• Results: 2016 IAAF World Challenge Meeting Madrid


 Results: 2016 IAAF World Challenge Meeting Madrid - Thursday, June 23

Full meet results here>>

Results Men

100m Final - Wind +1.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.04
2 Bruno HORTELANO ESP 10.06
3 Kemar HYMAN CAY 10.13
4 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 10.16
5 Seye OGUNLEWE NGR 10.18
6 Serhiy SMELYK UKR 10.21
7 Daniel BAILEY ANT 10.27

Ángel David RODRÍGUEZ ESP DNS

Heat 1 - Wind +2.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mauro TRIANA ESP 10.45
2 David ALEJANDRO ESP 10.52
3 Aitor Same EKOBO ESP 10.53
4 Mario LÓPEZ ESP 10.67
5 Denis GALAN ESP 10.71
6 Eduard VILES ESP 10.77
7 Adrian ROCANDIO ESP 10.83

Adrián PÉREZ ESP DNS

Heat 1 - Wind +1.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bruno HORTELANO ESP 10.08 Q
2 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.14 Q
3 Daniel BAILEY ANT 10.29 Q
4 Arián Olmos TÉLLEZ ESP 10.54
5 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 10.56
6 Alberto GAVALDÁ ESP 10.57
7 Arnaldo ABRANTES POR 10.59

Ogho-Oghene EGWERO NGR DNS

Heat 1 - Wind +1.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kemar HYMAN CAY 10.12 Q
2 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 10.16 Q
3 Ángel David RODRÍGUEZ ESP 10.24 Q
4 Seye OGUNLEWE NGR 10.24 q
5 Serhiy SMELYK UKR 10.31 q
6 Yunier PÉREZ CUB 10.31
7 Patrick CHINEDU NGR 10.39

Eusebio CÁCERES ESP DNS

400m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anthony ZAMBRANO COL 46.03
2 Lluis VALLEJO ESP 46.86
3 Julio ARENAS ESP 47.00
4 Jesús PÉREZ ESP 47.18
5 Peter BOL AUS 47.20
6 David JIMÉNEZ ESP 47.79
7 Jesús SERRANO ESP 47.89

400m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nery BRENES CRC 44.60
2 Luka JANEŽIC SLO 45.22
3 Yousef Ahmed MASRAHI KSA 45.51
4 Steven SOLOMON AUS 45.52
5 Alberth BRAVO VEN 45.53
6 Samuel GARCÍA ESP 45.65
7 Gustavo CUESTA DOM 46.26

Mazen AL YASEN KSA DNF

800m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Charles GRETHEN LUX 1:47.70
2 Benedikt HUBER GER 1:47.73
3 Saúl ORDÓÑEZ ESP 1:48.08
4 Alberto GUERRERO ESP 1:48.26
5 Ignacio FONTES ESP 1:48.44
6 Brad MATHAS NZL 1:48.58
7 Jesús GÓMEZ ESP 1:48.81
8 Alexander ROWE AUS 1:49.27
9 Jonathan GAVETA ESP 1:49.41
10 Lucirio GARRIDO VEN 1:49.95
11 Abdelkerim MOHAMMED HUSSEIN ERI 1:52.53

David BUSTOS ESP DNF

David MATIENZO ESP DNF

800m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Amel TUKA BIH 1:45.23
2 Antoine GAKEME BDI 1:45.24
3 Mohammed AMAN ETH 1:45.62
4 Daniel ANDÚJAR ESP 1:45.65
5 Álvaro DE ARRIBA ESP 1:45.93
6 Peter LANGAT KEN 1:46.04
7 Mauris S. CASTILLO ESP 1:46.45
8 David PALACIO ESP 1:48.29
9 Antonio Manuel REINA ESP 1:49.18

Saúl MARTÍNEZ ESP DNF

Alejandro ESTÉVEZ ESP DNF

Kevin LÓPEZ ESP DNS

3000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benson Kiplagat SEUREI BRN 7:50.65
2 Olivier IRABARUTA BDI 7:50.98
3 Adel MECHAAL ESP 7:55.20
4 Mohamed MOUSTAOUI MAR 7:56.30
5 Mike SANG KEN 7:56.63
6 Tesfu TEWELDE ERI 8:00.70
7 Eduardo MBENGANI POR 8:01.96
8 Daniel MATEO ESP 8:03.61
9 Abdiwak TURA ETH 8:18.61
10 Sergio SALINERO ESP 8:23.14

Jaouad TOUGANE MAR DNF

Mario BAZÁN PER DNS

David MARTÍNEZ ESP DNS

110m Hurdles

Final - wind +0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.17
2 Gregor TRABER GER 13.37
3 Balázs BAJI HUN 13.41
4 Konstadínos DOUVALÍDIS GRE 13.47
5 Yidiel CONTRERAS ESP 13.50
6 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 13.61
7 Javier COLOMO ESP 13.71

Milan RISTIC SRB DNS

Heats 1 Wind +2.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.25 Q
2 Konstadínos DOUVALÍDIS GRE 13.37 Q
3 Gregor TRABER GER 13.39 Q
4 Javier COLOMO ESP 13.56 q
5 William BARNES USA 13.79
6 Francisco Javier LÓPEZ ESP 13.83
7 Ignacio DE ESQUIROZ ESP 14.40

Gregory SEDOC NED DQ

Heats 2 Wind +1.6

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Balázs BAJI HUN 13.52 Q
2 Milan RISTIC SRB 13.63 Q
3 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 13.66 Q
4 Yidiel CONTRERAS ESP 13.68 q
5 Gerard Mateu PORRAS ESP 13.89
6 Arnau ERTA ESP 13.96
7 Rasul DABÓ POR 14.31

Yordan L. O'FARRILL CUB DNS

400m Hurdles Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Javier DELGADO ESP 50.30
2 Abdulrahman Zayed MULAYHI KSA 50.34
3 Diego CABELLO ESP 50.76
4 Lucirio GARRIDO VEN 51.08
5 Florian HANDT GER 51.21
6 Francisco FUENTES ESP 51.55
7 Enrique GONZÁLEZ ESP 52.43

Ignacio SARMIENTO ESP DNF

400m Hurdles Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jeshua ANDERSON USA 48.96
2 Eric CRAY PHI 48.98
3 Sergio FERNÁNDEZ ESP 49.02
4 Rasmus MÄGI EST 49.04
5 Andrés SILVA URU 49.25
6 Omar CISNEROS CUB 49.40
7 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU ALG 49.48
8 Alfredo SEPÚLVEDA CHI 52.64

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eirik Greibrokk DOLVE NOR 5.50
1 Diogo FERREIRA POR 5.50
3 Lázaro BORGES CUB 5.30
4 Didac SALAS ESP 5.30
5 Adrián VALLES ESP 5.15

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Fabian HEINLE GER 8.01 +1.8
2 Ignisious GAISAH NED 8.00 +1.8
3 Jean Marie OKUTU ESP 7.95 +2.0
4 Thierno Amadou BARRY GEQ 7.81 +1.1
5 Héctor SANTOS ESP 7.78 +2.4
6 Andreas TRAJKOVSKI DEN 7.65 +2.7
7 Mohamed Salman AL KHUWALIDI KSA 7.64 +3.3
8 Fernando RAMOS ESP 7.49 +1.0

Luis Felipe MÉLIZ ESP DNF

Discus Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER AUT 64.42
2 Mauricio ORTEGA COL 64.22
3 Ehsan HADADI IRI 63.10
4 Martin KUPPER EST 62.89
5 Jorge Y. FERNÁNDEZ CUB 62.18
6 Mario PESTANO ESP 59.66
7 Alex ROSE SAM 58.72
8 Lois Maikel MARTÍNEZ ESP 58.19
9 Jennifer Frank CASAÑAS ESP 57.78

Results Women

100m 

Final Wind +1.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 11.09
2 Ángela TENORIO ECU 11.13
3 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 11.28
4 Ezinne OKPARAEBO NOR 11.31
5 Nediam VARGAS VEN 11.46
6 María Isabel PÉREZ ESP 11.59
7 Nercely SOTO VEN 11.60
8 Alazne FURUNDARENA ESP 11.72

Heat 1 Wind +2.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 11.16 Q
2 Ezinne OKPARAEBO NOR 11.26 Q
3 María Isabel PÉREZ ESP 11.60 Q
4 Paula SEVILLA ESP 11.78
5 Viktorya PYATACHENKO-KASHCHEYEVA UKR 11.86
6 Isabel Shili GRAU ESP 12.36

Narcisa LANDAZURI ECU DQ

Génesis ROMERO VEN DQ

Heat 2 Wind +1.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ángela TENORIO ECU 11.29 Q
2 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 11.33 Q
3 Nercely SOTO VEN 11.54 Q
4 Nediam VARGAS VEN 11.64 q
5 Alazne FURUNDARENA ESP 11.67 q
6 Sheila CUBAS ESP 11.75
7 Paloma DIEZ ESP 11.81
8 Sandra PEREZ ESP 12.02

400m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Elena MORENO ESP 54.16
2 Bárbara CAMBLOR ESP 54.82
3 Herminia PARRA ESP 55.83
4 Ruth PEÑA ESP 59.22

Sara GÓMEZ ESP DNS

Andrea DÍEZ ESP DNS

400m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Carline MUIR CAN 51.05
2 Cátia AZEVEDO POR 51.63
3 Anneliese RUBIE AUS 52.00
4 Aauri Lorena BOKESA ESP 52.46
5 Indira TERRERO ESP 53.00
6 Laura BUENO ESP 53.40
7 Geraxane USSÍA ESP 53.84

800m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Déborah RODRÍGUEZ URU 2:04.98
2 Carla MASIP ESP 2:09.25
3 Krishna CURRY USA 2:10.00
4 Juliana Maria VELASQUEZ ESP 2:10.06
5 Nerea ANASAGASTI ESP 2:10.41
6 Angela GONZALEZ ESP 2:11.45
7 Noelia PACHECO ESP 2:14.01
8 Suzanne THIERRY ESP 2:14.41
9 Carolina PACHECO ESP 2:16.07

Andrea FERRIS PAN DNF

Irene BONILLA ESP DNS

800m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUB 2:00.22
2 Nataliia LUPU UKR 2:00.36
3 Aníta HINRIKSDÓTTIR ISL 2:00.86
4 Lisneidy VEITIA CUB 2:01.08
5 Esther GUERRERO ESP 2:01.20
6 Sahily DIAGO CUB 2:01.50
7 Angela PETTY NZL 2:01.92
8 Christina HERING GER 2:01.94
9 Florina PIERDEVARA ROU 2:03.17
10 Rose-Anne GALLIGAN IRL 2:05.44
11 Laura VALDES ESP 2:06.22
12 Khadija RAHMOUNI ESP 2:09.07

Andrea FERRIS PAN DNF

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Birtukan FENTE ETH 9:42.64
2 Ophélie CLAUDE-BOXBERGER FRA 9:43.46
3 Mariya SHATALOVA UKR 9:45.32
4 Sanaa KOUBAA GER 9:50.61
5 Eunice Jepkorir KERTICH KEN 9:54.51
6 Muriel CONEO COL 9:55.03
7 Sofie GALLEIN BEL 9:57.17
8 Zita KÁCSER HUN 10:00.80
9 Eva KRCHOVÁ CZE 10:01.51
10 Tatiane DA SILVA BRA 10:15.78
11 Katherine TISALEMA ECU 10:39.46
12 Joselyn BREA VEN 10:48.78

Carolina ROBLES ESP DNF

Zulema ARENAS PER DNF

Claire PERRAUX FRA DNS

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ruth BEITIA ESP 1.93
2 Alessia TROST ITA 1.93
3 Oksana OKUNEVA UKR 1.90
4 Sofie SKOOG SWE 1.90
5 Cristina FERRANDO ESP 1.87
6 Erika KINSEY SWE 1.87
7 Claudia GARCÍA ESP 1.83
8 Raquel ÁLVAREZ ESP 1.83
9 Giovanna DEMO SUI 1.78
10 Noelia RUIZ ESP 1.73

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.02 -0.4
2 Susana COSTA POR 14.31 +0.2
3 Ana José TIMA DOM 14.22 +1.2
4 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.17 +0.4
5 Patricia SARRAPIO ESP 13.84 +0.3
6 Dana VELDÁKOVÁ SVK 13.75 +0.8
7 Nubia SOARES BRA 13.64 0.0
8 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 13.45 +1.0
9 Andrea CALLEJA ESP 13.30 +2.4
10 Irati MITXELENA ESP 12.83 +1.4
11 Luz PRIETO ESP 12.21 +1.3
12 Jessica WITZEL GER 11.81 +0.5

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lingwei LI CHN 61.96
2 Kateryna DERUN UKR 57.13
3 Anna WESSMAN SWE 55.90
4 Coralys ORTIZ PUR 55.11
5 Hanna HATSKO-FEDUSOVA UKR 54.31
6 Lidia PARADA ESP 51.52
7 Estefania LÓPEZ ESP 43.75

Arantza MORENO ESP DNS

Liina LAASMA EST DNS
» Valencia Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 06:00 (UTC)
» Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
» New York CIty Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
04 November 2018 at 13:20 (UTC)
Flash News
» UEFA Champions League - Live Stream
23 Oct 2018 at 16:55 (UTC)
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
21 Oct Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018
21 Oct Delhi Half Marathon 2018
21 Oct Amsterdam Marathon 2018
14 Oct The Bridgestone Great 10k (Berlin, GER)
14 Oct EDP Maratona de Lisboa, (POR)
14 Oct Durban 10KM
14 Oct Eindhoven Marathon 2018
13 Oct NCAA D1 Pre Nationals 2018, (Madison,
11 Oct Athletics Youth Olympic Games (Buenos
07 Oct Košice Peace Marathon (SVK)
07 Oct Bank of America Chicago Marathon 2018
07 Oct Cardiff Half Marathon 2018 (GBR)
06 Oct Youth Olympic Games, (Buenos Aires 2018)
28 Oct Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018
28 Oct Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon
28 Oct Marseille-Cassis 20KM
28 Oct Valencia Half Marathon 2018
28 Oct Venice Marathon 2018
04 Nov New York CIty Marathon 2018
08 Oct Live: Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires ...
08 Oct Mo Farah wins Chicago Marathon with new ...
07 Oct Results: Chicago Marathon 2018 ...
04 Oct Chebet and Saina Join Strong Frankfurt ...
02 Oct Haspa Marathon Hamburg runs together with ...
02 Oct Chicago Marathon 2018 Elite Athletes Field ...
27 Sep This Weekend's Top Cross and Road Races to ...
17 Sep Eliud Kipchoge credits teamwork for his ...
16 Sep Watch: Kevin Mayer Breaks Decathlon World ...
16 Sep Kipchoge 2:01:39 Smashes World Marathon ...
16 Sep Results: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
15 Sep Another young RunCzech Racing star emerges ...
14 Sep Live: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.