in History in Valencia 01 December 2019
Roza Dereje Runs 8th Fastest Marathon in History in Valencia
Ethiopian Roza Dereje clocked an impressive 2:18:30 to win women's division at the 2019 Maraton Valencia Trinidad Alfonso on Sunday. See results here In the...
Joshua Cheptegei Breaks World 10km Record With 26:38 in Valencia 01 December 2019
Joshua Cheptegei Breaks World 10km Record With 26:38 in Valencia
Uganda's Joshua Cheptegei smashed the World 10km record in Valencia on Sunday (1). Watch the full race here This year's World champion in 10000m and cross country concluded...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.