• Great North City Games Start Lists: Olympic and World Champs Medallists to Feature the Event

Posted by:

SEE LIVE EVENT STREAMING INFO HERE

Mens Pole Vault

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
Pole Vault 1 ALEXANDER STRAUB GER 2010 WORLD INDOOR BRONZE; 2009 EUROPEAN INDOOR BRONZE; 2007 WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES CHAMPION
2 LUKE CUTTS GBR 2009 EUROPEAN U23 SILVER MEDALLIST
3 RENS BLOM NED 2005 WORLD CHAMPION, 2003 WORLD INDOOR BRONZE
4 BJORN OTTO GER 2013 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS BRONZE MEDALLIST; 2012 OLYMPIC SILVER MEDALLIST

Mens 110m Hurdles

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
110mh 1 RYAN WILSON USA 2013 WORLD 110H SILVER MEDALLIST
2 DAVID OLIVER USA 2013 WORLD 110H CHAMPION; 2008 OLYMPIC 110H BRONZE MEDALLIST
3 ARIES MERRITT USA 2012 OLYMPIC 110H CHAMPION; 2012 WORLD INDOOR 60H CHAMPION; WORLD RECORD HOLDER 12.80
4 WILLIAM SHARMAN GBR 2013 & 2011 WORLD 110H 5TH PLACE; 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 110H SILVER, 2009 WORLD CHAMPS 110H 4TH PLACE

Mens Long Jump

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
Long Jump 1 MICHAEL HARTFIELD USA 2013 4TH PLACE USATF NATIONAL CHAMPS; 2013 NCAA OUTDOOR BRONZE MEDALLIST
2 JJ JEGEDE GBR 2012 EUROPEAN CHAMPS 4TH PLACE
3 CHRIS TOMLINSON GBR 2013 EUROPEAN INDOOR LJ 7TH PLACE, LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC LJ 6TH PLACE, 2010 EUROPEAN LJ BRONZE, 2008 WORLD INDOOR SILVER
4 CHRISTIAN TAYLOR USA 2012 OLYMPIC TRIPLE JUMP CHAMPION; 2012 WORLD INDOOR TRIPLE JUMP SILVER, 2011 WORLD TRIPLE JUMP CHAMPION

Bupa Great North 1 Mile, Women

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
1 Mile 1 HANNAH ENGLAND GBR 2013 WORLD 1500M 4TH PLACE; 2011 WORLD 1500M SILVER; 2008 NCAA 1500M CHAMPION; 5 TIMES UK NATIONAL 1500M CHAMPION
2 HELLEN OBIRI KEN 2013 WORLD 1500M BRONZE MEDALLIST; 2012 WORLD INDOOR 3000M CHAMPION
3 LAURA WEIGHTMAN GBR 2012 OLYMPIC 1500M FINAL 11TH PLACE
4 EILISH McCOLGAN GBR 2013 WORLD 3000M STEEPLECHASE 10TH PLACE; 2012 GB OLYMPIAN; 2 TIMES NATIONAL 3000M STEEPLECHASE
5 EMMA JACKSON GBR 2011 WORLD CHAMPS 800M SEMI-FINALIST; 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 800M 4TH PLACE; 2007 EUROPEAN JUNIOR 800M SILVER MEDALLIST
6 LAURA CROWE IRE  
7 ZOE BUCKMAN AUS 2013 WORLD CHAMPS 1500M 7TH PLACE
8 MILCAH CHEMOS Ken 2013 WORLD 3000M STEEPLECHASE CHAMPION; 2011 & 2009 WORLD CHAMPS 3000M STEEPLECHASE BRONZE
9 JENNY MEADOWS GBR 2011 EUROPEAN INDOOR CHAMPS SILVER; 2010 WORLD INDOOR SILVER ; 2010 EUROPEAN CHAMPS BRONZE; 2009 WORLD CHAMPS BRONZE
10 SUSAN KUIJKEN NED 2013 WORLD CHAMPS 5000M 8TH PLACE; 2009 NCAA 1500M CHAMPION
11 SARAH McDONALD GBR  

Mens 150m

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
150m 1 JAMES ELLINGTON GBR REPRESENTED GB AT 2013 WORLD CHAMPS & LONDON 2012 OLYMPICS OVER 200M
2 MICHAEL RODGERS USA 2013 WORLD 100M 6TH PLACE & 4 X 100M SILVER; 2010 WORLD INDOOR SILVER
3 KIM COLLINS SKN WORLD CHAMPS 100M BRONZE '05 & '11, 2003 WORLD CHAMPS 100M CHAMPION, 3 TIMES OLYMPIC FINALIST OVER 100M, 2002 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 100M CHAMPION
4 CHRIS CLARKE GBR 2012 EUROPEAN CHAMPS 200M 6TH PLACE

Womens 100m

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
100m 1        
2 MARGARET ADEOYE GBR 2013 WORLD 4 X 400M BRONZE; 2013 UK INDOOR 200M CHAMPION, LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC 200M SEMI FINALIST, 2011 WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES 6TH PLACE
3 BIANCA WILLIAMS GBR 2011 EUROPEAN JUNIOR BRONZE 4 X 100M; 2008 WORLD JUNIOR 100M SILVER
4 ASHLEIGH NELSON GBR 2013 WORLD 4 X 100M BRONZE

Bupa Great North 1 Mile, Men

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
1 Mile 1 ASBEL KIPROP KEN 2013 & 2011 WORLD 1500M CHAMPION; 2008 OLYMPIC 1500M CHAMPION
2 LEO MANZANO USA 2012 OLYMPIC 1500M SILVER; 2009 WORLD CHAMPS 1500M; 2008 & 2007 NCAA 1 MILE INDOOR CHAMPION
3 RYAN GREGSON AUS 2012 OLYMPIC 1500M SEMI-FINALIST; 2011 WORLD CHAMPS SEMI-FINALIST; 2008 WORLD JUNIOR 1500M 5TH PLACE
4 ANDREW OSAGIE GBR 2013 WORLD 800M 5TH PLACE; 2012 OLYMPIC 800M 8TH PLACE; 2012 WORLD INDOOR BRONZE
5 MUKHTAR MOHAMMED GBR 2013 EUROPEAN INDOOR 800 BRONZE; 2011 EUROPEAN U23 BRONZE
6 MICHAEL RIMMER GBR 2012 OLYMPIAN; 2010 EUROPEAN 800M SILVER
7 BETHWELL BIRGEN KEN 2013 WORLD CHAMPS SEMI-FINALIST
8 RICHARD WEIR GBR  
9 COLLIS BIRMINGHAM AUS 8TH PLACE 2013 WORLD XC CHAMPS
10 GARRETT HEATH USA 7TH 2010 WORLD INDOOR 1500M
11 KYLE LANGFORD GBR 2013 WORLD YOUTH 800M BRONZE

IPC 100m

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
T44 1 RONALD HERTOG NED LONDON 2012 PARALYMPIC JAVELIN BRONZE, CHANGED DISCIPLINE TO SPRINTING
T43 2 RICHARD BROWNE USA LONDON 2012 PARALYMPIC 100M SILVER
T44 3 JONNIE PEACOCK GBR LONDON 2012 PARALYMPIC 100M CHAMPION, 2012 PARALYMPIC WORLD CUP CHAMPION
T44 4        

Womens 100m Hurdles

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
100mh 1 KELLIE WELLS USA LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC 100H BRONZE
2 SALLY PEARSON AUS 2013 WORLD 100H SILVER; LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC CHAMPION, 2011 WORLD 100H CHAMPION; 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 100H CHAMPION
3 DAWN HARPER-NELSON USA 2013 WORLD 100H 4TH PLACE; LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC 100H SILVER, 2011 WORLD CHAMPS 100H BRONZE, 2008 OLYMPIC 100H CHAMPION
4 TIFFANY PORTER GBR 2013 WORLD 100H BRONZE; 2012 WORLD INDOOR 60H SILVER, 2011 EUROPEAN INDOOR 60H SILVER, 2011 WORLD CHAMPS 100H 4TH PLACE

Mens 100m

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
100m 1 HARRY AIKINES-ARYEETEY GBR 2013 EUROPEAN INDOOR 60M 7TH PLACE, 2012 EUROPEAN 100M 4TH PLACE; 2009 EUROPEAN U23 100M, FORMER WORLD JUNIOR & YOUTH 100M CHAMPION
2 JAMES DASAOLU GBR 2013 WORLD CHAMPS 100M 8TH PLACE; 2013 EUROPEAN INDOOR SILVER MEDALLIST
3 DWAIN CHAMBERS GBR 2012 WORLD INDOOR 60M BRONZE, 2011 EUROPEAN INDOOR 60M SILVER, 2010 WORLD INDOOR 60M CHAMPION, 2009 EUROPEAN INDOOR 60M CHAMPION
4 RYAN BAILEY USA 2012 OLYMPIC 4 X 100 SILVER & 100M 5TH PLACE

Womens 150m

Event Lane/Order Firstname Surname Country/Club Bio
150m 1 SHANA COX GBR 2013 WORLD 4 X 400M BRONZE; 2013 EUROPEAN INDOOR 4 X 400M CHAMPION; 2012 WORLD INDOOR 400M 5TH PLACE
2 CHRISTINE OHURUOGU GBR 2013 WORLD 400M CHAMPION; 2012 OLYMPIC 400M SILVER, 2008 OLYMPIC 400M CHAMPION, 2007 WORLD 400M CHAMPION
3 NATASHA HASTINGS USA 2013 WORLD CHAMPS 4 X 400M SILVER; 2012 WORLD INDOOR 400M BRONZE; 2012 WORLD INDOOR 4 X 400 SILVER
4 ALEEN BAILEY JAM 2009 WORLD CHAMPION 4 X 100; 2009 WORLD CHAMPS 100M 8TH
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.