• Individual Qualifiers: 2017 NCAA D1 Cross Country Championships

Individual Qualifiers: 2017 NCAA D1 Cross Country Championships - Saturday, November 18 

Individual Qualifiers Men

South Region (assuming Alabama gets in at-large)
7. Nahom Solomon, Georgia Tech
8. Edwin Kurgat, Tennessee Martin
9. Arsene Guillorel, Samford
10. Michael Hall, Florida St.

South Central Region (assuming no at-large teams qualify from South Central)
1. Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane
2. Brian Barraza, Houston
4. Jon Bishop, Texas A&M
6. Christian Farris, Texas A&M

Southeast Region (assuming Virginia and North Carolina State get in at-large)
1. Lawrence Kipkoech, Campbell
2. Amon Kemboi, Campbell
3. Azaria Kirwa, Liberty
4. Nadeel Wildschutt, Coastal Carolina

Mid-Atlantic (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Mid-Atlantic)
1. Jonathan Green, Georgetown
2. Casey Comber, Villanova
3. Andrew Marston, Villanova
5. Patrick Reilly, Lehigh
6. Timothy McGowan, Penn State — at-large individual
9. Colin Abert, Penn State — at-large individual

Northeast (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Northeast)
4. Paul Hogan, UMass Lowell
5. Paul Luevano, Boston U.
10. Dominic Deluca, Cornell
13. John Valeri, Army

Great Lakes (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Great Lakes)
2. Hlynur Andresson, E. Michigan
3. Oliver Hoare, Wisconsin
4. Ben Veatch, Indiana
6. Joe Hardy, Wisconsin

Midwest (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Midwest)
1. Jonathan Davis, Illinois
5. Bryce Miller, UMKC
6. Taylor Floydmews, Bradley
7. Kyle Mattes, Illinois State
8. Henry Pearce, Tulsa – at-large individual
9. Jake Hoffert, Bradley – at-large individual

Mountain Region (assuming Colorado, Colorado St., Air Force, Southern Utah, and Utah State all get in at-large)
15. Josh Kerr, New Mexico
24. Tyson Lambert, Utah Valley
No other individuals in top 25 so there are extra at-large individuals.

West Region (assuming Stanford, Oregon, UCLA, Boise St., and Washington St. all get in at-large)
10. Swarnjit Boyal, Cal Poly
13. Trent Brendel, Cal
15. Garrett Corcoran, Cal
16. Thomas Madden, UC Davis

 

Individual Qualifiers Women

South Region (assuming no at-large teams qualify from South)

2. Karisa Nelson, Samford
4. Brenda Kigen, Auburn
5. Eden Meyer, North Florida
6. Anna Long, Samford
8. Purity Sanga, Tennessee Tech – at-large selection

South Central Region (assuming no at-large teams qualify from South Central)

3. Anna West, Baylor  
4. Lindsey Bradley, Baylor 
5. Michaela Hackett, Abilene Christian 
6. Alexandria Hackett, Abilene Christian 
7. Hannah Miller, SMU – at-large selection

Southeast Region (assuming E. Kentucky, . V Tech didn’t make it but it made no difference)

1. Carolina Sang, Charlotte
4. Dorcas Wasike, Louisville
7. Frances Schmiede, Virginia
9. Katy Kunc, Kentucky

Mid-Atlantic (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Mid-Atlantic)

3. Gabrielle Forrest, Princeton 
4. Christine Bendzinski, Bucknell 
7. Alexandra Lucki, Maryland 
9. Martha McDonald, Georgetown

Northeast (assuming Syracuse and Columbia make it at-large)

1. Elinor Purrier, UNH
5. Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst 
7. Egle Morenaite, Iona 
10. Andrea Masterson, Yale

Great Lakes (assuming Wisconsin gets in at-large)

1.. Katherine Receveur, Indiana 
5. Jordann McDermitt, E. Michigan 
6. Hanne Christensen, W. Michigan 
10. Christine Frederick, Ohio St.

Midwest (assuming Minnesota and . Update: Missouri didn’t make it at large so it’s differenet.)
1. Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
2. Sharon Lokedi, Kansas 
4. Aubrey Roberts, Northwestern 
8. Emily Martin, Creighton 

Mountain Region (assuming BYU and Utah St. make it at-large)
2. Grayson Murphy, Utah 
4. Winny Koech, UTEP  
6. Jaci Smith, Air Force 
8. Paige Gilchrist, NAU

West Region (assuming Oregon, Boise St., Cal and Washington make it at large)

12. Danielle Shanahan, Loyola Marymount
14. Taryn Rawlings, Portland 
15. Claire Green, Arizona 
19. Vallery Korir, Washington St.

©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.