• Results: Birmingham Diamond League 2016


Results: Birmingham Diamond League 2016 - Sunday, June 5

 
Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.11
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.11
    3 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.12
    4 McLean , Sean                    USA      10.24
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.25
    6 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.29
      Brown , Aaron                    CAN         DQ
      Martina , Churandy               NED         DQ

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.16         10
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.17          6
    3 McLean , Sean                    USA      20.24          4
    4 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.43          3
    5 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.62          2
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.65          1
    7 Ellington , James                GBR      20.65
    8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      20.70

400 Metres - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.23         10
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.97          6
    3 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.08          4
    4 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      45.13          3
    5 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      45.25          2
    6 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.54          1
    7 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.59
    8 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      46.30

600 Metres - Men

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:13.10
    2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:13.21
    3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:15.06
    4 Ralph , Joshua                   AUS    1:15.50
    5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:15.87
    6 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:16.45
    7 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    1:18.05
    8 Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN    1:18.56

1500 Metres - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:29.33         10
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:33.10          6
    3 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.29          4
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.60          3
    5 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.18          2
    6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:35.50          1
    7 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:35.52
    8 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:36.00
    9 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:37.53
   10 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:37.60
   11 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:37.77
   12 Benitz , Timo                    GER    3:37.77
   13 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:41.10
      Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP        DNF
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF

3000 Metres - Men

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:32.62
    2 Kiptanui , Mathew                KEN    7:44.16
    3 Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN    7:44.99
    4 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:45.00
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    7:48.59
    6 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL    7:53.36
    7 St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS    7:53.68
    8 Taylor , Jonathan                GBR    7:57.96
    9 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:02.95
   10 Weir , Richard                   GBR    8:04.59
   11 Griffiths , Dewi                 GBR    8:05.59
   12 Robinson , Brett                 AUS    8:11.01
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:00.12         10
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.19          6
    3 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:14.74          4
    4 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:19.33          3
    5 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:20.31          2
    6 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:21.07          1
    7 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:29.00
    8 Milne , Taylor                   CAN    8:30.42
    9 Winter , Chris                   CAN    8:31.06
   10 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    8:31.13
   11 Gunn , Luke                      GBR    8:52.60
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF

High Jump - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.37         10
    2 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.35          6
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.32          4
    4 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.29          3
    5 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.26          2
    5 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.26          2
    7 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.26
    8 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.20

Long Jump - Men
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Goodwin , Marquise               USA       8.42         10              +1.0
    2 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.29          6              -1.3
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.21          4              +0.6
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.18          3              +1.0
    5 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.17          2              -0.3
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       8.07          1               0.0
    7 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.96                         +0.8
    8 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       7.85                         +0.3

Discus Throw - Men
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      67.50         10
    2 Harting , Robert                 GER      65.97          6
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.12          4
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      63.75          3
    5 Brown , Rodney                   USA      63.50          2
    6 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.10          1
    7 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      61.93
    8 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.15
    9 Münch , Markus                   GER      59.19
   10 Morse , Brett                    GBR      56.47


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gardner , English                USA      11.02         10
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.09          6
    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.11          4
    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.22          3
    5 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.24          2
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.24          1
    7 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.32
    8 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.48

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: -3.1 m/s

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.23
    2 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.31
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.38
    4 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.57
    5 Neita , Daryll                   GBR      11.60
    6 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.63
    7 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.65
    8 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      11.82

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Gardner , English                USA      11.02
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.07
    3 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.07
    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.08
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.13
    6 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.27
    7 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL      11.28
    8 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.38

400 Metres - Women

    1 Guei , Floria                    FRA      50.84
    2 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.09
    3 Mitchell , Morgan                AUS      51.25
    4 Bundy-Davies , Seren             GBR      51.33
    5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      51.55
    6 De Witte , Lisanne               NED      52.14
    7 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      52.40
    8 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.49

800 Metres - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.92         10
    2 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    1:58.01          6
    3 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:58.48          4
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.29          3
    5 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:59.97          2
    6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:00.80          1
    7 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:00.81
    8 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:01.24
    9 Roesler , Laura                  USA    2:01.54
      Galligan , Rose-Anne             IRL        DNF

1500 Metres - Women

    1 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:07.18
    2 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:07.55
    3 Bobocea , Claudia                ROU    4:08.64
    4 Clay , Bobby                     GBR    4:10.61
    5 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    4:12.41
    6 Inglis , Sarah                   GBR    4:12.58
    7 Moultrie , Josephine             GBR    4:17.82
    8 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    4:17.97
    9 Kushnir , Viktoryia              BLR    4:20.29
   10 Cooke , Julia                    GBR    4:25.06
      Tarplee , Claire                 IRL        DNF
      Leonard , Alison                 GBR        DNF
      Kajan , Selma                    AUS        DNF

5000 Metres - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   15:12.79         10
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   15:12.85          6
    3 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:19.48          4
    4 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:24.04          3
    5 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:26.19          2
    6 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS   15:27.13          1
    7 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   15:39.55
    8 Napieraj , Dominika              POL   15:41.47
    9 Andrews , Jessica                GBR   15:46.82
   10 Pavey , Joanne                   GBR   15:47.64
   11 Byrne , Deirdre                  IRL   15:58.65
   12 Clayton , Emma                   GBR   16:07.47
   13 Buscomb , Camille                NZL   16:11.17
      Coulson , Jessica                GBR        DNF
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF
      Treacy , Sara Louise             IRL        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.46         10
    2 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.57          6
    3 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.75          4
    4 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.78          3
    5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.86          2
    6 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.95          1
    7 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      13.25
    8 Hatton , Lucy                    GBR      13.36

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.57         10
    2 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.57          6
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.63          4
    4 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.75          3
    5 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      55.28          2
    6 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      55.41          1
    7 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.96
    8 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      56.50

Pole Vault - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.84         10
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.77          6
    3 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.77          4
    4 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.70          3
    5 Murto , Wilma                    FIN       4.50          2
    6 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.50          1
    6 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.50          1
    8 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.35

Triple Jump - Women
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.61         10              +1.5
    2 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.56          6              +0.8
    3 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.40          4              +1.8
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.36          3              +2.3
    5 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      14.26          2              -0.1
    6 Povea , Liadagmis                CUB      13.92          1               0.0
    7 Thomas , Shanieka                JAM      13.88                         +1.3
    8 Samuel , Laura                   GBR      13.12                         +1.4

Shot Put - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Brooks , Tia                     USA      19.73         10
    2 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      19.63          6
    3 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.78          4
    4 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.41          3
    5 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      17.74          2
    6 Smith , Brittany                 USA      16.82          1
    7 McKinna , Sophie                 GBR      16.49
    8 Wallader , Rachel                GBR      16.44

Javelin Throw - Women
                                                            Pts
    1 Palameika , Madara               LAT      65.68         10
    2 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      63.93          6
    3 Stahl , Linda                    GER      61.62          4
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      61.27          3
    5 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      61.00          2
    6 Borman , Brittany                USA      58.76          1
    7 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      58.54
    8 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      58.41
    9 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      57.08
» Delhi Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 01:30 (UTC)
» Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
» Great South Run 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 09:15 (UTC)
» Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 12:45 (UTC)
» Valencia Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 06:00 (UTC)
» Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
Flash News
» UEFA Champions League - Live Stream
23 Oct 2018 at 16:55 (UTC)
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
14 Oct The Bridgestone Great 10k (Berlin, GER)
14 Oct EDP Maratona de Lisboa, (POR)
14 Oct Durban 10KM
14 Oct Eindhoven Marathon 2018
13 Oct NCAA D1 Pre Nationals 2018, (Madison,
11 Oct Athletics Youth Olympic Games (Buenos
07 Oct Košice Peace Marathon (SVK)
07 Oct Bank of America Chicago Marathon 2018
07 Oct Cardiff Half Marathon 2018 (GBR)
06 Oct Youth Olympic Games, (Buenos Aires 2018)
29 Sep 33rd Roy Griak Invitational, (MN USA)
29 Sep TCS Lidingöloppet XC (SWE)
23 Sep Sanlam Cape Town Marathon 2018
21 Oct Amsterdam Marathon 2018
21 Oct Delhi Half Marathon 2018
21 Oct Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018
21 Oct Great South Run 2018
28 Oct Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018
28 Oct Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon
28 Oct Marseille-Cassis 20KM
28 Oct Valencia Half Marathon 2018
28 Oct Venice Marathon 2018
04 Nov New York CIty Marathon 2018
07 Oct Results: Chicago Marathon 2018 ...
04 Oct Chebet and Saina Join Strong Frankfurt ...
02 Oct Haspa Marathon Hamburg runs together with ...
02 Oct Chicago Marathon 2018 Elite Athletes Field ...
27 Sep This Weekend's Top Cross and Road Races to ...
17 Sep Eliud Kipchoge credits teamwork for his ...
16 Sep Watch: Kevin Mayer Breaks Decathlon World ...
16 Sep Kipchoge 2:01:39 Smashes World Marathon ...
16 Sep Results: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
15 Sep Another young RunCzech Racing star emerges ...
14 Sep Live: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
14 Sep Kipchoge and Kipsang set sights on Record ...
13 Sep Dibaba goes hunting for Personal Best at ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.