• Results Diamond League Birmingham

Posted by:
Men
  100 m   Wind: 0.8
1 Nesta Carter JAM 9.99
2 James Dasaolu GBR 10.03
3 Kim Collins SKN 10.06
4 Mike Rodgers USA 10.07
5 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.10
6 James Ellington GBR 10.17
7 Kimmari Roach JAM 10.17
8 Julian Forte JAM 10.26
  Heats  
  Heat 1   Wind: -0.4
1 Kim Collins SKN 10.13 Q
2 Kimmari Roach JAM 10.23 Q
3 Nesta Carter JAM 10.26 Q
4 James Ellington GBR 10.29 q
5 Keston Bledman TRI 10.32
6 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.37
7 Gabriel Mvumvure ZIM 10.38
8 Yoshihide Kiryu JPN 10.55
  Heat 2   Wind: -1.3
1 James Dasaolu GBR 10.05 Q
2 Mike Rodgers USA 10.13 Q
3 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.22 Q
4 Julian Forte JAM 10.27 q
5 Calesio Newman USA 10.32
6 Joel Fearon GBR 10.34
7 Isiah Young USA 10.35
8 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.38
 
  800 m  
1 Mohamed Aman ETH 1:45.18
2 André Olivier RSA 1:45.64
3 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:45.80
4 Erik Sowinski USA 1:46.07
5 Gareth Warburton GBR 1:47.50
6 Mark Wieczorek USA 1:48.74
7 Mukhtar Mohammed GBR 1:51.97

Matt Scherer USA DNF

Jeremiah Mutai KEN DQ
 
  1500 m  
1 Aman Wote ETH 3:35.99
2 Abdelaati Iguider MAR 3:36.23
3 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:36.75
4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 3:36.87
5 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:37.16
6 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:37.51
7 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:37.97
8 Chris O'Hare GBR 3:38.54
9 Teshome Dirirsa ETH 3:39.46
10 James Kaan AUS 3:40.07
11 Lee Emanuel GBR 3:40.25
12 Charlie Grice GBR 3:40.68

David Bishop GBR DNF

Abraham Kiplagat KEN DNF

James Shane GBR DNF
 
  5000 m  
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:14.24
2 Yenew Alamirew ETH 13:14.71
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:17.11
4 Ibrahim Jeylan ETH 13:19.88
5 Mark Kiptoo KEN 13:20.51
6 Moses Kipsiro UGA 13:22.96
7 Chris Thompson GBR 13:24.06
8 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:29.53
9 Abrar Osman ERI 13:29.69
10 Yigrem Demelash ETH 13:29.79
11 Mike Kigen KEN 13:36.51
12 Vincent Chepkok KEN 13:39.41
13 Thomas Farrell GBR 13:46.62

Geofrey Barusei KEN DNF

Arne Gabius GER DNF

Gideon Gathimba KEN DNF
 
  110 m hurdles   Wind: 2.6
1 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.13
2 Aries Merritt USA 13.22
3 Artur Noga POL 13.32
4 Pascal Martinot Lagarde FRA 13.33
5 Balázs Baji HUN 13.39
6 Omo Osaghae USA 13.60
7 Barrett Nugent USA 13.76

David Payne USA DQ
  Heats  
  Heat 1   Wind: 1.5
1 Aries Merritt USA 13.23 Q
2 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.23 Q
3 Artur Noga POL 13.38 Q
4 Barrett Nugent USA 13.48 q
5 Dwight Thomas JAM 13.50
6 William Sharman GBR 13.56
7 Selim Nurudeen NGR 13.57
8 Thomas Martinot Lagarde FRA 13.90
  Heat 2   Wind: 1.3
1 Pascal Martinot Lagarde FRA 13.40 Q
2 David Payne USA 13.42 Q
3 Balázs Baji HUN 13.45 Q
4 Omo Osaghae USA 13.50 q
5 Mikel Thomas TRI 13.61
6 Gianni Frankis GBR 13.64
7 Martin Mazáč CZE 13.65
8 Lehann Fourie RSA 14.18
 
  400 m hurdles  
1 Javier Culson PUR 48.59
2 Rhys Williams GBR 48.93
3 Michael Tinsley USA 48.94
4 Jehue Gordon TRI 49.02
5 Dai Greene GBR 49.55
6 Mamadou Kasse Hann SEN 49.60
7 Félix Sánchez DOM 49.68
8 Mahau Suguimati BRA 49.96
 
  High jump  
1 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2.36
 
2 Erik Kynard USA 2.34
 
3 Robbie Grabarz GBR 2.31
 
4 Tom Parsons GBR 2.25
 
5 Mihai Donişan ROU 2.21
 
6 Aleksey Dmitrik RUS 2.21
 
7 Brandon Starc AUS 2.21
 
8 Jesse Williams USA 2.16
 
 
  Long jump  
1 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8.27
 
2 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.11
 
3 Chris Tomlinson GBR 7.97
 
4 Godfrey Mokoena RSA 7.90
 
5 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 7.83
 
6 Michel Tornéus SWE 7.81
 
7 Dwight Phillips USA 7.72
 
8 Zarck Visser RSA 7.69
 
 
  Triple jump  
1 Christian Taylor USA 17.66
 
2 Teddy Tamgho FRA 17.47
 
3 Yoann Rapinier FRA 16.88
 
4 Nathan Douglas GBR 16.70
 
5 Samyr Laine HAI 16.36
 
6 Harold Correa FRA 16.36
 
7 Jonathan Silva BRA 16.10
 
8 Benjamin Compaoré FRA 16.04
 
 
  Shot  
1 Reese Hoffa USA 21.31
 
2 Ryan Whiting USA 20.89
 
3 Ladislav Prášil CZE 20.76
 
4 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.45
 
5 Georgi Ivanov BUL 19.90
 
6 Marco Fortes POR 19.32
 
7 Zane Duquemin GBR 18.64
 
 
  Javelin  
1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 83.94
 
2 Ari Mannio FIN 83.26
 
3 Dmitriy Tarabin RUS 83.03
 
4 Roman Avramenko UKR 81.72
 
5 Kim Amb SWE 81.11
 
6 Stuart Farquhar NZL 79.34
 
7 Lee Doran GBR 72.56
 
8 Vítězslav Veselý CZE 69.89
 
 
  Women
  200 m   Wind: 0.9
1 Blessing Okagbare NGR 22.55
2 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 22.72
3 Ivet Lalova BUL 23.02
4 Mariya Ryemyen UKR 23.07
5 Anyika Onuora GBR 23.13
6 Sherone Simpson JAM 23.34
7 Carmelita Jeter USA 23.36

Anthonique Strachan BAH DQ
 
  400 m  
1 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.63
2 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.64
3 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 51.03
4 Natasha Hastings USA 51.44
5 Stephanie McPherson JAM 51.61
6 Regina George NGR 52.15
7 Rebecca Alexander USA 53.22
8 Ebonie Floyd USA 55.91
 
  800 m  
1 Jessica Judd GBR 1:59.85
2 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2:00.76
3 Fantu Magiso ETH 2:01.12
4 Yvonne Hak NED 2:01.87
5 Kelly Hetherington AUS 2:02.13
6 Yelena Kotulskaya RUS 2:02.33
7 Lea Wallace USA 2:03.02
8 Emma Jackson GBR 2:04.52

Angelika Cichocka POL DNF

Laura Crowe IRL DNF
 
  1500 m  
1 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:03.70
2 Nancy Langat KEN 4:04.53
3 Yekaterina Sharmina RUS 4:04.55
4 Laura Weightman GBR 4:06.22
5 Nicole Sifuentes CAN 4:06.45
6 Susan Kuijken NED 4:06.84
7 Hannah England GBR 4:07.23
8 Laura Muir GBR 4:07.76
9 Gabriele Anderson USA 4:07.98
10 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:08.08
11 Zoe Buckman AUS 4:08.48
12 Morgan Uceny USA 4:08.49
13 Maryam Jamal BRN 4:09.99

Corinna Harrer GER DNF

Renata Pliś POL DNF
 
  3000 m steeple  
1 Milcah Chemos KEN 9:17.43
2 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:17.97
3 Hiwot Ayalew ETH 9:18.83
4 Lydia Chepkurui KEN 9:23.00
5 Etenesh Diro ETH 9:28.90
6 Purity Kirui KEN 9:32.16
7 Fancy Cherotich KEN 9:43.23
8 Ancuţa Bobocel ROU 9:46.03
9 Nicole Bush USA 9:51.19
10 Lennie Waite GBR 10:06.73
11 Mary Ballinger USA 10:09.24
12 Stephanie Garcia USA 10:12.89

Birtukan Fente ETH DNF

Genevieve LaCaze AUS DNF

Virginia Nyambura KEN DNF
 
  100 m hurdles   Wind: -0.5
1 Dawn Harper-Nelson USA 12.64
2 Kellie Wells USA 12.67
3 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.72
4 Sally Pearson AUS 12.73
5 Kristi Castlin USA 12.80
6 Andrea Bliss JAM 13.01
7 Lucie Škrobáková CZE 13.08
8 Lavonne Idlette DOM 13.30
 
  400 m hurdles  
1 Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR 53.82
2 Eilidh Child GBR 54.22
3 Yadisleidy Pedroso ITA 55.40
4 Meghan Beesley GBR 55.73
5 Tiffany Williams USA 56.06
6 Angela Moroşanu ROU 56.69
7 Shevon Stoddart JAM 57.01
8 Joke Odumosu NGR 57.19
 
  Pole vault  
1 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.73
 
2 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.63
 
3 Jenn Suhr USA 4.53
 
4 Anna Rogowska POL 4.53
 
5 Mary Saxer USA 4.38
 
6 Martina Strutz GER 4.38
 
7 Nikolía Kiriakopoúlou GRE 4.38
 

Alana Boyd AUS NH
 
 
  Discus  
1 Sandra Perković CRO 64.32
 
2 Gia Lewis-Smallwood USA 62.46
 
3 Anna Rüh GER 62.14
 
4 Dani Samuels AUS 61.28
 
5 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 59.50
 
6 Nadine Müller GER 58.87
 
7 Żaneta Glanc POL 58.82
 
8 Jade Lally GBR 58.54
 
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.