• Kiprotich Becomes World Marathon Champ

Posted by: Watch Athletics

The 2012 London Olympics marathon champion, Stephen Kiprotich, of Uganda won world marathon title on Saturday afternoon on the winding  Moscow streets.

 Like in London Olympics, Ugandan again defeated favorites from Ethiopia and Kanya. Kiprotich clocked (2:09.51) and was the only men in the race to brake 2.10 barrier.

Ethiopians Lelisa Desisa (2:10.12) and Tadese Tola (2:10.23) took silver and bronze respectively.

"I'm very happy the race was competitive," said Kiprotich. "I realised I could win after 40km. Then I just kept pushing.

"I decided to break off but my competitors were strong and I had to apply some tactics."

Kiprotich won the second gold medal for Uganda since the great steeplechaser Dorcus Inzikuru won the 3000m steeplechase at the 2005 worlds in Helsinki.

IMAGE SOURCE: LINK

Men Marathon Results (Courtesy IAAF.ORG)

Place
ATHLETE COUNTRY NATION MARK
1 1080 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:09:51
2 417 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2:10:12
3 430 Tadese Tola ETH 2:10:23
4 425 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:10:47
5 680 Kentaro Nakamoto JPN 2:10:50
6 214 Solonei da Silva BRA 2:11:40
7 222 Paulo Roberto Paula BRA 2:11:40
8 431 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:11:43
9 723 Peter Kimeli Some KEN 2:11:47
10 1079 Jackson Kiprop UGA 2:12:12
11 364 Beraki Beyene ERI 2:13:40
12 713 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego KEN 2:14:01
13 1124 Jeff Eggleston USA 2:14:23
14 662 Masakazu Fujiwara JPN 2:14:29
15 383 Javier Guerra ESP 2:14:33
16 370 Samuel Tsegay ERI 2:14:41
17 676 Kazuhiro Maeda JPN 2:15:25
18 675 Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:15:35
19 1078 Abraham Kiplimo UGA 2:16:25
20 261 Rob Watson CAN 2:16:28
21 599 Paul Pollock IRL 2:16:42
22 1029 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 2:17:09
23 134 Martin Dent AUS 2:17:11
24 971 Aleksey Sokolov RUS 2:17:12
25 714 Michael Kipkorir Kipyego KEN 2:17:47
26 903 Marius Ionescu ROU 2:18:31
27 1171 Daniel Tapia USA 2:18:32
28 461 Benjamin Malaty FRA 2:19:21
29 1204 Jordan Chipangama ZAM 2:19:47
30 350 Miguel Ángel Almachi ECU 2:19:48
31 369 Kiflom Sium ERI 2:20:01
32 1043 Chia-Che Chang TPE 2:20:02
33 564 Jeremías Saloj GUA 2:20:40
34 1036 Faustine Mussa TAN 2:20:51
35 1010 Christian Kreienbühl SUI 2:21:17
36 797 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL 2:21:55
37 1175 Carlos Trujillo USA 2:23:13
38 149 Tilahun Aliyev AZE 2:23:32
39 1035 Mohamed Ikoki Msandeki TAN 2:24:20
40 601 Zohar Zemiro ISR 2:25:23
41 1011 Michael Ott SUI 2:26:02
42 1097 Vasyl Matviychuk UKR 2:26:21
43 919 Sibusiso Nzima RSA 2:26:32
44 739 Jihun Sung KOR 2:26:43
45 290 Shujin Yin CHN 2:27:19
46 785 Roman Prodius MDA 2:29:08
47 922 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 2:30:23
48 783 Sergiu Ciobanu MDA 2:34:17
49 731 Youngjin Kim KOR 2:35:53
50 136 Shawn Forrest AUS 2:39:09
51 694 Mihail Krassilov KAZ 2:44:31

707 Nicholas Kipkemboi KEN DNF

715 Bernard Kiprop Koech KEN DNF

759 Jobo Khatoane LES DNF

761 Tsepo Ramonene LES DNF

768 Mohamed Bilal MAR DNF

770 Hafid Chani MAR DNF

663 Hiroyuki Horibata JPN DNF

427 Feyisa Lilesa ETH DNF

105 Tayeb Filali ALG DNF

385 Ayad Lamdassem ESP DNF

363 Yared Asmerom ERI DNF

366 Yonas Kifle ERI DNF

795 José Antonio Uribe MEX DNF

812 Michel Butter NED DNF

887 Hermano Ferreira POR DNF

980 Jean Pierre Mvuyekure RWA DNF

227 Aadam Ismaeel Khamis BRN DNF

1067 Wissem Hosni TUN DNF

1207 Cephas Pasipamiri ZIM DNS

 

©2021 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.