×

• USA Track and Field names 84-strong America team for Rio Olympics

Article source:


MEN

100: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida)Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy(Orlando, Florida)

200: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Ameer Webb (Tustin, California)

400: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City)David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia)

800: Clayton Murphy (New Paris, Ohio), Boris Berian (Colorado Springs), Charles Jock (Eugene, Oregon)

1500: Matthew Centrowitz (Arnold, Maryland), Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey), Ben Blankenship (Stillwater, Minnesota)

3000SC: Evan Jager (Algonquin, Illinois), Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado), Donn Cabral (Glastonbury, Connecticut)

5000: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Arizona), Hassan Mead (Minneapolis, Minnesota), Paul Chelimo(Beaverton, Oregon)

10,000: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Shadrack Kipchirchir (Beaverton, Oregon), Leonard Korir(Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Marathon: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego), Jared Ward (Kaysville, Utah)

110H: Devon Allen (Phoenix, Arizona), Ronnie Ash (Raleigh, North Carolina), Jeff Porter (Somerset, New Jersey)

400H: Kerron Clement (LaPorte, Texas), Byron Robinson (Chesapeake, Virginia), Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas)

50K Walk: John Nunn (San Diego)

High Jump: Erik Kynard (Toledo, Ohio), Brad Adkins (Idalou, Texas), Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)

Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks (Oxford, Mississippi), Cale Simmons (Rocklin, California), Logan Cunningham (Smithson Valley, Texas)

Long Jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Arkansas), Jarrion Lawson (Texarkana, Texas)Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)

Triple Jump: Will Claye (Phoenix, Arizona), Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia), Chris Benard(Corona, California)

Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (Boring, Oregon)Joe Kovacs (Nazareth, Pennsylvania), Darrell Hill(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Discus Throw: Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado), Tavis Bailey (Kannapolis, North Carolina), Andrew Evans (Portage, Michigan)

Javelin Throw: Cyrus Hostetler (Chula Vista, California), Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon), Sean Furey (Fargo, North Dakota)

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon), Jeremy Taiwo (Seattle, Washington), Zach Ziemek (Itasca, Illinois) 4x100m Relay:Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida)Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy (Orlando, Florida), Mike Rodgers(St. Louis, Missouri), Tyson Gay (Lexington, Kentucky),Christian Coleman (Atlanta, Georgia)

4x400m Relay: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia), Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Florida), Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Florida)Kyle Clemons (Rowlett, Texas)

WOMEN

100: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio)Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi)

200: Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi), Deajah Stevens (Bayside, New York)Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)

400: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles)Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York), Natasha Hastings (Brooklyn, New York)

800: Kate Grace (Santa Monica, California)Ajee’ Wilson (Neptune, New Jersey), Chrishuna Williams(Dallas, Texas)

1500: Jenny Simpson (Oviedo, Florida), Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco)Brenda Martinez(Rancho Cucamonga, California)

3000SC: Emma Coburn (Crested Butte, Colorado), Courtney Frerichs (Nixa, Missouri), Colleen Quigley(St. Louis, Missouri)

5000: Shelby Houlihan (Sioux City, Iowa), Kim Conley (Santa Rosa, California), Abbey D’Agostino(Topsfield, Massachusetts)

10,000: Molly Huddle (Providence, Rhode Island), Emily Infeld (University Heights, Ohio), Marielle Hall(Haddonfield, New Jersey)

Marathon: Amy Cragg (Leavenworth, Kansas), Desiree Linden (Chula Vista, California), Shalane Flanagan (Marblehead, Massachusetts)

100H: Brianna Rollins (Miami, Florida), Kristi Castlin (Douglasville, Georgia)Nia Ali (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

400H: Dalilah Muhammad (Bayside, New York), Ashley Spencer (Indianapolis, Indiana), Sydney McLaughlin (Dunellen, New Jersey)

20K Walk: Maria Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York), Miranda Melville (Rush, New York)

High Jump: Chaunté Lowe (Atlanta, Georgia), Vashti Cunningham (Las Vegas, Nevada), Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault: Jenn Suhr (Fredonia, New York)Sandi Morris (Greenville, South Carolina), Lexi Weeks(Cabot, Arkansas)

Long Jump: Brittney Reese (Inglewood, California), Tianna Bartoletta (Toledo, Ohio), Janay DeLoach(Fort Collins, Colorado)

Triple Jump: Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, New Jersey), Christina Epps (Morristown, New Jersey), Andrea Geubelle (University Place, Washington)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas), Raven Saunders (Charleston, South Carolina), Felisha Johnson(Indianapolis, Indiana)

Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley (Moreno Valley, California), Shelbi Vaughan (Able, Texas), Kelsey Card(Plainview, Illinois)

Hammer Throw: Amber Campbell (Indianapolis, Indiana), Gwen Berry (St. Louis, Missouri), DeAnna Price(Moscow Mills, Missouri)

Javelin Throw: Maggie Malone (Geneva, Nebraska), Kara Winger (Seattle, Washington, Brittany Borman (Festus, Missouri)

Heptathlon: Barbara Nwaba (Los Angeles), Heather Miller-Koch (Columbus, Wisconsin), Kendell Williams(Marietta, Georgia)

4x100m Relay: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio)Tori Bowie(Sandhill, Mississippi),Morolake Akinosun (Aurora, Illinois)Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California), Ariana Washington (Long Beach, California)

4x400m Relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles),Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York),Natasha Hastings(Brooklyn, New York)Taylor Ellis-Watson (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Francena McCorory (Hampton, Virginia)Courtney Okolo (Carrollton, Texas)


Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger 20 May 2020
Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger
Jakob Ingebrigsten broke the Norweigan road 5km record at the Forus Perselop in Stavanger on Wednesday.The 19-year-old Jakob comfortably clocked 13:28 and broke Sondre Nordstad...
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday 17 May 2020
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday
Jakob and Henrik IngebrigstensNorway's middle-distance stars Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigtsens will attempt the road 5km national record on Wednesday, May 20 in Stavanger.See live...
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash 16 May 2020
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash
Greek pole vault star Katerina Stefanidi was the winner in the second edition of Ultimate Garden Clash on Saturday, March 16.Thousands of track and field fans from around the world...
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October 13 May 2020
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October
Monaco Diamond LeagueThe track and field governing body World Athletics announced the schedule for 2020 Continental Tour Gold and Wanda Diamond League.The Continental Tour Gold and...
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash 03 May 2020
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash
Renaud Lavillenie and Armand Duplantis tied at the first edition of the Ultimate Garden Clash - Pole Vault edition on Sunday, March 3. Three of the currently best pole...
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules 02 May 2020
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules
Two World-class US spriters Gabby Thomas and Deajah Stevens and Kenya's distnace runner were suspended for whereabouts by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.