• International Chiba Ekiden Relay Full Start Lists

Posted by:

Several world championships and Olympic games medallists will line up on Saturday to race at the international Chiba Ekiden Road race relay. Moscow World Championships women's 10000 m 4th-placer Emily Chebet and 2010 World XC champion Joseph Ebuya will top the Kenyan team. Germany's team will lead  national marathon record holder Irina Mikitenko and Homiyu Tesfaye who finished 5th at the Moscow World Champs. Canada's marathon national record holder Lanni Marchant  and London Olympians Reid Coolsaet, Alex Genest, Nicole Sifuentes and Dylan Wykes.Nick Willis the Beijing Olympics 1500m silver medalist will lead New Zealand's team. See full lists below.

Australia

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Jackson Elliott1981/12/513:57.8029:55.00-
Men's 2Steve Kelly1988/5/613:53.3028:52.30'13 World Cross Country Championships representative
Men's 3Anthony Aroishio1992/11/215:08.7030:20.004 in Australia '13 cross-country
Men's 4Dewar, Ioannina1989/12/2613:50.5030:04.00'10 World Cross Country Championships representative
Women's 1Bridey Delaney1989/7/16-34:26.00Australia '13 cross-country championship
Women's 2Melissa Duncan1990/1/30-34:42.002 in Australia '13 cross-country
Women's 3Tari Bird1986/8/1317:43.4034:50.003 in Australia '13 cross-country
Women's 4Sophie Barker1986/10/116:20.4034:19.00'13 World Cross Country Championships representative

 Canada

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Alex Jenesuto1986/6/30--8:24.56 '13 World Championships 3000m fault 
'12 Olympics (London) 3000m 8:22.62 failure
Men's 2Chris Winter1986/7/2214:03.28-8:29.36 '13 World Championships 3000m failure
2 in '13 Canada Championship 3000m failure
Men's 3Dylan Wykes1983/6/614:44.0029:15.00'13 Canada 10km 3 in 
'12 Olympic London Marathon # 20
Men's 4Read Kurusato1979/7/2913:21.5329:35.00Canada won the 10km '13 
'12 Olympics (London) Marathon # 27
Women's 1Lani Marchand1984/4/1116:43.0032:46.00'13 Canada 10km victory 
in 44 World Championship Marathon '13
Women's 2Leslie Sexton1987/5/1716:11.7133:40.272 in '13 Canada Championship 10000m
Women's 3Nicole Shifuentesu1986/6/3015:27.58-'13 World Championships 1500 m 4:06.30 
'12 Olympics (London) 1500m 4:06.33
Women's 4Andrea Sekkafien1990/8/2716:05.41-Canada '13 championship 5000m victory

France

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Djamel-Vassiliadis1977/5/2213:56.4729:04.3030 in '10 World Half Marathon Championships
Men's 2Timose-Bomie1986/10/1113:51.64-26 in '12 European Cross Country Championships
Men's 3Jandamasenu-Abarurema1976/12/4-29:03.00'13 Berlin Marathon 13 in 2.12.40
Men's 4Yoann Kowal1987/5/28--8 in 8.12.53 '13 World Championships 3000m failure
Women's 1Angelina Ghoul1978/9/116:03.4033:59.00-
Women's 2Fatia-chestnut Carrettino Chi Forval1975/1/115:42.9132:46.7311 in '10 European Cross Country Championships
Women's 3Meriemu-Meredo1976/4/416:20.52--
Women's 4Carmen Oribarasu1971/6/29-33:21.4533 in '13 World Championships Marathon

Germany

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Andre Porumehya1983/3/2213:47.7427:55.56European U23 Championship 10000m 2 in 
'13 Berlin Marathon 2:13:05
Men's 2Philip Pufuriga1987/7/1613:31.2428:45.76-
Men's 3Homiu-Tesufei1993/6/2313:58.7329:08.44'13 World Championships 1500m 5 of 
1500m personal best 3:34.18
Men's 4Steffen Urichika1984/7/1713:41.88-Failure 3000m personal best 8:22.93 
6 times national champion
Women's 1Irina Mikitenko1972/8/2314:42.0331:29.55Marathon 2:19:19 (national record)
Women's 2Corinna Harrer1991/1/1916:47.0432:30.412 in '13 European Indoor Athletics Championships 3000m
Women's 3Geza Felicitas Krause1992/8/316:15.00-'12 Olympics (London) 3000m fault 
'13 World Championships 3000m failure
Women's 4Maren Cock1990/6/2215:27.6533:29.14-

Kenya

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Joseph Ebuya1987/6/2012:51.0028:53.46-
Men's 2Joseph Cha Cha1992/9/413:51.0028:46.00-
Men's 3Daniel Muteti1994/11/1013:08.0028:44.00-
Men's 4Edwin Mokua1993/12/3113:54.0929:09.08-
Women's 1Emily Chebeto1986/2/1814:46.8930:47.02-
Women's 2Caroline Nyakaguwa1986/12/1215:35.3531:42.25-
Women's 3Esta-Nudiema1988/6/415:26.0031:26.00-
Women's 4Eunice Mutie1996/11/814:40.0033:10.00-

New Zealand

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Nicholas Willis1983/4/2513:27.54-1500m 3:30.35 (national record) 
'08 Olympic Games (Beijing) 1500m 3 of
Men's 2Zane Robertson1989/11/1413:13.83-'13 World Championships 5000m 13:46.67
Men's 3Malcolm Hicks1987/10/1913:43.9630:18.001 in '13 New Zealand cross-country
Men's 4Daniel Baruchin1990/8/1314:47.3631:11.70-
Women's 1Lucy Bandaren1988/11/1815:21.08-'12 Olympics (London) 1500m 24 of
Women's 2Holy Bandaren1988/11/1815:41.6835:21.683 in '13 New Zealand cross-country
Women's 3Nikki Makufajien1988/6/21-34:31.001 in '13 New Zealand cross-country
Women's 4Rachel Kingsford1991/9/1716:34.3735:57.00-

Romania

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Marius Ionescu-Bioreru1984/12/18--Marathon 2:13:33 (personal best)
Men's 2Nicolae Alexandre Cesar Soares1991/9/20-29:41.25-
Men's 3Christie Nell Irimia1984/1/114:44.9631:41.71-
Men's 4Io Ann Stephen basil1993/12/1915:09.59--
Women's 1Liliana Maria Chilly1990/6/18-35:05.38-
Women's 2Monikamadarina-Furorea1993/2/316:08.46--
Women's 3Elena Daniela Chiruran1980/9/18-35:34.96-
Women's 4Rumi Nita oh Luzia Na Achim1994/2/23--1500m 4:18.25 (personal best)

Russia 

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Anatoly Rybakov1985/2/27-28:06.54-
Men's 2Evgeny Rybakov1985/2/27-28:05.75-
Men's 3Vyacheslav Sharamofu1989/7/813:38.10--
Men's 4Igor Nikolaev1988/4/2813:35.33--
Women's 1Natalia Arisutaruhowa1989/10/31--8:50.76 3000m 
1 in '13 European Team Championship 3000m failure
Women's 2Gurushato-Fazuritojinowa1992/8/28-32:01.83'13 European U23 Championship 10000m victory
Women's 3Lyudmila Lebedeva1990/5/23-32:46.082 in '12 European Cross Country Championships
Women's 4Natalia Nobichikowa1988/10/915:34.34--

USA

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Giruma-Mecheso1988/1/2013:34.0027:52.00'13 NCAA10000m record of rank 1
Men's 2Sean Quigley1985/2/813:27.1727:50.78'10 USA20km victory
Men's 3William Lear1985/4/1513:21.55-3:35.27 3000m 7:39.38 / 1500 m 
'13 USA Indoor 1 miles / 3000m victory
Men's 4Chris Banikuru1987/3/3113:36.0028:10.59Half Marathon 62:43
Women's 1Dorothy Makumahan1976/11/616:27.0033:24.00'13 USA25km victory
Women's 2Laura at Swedenborg1988/12/1715:36.8532:15.514 in '13 USA5km Championship
Women's 3Khellin Johnson1986/7/2215:31.6632:30.40Two time NCAA All-American
Women's 4Katie Kellner1991/8/416:01.5132:58.73-

Ukraine

SexNameDate of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1U~orodimiru-Kitsu1987/1/1513:52.69-1500m 3:39.83 (personal best)
Men's 2Oleksandr Babarika1984/5/2214:28.1229:43.00-
Men's 3Ivan Babarika1982/11/1114:20.0629:15.00-
Men's 4Mihairo-Iberuku1975/10/213:50.3228:48.60-
Women's 1Subitorana Schmidt1990/3/20--Failure 3000m 9:31.16 (personal best) 
1500 m 4:12.18 (personal best)
Women's 2Katerina-Karumanenko1986/9/316:40.1833:36.26-
Women's 3Victoria Pohorierusuka1990/8/415:28.3534:25.00-
Women's 4Techiana-Berunihoru1983/1/2316:15.3333:21.17-

Japan

SexName 
(affiliation)
Date of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Yu Sato group
(Nissin Food Group)
1986/11/2613:13.6027:38.25(Moscow) 5000m 10000m participation '13 World Championship 
'13 Japan Championship 10000m victory 
in three successive 10000m Japan
Men's 2Jie Osako
(Waseda University)
1991/5/2313:27.5427:38.31'13 World Championships (Moscow) 10000m played 
2 in '13 Japan Championship 10000m 
10000m 4 in Japan history (student record)
Men's 3UGA ground strength
(Konica Minolta)
1987/4/2713:29.5027:40.69(Moscow) 10000m participation '13 World Championships 
3 in '13 Japan Championship 10000m
Men's 4Kubota Shinobu
(Komazawa)
1991/12/1213:45.5028:07.01'13 Japan Championship 10000m 7 in 
3 in '13 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m
Women's 1Bisai Misaki
(Sekisui Chemical)
1985/2/2415:21.73-'13 World Championships (Moscow) 5000m participation 
'13 Japan Championship 5000m victory
Women's 2Oka Sayuri
(Daihatsu)
1990/9/1915:50.8632:06.793 in '13 All-Japan Corporate team 10000m
Women's 3Kikuchi Risa
(Hitachi, Ltd.)
1990/2/515:36.28-'13 Japan Championship 5000m 15 of 
4 in '13 All Japan Businessman 5000m
Women's 4Miho Ihara
(Sekisui Chemical)
1988/2/415:48.2332:16.462 of 5 district interval '13 East business group Ekiden

Japan Student Section

SexName 
(affiliation)
Date of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Kenta Murayama
(Komazawa)
1993/2/2313:47.1928:14.57'11 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m won 
six in '12 World Junior Championships 10000m 
10000m representative Universiade '13 
'13 Izumo Ekiden District 3 Award interval (interval new record)
Men's 2Yusuke Ogura
(Aoyama Gakuin University)
1993/4/1614:03.9629:09.304 in '13 Izumo Ekiden District 1 section
Men's 3Isamu Hattori horse
(Toyo University)
1993/11/1313:56.5228:22.43'11 World Cross Country Championships junior 8km representative 
'13 Izumo Ekiden 5th district interval award (section new record)
Men's 4Muta Yuki
(Meiji University)
1993/5/2613:47.5829:28.68-
Women's 1Izawa Nana Hana
(Juntendo University)
1991/4/1315:40.9432:39.31'09 World Cross Country Championships Junior 6km representative (organization 3rd) 
8 in '10 World Junior Championships 5000m 
5 District interval Award '13 All Japan Women's University Ekiden
Women's 2Suzuki Ayuko
(Nagoya University)
1991/10/815:31.4532:49.02'10 World Junior Championships 5000m 5 in 
two consecutive '11, '12 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m 
'13 World Cross Country Championships senior 8km representative 
'13 Universiade 10000m won second place 5000m
Women's 3Maeda Aya Sato
(Buddhist University)
1991/11/715:32.2232:51.532 of 5 district interval '13 All Japan Women's University Ekiden
Women's 4Omori Natsuki
(Ritsumeikan University)
1994/6/2215:40.34-'13 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m champion 
'13 All Japan Women's University Ekiden District 1 interval Award

Chiba Selection

SexName 
(affiliation)
Date of birth5000m 
personal best
10000m 
personal best
Achievements
Men's 1Shota Yamaguchi 
(Fujitsu)
1985/12/1913:44.2128:20.325 in '11 All-Japan Corporate team Ekiden District 3 section 
3 in '11 bear day load
Men's 2Akira Ogino flat 
(Fujitsu)
1989/12/814:19.7628:56.18-
Men's 3Osawa Shun male 
(Heiseikokusaidaigaku)
1991/7/614:48.1330:30.82-
Men's 4Takumi Yoshimura 
(Tokyo Keizai University)
1993/9/2114:33.7731:32.07-
Women's 1Shinozuka Mai 
(Chuo University)
1993/4/115:57.4033:32.142 in '13 Japan Intercollegiate 10000m
Women's 2Nakamura Moeno 
(Universal AC)
1990/11/2415:51.35-'13 All Japan Women's Ekiden Businessman District 2 interval Award
Women's 3Side horse cape 
(Juntendo University)
1993/3/2616:29.96--
Women's 4Miki Kobayashi 
(Juntendo University)
1993/10/2415:59.26--
©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.