• Ethiopians Sefir and Jelela take Ottawa Marathon crowns

Article source: Athletics


Ethiopian runners Dino Sefir and Koren Jelela topped the Scotia Bank Ottawa Marathon (an IAAF Gold Label Road Race) on Sunday, May 29. 

In hot and humid weather conditions Sefir managed to pull away from the main pack after 25km mark to break the tape in 2:08:13.

Sefir beat his compatriot 19-year-old Shura Kitata, who came in second 2:10:03.   Kitata appeared appeared in running world last year when he clocked and impressive  2:08:53 in his marathon debut in Shanghai.  The third place in Ottawa took Kenya’s Dominic Ondoro crossing the line in 2:11:39. 

Ethiopian women completed the day by claiming top 4 spots. The leading pack including Jelela crossed the half way in 1:12:30, however as the temperatures rose quickly the pace started to slow down as well.  Jelela took the lead after 32km marker and never looked back as she took the win with a fast 2:27:05.

Second place took Abera Mekuria in 2:29:50, while Sechale Dalasa was third in 2:32:45.

Men's winner video

Search full results here>>

Top Results Men

Name Country Rank @10 @21.1 @30 @40 time
Dino Sefir ETH 1 00:30:16 01:03:54 01:31:19 02:01:35 02:08:13.8
Shura Kitata ETH 2 00:30:15 01:03:53 01:31:17 02:02:42 02:10:03.2
Dominic Ondoro KEN 3 00:30:16 01:03:58 01:31:30 02:04:22 02:11:38.7
Evans Ruto KEN 4 00:30:15 01:03:54 01:31:35 02:04:57 02:12:54.3
Luka Rotich KEN 5 00:30:15 01:04:04 01:34:38 02:09:24 02:17:14.8
Elkana Yego KEN 6 00:30:28 01:06:18 01:36:54 02:10:54 02:18:21.6
Mohamed Hrezi LBY 7 00:32:55 01:09:42 01:38:59 02:11:30 02:18:40.0
Kip Kangogo CAN 8 00:31:37 01:07:28 01:38:34 02:13:43 02:21:22.4
Makorobondo Salukombo COD 9 00:32:45 01:09:47 01:39:52 02:14:41 02:22:49.9
John Parrott CAN 10 00:34:12 01:12:27 01:43:27 02:18:33 02:26:09.6

 

Top Results Women

NAME CITY COUNTRY Place @10 @21.1 @30 @40 TIME
Koren Jelela Trento ETH 1 00:34:13 01:12:29 01:43:46 02:19:08 02:27:05.4
Aberu Mekuria Prague 1 ETH 2 00:34:13 01:12:29 01:44:11 02:21:36 02:29:50.4
Sechale Dalasa West Chester ETH 3 00:34:14 01:13:04 01:47:29 02:24:55 02:32:45.5
Makida Abdela West Chester ETH 4 00:34:13 01:14:00 01:47:53 02:26:19 02:34:28.9
Tarah Korir St.Clements CAN 5 00:35:25 01:15:38 01:49:14 02:27:28 02:35:45.2
Ariana Hilborn Solana Beach LAT 6 00:37:34 01:19:34 01:53:47 02:32:01 02:40:31.5
Maor Tiyouri Boulder ISR 7 00:37:41 01:19:56 01:54:22 02:33:35 02:42:21.2
Mary Joy Tabal Chebu City PHL 8 00:38:00 01:19:56 01:54:21 02:34:25 02:43:30.4
Julianne Quinn Ithaca USA 9 00:39:39 01:23:17 01:58:23 02:37:30 02:45:48.8
Neasa Coll Vancouver CAN 10 00:39:31 01:23:30 01:58:32 02:37:41 02:46:15.7



Latest Videos
» Maratón de Buenos Aires Ñandú - Live Stream
23 September 2018 at 11:00 (UTC)
» PZU Warsaw Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
30 September 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» TCS Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
Flash News

 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.