×

• Results: 2017 Racers Grand Prix

 Results: 2017 Racers Grand Prix - Saturday, June 10 (Kingston, Jamaica)

Men 100 Meter Dash SALUTE THE LEGEND
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Bolt, Usain                  Jamaica                  10.03   0.2
  2 Minzie, Jevaughn             Jamaica                  10.15   0.2
  3 Ashmeade, Nickel             Jamaica                  10.18   0.2
  4 Gittens, Ramon               Barbados                 10.24   0.2
  4 Bailey, Daniel               Antigua                  10.24   0.2
  6 Rodgers, Jason               St. Kitts& Nevis         10.29   0.2
  7 Cotton, Terrel               USA                      10.31   0.2       
Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Blake, Yohan                 Jamaica                   9.97   0.6
  2 Simbine, Akani               South Africa             10.00   0.6
  3 Bleman, Keston               Trinidad& Tobago         10.22   0.6
  4 Bailey-Cole, Kemar           Jamaica                  10.23   0.6
  5 Callendar, Emmanuel          Trinidad& Tobago         10.25   0.6
  6 Hinds, Chadwick              Jamaica                  10.28   0.6
  7 Adams, Antonie               St. Kitts& Nevis         10.43   0.6
  8 Robinson, Bryce              USA                      10.58   0.6       
Men 100 Meter Dash A RACE
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dwyer, Rasheed               Jamaica                  10.29  -0.8
  2 Anderson, Kenroy             Jamaica                  10.34  -0.8
  3 Bailey, Oshane               Jamaica                  10.34  -0.8
  4 Ford, Andre                  Canada                   10.39  -0.8
  5 Roach, Kimmari               Jamaica                  10.40  -0.8
  6 Rattray, Kevaughn            Jamaica                  10.43  -0.8
  7 Farinha, Jonathan            Trinidad& Tobago         27.04  -0.8     
Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Van Niekirk, Wayde           South Africa             19.84   1.2
  2 Dwyer, Rasheed               Jamaica                  20.11   1.2
  3 Weir, Warren                 Jamaica                  20.18   1.2
  4 Hughes, Zarnel               GBR                      20.22   1.2
  5 McLean, Sean                 USA                      20.42   1.2
  6 Ellis, Nigel                 Jamaica                  20.82   1.2
  7 Young, Jason                 Jamaica                  20.89   1.2
  8 Brown, Jermaine              Jamaica                  21.26   1.2       
Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Gaye, Demish                 Jamaica                  44.73
  2 Gordon, Lalonde              Trinidad& Tobago         45.18
  3 Cedenio, MACHEL              Trinidad& Tobago         45.57
  4 Norwood, Vernon              USA                      45.63
  5 Williams, Delano             GBR                      45.85
  6 McDonald, Rusheen            Jamaica                  45.93
  7 Gayle, Jermaine              Jamaica                  46.43
  8 Berry, Mike                  USA                      46.76      
Men 400 Meter Dash A RACE
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Manley, Martin               Jamaica                  46.25
  2 Rose, Jamari                 Jamaica                  46.33
  3 King, Collin                 Jamaica                  46.41
  4 Nelson, Kevan                Jamaica                  46.73
  5 Doodnasingh, Marco           Jamaica                  46.74
  6 Crooks, Twayne               Jamaica                  47.18
  7 Maitland, Nicholas           Jamaica                  49.52       
 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tarbei, Willy                Kenya                  1:44.86
  2 Rudisha, David               Kenya                  1:44.90
  3 Sowinski, Erik               USA                    1:45.27
  4 Sanchez, Ryan                Puerto Rico            1:45.58
  5 Dawson, Chadoye              Jamaica                1:47.36
  6 Glave, Daniel                Jamaica                1:47.46
  7 White, Sadiki                Jamaica                1:48.98
 -- Hibbert, Jowayne             Jamaica                    DNF
 -- Melly, Edwin                 Kenya                      DNF        
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Farah, MO                    GBR                    7:41.20
  2 Tierman, Pat                 Australia              7:41.62
  3 Campbell, Kemoy              Jamaica                7:41.87
  4 Cheboi, Collins              Kenya                  7:44.24
  5 Chepseba, Nixon              Kenya                  7:50.55
  6 Barkach, Alfred              Kenya                  7:50.65
  7 Hunter, Rory                 USA                    7:58.34
  8 McNamara, Jordan             USA                    7:59.39
  9 McEntee, Sam                 Australia              8:00.85
 -- Smith, Devan                 Jamaica                    DNF
 -- Green, Taleeto               Jamaica                    DNF
 -- Abdi, Bashir                 Belguim                    DNF
 -- Bailey, Ainsworth            Jamaica                    DNF      
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Levy, Ronald                 Jamaica                  13.17  -0.7
  2 Allen, Devon                 USA                      13.26  -0.7
  3 Parchment, Hansle            Jamaica                  13.34  -0.7
  4 Riley, Andrew                Jamaica                  13.44  -0.7
  5 Brathwaite, Shane            Barbados                 13.51  -0.7
  6 Carter, Duece                Jamaica                  13.65  -0.7
  7 Cole, Rohan                  Jamaica                  13.79  -0.7       
Men Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Taylor, Christian            USA                     17.20m   1.6
  2 Scott, Donald                USA                     16.78m   0.1
  3 Walker, Wilbert              Jamaica                 16.33m   1.0
  4 Oke, Tosin                   Nigeria                J16.33m   0.6
  5 Honeycutt, Josh              USA                     16.09m   0.8
  6 Sands, Leevan                Bahamas                 15.81m  -0.7
  7 McLeod, Carey                Jamaica                 15.70m   1.4   
Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Whiting, Ryan                USA                     21.11m
  2 Richards, O'Dayne            Jamaica                J21.11m
  3 Roberts, Kurt                USA                     20.44m
  4 Jones, Johnathan             USA                     20.39m
  5 Hill, Darrell                USA                     20.28m
  6 Freeman, Josh                USA                     20.25m
  7 Miller, Ashinia              Jamaica                 19.11m
  8 Moza, Stephen                Nigeria                 18.92m
  9 Brown, Raymond               Jamaica                 16.56m        
Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Baptiste, Kellyann           Trinidad& Tobago         11.13  -0.8
  2 Prandini, Jenna              USA                      11.16  -0.8
  3 Morrison, Natasha            Jamaica                  11.26  -0.8
  4 Forbes, Sashalee             Jamaica                  11.29  -0.8
  5 Gardner, English             USA                      11.32  -0.8
  6 Tenorio, Angela              Ecuador                  11.35  -0.8
  7 Pierre, Barbara              USA                      11.36  -0.8
  8 Hill, Candice                USA                      11.40  -0.8       
Women 100 Meter Dash A RACE
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Bryant, Dezerea              USA                      11.37  -0.3
  2 Segree, Audra                Jamaica                  11.50  -0.3
  3 Henry-Robinson, Samantha     Jamaica                  11.62  -0.3
  4 Stephens, Keneisha           Jamaica                  11.63  -0.3
  5 Palmer, Seidetha             Jamaica                  11.81  -0.3
  6 Higgins, Tiffany             Jamaica                  11.94  -0.3       
Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Prandini, Jenna              USA                      22.57   0.3
  2 Duncan, Kimberly             USA                      22.61   0.3
  3 Strachan, Antonique          Bahamas                  22.84   0.3
  4 Bryant, Dezerea              USA                      22.95   0.3
  5 Levy, Jura                   Jamaica                  22.99   0.3
  6 Gather, Tynia                Bahamas                  23.25   0.3
  7 Williams, Sada               Barbados                 23.25   0.3
  8 Williams, Jodean             Jamaica                  23.42   0.3       
Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Felix, Allyson               USA                      50.52
  2 Okolo, Courtney              USA                      50.72
  3 Bamoose, Margaret            Nigeria                  51.79
  4 McLaughlin-Whilby, Annie     Jamaica                  52.03
  5 Day, Christine               Jamaica                  52.25
  6 Chambers, Verone             Jamaica                  52.81
  7 James, Tiffany               Jamaica                  53.02        
Women 400 Meter Dash A RACE
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Loney, Dawnalee              Jamaica                  52.05
  2 Bromfield, Junelle           Jamaica                  52.08
  3 Wilkins-Gooden, Bobby-Ga     Jamaica                  52.20
  4 Clayton, Rushell             Jamaica                  53.43
  5 Herunga, Tjipekapora         Namibia                  53.54
  6 McGregor, Ronneisha          Jamaica                  54.21        
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Nelvis, Sharika              USA                      12.78  -1.4
  2 Williams, Danielle           Jamaica                  12.81  -1.4
  3 Pearson, Sally               Australia                12.83  -1.4
  4 Ali, Nia                     USA                      13.02  -1.4
  5 Simmonds, Megan              Jamaica                  13.16  -1.4
  6 Wilson, Nickiesha            Jamaica                  13.25  -1.4
  7 Williams, Shermaine          Jamaica                  13.34  -1.4
  8 Morgan, Monique              Jamaica                  13.59  -1.4       
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Little, Shamier              USA                      54.21
  2 Muhammed, Dalilah            USA                      54.59
  3 Tracey, Ristananna           Jamaica                  54.61
  4 Tate, Cassandra              USA                      54.78
  5 Tracey, Nikita               Jamaica                  55.32
  6 White, Rhonda                Jamaica                  55.52
  7 McKnight, Sparkle            Trinidad& Tobago         56.30
  8 Nugent, Leah                 Jamaica                  56.32        
Women Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Thomas-Ricketts, Shaniek     Jamaica                 14.31m   1.6
  2 Myers, Tamara                Bahamas                 13.80m   2.2
  3 Eke, Nada                    Ghana                   13.76m   2.6
  4 Hickling, Tissana            Jamaica                 13.37m   1.5
  5 Alexander, Ayanna            Trinidad& Tobago        13.25m   2.2
  6 Lea, Tanasia                 USA                     12.45m   1.5       
 Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Williamson, Kimberly         Jamaica                  1.88m
  2 Patterson, Liz               USA                      1.83m
  3 Smith, Amina                 USA                     J1.83m
  4 Fredrick, Priscilla          Antigua                 J1.83m
  4 Butts, Tynita                USA                     J1.83m
  6 Hooper, Natrena              Guyana                   1.78m        
» Live Stream Athletics
Saturday, Mar 30th at 10:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 6th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 14th at 00:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• What are the benefits from the new IAAF qualifying system?

IAAF last week established a new system qualifying system for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics with the ridiculously high standards and ranking system that will be used to select athletes for the next Olympic and possibly next World championships. What are the positives and which countries will benefit the most from the new IAAF qualification system?

March 19, 2019 See More on: Watch Athletics Forum

• Sondre Moen Wins Gdynia Half Marathon in 1:01:17

Norway's Sondre Moen, the European Marathon record holder (2:05:48), made a return to road racing after recovering from tendon tear in the groin at the Gdynia Half Marathon in Poland. Moen took a very comfortable win in 1:01:17 which is a new course record. Poland's Krystian Zalewski in his debut took second place in 1:02:36.

 

March 17, 2019 See More on: Twitter

• Kiplagar and Mokonin Take Convincing Victories at Seoul Marathon

Kenyan Thomas Kiplagat Rono of Kenya and Desi Jisa Mokonin of Bahrain took convincing victories at the Seoul Marathon, an IAAF Gold Label road race, on Sunday.  Kiplagat led four men under the 2:07 mark, clocking 2:06:00 to win his third career marathon. Mokonin , who was seventh at the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Valencia 2018, was even more dominant, winning by 25 seconds in 2:23:45.

March 17, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Hughes 10.20, Powell 10.35 at GC Foster Classics

Zharnel Hughes was the men’s 100m dash winner at the GC Foster Classics on Saturday (16 March). Hughes, running against a negative 1.3m/s headwind, stopped the clock in 10.20 seconds. UWI’s Emmanuel Archibald, the heat 10 winner, was second overall.  Asafa Powell won heat 2 in 10.35 (-1.1m/s wind) for 3rd overall.

March 17, 2019 See More on: Track Alerts

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.