• Results: Melbourne Track Classic 2022

Results for the Melbourne Track Classic 2022, a World Athletics Continental Tour Bronze level meeting, Sunday, March 19.

LIVE RESULTS on Athletics Australia Results hub

Women's 100m

Result: Heat #1 Wind: 1.7       
1Celeste Mucci(VIC)11.49
2Taylah Cruttenden(WA)11.50
3Hayley Reynolds(QLD)11.58
4Olivia Matzer(QLD)11.77
Result: Heat #2 Wind: 1.2       
1Ebony Lane(VIC)11.52
2Georgia Harris(QLD)11.65
3Aleksandra Stoilova(NSW)11.68
3Ilana Grandine(VIC)11.68
5Jordi McMillan(SA)11.81

Women's 200m

Result: Wind: 4.0       
1Ella Connolly(QLD)22.61
2Torrie Lewis(QLD)22.93
3Bree Masters(QLD)23.09
4Kristie Edwards(QLD)23.13
5Rosie Elliot(NZL)23.27
6Mia Gross(VIC)23.52
6Monique Quirk(NSW)23.52
8Nana Owusu Afriyie(VIC)23.60

Women's 400m

1Portia Bing(NZL)55.76
2Isabella Guthrie(NSW)58.08
3Genevieve Cowie(NSW)58.23
4Brodee Mate(NSW)58.29
5Akiko Ito(JPN)59.18
6Paige Elvey(VIC)60.32
7Marli Wilkinson(VIC)61.11
8Sienna Farrell(VIC)61.55

Women's 1500m

1Abbey Caldwell(VIC)4:09.07
2Natalie Rule(VIC)4:09.13
3Sarah Billings(VIC)4:09.73
4Amy Robinson(VIC)4:13.34
5Nicola Hogg(NSW)4:15.35
6Rebekah Greene(NZL)4:15.94
7Amy Bunnage(VIC)4:16.64
8Holly Campbell(NSW)4:17.51
9Melissa Duncan(VIC)4:19.90
10Lucinda Rourke(VIC)4:19.98
11Caitlin Adams(SA)4:22.17
-Ellie Sanford (Pace)(VIC)DNF

Women's 3000m steeple

1Brielle Erbacher(QLD)9:39.79
2Georgia Winkcup(NSW)9:41.52
3Stella Radford(VIC)9:45.72
4Cara Feain-Ryan(QLD)9:49.87
5Rosie Donegan(VIC)10:12.25
6Charlotte Wilson(VIC)10:33.27
7Abigail Thomas(VIC)10:45.11
8Laura McKillop(QLD)10:45.55
9Abbie Butler(TAS)10:58.27
10Sophie Coughlin(VIC)11:07.46

Women's 4x100

1Australia Open Gold
Torrie Lewis, Ella Connolly, Bree Masters, Mia Gross
(AOGO)43.15 
2Australia U20 Gold
Hayley Reynolds, Olivia Rose Inkster, Olivia Matzer, Taylah Cruttenden
(AJGO)45.44 
3Australia U20 Green
Emma Lee, Georgia Harris, Jordi McMilllan, Olivia Dodds
(AJGR)46.15 
4All Stars
Genevieve Cowie, Isabella Guthrie, Portia Bing, Rosie Elliott
(STAR)47.06 
-Australia Open Green
Monique Quirk, Kristie Edwards, Ebony Lane, Jacinta Beecher
(AOGR)DQ(WA.TR24.7)

Women's javelin

1

MacKenzie Little
 

59.34m; 59.24m; Foul; 59.95m; 57.51m; 61.13m;

(NSW)61.13m
2

Kelsey-Lee Barber
 

55.94m; 54.13m; 58.38m; 60.31m; 53.78m; 58.68m;

(QLD)60.31m
3

Alexandra Roberts
 

49.79m; 51.73m; 53.55m; 52.76m; 54.43m; 52.67m;

(QLD)54.43m
4

Mackenzie Mielczarek
 

Foul; 52.82m; Foul; 48.24m; Foul; 48.42m;

(VIC)52.82m
5

Chrissie Grun
 

47.11m; 42.88m; 41.57m; Foul; 41.76m; 42.60m;

(NSW)47.11m

Women's long jump

1

Samantha Dale
 

6.40m; 6.72m; 6.51m(2.1); 6.59m(2.9); 6.36m(2.0); Foul(2.4);

(NSW)6.72m 
2

Tomysha Clark
 

Foul; 6.03m; 6.35m(2.7); Foul(1.8); 6.37m(3.3); 6.17m(1.3);

(NSW)6.37m(3.3)
3

Brittany Carroll
 

6.09m; Foul; 6.11m(2.1); Foul(2.4); Foul(0.8); 6.31m(2.3);

(NSW)6.31m(2.3)
4

Annie McGuire
 

Foul; 6.20m; 6.15m(2.6); Foul(1.7); Pass; Pass;

(QLD)6.20m 
5

Chloe Grenade
 

Foul; 6.11m; Foul(1.9); Foul(1.8); 6.11m(2.4); 6.05m(3.6);

(VIC)6.11m 
6

Mia Scerri
 

Foul; 5.80m; 5.85m(3.1); 5.98m(1.9); Foul(3.7); 6.01m(2.0);

(VIC)6.01m(2.0)
7

Jessie Harper
 

Foul; Foul; 5.93m; Foul(1.4); Foul(2.7); 5.71m(2.3);

(QLD)5.93m 

Men's 100m

Result: Heat #1 Wind: 3.4       
1Jacob Despard(TAS)10.11
2Joshua Azzopardi(NSW)10.19
3Edward Osei-Nketia(NZL)10.24
4Jack Hale(TAS)10.27
5Will Roberts(NSW)10.31
Result: Heat #2 Wind: 2.3       
1Ismail Dudu Kamara(SLE)10.21
2Jagga Pybus(TAS)10.27
3Jake Penny(VIC)10.35
4Alex Hartmann(QLD)10.45

Men's 100m B race

Result: Wind: 1.8       
1Jai Gordon(QLD)10.34 
2Connor Bond(NSW)10.46 
3Ryan Tarrant(VIC)10.49 
4Lachlan Kennedy(QLD)10.59(10.582)
5Matthew Friar(VIC)10.59(10.589)
6Sebastian Sultana(NSW)10.62 
7Matthew Rizzo(QLD)10.66 
8Joseph Ayoade(NSW)10.69 

Men's 200m

Result: Wind: 2.2       
1Calab Law(QLD)20.50
2Aidan Murphy(SA)20.67
3Jake Doran(QLD)20.84
4Alex Hartmann(QLD)20.90
5Jun Yamashita(JPN)21.18
6Michael Romanin(VIC)21.21
7Dhruv Rodriguez Chico(VIC)21.25
8Cooper Sherman(VIC)21.28

Men's 800m

1James Preston(NZL)1:47.39
2Jack Lunn(VIC)1:47.77
3Jye Perrott(NSW)1:47.78
4Jared Micallef(QLD)1:47.94
5Dylan Stenson(SA)1:48.15
6Harry May(SA)1:49.06
7Mikuto Kaneko(JPN)1:49.33
8DeGras Amekata(SA)1:50.96
-Chris Davis (Pace)(VIC)DNF

Men's 1500m

1Rory Hunter(NSW)3:44.33
2Callum Davies(QLD)3:44.51
3Matthew Hussey(VIC)3:44.68
4Stefan Music(NSW)3:46.00
5Craig Huffer(VIC)3:46.12
6Williams Lewis(VIC)3:46.18
7Mick Stanovsek(VIC)3:46.43
8Isaac Heyne(SA)3:46.52
9Ryoji Tatezawa(JPN)3:50.82
10Cameron Myers(ACT)3:50.89
11Thomas Diamond(VIC)3:55.44
-Tom Thorpe (Pace)(VIC)DNF

Men's mile

1Mick Stanovsek(VIC)3:59.45
2Callum Davies(QLD)3:59.54
3Rory Hunter(NSW)4:00.19
4Matthew Hussey(VIC)4:00.66
5Williams Lewis(VIC)4:02.20
6Stefan Music(NSW)4:02.73
7Isaac Heyne(SA)4:03.87
8Craig Huffer(VIC)4:04.12
9Cameron Myers(ACT)4:07.05
10Ryoji Tatezawa(JPN)4:09.10
11Thomas Diamond(VIC)4:13.58
-Tom Thorpe (Pace)(VIC)DNF

Men's 400m hurdles

1Mark Fokas(NSW)51.31
2Conor Fry(VIC)51.73
3Luke Major(VIC)52.59
4Kyle Bennett(QLD)53.07
5Michael Tsotsos(VIC)53.20
6Hugo Hanak(VIC)53.79
7Blake Dobay(VIC)54.45
-Harvey Murrant(VIC)DNS

Men's 4x100m

1Australia Open Green
Will Roberts, Jake Doran, Jacob Despard, Jack Hale
(AOGR)39.30
2Australia U20 Gold
Sebastian Sultana, Jai Gordon, Caleb Law, Aidan Murphy
(AJGO)39.49
3Australia Open Gold
Micahel Romanin, Joshua Azzopardi, Jake Penny, Christopher R Mitrevski
(AOGO)39.59
4Australia U20 Green
Lachlan Kennedy, Cooper Sherman, Ryan Tarrant, Connor Bond
(AJGR)40.28
5All Stars
Joseph Ayoade, Matthew Friar, Jagga Pybus, Ismail Dudu Kamara
(STAR)40.34

Men's javelin

1

Cam McEntyre
 

75.92m; Foul; 72.09m; Foul; Pass; Pass;

(NSW)75.92m
2

Liam O'Brien
 

75.31m; 72.40m; 75.58m; 74.49m; Pass; Pass;

(QLD)75.58m
3

Neil Janse
 

70.01m; 71.45m; 73.57m; 71.30m; 69.78m; Foul;

(QLD)73.57m
4

Howard McDonald
 

Foul; 73.34m; 65.12m; 68.71m; Pass; Pass;

(QLD)73.34m
5

Will White
 

71.63m; 73.24m; Foul; 71.12m; 72.49m; Foul;

(QLD)73.24m
6

Hamish Peacock
 

68.28m; 69.60m; 71.85m; 68.91m; 70.98m; 71.81m;

(TAS)71.85m
7

Ollie Blackburn
 

62.18m; 67.08m; 63.57m; 67.13m; 65.73m; Foul;

(VIC)67.13m
8

Saxon Ward
 

60.31m; 64.81m; Pass; 65.81m; Pass; 65.90m;

(NSW)65.90m

Men's javelin F44

1

Michal Burian (F44)
 

62.36m; 61.53m; Foul; 58.81m; 58.23m; 57.15m;

(VIC)62.36m

Men's shot put

1

Damien Birkinhead
 

17.84m; 17.89m; 18.38m; 18.11m; Foul; Foul;

(VIC)18.38m 
2

Aiden Harvey
 

Foul; 18.16m; Foul; 18.10m; 17.92m; 18.18m;

(VIC)18.18m 
3

Angus Alberts
 

15.83m; 15.91m; 16.57m; 16.26m; Foul; 16.05m;

(VIC)16.57m(6kg)
4

Daniel Green
 

15.63m; 14.85m; Foul; 15.81m; 15.36m; Foul;

(QLD)15.81m 
5

Todd Hodgetts (F20)
 

14.93m; 14.26m; 14.74m; 15.03m; 14.75m; 14.52m;

(VIC)15.03m 
6

Shane Carstairs
 

14.02m; Foul; 13.49m; 13.76m; Foul; 14.54m;

(VIC)14.54m 
7

Christian Paynter
 

14.27m; 14.48m; 14.42m; 13.98m; 13.51m; 14.05m;

(VIC)14.48m 

Men's long jump

1

Christopher Mitrevski
 

8.22m(2.5); 6.68m(0.9); 8.11m(0.2); 7.69m(0.4); Foul(0.6); Pass;

(VIC)8.22m(2.5)
2

Zane Branco
 

7.75m(1.6); 7.80m(0.5); Foul(0.6); 7.71m(1.6); Foul(-0.1); Foul(0.9);

(QLD)7.80m(0.5)
3

Sam Taylor
 

7.51m(1.3); 7.78m(1.7); Foul(1.1); Foul(0.3); 7.50m(-0.4); Pass;

(NSW)7.78m(1.7)
4

Blake Shaw
 

7.74m(2.3); 7.21m(1.8); 7.46m(1.3); 6.96m(0.8); 7.14m(-0.2); 7.50m(0.3);

(VIC)7.74m(2.3)
5

Oscar Miers
 

Foul(0.5); Foul(0.4); 7.60m(0.8); Foul(1.4); Foul(0.2); Foul(0.3);

(QLD)7.60m(0.8)
6

Amiru Chandrasena
 

7.59m; 7.48m(1.0); Foul(1.3); 7.18m(1.1); 7.32m(+0.0); 7.51m(-0.8);

(VIC)7.59m 
7

Liam Adcock
 

7.48m(1.0); 7.56m(1.1); 7.38m(2.2); Pass; Pass; Pass;

(QLD)7.56m(1.1)
8

Liam Fairweather
 

7.01m(1.9); 7.40m(1.2); Foul(2.2); 7.23m(1.0); 7.05m(0.1); 7.32m(-0.1);

(NSW)7.40m(1.2)

Men's long jump T20

1

Nicholas Hum (T20)
 

7.19m(1.4); 7.18m(1.0); Foul(0.7); 7.06m(1.7); 6.97m(1.5); Foul(0.5);

(VIC)7.19m(1.4)
Latest News
©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.