×

• USA Track and Field names 84-strong America team for Rio Olympics

Article source:


MEN

100: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida)Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy(Orlando, Florida)

200: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Ameer Webb (Tustin, California)

400: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City)David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia)

800: Clayton Murphy (New Paris, Ohio), Boris Berian (Colorado Springs), Charles Jock (Eugene, Oregon)

1500: Matthew Centrowitz (Arnold, Maryland), Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey), Ben Blankenship (Stillwater, Minnesota)

3000SC: Evan Jager (Algonquin, Illinois), Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado), Donn Cabral (Glastonbury, Connecticut)

5000: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Arizona), Hassan Mead (Minneapolis, Minnesota), Paul Chelimo(Beaverton, Oregon)

10,000: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Shadrack Kipchirchir (Beaverton, Oregon), Leonard Korir(Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Marathon: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego), Jared Ward (Kaysville, Utah)

110H: Devon Allen (Phoenix, Arizona), Ronnie Ash (Raleigh, North Carolina), Jeff Porter (Somerset, New Jersey)

400H: Kerron Clement (LaPorte, Texas), Byron Robinson (Chesapeake, Virginia), Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas)

50K Walk: John Nunn (San Diego)

High Jump: Erik Kynard (Toledo, Ohio), Brad Adkins (Idalou, Texas), Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)

Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks (Oxford, Mississippi), Cale Simmons (Rocklin, California), Logan Cunningham (Smithson Valley, Texas)

Long Jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Arkansas), Jarrion Lawson (Texarkana, Texas)Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)

Triple Jump: Will Claye (Phoenix, Arizona), Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia), Chris Benard(Corona, California)

Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (Boring, Oregon)Joe Kovacs (Nazareth, Pennsylvania), Darrell Hill(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Discus Throw: Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado), Tavis Bailey (Kannapolis, North Carolina), Andrew Evans (Portage, Michigan)

Javelin Throw: Cyrus Hostetler (Chula Vista, California), Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon), Sean Furey (Fargo, North Dakota)

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon), Jeremy Taiwo (Seattle, Washington), Zach Ziemek (Itasca, Illinois) 4x100m Relay:Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida)Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy (Orlando, Florida), Mike Rodgers(St. Louis, Missouri), Tyson Gay (Lexington, Kentucky),Christian Coleman (Atlanta, Georgia)

4x400m Relay: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia), Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Florida), Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Florida)Kyle Clemons (Rowlett, Texas)

WOMEN

100: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio)Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi)

200: Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi), Deajah Stevens (Bayside, New York)Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)

400: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles)Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York), Natasha Hastings (Brooklyn, New York)

800: Kate Grace (Santa Monica, California)Ajee’ Wilson (Neptune, New Jersey), Chrishuna Williams(Dallas, Texas)

1500: Jenny Simpson (Oviedo, Florida), Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco)Brenda Martinez(Rancho Cucamonga, California)

3000SC: Emma Coburn (Crested Butte, Colorado), Courtney Frerichs (Nixa, Missouri), Colleen Quigley(St. Louis, Missouri)

5000: Shelby Houlihan (Sioux City, Iowa), Kim Conley (Santa Rosa, California), Abbey D’Agostino(Topsfield, Massachusetts)

10,000: Molly Huddle (Providence, Rhode Island), Emily Infeld (University Heights, Ohio), Marielle Hall(Haddonfield, New Jersey)

Marathon: Amy Cragg (Leavenworth, Kansas), Desiree Linden (Chula Vista, California), Shalane Flanagan (Marblehead, Massachusetts)

100H: Brianna Rollins (Miami, Florida), Kristi Castlin (Douglasville, Georgia)Nia Ali (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

400H: Dalilah Muhammad (Bayside, New York), Ashley Spencer (Indianapolis, Indiana), Sydney McLaughlin (Dunellen, New Jersey)

20K Walk: Maria Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York), Miranda Melville (Rush, New York)

High Jump: Chaunté Lowe (Atlanta, Georgia), Vashti Cunningham (Las Vegas, Nevada), Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault: Jenn Suhr (Fredonia, New York)Sandi Morris (Greenville, South Carolina), Lexi Weeks(Cabot, Arkansas)

Long Jump: Brittney Reese (Inglewood, California), Tianna Bartoletta (Toledo, Ohio), Janay DeLoach(Fort Collins, Colorado)

Triple Jump: Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, New Jersey), Christina Epps (Morristown, New Jersey), Andrea Geubelle (University Place, Washington)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas), Raven Saunders (Charleston, South Carolina), Felisha Johnson(Indianapolis, Indiana)

Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley (Moreno Valley, California), Shelbi Vaughan (Able, Texas), Kelsey Card(Plainview, Illinois)

Hammer Throw: Amber Campbell (Indianapolis, Indiana), Gwen Berry (St. Louis, Missouri), DeAnna Price(Moscow Mills, Missouri)

Javelin Throw: Maggie Malone (Geneva, Nebraska), Kara Winger (Seattle, Washington, Brittany Borman (Festus, Missouri)

Heptathlon: Barbara Nwaba (Los Angeles), Heather Miller-Koch (Columbus, Wisconsin), Kendell Williams(Marietta, Georgia)

4x100m Relay: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio)Tori Bowie(Sandhill, Mississippi),Morolake Akinosun (Aurora, Illinois)Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California), Ariana Washington (Long Beach, California)

4x400m Relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles),Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York),Natasha Hastings(Brooklyn, New York)Taylor Ellis-Watson (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Francena McCorory (Hampton, Virginia)Courtney Okolo (Carrollton, Texas)




Latest Videos
» Live Stream Athletics
Saturday, Mar 30th at 10:00 (UTC)
Saturday, Apr 6th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 7th at 08:00 (UTC)
Sunday, Apr 14th at 00:00 (UTC)
» Flash News
• FORMER WINNERS RETURN TO WUXI MARATHON

Defending champion Priscilla Kipruto Chepatiy and winners of the 2015 edition, Li Zicheng and Chen Linming of China, will all return to the 2019 Beverly Wuxi Marathon, an IAAF Bronze Label road race, on Sunday (24). Last year Chepatiy came from nowhere to notch her 2:33:34 victory in the southeastern Chinese city in what was just her first official race over the classic distance, while Chen took the top honors in 2015 with a 2:51:43.

March 23, 2019 See More on: IAAF.ORG

• Asbel Kiprop Leaves For London Hoping Doping Nightmare Will End

Beijing 2008 Olympic and three-time men 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop is hoping his doping nightmare will finally end on Thursday when the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) is expected to deliver a final ruling on the case that stunned the sport in London. Last year his samples from an out-of-competition test conducted in his home in Iten on November 27, 2017, had returned adverse finding for banned blood booster EPO.

March 21, 2019 See More on: Sportpesanews

• Testosterone rules for female athletes 'unscientific'

New rules to reduce naturally high testosterone levels in female athletes have been branded "unscientific". Last year, athletics chiefs ruled women with levels of five nanomoles per litre or more must have hormone treatment before being allowed to compete. But experts, reporting in the British Medical Journal, say there is a lack of evidence about testosterone's effects and the cut-off figure is arbitrary.

March 21, 2019 See More on: BBC Athletics

• What are the benefits from the new IAAF qualifying system?

IAAF last week established a new system qualifying system for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics with the ridiculously high standards and ranking system that will be used to select athletes for the next Olympic and possibly next World championships. What are the positives and which countries will benefit the most from the new IAAF qualification system?

March 19, 2019 See More on: Watch Athletics Forum

Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.