• Prefontain Classic 2013 Results


Men
  100 m 1 June Wind: 2.6
1 Justin Gatlin USA 9.88
2 Mike Rodgers USA 9.94
3 Ryan Bailey USA 10.00
4 Nesta Carter JAM 10.03
5 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.08
6 Keston Bledman TRI 10.10
7 Richard Thompson TRI 10.21
8 Kemar Bailey Cole JAM 10.24
 
  200 m 1 June Wind: -0.9
1 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.14
2 Walter Dix USA 20.16
3 Jason Young JAM 20.20
4 Churandy Martina NED 20.36
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 20.51
6 Jeremy Dodson USA 20.52
7 Calesio Newman USA 20.71
8 Maurice Mitchell USA 20.73
 
  400 m 1 June
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.32
2 Kirani James GRN 44.39
3 Tony McQuay USA 45.31
4 Luguelín Santos DOM 45.33
5 Kevin Borlée BEL 45.56
6 Lalonde Gordon TRI 45.67
7 Chris Brown BAH 45.85
8 Pavel Maslák CZE 46.05
 
  800 m 1 June
1 Mohamed Aman ETH 1:44.42
2 Timothy Kitum KEN 1:45.16
3 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.40
4 Job Kinyor KEN 1:45.47
5 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:45.62
6 Duane Solomon USA 1:45.67
7 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.80
8 Abraham Rotich BRN 1:47.92
9 Leonard Kosencha KEN 1:48.02

Matt Scherer USA DNF
 
  One Mile 1 June
1 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:49.48
2 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:49.53
3 Aman Wote ETH 3:49.88
4 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 3:50.40
5 Bethwel Birgen KEN 3:50.42
6 Caleb Ndiku KEN 3:50.46
7 Nixon Chepseba KEN 3:51.37
8 Collins Cheboi KEN 3:51.44
9 Lopez Lomong USA 3:51.45
10 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:51.79
11 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:52.94
12 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:54.04
13 Dawit Wolde ETH 3:54.51
14 Abdelaati Iguider MAR 3:55.93
15 Ryan Gregson AUS 3:57.08

James Magut KEN DNF

Leo Manzano USA DNF

Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF
 
  5000 m 1 June
1 Edwin Soi KEN 13:04.75
2 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:05.88
3 Yenew Alamirew ETH 13:06.45
4 Thomas Longosiwa KEN 13:07.51
5 Bernard Lagat USA 13:07.76
6 Galen Rupp USA 13:08.69
7 Chris Derrick USA 13:09.04
8 Ibrahim Jeylan ETH 13:09.16
9 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 13:09.53
10 Isiah Koech KEN 13:09.55
11 John Kipkoech KEN 13:13.13
12 Kenneth Kipkemoi KEN 13:13.91
13 Cam Levins CAN 13:15.19
14 Geoffrey Kirui KEN 13:16.68
15 Albert Rop BRN 13:21.18
16 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 13:23.59
17 Hassan Mead USA 13:32.73
18 Mark Kiptoo KEN 13:38.42
19 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:44.43
20 Chris Thompson GBR 14:02.38

Gideon Gathimba KEN DNF

Garrett Heath USA DNF

Noureddine Smaïl FRA DNF
 
  10000 m 31 May
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:12.08
2 Imane Merga ETH 27:12.37
3 Abera Kuma ETH 27:13.10
4 Bidan Karoki KEN 27:13.12
5 Birhan Tesfaye ETH 27:14.34
6 Vincent Chepkok KEN 27:17.30
7 Teklemariam Medhin Weldeslasie ERI 27:19.97
8 Yigrem Demelash ETH 27:24.65
9 Emmanuel Bett KEN 27:28.71
10 Timothy Toroitich UGA 27:31.07
11 Goitom Kifle ERI 27:32.00
12 Tariku Bekele ETH 27:38.15
13 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 27:50.70
14 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 27:57.69
15 Daniele Meucci ITA 28:17.50
16 Abdi Nageeye NED 28:21.29

Degefa Deriba ETH DNF

Arne Gabius GER DNF

Leonard Korir KEN DNF

Kidane Tadese ERI DNF

Bouabdellah Tahri FRA DNF

Paul Tanui KEN DNS
 
  3000 m steeple 1 June
1 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:03.59
2 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:05.86
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:06.60
4 Evan Jager USA 8:08.60
5 Hillary Yego KEN 8:09.84
6 Abel Mutai KEN 8:10.04
7 Jairus Birech KEN 8:12.65
8 Dan Huling USA 8:22.38
9 Bernard Nganga KEN 8:29.43
10 Hicham Sigueni MAR 8:29.82
11 Ben Bruce USA 8:38.11
12 Nahom Mesfin ETH 8:38.16

Haron Lagat KEN DNF

Ezekiel Kemboi KEN DQ
 
  110 m hurdles 1 June Wind: 0.9
1 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.05
2 Orlando Ortega CUB 13.08
3 David Oliver USA 13.10
4 Ryan Wilson USA 13.18
5 Andrew Riley JAM 13.20
6 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.22
7 Jeff Porter USA 13.35
8 Jason Richardson USA 13.45
 
  High jump 1 June
1 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.40
 
2 Erik Kynard USA 2.36
 
3 Derek Drouin CAN 2.36
 
4 Aleksey Dmitrik RUS 2.30
 
5 Zhang Guowei  CHN 2.26
 
6 Robbie Grabarz GBR 2.26
 
7 Sergey Mudrov RUS 2.26
 
8 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.21
 
9 Jesse Williams USA 2.16
 
 
  Pole vault 1 June
1 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.95
 
2 Björn Otto GER 5.90
 
3 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5.84
 
4 Malte Mohr GER 5.84
 
5 Brad Walker USA 5.61
 
6 Steven Lewis GBR 5.51
 
7 Konstadínos Filippídis GRE 5.51
 
8 Yang Yansheng  CHN 5.41
 
 
  Long jump 31 May
1 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8.39
 
2 Mauro da Silva BRA 8.22
 
3 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.22
 
4 Will Claye USA 8.10
 
5 Irving Saladino PAN 7.91
 
6 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.83
 
7 Michel Tornéus SWE 7.72
 
8 Dwight Phillips USA 7.71
 

Mitchell Watt AUS NM
 
 
  Discus 1 June
1 Robert Harting GER 69.75
 
2 Piotr Małachowski POL 68.19
 
3 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 65.63
 
4 Martin Wierig GER 65.54
 
5 Gerd Kanter EST 63.58
 
6 Vikas Gowda IND 63.30
 
7 Frank Casañas ESP 61.97
 
8 Lance Brooks USA 60.89
 
 
  Women
  100 m 1 June Wind: 2.2
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.71
2 Blessing Okagbare NGR 10.75
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.78
4 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.97
5 Murielle Ahoure CIV 10.98
6 Ana Cláudia Silva BRA 11.06
7 Allyson Felix USA 11.07
8 Barbara Pierre USA 11.10
 
  400 m 1 June
1 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.01
2 Francena McCorory USA 50.37
3 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 51.14
4 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 51.31
5 Stephanie McPherson JAM 51.35
6 Deedee Trotter USA 51.73
7 Shericka Williams JAM 52.22
8 Sanya Richards-Ross USA 53.77
 
  800 m 1 June
1 Francine Niyonsaba BDI 1:56.72
2 Brenda Martinez USA 1:58.18
3 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:58.71
4 Alysia Montaño USA 1:59.43
5 Mary Cain USA 1:59.51
6 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2:00.70
7 Yekaterina Poistogova RUS 2:01.26
8 Winny Chebet KEN 2:01.37
9 Malika Akkaoui MAR 2:02.44

Monica Hargrove USA DNF
 
  1500 m 1 June
1 Hellen Obiri KEN 3:58.58
2 Faith Kipyegon KEN 4:01.08
3 Nancy Langat KEN 4:01.41
4 Siham Hilali MAR 4:02.16
5 Treniere Moser USA 4:02.85
6 Sheila Reid CAN 4:02.96
7 Eunice Sum KEN 4:03.13
8 Hannah England GBR 4:03.38
9 Yelena Soboleva RUS 4:04.30
10 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:04.63
11 Laura Weightman GBR 4:05.36
12 Mary Kuria KEN 4:05.54
13 Tizita Bogale ETH 4:26.42

Lea Wallace USA DNF
 
  5000 m 1 June
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:42.01
2 Mercy Cherono KEN 14:42.51
3 Margaret Muriuki KEN 14:43.68
4 Buze Diriba ETH 14:51.15
5 Gelete Burka ETH 14:52.93
6 Hiwot Ayalew ETH 14:57.02
7 Belaynesh Oljira ETH 15:01.51
8 Linet Masai KEN 15:02.98
9 Kim Conley USA 15:09.57
10 Sule Utura ETH 15:17.34
11 Shannon Rowbury USA 15:18.06
12 Caroline Kipkirui KEN 15:37.05
13 Julia Lucas USA 15:43.65

Alexi Pappas USA DNF

Sara Vaughn USA DNF
 
  400 m hurdles 1 June
1 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 53.70
2 Georganne Moline USA 54.75
3 Kaliese Spencer JAM 55.03
4 Denisa Rosolová CZE 55.11
5 Lashinda Demus USA 55.25
6 T'erea Brown USA 55.28
7 Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR 55.74
8 Natalya Antyukh RUS 57.74
 
  Triple jump 1 June
1 Caterina Ibargüen COL 14.93
 
2 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.85
 
3 Kimberly Williams JAM 14.78
 
4 Dana Velďáková SVK 14.31
 
5 Keila Costa BRA 14.23
 
6 Hanna Knyazyeva UKR 14.15
 
7 Viktoriya Valyukevich RUS 14.06
 
8 Yamilé Aldama GBR 14.06
 
 
  Shot 31 May
1 Valerie Adams NZL 20.15
 
2 Gong Lijiao  CHN 20.12
 
3 Michelle Carter USA 19.65
 
4 Liu Xiangrong  CHN 18.37
 
5 Anca Heltne ROU 17.65
 
 
  Hammer 31 May
1 Betty Heidler GER 75.21
 
2 Anita Włodarczyk POL 74.73
 
3 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 72.62
 
4 Jessica Cosby Toruga USA 72.39
 
5 Jenny Dahlgren ARG 70.96
 
6 Amber Campbell USA 70.87
 
7 Kathrin Klaas GER 69.64
 
8 Zhang Wenxiu  CHN 69.41
 
 
  Javelin 31 May
1 Christina Obergföll GER 67.70
 
2 Kim Mickle AUS 63.80
 
3 Sunette Viljoen RSA 63.00
 
4 Martina Ratej SLO 60.99
 
5 Mariya Abakumova RUS 60.29
 
6 Madara Palameika LAT 58.61
 
7 Brittany Borman USA 58.01
 
8 Vira Rebryk UKR 57.74
 
   
  National Events
 
  Men
 
  1500 m 31 May
1 Garrett Heath USA 3:38.54
2 Jonathan Sawe KEN 3:38.61
3 Jordan McNamara USA 3:38.95
4 Ben Blankenship USA 3:39.48
5 Brett Johnson USA 3:39.59
6 Andrew Bumbalough USA 3:40.51
7 Liam Boylan-Pett USA 3:40.80
8 Elliott Heath USA 3:41.14
9 Chris Solinsky USA 3:42.48
10 Alan Webb USA 3:45.59
11 AJ Acosta USA 3:53.04

Miles Batty USA DNF

Trevor Dunbar USA DNF
 
  One Mile 31 May
1 James Magut KEN 3:55.24
2 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:55.50
3 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen KEN 3:56.13
4 Will Leer USA 3:56.39
5 Andrew Wheating USA 3:57.02
6 David Torrence USA 3:57.43
7 Mohamed Al-Garni QAT 4:00.72
8 Bernie Montoya USA 4:01.71
9 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 4:07.10
10 Ross Murray GBR 4:16.05

Matt Miner USA DNF

Mark Wieczorek USA DNF
 
  Women
  800 m 31 May
1 Phoebe Wright USA 2:00.85
2 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:01.16
3 Ajee' Wilson USA 2:01.24
4 Geena Gall USA 2:01.33
5 Gabriele Anderson USA 2:01.38
6 Latavia Thomas USA 2:02.10
7 Anne Kesselring GER 2:02.12
8 Lea Wallace USA 2:02.26
9 Chanelle Price USA 2:02.31

Annie Leblanc CAN DNF
Latest News
©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.