×

• Results: 2017 Bermuda Invitational

Bermuda Invittaional 2017


Bermuda Invitational Permit Meet (BIPM) - 7/1/2017
www.islandstats.com/Trackmeet/Trackmeet/results
National Sports Centre, Devonshire Bermuda
Results - All Events


Event 2 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -2.3
 1 Julmis, Jeff Haiti 				13.83
 2 Carter, Deuce Jamaica 			13.84
 3 Hill, Devon USA 				13.91
 4 Hairston, Maximillian USA 			14.14
 5 Sosa, Ramon Dominican Republic 		14.29
 6 Forbes, Ronald Cayman Islands 		14.39


Event 24 Women High Jump
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Flight 1
 1 Atkinson-Grier, Saniel Jamaica 		1.83m
 1.75 1.80 1.83 1.86
 XXO  XO   XO 	XXX
 2 Butts, Tynita USA 				J1.83m
 1.75 1.80 1.83 1.86
 O    XO   XXO  XXX
 3 Famous, Sakari Bermuda 			1.70m
 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75
 P    O    O    XXX


Event 1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -1.9
 1 Owen-Mitchell, Bridgette USA 		13.30
 2 Wilson, Nickiesha Jamaica 			13.33
 3 Baber, Jade USA 				13.37
 4 Morgan, Monique Jamaica 			13.38
 5 Beckles, Kierre Barbados 			13.57
 6 Clerveaux, Vanessa Haiti 			13.62
 7 Baber, Kaila USA 
				13.63
Event 7 Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -2.0
 1 Anderson, Alexandria USA 			23.35
 2 Williams, Sada Barbados 			23.36
 3 Love, Alexis USA 				23.63
 4 Booker, Dominique USA 			24.10
 5 Kalu, Stephanie Nigeria 			24.27
 6 Kamara, Hafsatu Sierra Leone 		24.87


Event 25 Men Long Jump
=====================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Flight 1
 1 Hartfield, Micheal USA 			8.21m 1.5
 2 Smith, Tyrone Bermuda 			8.06m 1.9
 3 Echard, Melvin USA				7.86m 1.6
 4 De Grilla, Bruce Bermuda 			7.28m 1.8
 5 Hertog, Ronald Netherlands 			6.89m 1.6
Event 8 Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -2.5
 1 Spearman, Wallace USA 			20.98
 2 Gordon, Lalonde Trinidad and Tabago 		21.02
 3 Martinez, YanCarlos Dominican Republic 	21.12
 4 Shields, Ryan Jamaica 			21.25
 5 Bailey, Oshane Jamaica 			21.29
 6 Webb, Kyle Bermuda 				21.58


Event 12 Men 800 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1
 1 Sanchez, Ryan Puerto Rico 			1:47.80
 2 Mascoll, Anthonio Barbados 			1:47.82
 3 Harrison, Christian USA 			1:49.37
 4 James, Jamaal Trinidad and Tabago 		1:49.98
 5 Mutekanga, Julius Uganda 			1:51.57
 6 Looney, Bill USA 				1:52.19


Event 13 Women 800 Meter Dash Para
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
 1 Lewis, Jessica Bermuda 			2:32.48
 2 Frotten, Jessica Canada 			2:35.26
 3 Dupont, Iiana Canada 			2:38.47


Event 15 Mixed 4x100 Meter Relay Race 1
================================================================
 Team Finals
================================================================
 1 Pacers ECI 2 				'B' 55.92
 1) Scott, Daylen 2) Donawa, Jace
 3) Grant, Nyan 4) Smith, Isael
 2 Pacers Canada U13 				'A' 57.99
 1) Trott, Ronique 2) Trew, Alina
 3) Brangman, Ramiah 4) Sharrieff, Myeisha
 3 Pacers ECI 2 				'A' 1:01.86
 1) Richards, J`naz 2) Mederies, Breanne
 3) Edwards, Tanah 4) Butterfield, Jayla
 4 Pacers Canada U11 				'A' 1:03.12
 1) Cumbermack, S`nya 2) Brooks, Karis
 3) Dickinson, Ellise 4) Turner, Arima


Event 16 Mixed 4x100 Meter Relay Race 2
================================================================
 Team Finals
================================================================
 1 Pacers USA 					'A' 50.20
 1) Parson, Zakayza 2) Fadda, Aaliyah
 3) Bulford-Trott, Keturah 4) Wainwright, Miniya
 2 Pacers USA 					'B' 52.17
 1) Lewis, Zakiah 2) Wears, Telilah
 3) James, Jauna 4) Simmons, Zya
 3 Pacers Canada U11 				'A' 52.50
 1) Morris, Sanaa 2) Simmons, Coriah
 3) Powell, Noaah 4) Astwood, Tes`yah-Mahli


Event 14 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
 1 Cowart, Donald USA 				8:57.65
 2 Marshall, Lamont Bermuda 			8:58.99
 3 Sterling, Henry USA 				9:04.31
 4 Thistle, Paul USA 				9:17.07
 5 Pecora, Kent USA 				9:26.36


Event 9 Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
 1 Bangbose, Margareth Nigeria 			51.76
 2 James, Tiffany Jamaica 			52.52
 3 McKnight, Sparkle Trinidad and Tabago 	52.75
 4 Lavender, Jordan USA 			53.02
 5 Claxton, Grace Puerto Rico 			53.61
 6 Short, Ciara USA 				55.05


Event 10 Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
 1 George, Winston Guyana 			45.60
 2 Spratling, Brycen USA 			46.08
 3 Wright, Dontavius USA			46.31
 4 Smith, Calvin USA				46.32
 5 Rose, Jamari Jamaica 			46.66
 6 Gayle, Jermaine Jamaica 			47.47
 7 Landburg, Jordan USA 			47.49


Event 5 Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -2.4
 1 Anderson, Alexandria USA 			11.55
 2 Kalu, Stephanie Nigeria 			11.70
 3 Henry-Robinson, Samantha Jamaica 		11.73
 4 Love, Alexis USA 				11.77
 5 Booker, Dominique USA 			11.79
 6 Kamara, Hafsatu Sierra Leone 		12.03
 7 Clerveaux, Vanessa Haiti 			12.08
 8 Ruth, Asha USA 				12.46


Event 6 Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -2.9
 1 Bailey, Oshane Jamaica 			10.59
 2 Shields, Ryan Jamaica 			10.63
 3 Houston, Harold Bermuda 			10.68
 4 Spearman, Wallace USA 			10.71
 5 Gittens, Ramon Barbados 			10.78
 6 Webb, Kyle Bermuda 				10.86
» Live Stream Athletics
Saturday, Mar 23rd at 08:50 (UTC)
Saturday, Mar 30th at 10:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 6th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• Asbel Kiprop Leaves For London Hoping Doping Nightmare Will End

Beijing 2008 Olympic and three-time men 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop is hoping his doping nightmare will finally end on Thursday when the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) is expected to deliver a final ruling on the case that stunned the sport in London. Last year his samples from an out-of-competition test conducted in his home in Iten on November 27, 2017, had returned adverse finding for banned blood booster EPO.

March 21, 2019 See More on: Sportpesanews

• Testosterone rules for female athletes 'unscientific'

New rules to reduce naturally high testosterone levels in female athletes have been branded "unscientific". Last year, athletics chiefs ruled women with levels of five nanomoles per litre or more must have hormone treatment before being allowed to compete. But experts, reporting in the British Medical Journal, say there is a lack of evidence about testosterone's effects and the cut-off figure is arbitrary.

March 21, 2019 See More on: BBC Athletics

• What are the benefits from the new IAAF qualifying system?

IAAF last week established a new system qualifying system for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics with the ridiculously high standards and ranking system that will be used to select athletes for the next Olympic and possibly next World championships. What are the positives and which countries will benefit the most from the new IAAF qualification system?

March 19, 2019 See More on: Watch Athletics Forum

• Sondre Moen Wins Gdynia Half Marathon in 1:01:17

Norway's Sondre Moen, the European Marathon record holder (2:05:48), made a return to road racing after recovering from tendon tear in the groin at the Gdynia Half Marathon in Poland. Moen took a very comfortable win in 1:01:17 which is a new course record. Poland's Krystian Zalewski in his debut took second place in 1:02:36.

 

March 17, 2019 See More on: Twitter

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.