• Laura Muir Targets European Indoor Titles in 1500m and 3000m

Article source:


The 23-year-old Laura Muir of Great Britain will try to win 1500m and 3000m European Indoor titles in Belgrade, Serbia in March.

This indoor season Muir set European records in 1000m and 3000m and broke the Brirtish 5000m record. 

The British athletics announced on Tuesday strong team of 32 athletes that will compete in European Indoor Championships in March. 

The Great Brittian´s team also includes defending  60m champion  Richard Kilty and Andrew Pozzi, who has clocked the fastest time in the world over 60m hurdles. European medallist Jazmin Sawyers (Kelly Sotherton) and Katarina Johnson-Thompson will all be looking to claim Britain’s first European Indoor medal for 33 years in the women’s Long Jump.

 "I'm pleased with the blend of this team. 

"With a home World Championships in London, 2017 is an even bigger year for us than 2016, so starting it off in a positive manner is essential and I am expecting to see a number of medal-winning performances in Belgrade."Said British Athletics performance director Neil Black.

The British Athletics team for the European Athletics Indoor Championships:


MEN:

60m:

Richard Kilty (Michael Khmel)

Andrew Robertson (Sam Robertson)

Theo Etienne (Ryan Freckleton)

800m:

Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray)

Kyle Langford (George Harrison)

1500m:

Tom Lancashire (Steve Cram)

3000m:

Lee Emanuel (Joe Franklin)

Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow)

60mH:

Andrew Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist)

David King (James Hillier)

David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist)

High Jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan)

Chris Kandu (Fuzz Caan)

Allan Smith (Bryan Roy)

Long Jump:

Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh)

Combined Events:

Ashley Bryant (Aston Moore) 

WOMEN:

60m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)

400m:

Eilidh Doyle (Malcolm Arnold)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Lina Nielsen (Frank Adams)

800m:

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg)

1500m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall)

Sarah McDonald (Bud Baldaro)

3000m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall)

Steph Twell (Mick Woods)

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Aston Moore)

Long Jump:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson)

Jazmin Sawyers (Kelly Sotherton)

Shot Put:

Rachel Wallader (Richard Woodhall)

4x400m

Eilidh Doyle (Malcolm Arnold)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Lina Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Philippa Lowe (Debbie Keenlyside)

Mary Iheke (Frank Adams)

Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.