Results: Birmingham Diamond League 2016


Results: Birmingham Diamond League 2016 - Sunday, June 5

 
Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.11
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.11
    3 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.12
    4 McLean , Sean                    USA      10.24
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.25
    6 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.29
      Brown , Aaron                    CAN         DQ
      Martina , Churandy               NED         DQ

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.16         10
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.17          6
    3 McLean , Sean                    USA      20.24          4
    4 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.43          3
    5 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.62          2
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.65          1
    7 Ellington , James                GBR      20.65
    8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      20.70

400 Metres - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.23         10
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.97          6
    3 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.08          4
    4 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      45.13          3
    5 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      45.25          2
    6 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.54          1
    7 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.59
    8 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      46.30

600 Metres - Men

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:13.10
    2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:13.21
    3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:15.06
    4 Ralph , Joshua                   AUS    1:15.50
    5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:15.87
    6 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:16.45
    7 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    1:18.05
    8 Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN    1:18.56

1500 Metres - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:29.33         10
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:33.10          6
    3 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.29          4
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.60          3
    5 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.18          2
    6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:35.50          1
    7 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:35.52
    8 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:36.00
    9 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:37.53
   10 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:37.60
   11 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:37.77
   12 Benitz , Timo                    GER    3:37.77
   13 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:41.10
      Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP        DNF
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF

3000 Metres - Men

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:32.62
    2 Kiptanui , Mathew                KEN    7:44.16
    3 Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN    7:44.99
    4 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:45.00
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    7:48.59
    6 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL    7:53.36
    7 St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS    7:53.68
    8 Taylor , Jonathan                GBR    7:57.96
    9 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:02.95
   10 Weir , Richard                   GBR    8:04.59
   11 Griffiths , Dewi                 GBR    8:05.59
   12 Robinson , Brett                 AUS    8:11.01
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:00.12         10
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.19          6
    3 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:14.74          4
    4 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:19.33          3
    5 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:20.31          2
    6 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:21.07          1
    7 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:29.00
    8 Milne , Taylor                   CAN    8:30.42
    9 Winter , Chris                   CAN    8:31.06
   10 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    8:31.13
   11 Gunn , Luke                      GBR    8:52.60
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF

High Jump - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.37         10
    2 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.35          6
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.32          4
    4 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.29          3
    5 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.26          2
    5 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.26          2
    7 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.26
    8 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.20

Long Jump - Men
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Goodwin , Marquise               USA       8.42         10              +1.0
    2 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.29          6              -1.3
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.21          4              +0.6
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.18          3              +1.0
    5 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.17          2              -0.3
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       8.07          1               0.0
    7 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.96                         +0.8
    8 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       7.85                         +0.3

Discus Throw - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      67.50         10
    2 Harting , Robert                 GER      65.97          6
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.12          4
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      63.75          3
    5 Brown , Rodney                   USA      63.50          2
    6 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.10          1
    7 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      61.93
    8 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.15
    9 Münch , Markus                   GER      59.19
   10 Morse , Brett                    GBR      56.47


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gardner , English                USA      11.02         10
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.09          6
    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.11          4
    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.22          3
    5 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.24          2
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.24          1
    7 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.32
    8 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.48

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: -3.1 m/s

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.23
    2 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.31
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.38
    4 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.57
    5 Neita , Daryll                   GBR      11.60
    6 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.63
    7 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.65
    8 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      11.82

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Gardner , English                USA      11.02
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.07
    3 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.07
    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.08
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.13
    6 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.27
    7 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL      11.28
    8 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.38

400 Metres - Women

    1 Guei , Floria                    FRA      50.84
    2 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.09
    3 Mitchell , Morgan                AUS      51.25
    4 Bundy-Davies , Seren             GBR      51.33
    5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      51.55
    6 De Witte , Lisanne               NED      52.14
    7 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      52.40
    8 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.49

800 Metres - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.92         10
    2 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    1:58.01          6
    3 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:58.48          4
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.29          3
    5 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:59.97          2
    6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:00.80          1
    7 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:00.81
    8 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:01.24
    9 Roesler , Laura                  USA    2:01.54
      Galligan , Rose-Anne             IRL        DNF

1500 Metres - Women

    1 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:07.18
    2 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:07.55
    3 Bobocea , Claudia                ROU    4:08.64
    4 Clay , Bobby                     GBR    4:10.61
    5 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    4:12.41
    6 Inglis , Sarah                   GBR    4:12.58
    7 Moultrie , Josephine             GBR    4:17.82
    8 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    4:17.97
    9 Kushnir , Viktoryia              BLR    4:20.29
   10 Cooke , Julia                    GBR    4:25.06
      Tarplee , Claire                 IRL        DNF
      Leonard , Alison                 GBR        DNF
      Kajan , Selma                    AUS        DNF

5000 Metres - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   15:12.79         10
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   15:12.85          6
    3 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:19.48          4
    4 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:24.04          3
    5 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:26.19          2
    6 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS   15:27.13          1
    7 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   15:39.55
    8 Napieraj , Dominika              POL   15:41.47
    9 Andrews , Jessica                GBR   15:46.82
   10 Pavey , Joanne                   GBR   15:47.64
   11 Byrne , Deirdre                  IRL   15:58.65
   12 Clayton , Emma                   GBR   16:07.47
   13 Buscomb , Camille                NZL   16:11.17
      Coulson , Jessica                GBR        DNF
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF
      Treacy , Sara Louise             IRL        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.46         10
    2 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.57          6
    3 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.75          4
    4 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.78          3
    5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.86          2
    6 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.95          1
    7 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      13.25
    8 Hatton , Lucy                    GBR      13.36

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.57         10
    2 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.57          6
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.63          4
    4 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.75          3
    5 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      55.28          2
    6 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      55.41          1
    7 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.96
    8 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      56.50

Pole Vault - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.84         10
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.77          6
    3 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.77          4
    4 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.70          3
    5 Murto , Wilma                    FIN       4.50          2
    6 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.50          1
    6 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.50          1
    8 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.35

Triple Jump - Women
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.61         10              +1.5
    2 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.56          6              +0.8
    3 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.40          4              +1.8
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.36          3              +2.3
    5 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      14.26          2              -0.1
    6 Povea , Liadagmis                CUB      13.92          1               0.0
    7 Thomas , Shanieka                JAM      13.88                         +1.3
    8 Samuel , Laura                   GBR      13.12                         +1.4

Shot Put - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Brooks , Tia                     USA      19.73         10
    2 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      19.63          6
    3 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.78          4
    4 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.41          3
    5 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      17.74          2
    6 Smith , Brittany                 USA      16.82          1
    7 McKinna , Sophie                 GBR      16.49
    8 Wallader , Rachel                GBR      16.44

Javelin Throw - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Palameika , Madara               LAT      65.68         10
    2 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      63.93          6
    3 Stahl , Linda                    GER      61.62          4
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      61.27          3
    5 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      61.00          2
    6 Borman , Brittany                USA      58.76          1
    7 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      58.54
    8 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      58.41
    9 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      57.08
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.