×

• Results: Rabat Diamond League 2017

Article source:

Results: Rabat Diamond League 2017 - Sunday, July 16

Men's Results

100m Wind -0.3m/s 1 Chijindu UJAH GBR 9.98 2 Ben Youssef MEITÉ CIV 10.01 3 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 10.18 4 Bingtian SU CHN 10.19 5 Thando ROTO RSA 10.26 6 Keston BLEDMAN TTO 10.26 7 BeeJay LEE USA 10.30 8 Churandy MARTINA NED 10.33 200m Wind +0.3 pts 1 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 20.03 8 2 Ameer WEBB USA 20.18 7 3 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 20.22 6 4 Fred KERLEY USA 20.27 5 5 Clarence MUNYAI RSA 20.31 4 6 Rasheed DWYER JAM 20.43 3 7 Warren WEIR JAM 20.48 2 8 Churandy MARTINA NED 20.84 1 800m pts 1 Nijel AMOS BOT 1:43.91 8 2 Kipyegon BETT KEN 1:44.28 7 3 Donavan BRAZIER USA 1:44.62 6 4 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:45.01 5 5 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:45.26 4 6 Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECH KEN 1:45.37 3 7 Robert Kiptoo BIWOTT KEN 1:45.75 2 8 Mostafa SMAILI MAR 1:45.79 1 Bram SOM NED DNF 1500m 1 Brahim AKACHAB MAR 3:35.03 2 Fouad ELKAAM MAR 3:36.26 3 Younés ESSALHI MAR 3:36.90 4 Vincent LETTING KEN 3:37.96 5 Kumari TAKI KEN 3:39.52 6 Takieddine HEDEILLI ALG 3:39.96 7 Hicham AKANKAM MAR 3:40.21 8 Abdelkarim BEN ZAHRA MAR 3:43.07 9 Badr EL JALAOUI MAR 3:43.68 10 Amine ZAHAF MAR 3:46.52 David BUSTOS ESP DNF Samir JAMMA MAR DNF Benson Kiplagat SEUREI BRN DNF Oussama NABIL MAR DNS
3000m

1 Abdalaati IGUIDER		MAR 	7:37.82	
2 Adel MECHAAL			ESP 	7:38.35	
3 Soufiyan BOUQANTAR		MAR 	7:38.65	
4 Zouhair AOUAD			BRN 	7:39.91	
5 Illias FIFA			ESP 	7:40.55	
6 Brahim KAAZOUZI		MAR 	7:41.88	
7 Ryan GREGSON			AUS 	7:42.19	
8 Franklin NGELEL		KEN 	7:42.56	
9 Edwin Cheruiyot SOI		KEN 	7:43.20	
10 Collins CHEBOI		KEN 	7:45.13	
11 Bethwell Kiprotich BIRGEN	KEN 	7:47.28	
12 Vincent KIBET		KEN 	7:50.54	
   Adil BRIAMI			MAR 	DNF	
   Cornelius Kipruto KANGOGO	KEN 	DNF

3000m Steeple Chase
						 pts
1 Soufiane ELBAKKALI		MAR 	8:05.12	 8
2 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH	KEN 	8:10.91	 7
3 Amos KIRUI			KEN 	8:12.18	 6
4 Abraham KIBIWOTT		KEN 	8:16.25	 5
5 Andrew BAYER			USA 	8:16.73	 4
6 Ibrahim EZZAYDOUNY		MAR 	8:18.50	 3
7 Hailemariyam AMARE		ETH 	8:21.76	 2
8 Altobeli DA SILVA		BRA 	8:23.67	 1
9 Mohamed TINDOUFT		MAR 	8:28.04		
10 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG	KEN 	8:32.27		
11 Ali MESSAOUDI		ALG 	8:37.54		
12 Yemane HAILESELASSIE		ERI 	8:45.88		
13 Fernando CARRO		ESP 	8:49.76		
   Hamid EZZINE			MAR 	DNF		
   Conseslus KIPRUTO		KEN 	DNF		
   Mounaime SASSIOUI		MAR 	DNF		
   Hicham SIGUENI		MAR 	DNF	

Long Jump
						wind	pts
1 Rushwal SAMAAI		RSA 	8.35	+0.4	8
2 Jarrion LAWSON		USA 	8.33	+0.7	7
3 Yahya BERRABAH		MAR 	8.14	+0.7	6
4 Fabrice LAPIERRE		AUS 	7.99	+0.1	5
5 Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA	RSA 	7.94	+0.6	4
6 Emiliano LASA			URU 	7.91	+0.7	3
7 Mike HARTFIELD		USA 	7.80	+0.7	2
8 Michel TORNÉUS		SWE 	7.66	+0.5	1
9 Tajay GAYLE			JAM 	7.41	+0.5	

High Jump
						pts
1 Andriy PROTSENKO		UKR 	2.29	8
2 Robert GRABARZ		GBR 	2.27	7
2 Tikhomir IVANOV		BUL 	2.27	7
2 Gianmarco TAMBERI		ITA	2.27	7
5 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO		GER 	2.27	4
6 Donald THOMAS			BAH 	2.27	3
7 Eure YÁNEZ			VEN 	2.23	2
8 Bryan MCBRIDE			USA 	2.19	1
9 Sylwester BEDNAREK		POL 	2.19		

Pole Vault
						pts
1 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI		POL 	5.85	8
2 Raphael Marcel HOLZDEPPE	GER 	5.70	7
3 Piotr LISEK			POL 	5.70	6
4 Shawnacy BARBER		CAN 	5.60	5
5 Jan KUDLICKA			CZE 	5.60	4
6 Germán CHIARAVIGLIO		ARG 	5.50	3
7 Diogo FERREIRA		POR 	5.20	2
7 Hendrik GRUBER		GER 	5.20	2
  Thiago Braz DA SILVA		BRA 	NM		

Shot Put
						pts
1 Ryan CROUSER			USA 	22.47	8
2 O'Dayne RICHARDS		JAM 	21.96	7
3 Ryan WHITING			USA 	21.26	6
4 Konrad BUKOWIECKI		POL 	21.12	5
5 Darrell HILL			USA 	21.12	4
6 Darlan ROMANI			BRA 	21.08	3
7 Damien BIRKINHEAD		AUS 	20.44	2
8 Franck ELEMBA			CGO 	20.16	1
9 Mostafa Amr HASSAN		EGY 	19.58		
10 Tomáš STANEK			CZE 	19.50		

Women's Results

100m Wind +0.3 pts 1 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 10.87 8 2 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.90 7 3 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.02 6 4 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 11.03 5 5 Kelly-Ann BAPTISTE TTO 11.04 4 6 Daryll NEITA GBR 11.16 3 7 Jura LEVY JAM 11.18 2 8 Aaliyah BROWN USA 11.26 1 9 Christania WILLIAMS JAM 11.28 400m pts 1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 49.80 8 2 Natasha HASTINGS USA 50.86 7 3 Quanera HAYES USA 51.08 6 4 Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS JAM 51.18 5 5 Shericka JACKSON JAM 51.20 4 6 Courtney OKOLO USA 51.33 3 7 Caster SEMENYA RSA 51.53 2 8 Olha ZEMLYAK UKR 51.94 1 1500m pts 1 Angelika CICHOCKA POL 4:01.93 8 2 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:02.19 7 3 Brenda MARTINEZ USA 4:02.75 6 4 Laura WEIGHTMAN GBR 4:03.07 5 5 Malika AKKAOUI MAR 4:03.36 4 6 Shannon ROWBURY USA 4:04.73 3 7 Nelly JEPKOSGEI KEN 4:04.93 2 8 Zoe BUCKMAN AUS 4:04.93 1 9 Judy KIYENG KEN 4:05.20 10 Siham HILALI MAR 4:06.20 11 Solange PEREIRA ESP 4:06.39 12 Soukaina BELIL MAR 4:20.28 13 Imane EL BOUHALI MAR 4:24.67 Jennifer MEADOWS GBR DNF 400m hurdles Race 1 1 Ristananna TRACEY JAM JAM 55.18 2 Petra FONTANIVE SUI SUI 55.35 3 Nikita TRACEY JAM JAM 55.50 4 Axelle DAUWENS BEL BEL 57.47 5 Christine MCMAHON IRL IRL 1:00.45 Hayat LAMBARKI MAR MAR DNS 400m Hurdles Race 2 pts 1 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 54.22 8 2 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 54.36 7 3 Eilidh DOYLE GBR 54.92 6 4 Léa SPRUNGER SUI 55.22 5 5 Wenda NEL RSA 55.31 4 6 Sara Slott PETERSEN DEN 55.56 3 7 Cassandra TATE USA 55.70 2 8 Rhonda WHYTE JAM 56.00 1 3000m Steeple Chase pts 1 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:18.87 8 2 Norah Jeruto TANUI KEN 9:20.51 7 3 Rosefline CHEPNGETICH KEN 9:20.69 6 4 Fadwa SIDI MADANE MAR 9:23.99 5 5 Purity Cherotich KIRUI KEN 9:25.55 4 6 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:27.61 3 7 Caroline Chepkurui TUIGONG KEN 9:39.00 2 8 Stephanie GARCIA USA 9:40.63 1 9 Maritu KETEMA ETH 9:40.80 10 Ann GATHONI KEN 10:02.42 Javelin Throw pts 1 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 63.73 8 2 Martina RATEJ SLO 62.46 7 3 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 62.38 6 4 Elizabeth GLEADLE CAN 60.43 5 5 Kara WINGER USA 59.94 4 6 Ásdís HJÁLMSDÓTTIR ISL 59.67 3 7 Madara PALAMEIKA LAT 57.80 2 Triple Jump pts 1 Caterine IBARGÜEN COL 14.51 -0.3 8 2 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.31 -0.2 7 3 Paraskeví PAPAHRÍSTOU GRE 14.21 +0.3 6 4 Olga RYPAKOVA KAZ 14.20 +0.3 5 5 Gabriela PETROVA BUL 14.11 +0.3 4 6 Patrícia MAMONA POR 13.94 -0.3 3 7 Nubia SOARES BRA 13.69 +0.7 2 8 Andrea GEUBELLE USA 13.33 +0.1 1

 




Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Saturday, Mar 30th at 10:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 6th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 14th at 00:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• What are the benefits from the new IAAF qualifying system?

IAAF last week established a new system qualifying system for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics with the ridiculously high standards and ranking system that will be used to select athletes for the next Olympic and possibly next World championships. What are the positives and which countries will benefit the most from the new IAAF qualification system?

March 19, 2019 See More on: Watch Athletics Forum

• Sondre Moen Wins Gdynia Half Marathon in 1:01:17

Norway's Sondre Moen, the European Marathon record holder (2:05:48), made a return to road racing after recovering from tendon tear in the groin at the Gdynia Half Marathon in Poland. Moen took a very comfortable win in 1:01:17 which is a new course record. Poland's Krystian Zalewski in his debut took second place in 1:02:36.

 

March 17, 2019 See More on: Twitter

• Kiplagar and Mokonin Take Convincing Victories at Seoul Marathon

Kenyan Thomas Kiplagat Rono of Kenya and Desi Jisa Mokonin of Bahrain took convincing victories at the Seoul Marathon, an IAAF Gold Label road race, on Sunday.  Kiplagat led four men under the 2:07 mark, clocking 2:06:00 to win his third career marathon. Mokonin , who was seventh at the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Valencia 2018, was even more dominant, winning by 25 seconds in 2:23:45.

March 17, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Hughes 10.20, Powell 10.35 at GC Foster Classics

Zharnel Hughes was the men’s 100m dash winner at the GC Foster Classics on Saturday (16 March). Hughes, running against a negative 1.3m/s headwind, stopped the clock in 10.20 seconds. UWI’s Emmanuel Archibald, the heat 10 winner, was second overall.  Asafa Powell won heat 2 in 10.35 (-1.1m/s wind) for 3rd overall.

March 17, 2019 See More on: Track Alerts

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.