• Results: Diamond League DN Galan Stockholm

Article source:

Results: DN Galan - Diamond League Stockholm - August 21, 2014

Results Men

100m

Wind:+2.0
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
CARTER Nesta
JAM
9.96
SB
0.159
2
BLEDMAN Keston
TTO
10.09

0.146
3
UJAH Chijindu
GBR
10.10

0.148
4
ASHMEADE Nickel
JAM
10.10

0.138
5
AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry
GBR
10.20

0.139
6
SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma
NOR
10.33

0.152
7
ROSE O'Dain
SWE
10.47

0.156
 
RODGERS Michael
USA
DQ
R 162.7
 

800m

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
KSZCZOT Adam
POL
1:45.25

2
SOULEIMAN Ayanleh
DJI
1:45.49

3
LEWANDOWSKI Marcin
POL
1:45.76

4
BOSSE Pierre-Ambroise
FRA
1:45.95

5
AMOS Nijel
BOT
1:46.04

6
BUBE Andreas
DEN
1:46.59

7
ALMGREN Andreas
SWE
1:47.54

8
KITUM Timothy
KEN
1:47.93

 
LÓPEZ Yeimer
CUB
DNF

 
SOM Bram
NED
DNF

Intermediate times:
400m
SOM, Bram (NED)
52.49
 
600m
KSZCZOT, Adam (POL)
1:19.78

5000m

ank Athlete Nation Result
1
EDRIS Muktar
ETH
12:54.83
WL
2
LONGOSIWA Thomas Pkemei
KEN
12:56.16
SB
3
NDIKU Caleb Mwangangi
KEN
12:59.17
PB
4
RUPP Galen
USA
13:05.97

5
SOI Edwin Cheruiyot
KEN
13:07.68

6
MEAD Hassan
USA
13:07.81

7
GEBRHIWET Hagos
ETH
13:12.40

8
TRUE Ben
USA
13:13.33

9
KOECH Isiah Kiplangat
KEN
13:24.53

10
LEVINS Cameron
CAN
13:25.90

11
GABIUS Arne
GER
13:31.91

12
ROBERTSON Zane
NZL
13:43.19

13
KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema
UGA
13:44.62

 
BARUSEI Geofrey
KEN
DNF

 
CHERU Tesfaye
ETH
DNF

 
ESSALHI Younés
MAR
DNF

 
RONO Vincent
KEN
DNF

Intermediate times:
1000m
BARUSEI, Geofrey (KEN)
2:33.26
 
2000m
RONO, Vincent (KEN)
5:11.00
 
3000m
RUPP, Galen (USA)
7:45.33
 
4000m
NDIKU, Caleb Mwangangi (KEN)
10:25.65

400m Hurdles

Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
TINSLEY Michael
USA
49.60

0.160
2
CULSON Javier
PUR
49.84

0.196
3
GORDON Jehue
TTO
50.13

0.197
4
FREDERICKS Cornel
RSA
50.18

0.171
5
MÄGI Rasmus
EST
50.42

0.206
6
CATO Roxroy
JAM
51.09

0.216
7
SÁNCHEZ Félix
DOM
51.68

0.228
8
OLSON Petter
SWE
52.62

0.140

 

Javelin

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
  1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
RUUSKANEN Antti
FIN
87.24
 

 
83.76
87.24
84.56
-
-
-
2
RÖHLER Thomas
GER
85.12
 

 
85.12
x
83.03
81.53
78.28
81.78
3
PITKÄMÄKI Tero
FIN
84.73
 

 
76.87
80.19
x
82.18
84.73
x
4
YEGO Julius
KEN
84.67
 

 
82.43
84.67
83.78
x
x
x
5
ABDELRAHMAN Ihab
EGY
84.58
 

 
84.58
x
x
x
83.17
83.13
6
WALCOTT Keshorn
TTO
84.27
 

 
83.70
84.27
80.11
x
80.72
80.24
7
MANNIO Ari
FIN
79.99
 

 
79.99
76.78
x
74.16
x
x
8
HOFMANN Andreas
GER
77.67
 

 
77.67
x
77.06
x
71.25
75.97
9
VESELÝ Vítezslav
CZE
76.42
 

 
75.53
76.42
75.40
 
 
 

 Long Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
  1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso
RSA
8.09
+1.2
SB  
7.84
(+0.3)
8.09
(+1.2)
8.05
(+1.4)
7.76
(+0.4)
7.96
(+1.2)
8.00
(+0.8)
2
GAISAH Ignisious
NED
8.04
+0.8

 
7.84
(+1.1)
7.93
(+0.8)
7.62
(+0.4)
7.85
(+1.9)
8.04
(+0.8)
x
(+0.4)
3
TORNÉUS Michel
SWE
8.03
+0.6

 
8.03
(+0.6)
7.91
(+1.8)
7.81
(+0.3)
7.72
(+0.9)
8.02
(+1.5)
x
(+0.8)
4
VISSER Zarck
RSA
7.98
+2.2

 
7.62
(+0.7)
7.68
(+1.6)
7.84
(-0.7)
7.96
(+0.6)
7.91
(+1.2)
7.98
(+2.2)
5
LI Jinzhe
CHN
7.94
-0.2

 
x
(+0.4)
7.94
(-0.2)
x
(+0.3)
x
(+2.4)
x
(+1.0)
x
(+0.7)
6
HALMELA Arttu
FIN
7.92
+2.0
PB  
7.61
(+1.2)
7.51
(+1.9)
7.84
(+2.1)
7.77
(+2.1)
7.74
(0.0)
7.92
(+2.0)
7
DA SILVA Mauro Vinicius
BRA
7.88
+1.3
=SB  
7.68
(0.0)
7.82
(+1.2)
7.73
(+1.5)
7.79
(+1.0)
x
(+1.6)
7.88
(+1.3)
8
HENDERSON Jeff
USA
7.78
+0.3

 
7.72
(+2.0)
7.78
(+0.3)
1.65
(+1.1)
7.53
(+0.9)
7.57
(+1.8)
x
(+2.6)
9
HARTFIELD Michael
USA
7.54
+1.2

 
7.54
(+1.2)
x
(+1.4)
x
(+1.6)
 
 
 
 
WITTLOCK Alexander
SWE
NM
 

 
x
(+1.8)
x
(+2.3)
x
(+2.5)
 
 
 

Shot Put

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
  1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
HOFFA Reese
USA
21.06
 

 
20.71
20.38
20.55
20.54
21.06
x
2
WALSH Tom
NZL
20.79
 

 
20.50
20.04
19.90
x
x
20.79
3
STORL David
GER
20.77
 

 
20.03
20.00
20.77
x
20.12
x
4
KOVACS Joe
USA
20.67
 

 
19.50
x
20.08
x
x
20.67
5
RICHARDS O'Dayne
JAM
20.46
 

 
20.46
20.42
x
20.01
x
x
6
WHITING Ryan
USA
20.39
 

 
19.29
19.29
20.39
x
x
x
7
CANTWELL Christian
USA
20.38
 

 
20.00
20.00
20.05
20.22
20.08
20.38
8
VIVAS JIMÉNEZ Borja
ESP
20.02
 

 
19.93
20.02
x
19.57
x
20.02
9
MAJEWSKI Tomasz
POL
19.79
 

 
19.73
19.79
19.59
 
 
 
10
ARRHENIUS Leif
SWE
19.01
 

 
18.56
18.66
19.01
 
 
 

Pole Vault

Rank Athlete Nation Result
  5.30 5.45 5.60 5.70
1
FILIPPIDIS Konstantinos
GRE
5.60

 
o
xo
o
xxx
2
LISEK Piotr
POL
5.60

 
xo
xo
o
xxx
3
XUE Changrui
CHN
5.60

 
-
o
xo
xxx
4
SVÄRD JACOBSON Melker
SWE
5.45

 
o
xo
xxx
 
5
WOJCIECHOWSKI Pawel
POL
5.30

 
o
xxx
 
 
 
DUTRA Augusto
BRA
NM

 
-
xxx
 
 
 
HOLLIS Mark
USA
NM

 
xxx
 
 
 
 
KUDLICKA Jan
CZE
NM

 
xxx
 
 
 
 
LAVILLENIE Renaud
FRA
NM

 
-
-
xxx
 
 
MÉNALDO Kevin
FRA
NM

 
xxx
 
 
 

Results Women

200m

Wind:+0.4
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
FELIX Allyson
USA
22.85

0.165
2
BOWIE Tori
USA
22.91

0.159
3
ATKINS Joanna
USA
23.19

0.166
4
TARMOH Jeneba
USA
23.29

0.159
5
STUY Hrystyna
UKR
23.53

0.186
6
EKELUND Irene
SWE
23.61

0.160
7
LATVALA Hanna Maari
FIN
23.76

0.156
 
CALVERT Schillonie
JAM
DQ
R 163.3a
0.161

400m

Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene
JAM
50.09

0.218
2
RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya
USA
50.27

0.147
3
MCCORORY Francena
USA
50.65

0.191
4
MCPHERSON Stephenie Ann
JAM
51.01

0.155
5
DAY Christine
JAM
52.03

0.155
6
HASTINGS Natasha
USA
52.04

0.154
7
TERRERO Indira
ESP
52.70

0.195
8
MORAITI Elin
SWE
54.95

0.255

1500m

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
SIMPSON Jennifer
USA
4:00.38

2
DIBABA Genzebe
ETH
4:01.00

3
HASSAN Sifan
NED
4:01.62

4
ROWBURY Shannon
USA
4:02.96

5
KIBIWOT Viola Jelagat
KEN
4:04.17

6
MUIR Laura
GBR
4:04.71

7
BAHTA Meraf
SWE
4:05.39

8
MARTINEZ Brenda
USA
4:07.40

9
PLIS Renata
POL
4:07.72

10
AREGAWI Abeba
SWE
4:07.75

11
EMBAYE Axumawit
ETH
4:08.30

12
TSEGAY Gudaf
ETH
4:08.34

13
MÅKESTAD BOVIM Ingvill
NOR
4:10.97

14
WEIGHTMAN Laura
GBR
4:14.92

 
TVERDOSTUP Tamara
UKR
DNF

Intermediate times:
400m
TVERDOSTUP, Tamara (UKR)
1:02.14
 
800m
DIBABA, Genzebe (ETH)
2:05.95
 
1200m
DIBABA, Genzebe (ETH)
3:11.16

 

100m Hurdles

Wind:+1.4
Rank Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1
HARRISON Queen
USA
12.66

0.211
2
ALI Nia
USA
12.96

0.177
3
HARPER-NELSON Dawn
USA
12.99

0.136
4
ROLEDER Cindy
GER
13.00

0.161
5
TALAY Alina
BLR
13.07

0.154
6
HILDEBRAND Nadine
GER
13.20

0.217
 
BILLAUD Cindy
FRA
DNF

0.173
 
PEARSON Sally
AUS
DQ
R 162.7
 

 

3000m Steeple

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1
AYALEW Hiwot
ETH
9:17.04

2
GHRIBI Habiba
TUN
9:18.39
SB
3
COBURN Emma
USA
9:20.31

4
ASSEFA Sofia
ETH
9:22.02

5
KIYENG Hyvin
KEN
9:24.03

6
KUDZELICH Sviatlana
BLR
9:30.54
PB
7
EL OUALI ALAMI Salima
MAR
9:32.53

8
HIGGINSON Ashley
USA
9:33.89

9
FOUGBERG Charlotta
SWE
9:35.74

10
CHEPKURUI Lidya
KEN
9:36.67

11
DIRO NEDA Etenesh
ETH
9:40.84

12
ADAMU Birtukan
ETH
9:50.60

13
DESALEGN Betlhem
UAE
9:53.19
NR
14
LACAZE Genevieve
AUS
10:05.43

 
ALEMU Birtukan Fente
ETH
DNF

Intermediate times:
1000m
ALEMU, Birtukan Fente (ETH)
3:04.51
 
2000m
COBURN, Emma (USA)
6:15.46

High Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.94 1.98
1
KUCHINA Mariya
RUS
1.94

-
o
xo
xo
xxx
2
PALŠYTÉ Airiné
LTU
1.94

o
o
xo
xxo
xxx
3
BEITIA Ruth
ESP
1.90

-
o
xo
xxx
 
3
ŠIMIC Ana
CRO
1.90

o
o
xo
xxx
 
5
TROST Alessia
ITA
1.90
=SB
o
xo
xxo
xxx
 
6
ANGELSEN Tonje
NOR
1.85

o
o
xxx
 
 
6
KASPRZYCKA Justyna
POL
1.85

o
o
xxx
 
 
8
GREEN Emma
SWE
1.85

-
xo
xxx
 
 
8
JUNGFLEISCH Marie-Laurence
GER
1.85

o
xo
xxx
 
 
10
OKUNEVA Oksana
UKR
1.80

o
xxx
 
 
 

Long Jump

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
BARTOLETTA Tianna
USA
6.98
+2.3

6.62
(+0.6)
6.70
(+2.6)
x
(+2.2)
6.66
(+2.0)
6.67
(+0.9)
6.98
(+2.3)
2
LESUEUR Éloyse
FRA
6.94
+2.6

6.59
(+1.0)
6.94
(+2.6)
6.56
(+1.0)
x
(+1.1)
6.50
(+2.8)
-
3
SPANOVIC Ivana
SRB
6.61
+1.4

6.52
(+1.0)
6.51
(+2.6)
6.61
(+1.4)
6.51
(+3.1)
6.43
(+1.8)
6.51
(+0.9)
4
REESE Brittney
USA
6.60
+0.4

6.50
(+0.2)
6.49
(+0.4)
6.60
(+0.4)
x
(+1.9)
6.25
(+1.5)
x
(+0.3)
5
JARDER Erica
SWE
6.53
+1.4

6.46
(+0.8)
6.42
(+0.8)
6.48
(+2.0)
6.37
(+0.3)
6.53
(+1.4)
x
(+2.0)
6
MIHAMBO Malaika
GER
6.50
+1.0

x
(+0.7)
6.13
(+1.3)
6.49
(+3.1)
6.36
(+1.6)
6.50
(+1.0)
x
(+1.0)
7
GRABUSTE Aiga
LAT
6.48
+1.8

6.48
(+1.8)
6.37
(+2.1)
x
(-0.3)
6.41
(+0.1)
6.44
(+0.2)
6.41
(+1.1)
8
KLISHINA Darya
RUS
6.28
+1.6

6.24
(+2.5)
6.11
(+1.9)
6.09
(+1.3)
6.25
(+1.8)
6.24
(+1.8)
6.28
(+1.6)
9
MOGUENARA Sosthene
GER
6.24
-0.4

x
(+1.3)
6.24
(-0.4)
6.00
(+1.3)
 
 
 
10
JIMOH Funmi
USA
6.10
+0.9

x
(+0.7)
6.10
(+0.9)
6.09
(+2.1)
 
 
 

Discus

Rank Athlete Nation Result
Wind
  1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
PERKOVIC Sandra
CRO
66.74
 

 
58.54
x
66.27
66.74
65.60
x
2
SAMUELS Dani
AUS
65.70
 

 
63.15
63.46
63.50
65.70
x
64.70
3
LEWIS-SMALLWOOD Gia
USA
65.21
 

 
x
60.07
65.21
x
x
63.33
4
ROBERT-MICHON Mélina
FRA
63.79
 

 
59.10
62.21
61.55
63.79
62.20
62.91
5
CRAFT Shanice
GER
63.56
 

 
63.56
x
60.06
60.97
61.82
x
6
FISCHER Julia
GER
62.28
 

 
58.53
x
58.69
62.28
x
58.87
7
RÜH Anna
GER
60.48
 

 
58.20
x
x
59.48
x
60.48
8
KÄMÄRÄINEN Sanna
FIN
58.63
 

 
57.52
54.53
x
x
57.25
58.63
9
LARSSON Sofia
SWE
53.20
 

 
53.20
x
x
 
 
 
10
VIBERG Julia
SWE
49.12
 

 
x
49.12
x
 
 
 

 

Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.