• IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 2012 Results

Mens Results

Position Athlete Country Mark .
1 Zersenay Tadese  ERI 1:00:19 .
2 Deressa Chimsa  ETH 1:00:51 (PB)
3 John Nzau Mwangangi  KEN 1:01:01 .
4 Pius Maiyo Kirop  KEN 1:01:11 .
5 Stephen Kosgei Kibet  KEN 1:01:40 .
6 Eliud Kipchoge  KEN 1:01:52 .
7 Jackson Kiprop  UGA 1:02:05 .
8 Stephen Mokoka  RSA 1:02:06 .
9 Tewelde Estifanos  ERI 1:02:10 (SB)
10 Kiflom Sium  ERI 1:02:12 (SB)
11 Belay Assefa  ETH 1:02:17 .
12 Robert Kajuga  RWA 1:02:22 .
13 Mulue Andom  ERI 1:02:23 .
14 Giovani dos Santos  BRA 1:02:32 .
15 Augustus Maiyo  USA 1:02:33 (PB)
16 Habtamu Assefa  ETH 1:02:35 .
17 Luke Puskedra  USA 1:02:46 .
18 Gladwin Mzazi  RSA 1:03:46 .
19 Nathan Ayeko  UGA 1:03:54 .
20 Jean Damascéne Habarurema  FRA 1:03:59 .
21 Yuki Kawauchi  JPN 1:04:04 .
22 Cyriaque Ndayikengurukiye  RWA 1:04:05 (PB)
23 Liam Adams  AUS 1:04:08 .
24 Harry Summers  AUS 1:04:13 .
25 Debesay Tsige  ERI 1:04:15 (PB)
26 Solomon Mutai  UGA 1:04:21 .
27 James Kibocha Theuri  FRA 1:04:33 .
28 Ian Burrell  USA 1:04:37 .
29 Tsuyoshi Ugachi  JPN 1:04:49 (SB)
30 Alebachew Debas  ETH 1:04:52 .
31 Benjamin Malaty  FRA 1:05:17 .
32 Tilahun Aliyev  AZE 1:05:34 (NR)
33 Jaume Leiva  ESP 1:05:36 .
34 Paul Pollock  IRL 1:05:38 .
35 Naoki Okamoto  JPN 1:05:40 .
36 Scott Smith  USA 1:05:46 .
37 Javier Díaz  ESP 1:06:06 .
38 Jean Marie Uwajeneza  RWA 1:06:07 (PB)
39 Andrey Petrov  UZB 1:06:16 .
40 Wissem Hosni  TUN 1:06:34 (SB)
41 Raúl Machacuay  PER 1:06:38 (SB)
42 Stéphane Lefrand  FRA 1:06:38 .
43 Artur Kozlowski  POL 1:06:47 (SB)
44 Abdi Hakin Ulad  DEN 1:06:53 (PB)
45 Constantino León  PER 1:06:58 .
46 Djamel Bachiri  FRA 1:07:03 (SB)
47 Godiraone Nthompe  BOT 1:07:14 (SB)
48 Rapula Diphoko  BOT 1:07:17 (SB)
49 Modike Lucky Mohale  RSA 1:07:17 .
50 Chia-Che Chang  TPE 1:07:21 (SB)
51 Clinton Perrett  AUS 1:07:31 .
52 Carlos Cordero  MEX 1:07:42 .
53 Sylvain Rukundo  RWA 1:07:44 .
54 Kristof Shaanika  NAM 1:07:55 (PB)
55 Oscar Cerón  MEX 1:07:56 .
56 Francisco Caluvi  ANG 1:08:19 .
57 Yolo Nikolov  BUL 1:08:32 (PB)
58 Chihiro Miyawaki  JPN 1:08:33 .
59 Michael Eaton  USA 1:08:52 .
60 Daniel Vargas  MEX 1:08:56 .
61 Johan Damkjaer  DEN 1:09:01 .
62 Peter Bech  DEN 1:09:13 .
63 José Francisco Chaves  CRC 1:09:27 .
64 Guoxiong Su  CHN 1:09:58 (SB)
65 Ulrik Heitmann Jensen  DEN 1:09:59 .
66 Dimcho Mitsov  BUL 1:11:11 (SB)
67 Masato Kihara  JPN 1:11:31 .
68 Ka Man Gi  HKG 1:11:35 .
69 Alfonzo Paula Acosta  DOM 1:11:44 (PB)
70 Shaban Mustafa  BUL 1:12:02 (SB)
71 Boris Simonov  ARM 1:12:07 (PB)
72 Rui Yong Soh  SIN 1:12:12 (PB)
73 Ilir Kellezi  ALB 1:13:59 (SB)
74 Sangay Wangchuk  BHU 1:15:19 (NR)
75 Franco Forestier  URU 1:15:33 .
76 Yordan Petrov  BUL 1:18:47 .
77 Nikola Mikulic  CRO 1:25:50 .
78 Weng U Chan  MAC 1:26:03 (PB)
. José Márcio da Silva  BRA DNF .
. Gilmar Lopes  BRA DNF .
. Luis Fernando Paula  BRA DNF .
. Hristo Stefanov  BUL DNF .
. Raji Assefa  ETH DNF .
. Philemon Kimeli Limo  KEN DNF .
. Aleksandar Kiradjiev  MKD DNF .
. Jhon Cusi  PER DNF .

 Women's Results

Position Athlete Country Mark .
1 Meseret Hailu  ETH 1:08:55 (PB)
2 Feyse Tadese  ETH 1:08:56 (SB)
3 Paskalia Chepkorir Kipkoech  KEN 1:09:04 .
4 Lydia Cheromei  KEN 1:09:13 .
5 Emebt Etea  ETH 1:10:01 (PB)
6 Pauline Njeri Kahenya  KEN 1:10:22 .
7 Gemma Steel  GBR 1:11:09 (PB)
8 Tomomi Tanaka  JPN 1:11:09 .
9 Mai Ito  JPN 1:11:25 .
10 Caryl Jones  GBR 1:11:52 (PB)
11 Sabrina Mockenhaupt  GER 1:12:04 (SB)
12 Asami Kato  JPN 1:12:11 .
13 Maegan Krifchin  USA 1:12:29 .
14 Lara Tamsett  AUS 1:12:58 (SB)
15 Yoko Miyauchi  JPN 1:13:00 .
16 René Kalmer  RSA 1:13:16 .
17 Derbe Godana  ETH 1:13:16 (PB)
18 Adriana Nelson  USA 1:13:30 (SB)
19 Kayo Sugihara  JPN 1:13:36 .
20 Karolina Jarzynska  POL 1:13:45 .
21 Priscah Jepleting Cherono  KEN 1:13:55 .
22 Susan Partridge  GBR 1:13:55 .
23 Azucena Díaz  ESP 1:14:05 (SB)
24 Carmen Oliveras  FRA 1:14:28 (SB)
25 Shalane Flanagan  USA 1:14:41 .
26 Sara Prieto  MEX 1:15:03 (PB)
27 Tonya Nero  TRI 1:15:13 (NR)
28 Nyakisi Adero  UGA 1:15:26 (SB)
29 Jingxia Zhang  CHN 1:15:51 (PB)
30 Peninah Jerop Arusei  KEN 1:15:55 .
31 Magali Bernard  FRA 1:16:25 .
32 Michelle Frey  USA 1:16:55 .
33 Alvina Begay  USA 1:16:58 .
34 Eden Tesfalem  ERI 1:17:01 (SB)
35 Marisol Romero  MEX 1:17:17 (SB)
36 Sueli Silva  BRA 1:17:31 .
37 Nolene Conrad  RSA 1:17:51 .
38 Huimiin Xiao  CHN 1:18:16 (PB)
39 Sirlene de Pinho  BRA 1:18:30 .
40 Lavinia Haitope  NAM 1:18:36 (PB)
41 Adriana da Luz  BRA 1:18:44 .
42 Amira Ben Amor  TUN 1:19:01 .
43 Selam Abere  ETH 1:19:09 (PB)
44 Maritza Arenas  MEX 1:19:25 .
45 Lene Hjelmsø  DEN 1:19:32 .
46 Christine Kalmer  RSA 1:19:40 .
47 Anne Holm Baumeister  DEN 1:20:04 .
48 Rozelaine Silva  BRA 1:20:53 .
49 Rocío Cántara  PER 1:21:07 .
50 Matea Matosevic  CRO 1:21:33 .
51 Anita Krasteva  BUL 1:21:56 (PB)
52 Cristina Alexandra Frumuz  ROU 1:22:42 .
53 Sitora Hamidova  UZB 1:23:12 .
54 Hui Qi  SIN 1:23:16 (NR)
55 Silviya Danekova  BUL 1:24:07 .
56 Iveta Bonova  BUL 1:25:02 (PB)
57 Chi Ngan Chow  HKG 1:29:02 (SB)
58 Cynthia Ruiz  PER 1:29:12 .
59 Lap Ian Chang  MAC 1:39:55 (PB)
. Andreina de la Rosa  DOM DNF .
. Patricia Morceli Bühler  SUI DNS .


Team Results Men
 
 
pos Country Bib Athlete Mark
1  Kenya 3:03:52
3 217 John Nzau Mwangangi 1:01:01
4 214 Pius Maiyo Kirop 1:01:11
5 215 Stephen Kosgei Kibet 1:01:40
6 213 Eliud Kipchoge (1:01:52)
216 Philemon Kimeli Limo DNF
2  Eritrea 3:04:41
1 190 Zersenay Tadese 1:00:19
9 188 Tewelde Estifanos 1:02:10
10 189 Kiflom Sium 1:02:12
13 187 Mulue Andom (1:02:23)
25 192 Debesay Tsige (1:04:15)
3  Ethiopia 3:05:43
2 199 Deressa Chimsa 1:00:51
11 196 Belay Assefa 1:02:17
16 197 Habtamu Assefa 1:02:35
30 200 Alebachew Debas (1:04:52)
198 Raji Assefa DNF
4  United States 3:09:56
15 261 Augustus Maiyo 1:02:33
17 259 Luke Puskedra 1:02:46
28 256 Ian Burrell 1:04:37
36 258 Scott Smith (1:05:46)
59 257 Michael Eaton (1:08:52)
5  Uganda 3:10:20
7 253 Jackson Kiprop 1:02:05
19 249 Nathan Ayeko 1:03:54
26 254 Solomon Mutai 1:04:21
6  Rwanda 3:12:34
12 231 Robert Kajuga 1:02:22
22 232 Cyriaque Ndayikengurukiye 1:04:05
38 234 Jean Marie Uwajeneza 1:06:07
53 233 Sylvain Rukundo (1:07:44)
7  South Africa 3:13:09
8 229 Stephen Mokoka 1:02:06
18 230 Gladwin Mzazi 1:03:46
49 228 Modike Lucky Mohale 1:07:17
8  France 3:13:49
20 202 Jean Damascéne Habarurema 1:03:59
27 205 James Kibocha Theuri 1:04:33
31 204 Benjamin Malaty 1:05:17
42 203 Stéphane Lefrand (1:06:38)
46 201 Djamel Bachiri (1:07:03)
9  Japan 3:14:33
21 208 Yuki Kawauchi 1:04:04
29 212 Tsuyoshi Ugachi 1:04:49
35 211 Naoki Okamoto 1:05:40
58 210 Chihiro Miyawaki (1:08:33)
67 209 Masato Kihara (1:11:31)
10  Australia 3:15:52
23 153 Liam Adams 1:04:08
24 155 Harry Summers 1:04:13
51 154 Clinton Perrett 1:07:31
11  Mexico 3:24:34
52 220 Carlos Cordero 1:07:42
55 219 Oscar Cerón 1:07:56
60 221 Daniel Vargas 1:08:56
12  Denmark 3:25:07
44 185 Abdi Hakin Ulad 1:06:53
61 183 Johan Damkjaer 1:09:01
62 182 Peter Bech 1:09:13
65 184 Ulrik Heitmann Jensen (1:09:59)
13  Bulgaria 3:31:45
57 170 Yolo Nikolov 1:08:32
66 168 Dimcho Mitsov 1:11:11
70 169 Shaban Mustafa 1:12:02
76 171 Yordan Petrov (1:18:47)
172 Hristo Stefanov DNF

Team Results Women
 
 
pos Country Bib Athlete Mark
1  Ethiopia 3:27:52
1 23 Meseret Hailu 1:08:55
2 24 Feyse Tadese 1:08:56
5 21 Emebt Etea 1:10:01
17 22 Derbe Godana (1:13:16)
43 20 Selam Abere (1:19:09)
2  Kenya 3:28:39
3 41 Paskalia Chepkorir Kipkoech 1:09:04
4 38 Lydia Cheromei 1:09:13
6 40 Pauline Njeri Kahenya 1:10:22
21 39 Priscah Jepleting Cherono (1:13:55)
30 37 Peninah Jerop Arusei (1:15:55)
3  Japan 3:34:45
8 36 Tomomi Tanaka 1:11:09
9 32 Mai Ito 1:11:25
12 33 Asami Kato 1:12:11
15 34 Yoko Miyauchi (1:13:00)
19 35 Kayo Sugihara (1:13:36)
4  Great Britain & N.I. 3:36:56
7 29 Gemma Steel 1:11:09
10 27 Caryl Jones 1:11:52
22 28 Susan Partridge 1:13:55
5  United States 3:40:40
13 65 Maegan Krifchin 1:12:29
18 66 Adriana Nelson 1:13:30
25 63 Shalane Flanagan 1:14:41
32 64 Michelle Frey (1:16:55)
33 62 Alvina Begay (1:16:58)
6  South Africa 3:50:47
16 54 René Kalmer 1:13:16
37 52 Nolene Conrad 1:17:51
46 53 Christine Kalmer 1:19:40
7  Mexico 3:51:45
26 44 Sara Prieto 1:15:03
35 45 Marisol Romero 1:17:17
44 43 Maritza Arenas 1:19:25
8  Brazil 3:54:45
36 5 Sueli Silva 1:17:31
39 3 Sirlene de Pinho 1:18:30
41 2 Adriana da Luz 1:18:44
48 4 Rozelaine Silva (1:20:53)
9  Bulgaria 4:11:05
51 8 Anita Krasteva 1:21:56
55 7 Silviya Danekova 1:24:07
56 6 Iveta Bonova 1:25:02
 


 
 
 
Top videos
©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.