×
Houston Marathon Live / New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Diamond League Athletissima Lausanne 2016

Article source:

 Results: Diamond League Athletissima Lausanne 2016 - Thursday,  August 25

Results Men

100m  Race 1 Wind +0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alex WILSON SUI 10.41
2 Pascal MANCINI SUI 10.49
3 Sylvain CHUARD SUI 10.61
4 Florian CLIVAZ SUI 10.63
5 Kevin DI NOCERA SUI 10.90
6 Hamid HOXHA SUI 11.05
7 Jarod BIYA SUI 11.06
8 Jordan NGOM CMR 11.20

100m Race 2 Wind +0.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Asafa POWELL JAM 9.96
2 Ben Youssef MEITÉ CIV 10.01
3 Joel FEARON GBR 10.05
4 Churandy MARTINA NED 10.15
5 Kim COLLINS SKN 10.24
6 Solomon BOCKARIE NED 10.30
7 Alex WILSON SUI 10.41
8 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEY GBR 10.43

200m  Wins +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Churandy MARTINA NED 19.81
2 Alonso EDWARD PAN 19.92
3 Julian FORTE JAM 20.16
4 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TSÁKONAS GRE 20.21
5 Reece PRESCOD GBR 20.38
6 Solomon BOCKARIE NED 20.42
7 James ELLINGTON GBR 21.34

Aaron BROWN CAN DNS

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Brian GREGAN IRL 46.56
2 Silvan LUTZ SUI 47.18
3 Daniele ANGELELLA SUI 47.80
4 Dany BRAND SUI 48.12
5 Matthias BARTH SUI 48.42
6 Charles DEVANTAY SUI 48.49
7 Jérôme BELLON SUI 48.69
8 Claudio WÄSPI SUI 49.16

400m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 LaShawn MERRITT USA 44.50
2 Steven GARDINER BAH 44.75
3 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 45.26
4 Pavel MASLÁK CZE 45.35
5 Martyn ROONEY GBR 45.46
6 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 45.62
7 Mame-Ibra ANNE FRA 45.69
8 Joel BURGUNDER SUI 47.35

1000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN DJI 2:13.49
2 Robert Kiptoo BIWOTT KEN 2:13.89
3 Jonathan Kiprotich KITILIT KEN 2:13.95
4 Asbel KIPROP KEN 2:14.23
5 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 2:14.30
6 Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 2:16.67
7 Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECH KEN 2:16.68
8 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 2:16.95
9 Johan ROGESTEDT SWE 2:17.88
10 Gilbert Kwemoi SOET KEN 2:18.63
11 Jan HOCHSTRASSER SUI 2:18.66
12 Silas KIPLAGAT KEN 2:19.80

Michael RIMMER GBR DNF

Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH KEN DNF

Edwin Kiplagat MELLY KEN DNF

110m Hurdles Wind + 0.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.11
2 Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.12
3 Dimitri BASCOU FRA 13.25
4 Wilhem BELOCIAN FRA 13.25
5 Balázs BAJI HUN 13.34
6 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.37
7 David OLIVER USA 13.40
8 Konstadínos DOUVALÍDIS GRE 13.69

400m hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Rasmus MÄGI EST 48.59
2 Nicholas Kiplagat BETT KEN 48.68
3 Sergio FERNÁNDEZ ESP 49.22
4 Oskari MÖRÖ FIN 49.81
5 Eric CRAY PHI 49.88
6 Alain-Hervé MFOMKPA SUI 51.58
7 Boniface Mucheru TUMUTI KEN 1:08.05

3000m Steeple

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Abraham KIBIWOTT KEN 8:09.58
2 Nicholas Kiptonui BETT KEN 8:10.07
3 Abel Kiprop MUTAI KEN 8:17.88
4 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH KEN 8:19.48
5 Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTO KEN 8:20.46
6 Donald CABRAL USA 8:20.77
7 Amos KIRUI KEN 8:22.59
8 Andrew BAYER USA 8:23.88
9 John Kibet KOECH BRN 8:26.76
10 Paul Kipsiele KOECH KEN 8:32.91
11 Tesfaye SIMA ETH 8:33.26
12 Barnabas KIPYEGO KEN 8:45.54
13 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERI 8:45.97

Clement Kimutai KEMBOI KEN DNF

Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN DNF

Daniel HULING USA DNS

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.35
2 Robert GRABARZ GBR 2.32
3 Erik KYNARD USA 2.32
4 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.32
5 Andriy PROTSENKO UKR 2.29
6 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.25
6 Pavel SELIVERSTAU BLR 2.25
8 Konstadínos BANIÓTIS GRE 2.20
9 Sylwester BEDNAREK POL 2.20

Naoto TOBE JPN NM

Loïc GASCH SUI NM

Pole Vault 

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.92
2 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.72
2 Piotr LISEK POL 5.72
4 Shawnacy BARBER CAN 5.62
5 Robert SOBERA POL 5.62
6 Stanley JOSEPH FRA 5.47
7 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.47
8 Konstadínos FILIPPÍDIS GRE 5.47
8 Tobias SCHERBARTH GER 5.47

Karsten DILLA GER NM

Discus

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Philip MILANOV BEL 65.61
2 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER AUT 64.84
3 Zoltán KÖVÁGÓ HUN 64.52
4 Robert HARTING GER 63.12
5 Robert URBANEK POL 62.83
6 Piotr MALACHOWSKI POL 62.46
7 Gerd KANTER EST 62.03
8 Martin KUPPER EST 61.93
9 Daniel JASINSKI GER 60.79
10 Rodney BROWN USA 58.77

Results Women

100m Race 1 Wind +0.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ajla DEL PONTE SUI 11.58
2 Anna KIELBASINSKA POL 11.60
3 Salomé KORA SUI 11.75
4 Sarah ATCHO SUI 11.76
5 Katarzyna SOKÓLSKA POL 12.35

Mariya RYEMYEN UKR DNS

Yelyzaveta BRYZGINA UKR DNS

Olesya POVKH UKR DNS

100m Race 2 Wind +0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Cornelia HALBHEER SUI 11.74
2 Ewelina PTAK POL 11.81
3 Marisa LAVANCHY SUI 11.99
4 Samantha DAGRY SUI 11.99
5 Laetitia HERMET SUI 12.03
6 Charlène KELLER SUI 12.14
7 Fanette HUMAIR SUI 12.36
8 Muswama KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.51

Race 3 Wind +0.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 10.78
2 Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.11
3 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.16
4 Desiree HENRY GBR 11.17
5 Marie-Josee TA LOU CIV 11.25
6 Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN JAM 11.27
7 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.44
8 Christania WILLIAMS JAM 11.48

800m Race 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lore HOFFMANN FRA 2:08.40
2 Sonja ANDENMATTEN SUI 2:08.73
3 Lisa KURMANN SUI 2:09.14
4 Pamela MÄRZENDORFER AUT 2:09.32
5 Veronica VANCARDO SUI 2:10.44
6 Fiona KIERDORF GER 2:12.84
7 Sabine BONVIN SUI 2:13.27
8 Danja BÜHLMAN SUI 2:14.53
9 Lisa STÖCKLI SUI 2:17.54
10 Sandra LÖHRER SUI 2:19.45
11 Andrea FINK SUI 2:19.59
12 Pauline ROSAT SUI 2:19.81
13 Camille RUSCH SUI 2:24.21

Gaelle OVERNEY SUI DNF

Alexandra BOSSHARD SUI DNS

800m Race 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Francine NIYONSABA BDI 1:57.71
2 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN 1:58.41
3 Lynsey SHARP GBR 1:58.52
4 Melissa BISHOP CAN 1:58.71
5 Selina BÜCHEL SUI 1:58.77
6 Habitam ALEMU ETH 2:00.46
7 Nataliia PRYSHCHEPA UKR 2:00.59
8 Winny CHEBET KEN 2:02.21

Nelly JEPKOSGEI KEN DNF

3000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 8:31.84
2 Hellen Onsando OBIRI KEN 8:33.96
3 Mercy CHERONO KEN 8:34.49
4 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 8:37.54
5 Janet KISA KEN 8:43.34
6 Agnes Jebet TIROP KEN 8:50.74
7 Haftamnesh TESFAY ETH 9:11.29
8 Alexa EFRAIMSON USA 9:11.48

Mary Wangari KURIA KEN DNF

Lydia Nasimiyu WAFULA KEN DNF

Beyenu DEGEFA ETH DNS

Dera DIDA ETH DNS

Senbere TEFERI ETH DNS

100m Hurdles Wind +0.7

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.42
2 Dawn HARPER NELSON USA 12.71
3 Jasmin STOWERS USA 12.75
4 Cindy OFILI GBR 12.80
5 Sharika NELVIS USA 12.88
6 Clélia REUSE-RARD SUI 13.00
7 Megan SIMMONDS JAM 13.15

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 53.78
2 Eilidh DOYLE GBR 54.45
3 Sara Slott PETERSEN DEN 54.98
4 Cassandra TATE USA 55.14
5 Shamier LITTLE USA 55.20
6 Ashley SPENCER USA 55.86
7 Anna TITIMETS UKR 55.99
8 Léa SPRUNGER SUI 56.05

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Ivana ŠPANOVIC SRB 6.83 +1.2
2 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.71 +1.1
3 Darya KLISHINA RUS 6.50 +1.1
4 Shara PROCTOR GBR 6.48 +0.8
5 Tianna BARTOLETTA USA 6.46 +0.8
6 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 6.11 +0.9

Akela JONES BAR DNS

Christabel NETTEY CAN DNS

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Caterine IBARGÜEN COL 14.76 +0.5
2 Olga RYPAKOVA KAZ 14.53 +1.0
3 Paraskeví PAPAHRÍSTOU GRE 14.18 +0.3
4 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.05 +0.8
5 Olga SALADUKHA UKR 13.95 +0.5
6 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 13.75 +0.7
7 Ruslana TSYKHOTSKA UKR 13.54 +0.6

Jenny ELBE GER DNS

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Valerie ADAMS NZL 19.94
2 Michelle CARTER USA 19.49
3 Christina SCHWANITZ GER 19.33
4 Brittany SMITH USA 18.94
5 Anita MÁRTON HUN 18.60
6 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 17.81
7 Felisha JOHNSON USA 17.54

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Madara PALAMEIKA LAT 65.29
2 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 64.48
3 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 64.15
4 Kathryn MITCHELL AUS 62.85
5 Sunette VILJOEN RSA 62.47
6 Liina LAASMA EST 60.91
7 Christina OBERGFÖLL GER 53.97
8 Maria ANDREJCZYK POL 53.49

4x100m 

POS COUNTRY MARK
1 UKR 42.67
2 SUI 43.64
3 POL 44.12
4 UND 44.88
5 SUI 45.05


Mahuchikh Set World Indoor U20 Record of 2.01m in Lviv 19 January 2020
Mahuchikh Set World Indoor U20 Record of 2.01m in Lviv
Ukranian Yaroslava Mahuchikh broke the World indoor U20 high jump record on her season’s debut at the Demyanyuk Memorial in Lviv on Saturday (19). Mahuchikh who four months...
Kenenisa Bekele Set for 2020 London Marathon 17 January 2020
Kenenisa Bekele Set for 2020 London Marathon
Legendary Kenenisa Bekele will face Marathon World record holder and Olympic champion Eliud Kipchoge at the 2020 London Marathon. Bekele, a three-time Olympic gold medallist...
Michelle Lee Ahye Banned From Athletics for Whereabouts Failures 14 January 2020
Michelle Lee Ahye Banned From Athletics for Whereabouts Failures
The World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal (DT) has banned Trinidadian sprinter Michelle Lee Ahye from sports for whereabouts failures. Michelle Lee Ahye received two-year ban...
Moroccan Marathon Record Holder El Mahjoub Dazza Suspended for Doping 14 January 2020
Moroccan Marathon Record Holder El Mahjoub Dazza Suspended for Doping
A high profile marathoner runner El Mahjoub Dazza has been provisionally suspended by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) from sports for doping. The AIU confirmed on Tuesday...
Rhonex Kipruto Sets World 10km Record in Valencia 12 January 2020
Rhonex Kipruto Sets World 10km Record in Valencia
  Kenya's Rhonex Kipruto set a new World 10km record on Sunday in Valencia.  The World championships bronze medalist, Kipruto, clocked 26:24 smashing Joshua Cheptegei's...
Former Marathon World Record Holder Wilson Kipsang Provisionally Suspended 10 January 2020
Former Marathon World Record Holder Wilson Kipsang Provisionally Suspended
Kenya's former World marathon record holder Wilson Kipsang has been provisionally suspended by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for doping. The AIU charged Kipsang for...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.