• Bupa Great North Run Half Marathon - Elite Athlete Start Lists

Article source:

Courtesy: greatrun.org

Men Elite Start Lists

BIB # BIB NAME ATHLETE NAME COUNTRY  CLUB BIOG INFO
1 FARAH MO FARAH GBR NEWHAM & ESSEX DOUBLE OLYMPIC & WORLD CHAMPION 5000 & 10000M; 2011 WORLD CHAMPION 5000M
2 GEBRSELASSIE HAILE GEBRSELASSIE ETH N/A TWICE OLYMPIC CHAMPION; 5 TIME WORLD CHAMPION; WINNER 2010 GREAT NORTH RUN
3 BEKELE KENENISA BEKELE ETH N/A 3 TIMES OLYMPIC CHAMPION 5000M & 10000M; 11 TIMES WORLD XC CHAMPION; 4 TIMES WORLD 10000M CHAMPION
4 MEUCCI DANIELE MEUCCI ITA N/A 2ND PLACE EURO CHAMPS 10000M 2012; FINALIST WORLD CHAMPS 5000M & 10000M 2011; 61:06 HM
5 BIRMINGHAM COLLIS BIRMINGHAM AUS N/A 8TH PLACE 2013 WORLD XC CHAMPS; REPRESENTED AUS 2013 WORLD CHAMPS 10000M; 2012 GREAT NORTH RUN 7TH PLACE
6 KAWAUCHI YUKI KAWAUCHI JPN N/A REPRESENTED JPN 2013 WORLD CHAMPS MARATHON; 62:18 HM
7 VERNON ANDY VERNON GBR ALDERSHOT F&D 9TH PLACE 2011 EURO XC CHAMPS; 10TH PLACE 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 10000M; REPRESENTED GBR 2010 WORLD XC CHAMPS
8 FUJIWARA ARATA FUJIWARA JPN N/A REPRESENTED JPN LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC MARATHON; 61:34 HM
9 HAY JONNY HAY GBR ALDERSHOT F&D 2ND PLACE 2012 GREAT EDINBURGH XC; REPRESENTED GBR 2011 WORLD XC CHAMPS; 64:45 HM
10 MATOBA RYOTA MATOBA JPN N/A 63:15 HM
11 TANIGAWA TOMOHIRO TANIGAWA JPN N/A 62:17 HM
12 WATANABE RYUJI WATANABE JPN N/A 64:01 HM
13 RAYMAEKERS KOEN RAYMAEKERS NED N/A FORMER EURO U23 10000M SILVER MEDALLIST; REPRESENTED NED 2010 EURO MARATHON CHAMPS; 62:09 HM
14 MELLOR JONATHAN MELLOR GBR LIVERPOOL HARRIERS 2012 GREAT YORKSHIRE RUN WINNER; 28:50 10K
15 MCLEOD RYAN MCLEOD GBR TIPTON HARRIERS REPRESENTED GB 2012 EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL XC & 2011 EURO XC; WINNER 2013 GREAT NORTH 10K; 29:04 10K
16 RENAULT NEIL RENAULT GBR EDINBURGH AC 2012 SCOTTISH 10000M CHAMPION; 2013 GREAT EDINBURGH RUN 7TH PLACE; 64:47 HM
17 HAGOS YARED HAGOS ETH WALLSEND AC 2013 GREAT EDINBURGH RUN 2ND PLACE; 2013 GREAT NORTH 10K 2ND PLACE; 2012 BUPA GREAT NORTH RUN 12TH PLACE; 29:54 10K
18 WILLIAMS MARTIN WILLIAMS GBR TIPTON HARRIERS REPRESENTED GBR 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES; 2012 GREAT BIRMINGHAM RUN 9TH PLACE; 65:35 HM
19 SYMONDS JOE SYMONDS GBR HUNTERS TROTTERS REPRESENTED GBR 2012 WORLD MTN RUNNING CHAMPS; 2013 SCOTTISH XC CHAMPS 3RD PLACE; 66:23 HM
20 NEWSOM JOHN NEWSOM GBR CENTRAL AC 2013 SCOTTISH 10000M CHAMPS 2ND PLACE; 66:35 HM; 29:57 10K
21 MCDONALD SCOTT MCDONALD GBR CENTRAL AC REPRESENTED GBR 2012 EURO XC CHAMPS; 67:26 HM
22 CORNTHWAITE THOMAS CORNTHWAITE GBR SALFORD HARRIERS REPRESENTED GBR 2011 WORLD MTN RUNNING CHAMPS; 66:04 HM
23 TRAINER STEPHEN TRAINER GBR GREENOCK GLENPARK 2013 SCOTTISH 10000M CHAMPS 4TH PLACE; 68:11 HM
24 DAVIES ANDREW DAVIES GBR MALDWYN 2ND PLACE 2013 KARRIMOR GREAT TRAIL CHALLENGE; 67:59 HM
25 WHITTAKER PAUL WHITTAKER GBR SOUTHEND AC 67:18 HM; 29:40 10K
26 KENNEALLY MARK KENNEALLY IRE CLONLIFFE AC REPRESENTED IRELAND AT THE 2012 OLYMPIC MARATHON; 8TH PLACE 2009 EUROPEAN XC CHAMPS
27 POLLARD MARK POLLARD GBR INVERCLYDE AC 69:47 HM; 30:47 10K
28 MARTIN PATRICK MARTIN GBR STOCKPORT HARRIERS 29:41 10K
29 GUNBY MATTHEW GUNBY GBR WOODFORD GREEN 65:56 HM; 29:42 10K
30 HYNES MATTHEW HYNES GBR MIDDLESBROUGH 29:55 10K
31 BELLINGER DARRELL BELLINGER GBR OXFORD AC 69:42 HM
32 MCCOLE JOHN MCCOLE GBR LIVERPOOL HARRIERS 68:52 HM; 30:35 10K
33 GEREMEW TADELE GEREMEW ETH ELSWICK HARRIERS 66:42 HM; 30:18 10K
34 SPENCER TOBY SPENCER GBR COVENTRY GODIVA 67:38 HM; 30:39 10K
35 BURRETT MIKE BURRETT GBR LEEDS CITY AC 69:14 HM; 30:53 10K
36 SCOTT RICHARD SCOTT GBR HIGHGATE HARRIERS 68:13 HM; 31:48 10K
37 MILLAR LEWIS MILLAR GBR CENTRAL AC 68:54 HM
38 HOOD MARK HOOD GBR SUNDERLAND HARRIERS 66:33 HM
39 MCBRIDE IAN MCBRIDE GBR ROYTON RR 69:01 HM
40 BULMAN JAMES BULMAN GBR NEW MARSKE HARRIERS 70:12 HM
41 COMERFORD TOM COMERFORD GBR MILTON KEYNES AC 31:59 10K
42 KELLY JAMES KELLY GBR BELGRAVE HARRIERS 30:53 10K
43 LEITCH IAN LEITCH GBR BRIGHTON PHOENIX AC 67:29 HM
44 RIDDELL BEN RIDDELL GBR SALFORD HARRIERS 30:40 10K
45 MACKAY WILL MACKAY GBR BEDFORD & COUNTY 68:39 HM
46 BENNETT MATTHEW BENNETT GBR SOUTHAMPTON AC 68:25 HM
47 PARSLOW JACK PARSLOW GBR DACORUM & TRING 68:47 HM
48 WHITFIELD MATTHEW WHITFIELD GBR NOTTS AC/RAF 29:57 10K
49 NORMAN DAVID NORMAN GBR ALTRINCHAM 65:24 HM
50 CRAWLEY MICHAEL CRAWLEY GBR CORSTOPHINE AC 68:11 HM
51 MOLYNEUX PAUL MOLYNEUX GBR ARMY 68:22 HM
52 CURRIE JONATHAN CURRIE GBR TYNEDALE  
53 SMITH JAMES SMITH GBR LEEDS CITY AC 66:05 HM
54 HAMILTON PADDY HAMILTON IRE ANNADALE STRIDERS 66:47 HM
55 HUDSPITH IAN HUDSPITH GBR MORPETH REPRESENTED GBR 2002 COMMONWEALTH GAMES; 62:53 HM
56 MULHARE MICHAEL MULHARE IRE BELGRAVE HARRIERS  
57 ELLY TARUS ELLY KEN SALFORD HARRIERS 68:09 HM
58 ROBINSON STUART ROBINSON GBR SALFORD HARRIERS 68:25 HM
59 WARDLE DAVID WARDLE GBR NORTH HERTS 65:14 HM
60 BEST DAVID BEST GBR BLACKHILL BOUNDERS  
61 ASKEW JAMES ASKEW GBR DURHAM CITY HARRIERS 32:06 10K
62 DUFFY STEVEN DUFFY GBR SUNDERLAND HARRIERS  
63 REINWAND SEBASTIAN REINWAND GER N/A 30:03 10K
64 BUCKLEY ALAN BUCKLEY GBR LEEDS CITY AC 66:43 HM
65 FLOYD ROSS FLOYD GBR MORPETH 31:08 10K
66 CONNICK ANDREW CONNICK GBR BELGRAVE HARRIERS 68:38 HM
67 SAMUELS NICK SAMUELS GBR SALE HARRIERS 72:36 HM
68 MOSES LEWIS MOSES GBR NEW MARSKE HARRIERS  

 

Elite Women

BIB # BIB NAME ATHLETE NAME COUNTRY  CLUB BIOG INFO
201 DIBABA TIRUNESH DIBABA ETH N/A THREE TIME OLYMPIC GOLD MEDALLIST; FIVE TIME WORLD CHAMPION; FIVE TIME WORLD XC CHAMPION; WINNER 2012 GREAT NORTH RUN
202 DEFAR MESERET DEFAR ETH N/A TWO TIME OLYMPIC GOLD MEDALLIST; TWO TIME WORLD CHAMPION; 2013 WORLD 5000M CHAMPION; 4 TIME WORLD INDOOR CHAMPION
203 STEEL GEMMA STEEL GBR CHARNWOOD AC 2012 WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPS 7TH PLACE; 2011 EURO XC CHAMPS BRONZE MEDALLIST; 31:36 10K; 70:46 HM
204 JEPTOO PRISCAH JEPTOO KEN N/A LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC MARATHON SILVER MEDALLIST; MARATHON WORLD CHAMPS 2011 SILVER MEDALLIST; 66:11 HM
205 AUGUSTO JESSICA AUGUSTO POR N/A WINNER 2009 BUPA GREAT NORTH RUN; 2010 EURO XC CHAMPION; 2012 OLYMPIC MARATHON 7TH PLACE; 69:08 HM
206 STUBLIC LISA STUBLIC CRO N/A REPRESENTED CROATIA LONDON 2012 MARATHON; NATIONAL RECORD HOLDER 5000M, HM & MARATHON; 69:18 HM
207 DAUNAY CHRISTELLE DAUNAY FRA N/A REPRESENTED FRANCE 2013 WORLD XC CHAMPS; 2013 WORLD CHAMPS 10000M FINALIST; 2013 GREAT MANCHESTER RUN 3RD PLACE
208 JEROTICH IRENE JEROTICH KEN N/A 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES MARATHON CHAMPION
209 RHINES JEN RHINES USA N/A REPRESENTED USA '04 & '08 OLYMPIC GAMES; TEAM SILVER MEDALLIST WORLD XC CHAMPS; WINNER 2013 GREAT EDINBURGH RUN; 71:14 HM
210 PROKOPCUKA JELENA PROKOPCUKA LAT N/A 4TH PLACE 2012 BUPA GREAT NORTH RUN; FORMER WORLD HALF M BRONZE; 2 TIMES WINNER OF NYC MARATHON; 68:09 HM
211 WHITTLE LAURA WHITTLE GBR ROYAL SUTTON COLDFIELD EURO U23 5000M CHAMPION 2007; REPRESENTED GBR 2008 EURO XC CHAMPS; 32:46 10K
212 DIXON ALYSON DIXON GBR SUNDERLAND STROLLERS 2013 GREAT NORTH 10K 2ND PLACE; 11TH PLACE 2013 EUROPEAN CUP 10000M; 32:53 10K; 71:20 HALF M
213 HITOMI AYAKA HITOMI JPN N/A 74:23 HM
214 KATO MISAKI KATO JPN N/A 33:34 10K
215 D'ALTON EMMA D'ALTON GBR WESTBURY AC 35:09 10K
216 BRISCOE JULIE BRISCOE GBR WAKEFIELD AC 34:36 10K; 73:28 HM
217 STOCKHECKE MONA STOCKHECKE GER N/A 76:37 HM
218 WALKER TESS WALKER GBR SALFORD HARRIERS 16TH PLACE 2011 GREAT NORTH RUN; 35:05 10K
219 MUNRO PAULINE MUNRO GBR WETHERBY AC 12TH PLACE 2013 GREAT MANCHESTER RUN; 34:52 10K
220 FLETCHER SHONA FLETCHER GBR RICHMOND & ZETLAND 36:28 10K
221 BAYLEY ABIGAIL BAYLEY GBR OLD XAVERIANS AC 32:49 10K
222 STEER DEBORAH STEER GBR ST ALBANS AC 38:44 10K; 81:56 HM
223 STONE JOSEPHINE STONE GBR MIDDLESBROUGH AC 35:17 10K
224 KNASS JENNY KNASS GBR STOCKPORT HARRIERS 80:23 HM
225 AVERY MICHELLE AVERY GBR SUNDERLAND AC 36:27 10K
226 BIRD SARAH BIRD GBR WOODFORD GREEN 36:06 10K
227 MILLMORE TRACY MILLMORE GBR BIRTLEY AC 35:25 10K
228 YARNALL KATY YARNALL GBR HERNE HILL AC  
229 GIBBS VICKY GIBBS GBR WALLSEND AC 37:57 10K
231 WOODTHORPE JILLY WOODTHORPE GBR BARNSLEY AC 33:45 10K
232 PAYNE JOCELYN PAYNE GBR HYDE PARK HARRIERS 38:34 10K
233 HODGKINSON DANIELLE HODGKINSON GBR WALLSEND AC 34:38 10K
234 LESLIE ELAINE LESLIE GBR JARROW & HEBBURN 37:56 10K
235 ROBINSON REBECCA ROBINSON GBR KENDAL 33:09 10K
236 RIDEHALGH SARAH RIDEHALGH GBR ACCRINGTON 36:54 10K
237 BUCKLEY JO BUCKLEY GBR BINGLEY 36:37 10K
238 SQUIRES NICOLA SQUIRES GBR HALLAMSHIRE 35:18 10K
239 WALWYN-BUSH OLIVIA WALWYN-BUSH GBR CITY OF NORWICH 76:30 HM
240 SIMPSON CLAIRE SIMPSON GBR JARROW & HEBBURN 36:07 10K
241 HILLIER GEMMA HILLIER GBR CHARNWOOD AC 37:30 10K
Recent Videos
 PAST HEADLINES
 LATEST RESULTS
 UPCOMING EVENTS
Watch Athletics
©2017 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.