• Results: Melbourne World Challenge

Article source: Athletics

The 2013 IAAF World Championships  silver medallist, Kim Mickle, with a massive throw of 66.83m set a new Australian record and a world lead in the women's javelin on Saturday (22) at the Melbourne World Challenge.

Another performances: 

Duane Solomon (USA) Of the United States set World lead outdoors with 1:45.17.

Henry Frane (AUS) 8.10m in Long Jump

Tom Walsh  (NZL) 21.16 in Shot Put

James Magut (KEN) 3:40.39 in 1500m

Isiah Koech (KEN) 13:29.05 in 5000m WL

David Oliver (USA)( 13.57 in 110m hurdles

Mike Cochrane (NZL) 49.74 in 400m hurdles

Tristan Tomas (AUS) 49.84

Women

Eunice Sum (KEN) 2:02.99 in 800m

Menrcy Cherono (KEN) 4:08.57  in 1500m

Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.83 in 100m hurdles and a win also in 100m 11.34

Valerie Adams (NZL) 19.68m in Shot Put

Dani Samuels (AUS) 63,89m in Discus

Results IAAF World Challenge Melbourne March 22, 2014

Courtesy: http://athsaus.imgstg.com

 Men 100 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W  9.58  16/08/2009  Usain Bolt, JAM
  All Comers: C  9.87  2000        Maurice Green, USA
  Australian: N  9.93  2003        Patrick Johnson, ACT
 Meet Record: M 10.04  2008        Asafa Powell, JAM
                10.18  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                10.23  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Tom Gamble          91 AUS                      10.41        -0.3
  2 Tim Leathart        89 AUS                      10.44        -0.3
  3 Joel Bee            92 AUS                      10.50        -0.3
  4 Jake Hammond        91 AUS                      10.55        -0.3
  5 Mario Forsythe         JAM                      10.60        -0.3
  6 Jin Su Jung         93 AUS                      10.61        -0.3
  7 Aaron Bresland         AUS                      10.70        -0.3
  8 Alexander Hartmann  93 AUS                      10.82        -0.3       
Men 200 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 19.19  20/08/2009  Usain Bolt, JAM
  All Comers: C 19.92  1999        Frankie Fredericks, NAM
  Australian: N 20.06  1968        Peter Norman, VIC
 Meet Record: M 19.92  1999        Frankie Fredericks, NAM
                20.40  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                20.70  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jarrod Geddes       94 AUS                      21.10         0.6
  2 Mario Forsythe         JAM                      21.17         0.6
  3 Jake Hammond        91 AUS                      21.38         0.6
  4 Alexander Hartmann  93 AUS                      21.42         0.6
  5 Joel Brown             USA                      21.60         0.6
  6 James Kermond       98 AUS                      21.66         0.6
  7 Aidan Debernardi       AUS                      22.04         0.6       
 Men 400 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 43.18  26/08/1999  Michael Johnson, USA
  All Comers: C 43.84  2000        Michael Johnson, USA
  Australian: N 44.38  1988        Darren Clark, NSW
 Meet Record: M 44.82  2008        Jeremy Wariner, USA
                45.30  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                45.85  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 LaShawn Merritt        USA                      46.32
  2 John Steffensen        AUS                      47.18
  3 Craig Burns         88 AUS                      47.22
  4 Dylan Grant         88 AUS                      47.49
  5 Clay Watkins        87 AUS                      47.72
  6 Nelson Stone           PNG                      48.58
  7 Iain Douglas        92 AUS                      48.68
  8 Deluca Lawson-Matt     AUS                      48.70          
Men 800 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 1:40.91  9/08/2012   David Rudisha, KEN
  All Comers: C 1:43.15  2010        David Rudisha, KEN
  Australian: N 1:44.40  1968        Ralph Doubell
 Meet Record: M 1:43.15  2010        David Rudisha, KEN
                1:46.20  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                1:47.35  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Duane Solomon          USA                    1:45.17 CA
  2 Joshua Ralph        91 AUS                    1:45.80 CA
  3 Jeffrey Riseley     86 AUS                    1:46.15 CA
  4 Alexander Rowe      92 AUS                    1:46.74 CB
  5 Jared West          88 AUS                    1:47.60
  6 Timas Harik         94 AUS                    1:48.64
  7 James Gurr          83 AUS                    1:49.05
  8 Luke Mathews        95 AUS                    1:50.09
  9 Brad Mathas         93 NZL                    1:52.71
 -- Edward Vining (pac     AUS                        DNF              
Men 1500 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 3:26.00  14/07/1998  Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
  All Comers: C 3:31.25  2001        Hichan El Guerrouj, MAR
  Australian: N 3:31.06  2010        Ryan Gregson, NSW
 Meet Record: M 3:32.55  2000        William Chirchir, KEN
                3:37.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 James Magut            KEN                    3:40.39
  2 Joshua Wright       91 AUS                    3:42.19
  3 Hamish Carson       88 NZL                    3:42.83
  4 Collis Birmingham      AUS                    3:44.45
  5 Tom Fawthorpe          AUS                    3:46.47
  6 Jack Stapleton      95 AUS                    3:48.73
  7 Cameron Page           AUS                    3:49.04
  8 Philo Saunders      76 AUS                    3:49.75
  9 Zak Patterson       95 AUS                    3:54.37
 10 David Bradney       89 AUS                    4:05.15
 -- Andrew Rotich          KEN                        DNF              
Men 5000 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 12:37.35  31/05/2004  Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
  All Comers: C 12:56.41  2006        Augustine Choge, KEN
  Australian: N 12:55.76  2004        Craig Mottram, VIC
 Meet Record: M 13:08.43  2011        Bernard Lagat, USA
                13:20.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Isiah Koech            KEN                   13:29.05
  2 Ben St Lawrence        AUS                   13:46.17
  3 Malcolm Hicks       87 NZL                   13:47.21
  4 Brenton Rowe        87 AUT                   13:51.46
  5 Liam Adams          86 AUS                   13:56.50
  6 Mark Hanrahan          IRL                   13:58.03
  7 Mitchel Brown       88 AUS                   13:59.10
  8 Chris Hamer            AUS                   14:01.95
  9 Brandon Hargreaves  93 AUS                   14:10.16
 10 Brady Threlfall     87 AUS                   14:29.05
 11 Matthew Cox         90 AUS                   14:29.54
 -- Ryan Geard (Pace)      AUS                        DNF
 -- Jackson Elliott     81 AUS                        DNF              
Men 400 metres Hurd Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 46.78  6/08/1992   Kevin Young, USA
  All Comers: C 47.50  2000        Angelo Taylor, USA
  Australian: N 48.28  1996        Rohan Robinson, VIC
 Meet Record: M 48.40  1998        Bryan Bronson, USA
                49.20  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                50.15  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Cochrane    91 NZL                      49.74 CB
  2 Tristan Thomas         AUS                      49.84 CB
  3 Ian Dewhurst        90 AUS                      50.12 CB
  4 Daniel O'Shea       89 NZL                      50.57
  5 Cameron French      92 NZL                      51.76
  6 Leigh Bennett       86 AUS                      52.65
  7 Kazuaki Yoshida        JPN                      52.83
  8 James Roff          86 AUS                      53.58              
 Men 110 metres Hurd Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 12.80  7/09/2012   Aries Merritt, USA
  All Comers: C 13.00  2000        Anier Garcia, CUB
  Australian: N 13.29  1995        Kyle Vander-Kuyp, VIC
 Meet Record: M 13.24  1996        Colin Jackson, GBR
                13.50  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 David Oliver           USA                      13.57        +0.0
  2 Nicholas Hough      93 AUS                      13.93        +0.0
  3 John Burstow        85 AUS                      14.28        +0.0
  4 Ben Khongbut        89 AUS                      14.31        +0.0
  5 Jack Conway         90 AUS                      14.33        +0.0
  6 Brett Watton        88 AUS                      14.83        +0.0
 -- Joel Brown             USA                         DQ        +0.0  IAAF RULE: 168.7
Men Pole Vault Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 6.16m  15/02/2014  Renaud Lavillenie, FRA
  All Comers: C 6.00m  2005        Paul Burgess, WA
  Australian: N 6.06m  2009        Steven Hooker, WAIS
 Meet Record: M 5.82m  2008        Steven Hooker, WAIS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Joel Pocklington          86 AUS                      5.25m
     4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25 5.30 5.35
        P    P    O    X    O    P  XXX
  2 Maxim Mishchenko          84 AUS                      5.15m
     4.70 4.90 5.05 5.15 5.25
        P    O    O    O  XXX
  3 Matthew Boyd              88 AUS                      4.90m
     4.70 4.90 5.05
        O    O  XXX
  4 Blake Lucas               90 AUS                      4.70m
     4.70 4.90
       XO  XXX
 -- Pascal Kethers            95 NZL                         NH
     4.70
      XXX
 -- David Thomson             95 AUS                         NH
     4.70
      XXX
 -- Brodie Cross              94 AUS                         NH
     4.70
      XXX                                                              
Men Discus Throw Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 74.08m  6/06/1986   Jurgen Schult, GDR
  All Comers: C 69.30m  2000        Virgilijus Alekna, LIT
  Australian: N 68.20m  2013        Benn Harradine, VIC
 Meet Record: M 63.02m  1989        Werner Reiterer, VIC
                64.00m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                57.90m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ben Harradine          AUS                     63.59mMCB
      59.34m  FOUL  60.96m  61.62m  FOUL  63.59m
  2 Matthew Denny       96 AUS                     56.84m
      55.17m  FOUL  54.09m  52.70m  56.84m  55.53m
  3 Shane Loveridge        AUS                     53.66m
      52.96m  51.18m  53.66m  FOUL  49.95m  53.57m
  4 Michael Vassilopou  92 AUS                     53.62m
      52.39m  52.42m  51.23m  53.62m  51.43m  FOUL
  5 Robert Melin        82 SWE                     51.43m
      FOUL  49.92m  51.43m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                           
 Men Shot Put Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 23.12m  20/05/1990  Randy Barnes, USA
  All Comers: C 22.00m  1985        Ulf Timmermann, GDR
  Australian: N 21.26m  2008        Scott Martin, VIC
 Meet Record: M 21.27m  2008        Scott Martin, VIS
                20.10m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                18.15m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tom Walsh           92 NZL                     21.16m CA
      20.48m  20.24m  20.54m  21.16m  FOUL  20.70m
  2 Damien Birkinhead      AUS                     19.31m CB
      18.44m  19.31m  FOUL  18.88m  18.50m  FOUL
  3 Matthew Cowie       91 AUS                     17.39m
      17.39m  16.70m  16.46m  16.90m  17.26m  FOUL
  4 Courtney Heinze        AUS                     16.08m
      15.69m  16.08m  15.87m  15.59m  15.81m  15.78m
  5 Shane Carstairs     88 AUS                     15.40m
      15.40m  FOUL  FOUL  13.96m  14.26m  15.26m                       
 Men Long Jump Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 8.95m  30/08/1991  Mike Powell, USA
  All Comers: C 8.55m  2000        Ivan Pedroso, CUB
  Australian: N 8.54m  2011        Mitchell Watt, QLD
 Meet Record: M 8.30m  2000        Peter Burge, NSWIS
                8.10m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                7.70m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Henry Frayne        90 AUS                      8.10m CA      0.1
     8.06m(+0.0) 8.10m(0.1) PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS
  2 Henry Smith         96 AUS                      7.68m         2.0
     7.11m(-1.0) 7.53m(0.4) 7.35m(1.2) FOUL(+0.0) 7.68m(2.0) FOUL(1.0)
  3 Fabrice Lapierre    83 AUS                      7.64m         0.5
     FOUL(0.6) 7.64m(0.5) FOUL(2.0) 7.60m(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.1)
  4 Robbie Crowther        AUS                      7.61m         1.9
     FOUL(1.2) 7.61m(1.9) 7.57m(-0.2) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.1) FOUL(1.3)
  5 Kurt Jenner         93 AUS                      7.49m         3.2
     7.15m(-0.3) 7.30m(1.2) FOUL(-1.1) 7.11m(0.9) 7.49m(3.2) 7.43m(0.4)
  6 Tim McGuire         92 AUS                      7.48m         1.1
     7.48m(1.1) 7.35m(+0.0) 7.36m(0.5) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(0.4)
  7 Thomas Soliman      93 AUS                      7.44m        +0.0
     FOUL(0.2) FOUL(3.0) FOUL(0.2) 7.36m(1.5) FOUL(+0.0) 7.44m(+0.0)
  8 Jamie Stratton      91 AUS                      7.37m         1.8
     FOUL(0.3) 7.37m(1.8) FOUL(1.6) 5.92m(1.7) 4.92m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.5)       
 Men 4x100 metres Relay Schools Chal Open
==========================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 CAREY BAPTIST GRAMMAR  'A'                            43.81   1
     1) James Waldon 97                 2) Isaac Buratto 97
     3) Jonathon Taylor 97              4) Ben Scruton 96
  2 MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            43.94   1
     1) Michael Tran 98                 2) Eric Woo 92
     3) Ryan Mcnamara 97                4) Clancy Macleod 95
  3 ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE  'A'                              44.67   1
     1) Declan Forbes 98                2) Jordan Munyard 00
     3) Josh Kyle 97                    4) Ben Ngan Wu 97
  4 ST KEVINS GRAMMAR  'A'                                44.87   1
     1) Kieran Ayres 96                 2) Henry Smith 96
     3) Damian Bertacco 97              4) Michael Romanin 96
  5 IVANHOE GRAMMAR SCHOOL  'A'                           45.17   2
     1) Sam Scicluna 96                 2) Peter Michael 96
     3) Seamus Gibbs 97                 4) Kane Virtue 97
  6 MAZENOD COLLEGE  'A'                                  45.31   2
     1) Tom Mckenna 97                  2) Jake Quintal 97
     3) Aaron Credlin 97                4) Jack Minack 97
  7 PARADE COLLEGE  'A'                                   45.55   2
     1) Thomas Wilson 98                2) Thomas Mcrostie 98
     3) Leon Zampaglione 98             4) Dimitri Stapleton 98
  8 WHITEFRIARS COLLEGE  'A'                              45.81   1
     1) Callum Byrne 97                 2) Thomas Knapper 97
     3) Ryan Young 97                   4) Evan Smeed 97
  9 CAMBERWELL GRAMMAR SCHOOL  'A'                        45.91   1
     1) Medina Miller 97                2) Joel Assauw 97
     3) Jayden Chen 96                  4) Shaveen Kariyawasam 98
 10 ST MONICA'S COLLEGE  'A'                              46.99   1
     1) Jamie Ristevski 98              2) Jake Spaseski 97
     3) David Spiteri 96                4) Lachlan Lamb 98
 -- MARIBYRNONG COLLEGE  'A'                                DNF   2
     1) Jackson Connor 99               2) Cody Gration 99
     3) Harvey Connor 97                4) Cosimo Mucci 97                
Men Long Jump Under 20
============================================================================
  Australian: N 8.12m  2007        Christopher Noffke, QLD
                7.55m  WJ World Junior Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Nicholas Van Gelde  95 AUS                      7.46m         1.9
     7.26m(-1.0) 6.95m(1.2) FOUL(1.2) 7.46m(1.9) FOUL(2.7) FOUL(+0.0)
  2 Lachlan Little      95 AUS                      7.10m        -0.1
     7.10m(-0.1) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(-1.4) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(-0.2)
  3 Christopher Mitrev  96 AUS                      6.67m        -1.5
     5.61m(-2.0) 5.31m(1.6) FOUL(0.2) 6.67m(-1.5) FOUL(2.1) 5.87m(2.4)
  4 Joseph Muller       97 AUS                      6.56m         1.7
     FOUL(2.4) FOUL(-0.8) FOUL(0.8) 6.56m(1.7) FOUL(0.3) 6.19m(0.4)         
Men 400 metres Ambulant Ambulatory Open
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Simon Patmore                AUS                      50.89
  2 Alberto Campbell             AUS                      51.43
  3 Nicholas Hum                 AUS                      53.01
  4 Sam Harding                  AUS                      53.64
  5 Tim Foster                   AUS                      54.13
  6 Tom McLean                   AUS                      54.34
  7 Brad Scott                   AUS                      56.30
  8 Brayden Davidson             AUS                      59.26        
Women 100 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 10.49  16/07/1988  Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
  All Comers: C 10.99  2000        Ekaterini Thanou, GRE
  Australian: N 11.11  2014        Melissa Breen, NSW
 Meet Record: M 11.01  1998        Marion Jones, USA
                11.35  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                11.42  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sally Pearson          AUS                      11.34 CA      1.0
  2 Melissa Breen       90 AUS                      11.45         1.0
  3 Natasha Hastings       USA                      11.51         1.0
  4 Ashleigh Whittaker  93 AUS                      11.56         1.0
  5 Toea Wisil          88 PNG                      11.68         1.0
  6 Michelle Cutmore    86 AUS                      11.76         1.0
  7 Elly Graf           91 AUS                      11.86         1.0  11.864
  8 Hana Basic          96 AUS                      11.86         1.0  11.866
  9 Christine Wearne    87 AUS                      11.90         1.0
 10 Maddie Coates       97 AUS                      11.91         1.0        
Women 200 metres Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 21.34  29/09/1988  Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
  All Comers: C 21.90  1985        Marita Koch, GDR
  Australian: N 22.23  1997        Melinda Gainsford, NSW
 Meet Record: M 22.54  1993        Catherine Freeman, VIS
                23.05  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Natasha Hastings       USA                      23.35         0.1
  2 Ella Nelson         94 AUS                      23.83         0.1
  3 Ashleigh Whittaker  93 AUS                      24.03         0.1
  4 Anneliese Rubie     94 AUS                      24.12         0.1
  5 Laura Turner           AUS                      24.34         0.1
  6 Monica Brennan      94 AUS                      24.60         0.1
  7 Toea Wisil          88 PNG                      24.62         0.1
  8 Emily Lawson        96 AUS                      24.77         0.1       
Women 800 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 1:53.28  26/07/1983  Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
  All Comers: C 1:56.15  2000        Maria Lurdes Mutola, MOZ
  Australian: N 1:59.00  1976        Charlene Rendina, VIC
 Meet Record: M 1:59.42  1997        Toni Hodgkinson 97 / Tamsyn Lewis
                1:59.35  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                2:02.10  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Eunice Sum             KEN                    2:02.99
  2 Georgia Wassall     96 AUS                    2:03.23
  3 Kelly Hetherington  89 AUS                    2:03.41
  4 Brittany McGowan    91 AUS                    2:03.54
  5 Katherine Katsanev  88 AUS                    2:04.66
  6 Rosie Kelly         89 AUS                    2:06.42
  7 Kelly Young         84 AUS                    2:09.74
  8 Selma Kajan         91 AUS                    2:10.37
 -- Morgan Mitchell (P     AUS                        DNF              
 Women 1500 metres Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 3:50.46  11/09/1993  Yunxia Qu, CHN
  All Comers: C 4:03.46  2001        Violeta Szekely, ROM
  Australian: N 4:00.93  2006        Sarah Jamieson, VIC
 Meet Record: M 4:06.23  2000        Toni Hodgkinson, NZL
                4:07.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                4:10.75  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Mercy Cherono          KEN                    4:08.57 CB
  2 Zoe Buckman            AUS                    4:09.59 CB
  3 Bridey Delaney      89 AUS                    4:10.35 CB
  4 Melissa Duncan         AUS                    4:13.73
  5 Jenny Blundell      94 AUS                    4:13.89
  6 Nikki Hamblin       88 NZL                    4:14.19
  7 Kaila McKnight      86 AUS                    4:14.63
  8 Heidi Gregson       89 AUS                    4:14.75
  9 Laura Crowe            IRE                    4:18.87
 10 Camille Buscomb     90 NZL                    4:18.88
 11 Lucy Van Dalen      88 NZL                    4:20.18
 12 Anna Laman          95 AUS                    4:23.30
 -- Bronte Gange (Pace     AUS                        DNF           
Women 100 metres Hurd Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 12.21  20/02/1988  Yordanka Donkova, BUL
  All Comers: C 12.49  2012        Sally Pearson, USA
  Australian: N 12.28  2011        Sally Pearson, QLD
 Meet Record: M 12.49  2012        Sally Pearson, QAS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sally Pearson                AUS                      12.83  -0.2
  2 Shannon McCann            88 AUS                      13.24  -0.2
  3 Michelle Jenneke          93 AUS                      13.28  -0.2
  4 Fiona Morrison            88 NZL                      13.54  -0.2
  5 Brianna Beahan            91 AUS                      14.02  -0.2
  6 Abbie Taddeo              94 AUS                      14.06  -0.2
  7 Rasvinder Gill            84 AUS                      14.09  -0.2
  8 Virginia Trad             90 AUS                      14.29  -0.2       
Women 3000 metres Steeple Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 8:58.81  17/08/2008  Gulnara Galkina, RUS
  All Comers: C 9:19.51  2006        Dorcus Inzikuru, UGA
  Australian: N 9:18.35  2008        Donna MacFarlane, TAS
 Meet Record: M 9:29.93  2008        Donna MacFarlane, TIS
                9:40.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
               10:02.00  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Victoria Mitchell   82 AUS                    9:56.23 CB
  2 Rosa Flanagan          NZL                    9:56.97 CB
  3 Kate Spencer        95 AUS                   10:02.85
  4 Genevieve Lacaze       AUS                   10:14.09
  5 Sarah McSweeney     90 NZL                   10:27.01
  6 Stephanie Kondogon  91 AUS                   11:47.98              
Women 400 metres Hurd Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 52.34  8/08/2003   Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS
  All Comers: C 53.02  2000        Irina Privalova, RUS
  Australian: N 53.17  1988        Debbie Flintoff-King, VIC
 Meet Record: M 54.64  2003        Jana Pittman, VIS
                56.00  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                57.35  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Lauren Wells        88 AUS                      57.20 CB
  2 Jess Gulli          88 AUS                      57.30 CB
  3 Lyndsay Pekin       86 AUS                      57.47
  4 Sara Klein          94 AUS                      59.17
  5 Sarah Carli         94 AUS                      60.84
  6 Felicity Black      92 AUS                      61.04
  7 Ashleigh Horrobin   88 AUS                      61.34
  8 Trudy Davidson      88 AUS                      63.34             
 Women Shot Put Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 22.63m  7/06/1987   Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
  All Comers: C 20.69m  1985        Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
  Australian: N 19.74m  1984        Gael Martin, VIC
 Meet Record: M 20.13m  2011        Valerie Adams, NZL
                17.20m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                15.50m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Valerie Adams          NZL                     19.68m CA
      FOUL  19.68m  19.18m  FOUL  19.33m  FOUL
  2 Kim Mulhall         91 AUS                     15.05m
      14.99m  14.75m  14.38m  FOUL  15.05m  FOUL
  3 Alifatou Djibril    80 TOG                     14.90m
      13.83m  14.90m  FOUL  14.31m  14.05m  14.68m
  4 Ashleigh Hamilton   90 AUS                     14.30m
      12.40m  12.82m  12.75m  13.32m  FOUL  14.30m
  5 Christie Chamberla  89 AUS                     13.56m
      13.56m  13.45m  13.50m  PASS  PASS  13.20m                       
Women High Jump Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 2.09m  30/08/1987  Stefka Kostadinova, BUL
  All Comers: C 2.01m  2000        Y. Yelesina/ H. Storbeck-Cloete, RUS
  Australian: N 1.98m  1989        V. Ward/ A. Inverarity, WA
 Meet Record: M 1.95m  1995        Alison Inverarity, WAIS
                1.92m  CA Commonwealth A Qual.
                1.83m  CB Commonwealth B Qual
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Eleanor Patterson   96 AUS                      1.92m CA
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.88 1.90 1.92 1.95
        P    P    P    O    O    O    P   XO   XO  XXX
  2 Nicola McDermott    96 AUS                      1.83m CB
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
        P    O    O  XXO    O  XXX
  3 Hannah Joye            AUS                      1.83m CB
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
        P    O   XO    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Amy Pejkovic        93 AUS                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O    O    P    O  XXX
  5 Sarah Cowley           NZL                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        P    O   XO    O  XXX
  6 Ashleigh Reid       88 AUS                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O    O    P   XO  XXX
  7 Liz Lamb               NZL                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O    O    O  XXO  XXX
  8 Zoe Timmers         89 AUS                      1.80m
     1.70 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83
        O   XO    P  XXO  XXX                                          
 Women Discus Throw Open
=======================================================================
World Record: W 76.80m  9/07/1988   Gabriele Reinsch, GDR
  All Comers: C 69.78m  1985        Martina Opitz, GDR
  Australian: N 68.72m  1994        Daniela Costian, QLD
 Meet Record: M 66.10m  1994        Daniela Costian, AIS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dani Samuels              88 AUS                     63.89m
      61.26m  62.06m  FOUL  FOUL  63.89m  FOUL
  2 Taryn Gollshewsky         93 AUS                     52.20m
      48.85m  50.19m  51.36m  49.78m  52.20m  52.17m
  3 Alix Kennedy              92 AUS                     52.14m
      FOUL  51.82m  50.36m  52.14m  49.39m  51.08m
  4 Christie Chamberlain      89 AUS                     50.94m
      49.36m  FOUL  48.17m  46.70m  49.30m  50.94m
  5 Kim Mulhall               91 AUS                     50.76m
      50.08m  50.62m  50.24m  49.53m  50.76m  49.67m
  6 Alifatou Djibril          80 TOG                     49.33m
      47.72m  FOUL  49.33m  48.82m  47.60m  FOUL                       
Women Triple Jump Open
============================================================================
World Record: W 15.50m  10/08/1995  Inessa Kravets, UKR
  All Comers: C 15.20m  2000        Tereza Marinova, BUL
  Australian: N 14.04m  2002        Nicole Mladenis, WA
 Meet Record: M 13.77m  2004        Nicole Mladenis, WAIS
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Linda Leverton            87 AUS                     13.36m   0.4
     13.18m(-0.8) 13.20m(-0.4) FOUL(1.7) 13.30m(+0.0) FOUL(0.4) 13.36m(0.4)
  2 Ellen Pettitt             86 AUS                     13.12m   2.6
     FOUL(0.3) 13.07m(+0.0) 12.67m(-0.1) 12.80m(-1.9) 12.63m(+0.0) 13.12m(2.6)
  3 Emma Knight               85 AUS                     12.91m  +0.0
     12.75m(2.2) FOUL(2.6) 12.88m(+0.0) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(0.1) 12.91m(+0.0)
  4 Aliyah Johnson            96 AUS                     12.61m  +0.0
     FOUL(0.4) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.7) 12.32m(-0.3) 12.61m(+0.0)
  5 Erin Guy                  93 AUS                     12.38m  +0.0
     11.89m(+0.0) 12.28m(0.6) FOUL(1.5) 12.32m(1.9) FOUL(+0.0) 12.38m(+0.0)
  6 Nneka Okpala              88 NZL                     12.28m  +0.0
     FOUL(0.6) FOUL(2.4) FOUL(+0.0) 12.28m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.7)
  7 Alison Ruse               96 AUS                     11.91m  +0.0
     FOUL(0.6) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(2.4) FOUL(1.7) 11.91m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.0)          
Women 4x100 metres Relay Schools Chal Open
==========================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 WESLEY COLLEGE  'A'                                   49.13   1
     1) Jenna George 99                 2) Nana Owusu-Afriyie 99
     3) Hilary Mcadam 97                4) Danielle Shaw 98
  2 MARIBYRNONG COLLEGE  'A'                              49.15   1
     1) Jade Sandkuhl 98                2) Jessie Andrew 00
     3) Jesse Bonnici 97                4) Celeste Mucci 99
  3 RUYTON GIRLS SCHOOL  'A'                              50.21   1
     1) Phoebe Condon 98                2) Sarah Billings 98
     3) Jessica Mourney 97              4) Tesse Kimber 96
  4 LORETO MANDIVILLE HALL  'A'                           50.33   2
     1) Samantha Davis 99               2) Ellie Mclinden 98
     3) Imogene Purcell 98              4) Sophia Fighera 98
  5 PRESBYTERIAN LADIES COLLEGE  'A'                      51.85   2
     1) Sierra Waycott 97               2) Hannah Lim Joon 98
     3) Luciana Treacey 99              4) Katarina Moesbergen 97
  6 THE PENINSULA SCHOOL  'A'                             51.87   1
     1) Alexia Loizou 98                2) Ella Taylor 97
     3) Riley Cridland 97               4) Tasmin Elwin 98
  7 LOYOLA COLLEGE  'A'                                   53.19   1
     1) Greta Miller 99                 2) Ayesha Ibrahim 97
     3) Amma Boakye 97                  4) Alana Toso 98
  8 AQUINAS COLLEGE  'A'                                  53.30   2
     1) Grace Gallucci 96               2) Grace McDonald 00
     3) Celeste Dyer 98                 4) Sarah Fitt 97
  9 MENTONE GRAMMAR  'A'                                  53.51   2
     1) Melissa Chambers 96             2) Holly Clayton 97
     3) Amitty Edgeworth 98             4) Ciara Scott 98
 10 ASSUMPTION COLLEGE  'A'                               54.67   2
     1) Shannon Mclean 98               2) Natarsha Inchincoli 98
     3) Gemma Whitty 98                 4) Casey Adamson 97
 11 ST COLUMBA'S COLLEGE  'A'                             54.90   1
     1) Illona Kennedy 98               2) Nina Lawson 99
     3) Kate Abfalter 99                4) Isabelle Ryan 98
 -- LUTHER COLLEGE  'A'                                     DNF   1
     1) Jessica Major 96                2) Abbey Dickson 97
     3) Monique Howatt 97               4) Monique Hoskin 97              
 Women Long Jump Under 20
============================================================================
  Australian: N 6.60m  1972        L.Tillett/ B. Stratton, NSW/VIC
                6.10m  WJ World Junior Qual.
    Name              Year Team                    Finals        Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Naa Anang           95 AUS                      6.26m WJ      0.5
     5.99m(2.1) 6.26m(0.5) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(3.3) FOUL(0.9) FOUL(1.5)
  2 Audrey Kyriacou     97 AUS                      6.07m         0.4
     5.88m(0.5) FOUL(0.2) 5.89m(1.7) FOUL(0.6) FOUL(1.4) 6.07m(0.4)
  3 Aliyah Johnson      96 AUS                      5.66m         0.7
     FOUL(1.9) FOUL(1.4) 5.66m(0.7) PASS      FOUL(2.3) PASS
  4 Alison Ruse         96 AUS                      5.55m        -0.5
     5.55m(-0.5) FOUL(0.5) PASS      5.51m(+0.0) PASS      FOUL(+0.0)
  5 Sachi Kayama        96 AUS                      5.23m         1.9
     FOUL(0.1) FOUL(2.3) FOUL(0.7) 5.23m(1.9) FOUL(-0.6) 4.92m(1.1)         



Latest Videos
» Delhi Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 01:30 (UTC)
» Amsterdam Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 07:25 (UTC)
» Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
21 October 2018 at 12:45 (UTC)
» Valencia Half Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 06:00 (UTC)
» Venice Marathon 2018 - Live Stream
28 October 2018 at 07:35 (UTC)
Flash News
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
14 Oct The Bridgestone Great 10k (Berlin, GER)
14 Oct EDP Maratona de Lisboa, (POR)
14 Oct Durban 10KM
14 Oct Eindhoven Marathon 2018
13 Oct NCAA D1 Pre Nationals 2018, (Madison,
11 Oct Athletics Youth Olympic Games (Buenos
07 Oct Košice Peace Marathon (SVK)
07 Oct Bank of America Chicago Marathon 2018
07 Oct Cardiff Half Marathon 2018 (GBR)
06 Oct Youth Olympic Games, (Buenos Aires 2018)
29 Sep 33rd Roy Griak Invitational, (MN USA)
29 Sep TCS Lidingöloppet XC (SWE)
23 Sep Sanlam Cape Town Marathon 2018
21 Oct Amsterdam Marathon 2018
21 Oct Delhi Half Marathon 2018
21 Oct Toronto Waterfront Marathon 2018
28 Oct Mainova Frankfurt Marathon 2018
28 Oct Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon
28 Oct Marseille-Cassis 20KM
28 Oct Valencia Half Marathon 2018
28 Oct Venice Marathon 2018
04 Nov New York CIty Marathon 2018
04 Oct Chebet and Saina Join Strong Frankfurt ...
02 Oct Haspa Marathon Hamburg runs together with ...
02 Oct Chicago Marathon 2018 Elite Athletes Field ...
27 Sep This Weekend's Top Cross and Road Races to ...
17 Sep Eliud Kipchoge credits teamwork for his ...
16 Sep Watch: Kevin Mayer Breaks Decathlon World ...
16 Sep Kipchoge 2:01:39 Smashes World Marathon ...
16 Sep Results: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
15 Sep Another young RunCzech Racing star emerges ...
14 Sep Live: 2018 BMW Berlin Marathon ...
14 Sep Kipchoge and Kipsang set sights on Record ...
13 Sep Dibaba goes hunting for Personal Best at ...
10 Sep Kipchoge Returns to Defend His Berlin ...
Watch Athletics
©2018 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.