×

• USA Track and Field names 84-strong America team for Rio Olympics

Article source:


MEN

100: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida)Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy(Orlando, Florida)

200: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Ameer Webb (Tustin, California)

400: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City)David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia)

800: Clayton Murphy (New Paris, Ohio), Boris Berian (Colorado Springs), Charles Jock (Eugene, Oregon)

1500: Matthew Centrowitz (Arnold, Maryland), Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey), Ben Blankenship (Stillwater, Minnesota)

3000SC: Evan Jager (Algonquin, Illinois), Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado), Donn Cabral (Glastonbury, Connecticut)

5000: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Arizona), Hassan Mead (Minneapolis, Minnesota), Paul Chelimo(Beaverton, Oregon)

10,000: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Shadrack Kipchirchir (Beaverton, Oregon), Leonard Korir(Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Marathon: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego), Jared Ward (Kaysville, Utah)

110H: Devon Allen (Phoenix, Arizona), Ronnie Ash (Raleigh, North Carolina), Jeff Porter (Somerset, New Jersey)

400H: Kerron Clement (LaPorte, Texas), Byron Robinson (Chesapeake, Virginia), Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas)

50K Walk: John Nunn (San Diego)

High Jump: Erik Kynard (Toledo, Ohio), Brad Adkins (Idalou, Texas), Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)

Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks (Oxford, Mississippi), Cale Simmons (Rocklin, California), Logan Cunningham (Smithson Valley, Texas)

Long Jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Arkansas), Jarrion Lawson (Texarkana, Texas)Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)

Triple Jump: Will Claye (Phoenix, Arizona), Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia), Chris Benard(Corona, California)

Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (Boring, Oregon)Joe Kovacs (Nazareth, Pennsylvania), Darrell Hill(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Discus Throw: Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado), Tavis Bailey (Kannapolis, North Carolina), Andrew Evans (Portage, Michigan)

Javelin Throw: Cyrus Hostetler (Chula Vista, California), Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon), Sean Furey (Fargo, North Dakota)

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon), Jeremy Taiwo (Seattle, Washington), Zach Ziemek (Itasca, Illinois) 4x100m Relay:Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida)Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy (Orlando, Florida), Mike Rodgers(St. Louis, Missouri), Tyson Gay (Lexington, Kentucky),Christian Coleman (Atlanta, Georgia)

4x400m Relay: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia), Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Florida), Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Florida)Kyle Clemons (Rowlett, Texas)

WOMEN

100: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio)Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi)

200: Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi), Deajah Stevens (Bayside, New York)Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)

400: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles)Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York), Natasha Hastings (Brooklyn, New York)

800: Kate Grace (Santa Monica, California)Ajee’ Wilson (Neptune, New Jersey), Chrishuna Williams(Dallas, Texas)

1500: Jenny Simpson (Oviedo, Florida), Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco)Brenda Martinez(Rancho Cucamonga, California)

3000SC: Emma Coburn (Crested Butte, Colorado), Courtney Frerichs (Nixa, Missouri), Colleen Quigley(St. Louis, Missouri)

5000: Shelby Houlihan (Sioux City, Iowa), Kim Conley (Santa Rosa, California), Abbey D’Agostino(Topsfield, Massachusetts)

10,000: Molly Huddle (Providence, Rhode Island), Emily Infeld (University Heights, Ohio), Marielle Hall(Haddonfield, New Jersey)

Marathon: Amy Cragg (Leavenworth, Kansas), Desiree Linden (Chula Vista, California), Shalane Flanagan (Marblehead, Massachusetts)

100H: Brianna Rollins (Miami, Florida), Kristi Castlin (Douglasville, Georgia)Nia Ali (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

400H: Dalilah Muhammad (Bayside, New York), Ashley Spencer (Indianapolis, Indiana), Sydney McLaughlin (Dunellen, New Jersey)

20K Walk: Maria Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York), Miranda Melville (Rush, New York)

High Jump: Chaunté Lowe (Atlanta, Georgia), Vashti Cunningham (Las Vegas, Nevada), Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault: Jenn Suhr (Fredonia, New York)Sandi Morris (Greenville, South Carolina), Lexi Weeks(Cabot, Arkansas)

Long Jump: Brittney Reese (Inglewood, California), Tianna Bartoletta (Toledo, Ohio), Janay DeLoach(Fort Collins, Colorado)

Triple Jump: Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, New Jersey), Christina Epps (Morristown, New Jersey), Andrea Geubelle (University Place, Washington)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas), Raven Saunders (Charleston, South Carolina), Felisha Johnson(Indianapolis, Indiana)

Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley (Moreno Valley, California), Shelbi Vaughan (Able, Texas), Kelsey Card(Plainview, Illinois)

Hammer Throw: Amber Campbell (Indianapolis, Indiana), Gwen Berry (St. Louis, Missouri), DeAnna Price(Moscow Mills, Missouri)

Javelin Throw: Maggie Malone (Geneva, Nebraska), Kara Winger (Seattle, Washington, Brittany Borman (Festus, Missouri)

Heptathlon: Barbara Nwaba (Los Angeles), Heather Miller-Koch (Columbus, Wisconsin), Kendell Williams(Marietta, Georgia)

4x100m Relay: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio)Tori Bowie(Sandhill, Mississippi),Morolake Akinosun (Aurora, Illinois)Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California), Ariana Washington (Long Beach, California)

4x400m Relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles),Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York),Natasha Hastings(Brooklyn, New York)Taylor Ellis-Watson (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Francena McCorory (Hampton, Virginia)Courtney Okolo (Carrollton, Texas)




Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
» Texas Tech Classic, Lubbock, Texas - Live Stream
Thursday, Jan 24th at 19:00 (UTC)
» New Balance Indoor Grand Prix - Live Stream
Saturday, Jan 26th at 20:00 (UTC)
» ISTAF Indoor 2019 (Berlin, GER) - Live Stream
Friday, Feb 1st at 17:00 (UTC)
» Combined Events Tallinn 2019 - Live Stream
Saturday, Feb 2nd at 09:00 (UTC)
» Indoor Meeting - Karlsruhe - Live Stream
Saturday, Feb 2nd at 18:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• IAAF APPROVES THE APPLICATION OF 42 RUSSIAN ATHLETES TO COMPETE INTERNATIONALLY AS NEUTRAL ATHLETES

The IAAF Doping Review Board has agreed that the applications of 42 Russian athletes have met the exceptional eligibility criteria to compete in international competition as neutral athletes in 2019 under competition Rule 22.1A(b) while the Russian national federation (RusAF) remains suspended.

 

January 22, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• ALEMU AND LAGAT TAKE TOP HONOURS IN MUMBAI

Ethiopia’s Worknesh Alemu and Kenya’s Cosmas Lagat upset the formbook and produced outstanding performances in hot conditions to triumph at the Tata Mumbai Marathon on Sunday (20), winning at the IAAF Gold Label road race in 2:25:45 and 2:09:15 respectively. Both marks were the second fastest winning times in the history of the event, the pair taking first prize cheques of USD $45,000.

January 20, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Stefanidi opens season with huge 4.74m clearance in Reno

Current Olympic, World and European champion Ekaterini Stefanidi of Greece opened her 2019 indoor season with a massive 4.74m clearance at the World's biggest pole vault meet, the UCS Pole Vault Summit, in Reno, Nevada on Friday night. (Women's top 3 Stefanidi 4.74 m; Nageotte 4.74m, and Jacobus 4.66m). (Men top 3: Ludwig 5.71m, Yamamoto 5.71m, and Irwin 5.61m).

January 19, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Vivian Cheruiyot and Mary Keitany lead London Marathon women's elite field

The defending champion Vivian Cheruiyot and the current TCS New York City Marathon champion Mary Keitany return to the Virgin Money London Marathon in 2019. They join their compatriots Gladys Cherono (2018 Berlin Marathon champion) and Brigid Kosgei (2018 Chicago Marathon champion) meaning the winners of the last four Abbott World Marathon Majors will be on the Start Line in London on Sunday 28 April.

January 19, 2019 See More on: Londonmarathon

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.