• Keston Bledman (9.86) and Kelly-Ann Baptiste (10.84) in 100m at Trinidad and Tobago national championships

Article source: Athletics

Olympic games silver and bronze medalist, Keston Bledman, and  Kelly-Ann Baptiste, the Olympic games bronze medalist, were crowned champions at Trinidad & Tobago national trials on Saturday (27 June).


Bledman showed a top form by destroying men's 100m field and clocking 9.86 seconds (1.1m/s wind). 

Kelly-Ann Baptiste also impressed the crowed by setting a new national record of 10.84. Baptiste had already posted a fast time 11.01 seconds  earlier in semi finals.

Renny Quow showed a class in the men's 400m final by clocking 44.90 for the win and beating Jarrin Solomon, who crossed the line after 45.58 seconds to take second place.

Trinidad and Tobago national championships continues on Sunday, June 28. 

See meet results here.

Men 100m results

Finals
  1 Bledman, Keston     88 Simplex                   9.86 WC      1.1  2
  2 Duncan, Marcus      86 Rebirth                  10.15 WC      1.1  2
  3 Sorrillo, Rondell   86 LA Brea                  10.16 WC      1.1  2
  4 Callender, Emmanue  84 Memphis Pioneers         10.21 STD     1.1  2
  5 Thomas, Mikel       87 Rebirth                  10.24 STD     1.1  2
  6 Telesford, Dan-Eil  92 Neon Trackers            10.29 STD     1.1  2
  7 Cadogan, Levi       95 Barbados                 10.33        -2.0  1
  8 Adams, Antoine      88 ST Kitts & Nevis         10.37        -2.0  1
  9 Allsop, Shermund    91 Concorde                 10.55        -2.0  1
 10 Walker, Tristan     87 Unattached               10.56        -2.0  1
 11 Farinha, Jonathan   96 Abilene                  10.64        -2.0  1
 11 Ralph, Quin-Lee     91 Concorde                 10.64        -2.0  1
 13 Morain, Moriba      92 Simplex                  10.67        -2.0  1
 14 Noel, Lesean        90 Utt Fast Track           10.75        -2.0  1
 -- Brown, Darrel       84 Abilene                     DQ         1.1  2  Rule 162.6

Women 100m results

Finals
  1 Baptiste, Kelly-An  86 Zenith                   10.84!WC      1.4  2
  2 Ahye, Michelle-Lee  92 Unattached               11.17 WC      1.4  2
  3 Thomas, Reyare      87 Abilene                  11.22 WC      1.4  2
  4 Hackett, Semoy      88 Zenith                   11.23 WC      1.4  2
  5 Durant, Kamaria     91 Simplex                  11.40 STD     1.4  2
  6 Harrigan-Scott, Ta  82 IVB                      11.46        -0.4  1
  7 Wickham, Lisa       94 Concorde                 11.56         1.4  2
  8 Alzoa, Peli         94 Memphis Pioneers         11.61         1.4  2
  9 prieto, mauricia    95 PFNJ                     11.76         1.4  2
 10 Mason, Shun-Shauna  91 Concorde                 11.89        -0.4  1
 11 Hill, Taylor        96 IVB                      11.93        -0.4  1
 12 Murray, Onika       94 Simplex                  12.13        -0.4  1
 13 Hutchinson, Ayanna  78 Concorde                 12.22        -0.4  1
 14 Noel, Jendayi       99 Speed Factory            12.36        -0.4  1
 15 Walcott, Shikyla    98 Simplex                  12.53        -0.4  1   



Latest Videos
» Delhi Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 01:30 (UTC)
» Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
» Great South Run 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 09:15 (UTC)
» Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 12:45 (UTC)
» Valencia Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 06:00 (UTC)
» Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 08:00 (UTC)
Flash News
» UEFA Champions League - Live Stream
23 Oct 2018 at 16:55 (UTC)
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
14 Oct The Bridgestone Great 10k (Berlin, GER)
14 Oct EDP Maratona de Lisboa, (POR)
14 Oct Durban 10KM
14 Oct Eindhoven Marathon 2018
13 Oct NCAA D1 Pre Nationals 2018, (Madison,
11 Oct Athletics Youth Olympic Games (Buenos
07 Oct Košice Peace Marathon (SVK)
07 Oct Bank of America Chicago Marathon 2018
07 Oct Cardiff Half Marathon 2018 (GBR)
06 Oct Youth Olympic Games, (Buenos Aires 2018)
29 Sep 33rd Roy Griak Invitational, (MN USA)
29 Sep TCS Lidingöloppet XC (SWE)
23 Sep Sanlam Cape Town Marathon 2018
21 Oct Amsterdam Marathon 2018
21 Oct Delhi Half Marathon 2018
21 Oct Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018
21 Oct Great South Run 2018
28 Oct Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018
28 Oct Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon
28 Oct Marseille-Cassis 20KM
28 Oct Valencia Half Marathon 2018
28 Oct Venice Marathon 2018
04 Nov New York CIty Marathon 2018
07 Oct Results: Chicago Marathon 2018 ...
04 Oct Chebet and Saina Join Strong Frankfurt ...
02 Oct Haspa Marathon Hamburg runs together with ...
02 Oct Chicago Marathon 2018 Elite Athletes Field ...
27 Sep This Weekend's Top Cross and Road Races to ...
17 Sep Eliud Kipchoge credits teamwork for his ...
16 Sep Watch: Kevin Mayer Breaks Decathlon World ...
16 Sep Kipchoge 2:01:39 Smashes World Marathon ...
16 Sep Results: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
15 Sep Another young RunCzech Racing star emerges ...
14 Sep Live: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
14 Sep Kipchoge and Kipsang set sights on Record ...
13 Sep Dibaba goes hunting for Personal Best at ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.