×

• 7 Olympic Champs to Compete in Shanghai

Article source: Watch Athletics

Seven athletes who took gold at the London 2012 Olympic Games last summer are scheduled to compete this weekend at Shanghai Diamond League Meeting.T otal of 18 gold medallists from different Olympic games will participate in the meeting on May 18.

Dimaond LeagueShanghai Start Lists May, 18 2013

Women trilpe Jump

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
DA SILVA COSTA Keila
06.02.1983
BRA
14.57
14.19
GUMENYUK Irina
06.01.1988
RUS
14.14

IBARGUEN Caterine
12.02.1984
COL
14.99
14.22
KNYAZHEVA Hanna
25.09.1989
UKR
14.71
14.30
LI Yanmei
06.02.1990
CHN
14.35
13.57
PANETTA Niki
21.04.1986
GRE
14.55

SALADUKHA Olha
04.06.1983
UKR
14.99

SMITH Trecia Kaye
05.11.1975
JAM
15.16
13.15
VELĎÁKOVÁ Dana
03.06.1981
SVK
14.51
14.01
WILLIAMS Kimberly
03.11.1988
JAM
14.53
14.00
XIE Limei
27.06.1986
CHN
14.90
13.57

Men Shot Put

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
BOREL Cleopatra
03.10.1979
TRI
19.42
17.75
CARTER Michelle
12.10.1985
USA
19.86
19.20
DUBITSKAYA Aliona
25.01.1990
BLR
17.70
16.98
GONG Lijiao
24.01.1989
CHN
20.35
19.97
HELTNE Anca
24.02.1978
ROU
19.08
18.43
LIU Xiangrong
06.06.1988
CHN
19.24
18.48
MÁRTON Anita
15.01.1989
HUN
18.48
18.18
MCCALL Jeneva
28.10.1989
USA
18.04
18.04
SCHWANITZ Christina
24.12.1985
GER
19.31

SVIRIDOVA Olesya
28.10.1989
RUS
19.72

TERLECKI Josephine
17.02.1986
GER
18.87

Men Discus

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
CADÉE Erik
15.02.1984
NED
67.30
64.38
CASANAS Yénnifer Frank
18.10.1978
ESP
67.91
63.12
GOWDA Vikas
05.07.1983
IND
66.28
65.82
HARRADINE Benn
14.10.1982
AUS
67.53

KANTER Gerd
06.05.1979
EST
73.38

MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr
07.06.1983
POL
69.83

MARIĆ Martin
19.04.1984
CRO
66.53

PESTANO Mario
08.04.1978
ESP
69.50

SMITH Rutger
09.07.1981
NED
67.77
62.77
URBANEK Robert
29.04.1987
POL
66.93
64.36
XIN Jia
01.03.1988
CHN
58.37
58.00

Women Pole Vault

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
BENGTSSON Angelica
08.07.1993
SWE
4.58
4.37
FEOFANOVA Svetlana
16.07.1980
RUS
4.88

HOLLIDAY Becky
12.03.1980
USA
4.62
4.43
ISINBAYEVA Yelena
03.06.1982
RUS
5.06

JANSON Lacy
20.02.1983
USA
4.60
4.53
KIRYASHOVA Aleksandra
21.08.1985
RUS
4.65

LI Ling
06.07.1989
CHN
4.45

SAVCHENKO Anastasiya
15.11.1989
RUS
4.60

SAXER Mary
21.06.1987
USA
4.60
4.53
SPIEGELBURG Silke
17.03.1986
GER
4.82

Men High Jump

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
BÁBA Jaroslav
02.09.1984
CZE
2.36

BARRY Trevor
14.06.1983
BAH
2.32
2.25
BARSHIM Mutaz Essa
24.06.1991
QAT
2.39
2.30
GRABARZ Robbie
03.10.1987
GBR
2.37
2.24
HANANY Mickaël
25.03.1983
FRA
2.32
2.26
JONAS Dusty
19.04.1986
USA
2.36
2.31
MASON Michael
30.09.1986
CAN
2.31
2.31
MUDROV Sergey
08.09.1990
RUS
2.31
2.24
SUN Zhao
08.02.1990
CHN
2.25
2.14
THOMAS Donald
01.07.1984
BAH
2.35
2.25
WILLIAMS Jesse
27.12.1983
USA
2.37
2.31
ZHANG Guowei
04.06.1991
CHN
2.31

Women 400m Hurdles

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
DEMUS Lashinda
10.03.1983
USA
52.47
55.34
HEJNOVÁ Zuzana
19.12.1986
CZE
53.29
54.41
MOROŞANU Angela
26.07.1986
ROU
53.95

MUHAMMAD Dalilah
07.02.1990
USA
54.94
54.94
ODUMOSU Ajoke
27.10.1987
NGR
54.40
55.73
PEDROSO Yadisleidis
28.01.1987
CUB
54.89

SPENCER Kaliese
06.05.1987
JAM
52.79

WILLIAMS Tiffany
05.02.1983
USA
53.28
55.04
YANG Qi
13.04.1991
CHN
56.65
59.88

Men 1500m

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
BIRGEN Bethwell
06.08.1988
KEN
3:31.00
3:31.90
BROWN Russell
06.03.1985
USA
3:34.11
3:40.09
CHEBOI Collins
25.09.1987
KEN
3:32.08
3:32.85
CHEPSEBA Nixon Kiplimo
12.12.1990
KEN
3:29.77

CHOGE Augustine Kiprono
21.01.1987
KEN
3:29.47

DIRIRSA Teshome
25.04.1994
ETH
3:34.55

GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen
11.10.1988
ETH
3:31.45
3:34.49
HOLUŠA Jakub
20.02.1988
CZE
3:38.10

IGUIDER Abdelaati
25.03.1987
MAR
3:31.47
3:35.85
KIPLAGAT Silas
20.08.1989
KEN
3:29.27
3:34.57
KIPROP Asbel
30.06.1989
KEN
3:28.88
3:31.13
KOMEN Daniel Kipchirchir
27.11.1984
KEN
3:29.02
3:33.05
MAGUT James Kiplagat
20.07.1990
KEN
3:33.31
3:40.66
ROBERTSON Zane
14.11.1989
NZL
3:36.53

RONO Geoffrey Kipkoech
21.04.1987
KEN
3:32.55

ROTICH Andrew Kiptoo
01.01.1987
KEN
3:43.43

TENG Haining
25.06.1993
CHN
3:42.05
3:49.99
TIOUALI Mohammed Ayoub
26.05.1991
MAR
3:34.52

WILLIS Nick
25.04.1983
NZL
3:30.35
3:34.68
ZHANG Haikun
12.03.1989
CHN
3:41.56
3:49.93

Women 100m

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
BAILEY Aleen
25.11.1980
JAM
11.04
11.37
BROOKS Sheri-Ann
11.02.1983
JAM
11.05
11.29
FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann
27.12.1986
JAM
10.70
11.47
HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha
25.09.1988
JAM
11.11

JETER Carmelita
24.11.1979
USA
10.64
10.95
OKAGBARE Blessing
09.10.1988
NGR
10.92

TARMOH Jeneba
27.09.1989
USA
11.07

WEI Yongli
11.10.1991
CHN
11.36
11.72
ZANG MILAMA Ruddy
06.06.1987
GAB
11.03
11.24

Men Long Jump

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
CLAYE Will
03.06.1991
USA
8.29
7.74
GAISAH Ignisious
20.07.1983
GHA
8.43
7.77
JEGEDE J.J.
03.10.1985
GBR
8.11
7.55
LI Jinzhe
01.09.1989
CHN
8.25

MAKUSHA Ngonidzashe
11.03.1987
ZIM
8.40
7.50
MENKOV Aleksandr
07.12.1990
RUS
8.29

MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso
06.03.1985
RSA
8.50
8.11
PHILLIPS Dwight
01.10.1977
USA
8.74

RUTHERFORD Greg
17.11.1986
GBR
8.35
8.10
SALADINO Irving
23.01.1983
PAN
8.73
7.99
SU Xiongfeng
21.03.1987
CHN
8.21

TOMLINSON Chris
15.09.1981
GBR
8.35

WATT Mitchell
25.03.1988
AUS
8.54
8.01

Men Javelin

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
CHEN Qi
10.03.1982
CHN
81.38
74.93
FARQUHAR Stuart
15.03.1982
NZL
86.31
81.07
LEMPESIS Spiridon
30.05.1987
GRE
83.02
73.92
MANNIO Ari
23.07.1987
FIN
85.70

OOSTHUIZEN Robert
23.01.1987
RSA
86.80
81.97
PITKÄMÄKI Tero
19.12.1982
FIN
91.53
86.40
RUUSKANEN Antti
21.02.1984
FIN
87.79
76.31
THORKILDSEN Andreas
01.04.1982
NOR
91.59
81.51
VESELÝ Vítězslav
27.02.1983
CZE
88.34
85.09
WALCOTT Keshorn
22.04.1993
TRI
84.58
84.39
YEGO Julius
04.01.1989
KEN
81.81
76.43
ZHAO Qinggang
24.07.1985
CHN
81.74
80.77

Men 400m

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
BING Hu
29.10.1987
CHN
46.46
48.11
BORLÉE Jonathan
22.02.1988
BEL
44.43

GORDON Lalonde
25.11.1988
TRI
44.52

JAMES Kirani
01.09.1992
GRN
43.94
44.72
MASLÁK Pavel
21.02.1991
CZE
44.91

MERRITT LaShawn
27.06.1986
USA
43.75

SANTOS Luguelín
12.11.1993
DOM
44.45
44.74
WILLIAMS Conrad
20.03.1982
GBR
45.08

ZHANG Huadong
01.02.1993
CHN
46.59
46.77

Men 3000m Steeople Chase

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
ARAPTANY Jacob
11.02.1992
UGA
8:14.48

BIRECH Jairus Kipchoge
14.12.1992
KEN
8:03.43
8:15.26
CHELIMO Elijah
20.04.1987
KEN
8:10.63

GARI Roba
12.04.1982
ETH
8:06.16

GENEST Alexandre
30.06.1986
CAN
8:19.33
8:23.43
KIPLAGAT Benjamin
04.03.1989
UGA
8:03.81

KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop
31.07.1985
KEN
7:53.64

KIPRUTO Conseslus
08.12.1994
KEN
8:03.49

KIRUI Gilbert
22.01.1994
KEN
8:11.27

KOECH Paul Kipsiele
10.11.1981
KEN
7:54.31

LAGAT Haron
15.08.1983
KEN
8:15.80
8:24.90
LIN Xiangqian
27.01.1987
CHN
8:27.14
9:00.45
MUTAI Abel Kiprop
02.10.1988
KEN
8:01.67
8:19.31
NGANGA Bernard
01.01.1985
KEN
8:05.88
8:19.63
TALEB Brahim
16.02.1985
MAR
8:07.02
8:41.00
WINTER Chris
22.07.1986
CAN
8:28.46
8:31.39
YEGO Hillary Kipsang
02.04.1992
KEN
8:07.71

Women 800m

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
AKKAOUI Malika
25.12.1987
MAR
1:59.54
2:02.67
ARZAMASOVA Marina
17.12.1987
BLR
1:59.30

CHEBET Winny
20.12.1990
KEN
1:59.37
2:04.6h
CICHOCKA Angelika
15.03.1988
POL
2:00.20

JELIMO Pamela
05.12.1989
KEN
1:54.01

JEPKOSGEI Janeth
13.12.1983
KEN
1:56.04

KOECH Cherono
08.12.1992
KEN
1:59.68

LUKA Tintu
26.04.1989
IND
1:59.17

MARKELOVA Tatyana
08.12.1988
RUS
1:58.55

NIYONSABA Francine
05.05.1993
BDI
1:56.59

WANG Chunyu
17.01.1995
CHN
2:01.34

ZHAO Jing
09.07.1988
CHN
2:01.46

Men 200m

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
ANDERSON Marvin
12.05.1982
JAM
20.06
21.04
GATLIN Justin
10.02.1982
USA
20.00
20.44
MARTINA Churandy
03.07.1984
NED
19.85

PATTON Darvis
04.12.1977
USA
20.03

SPEARMON Wallace
24.12.1984
USA
19.65
20.32
WEIR Warren
31.10.1989
JAM
19.84
20.14
XIE Zhenye
17.08.1993
CHN
20.54
20.71
YOUNG Jason
21.03.1991
JAM
19.86

ZHANG Peimeng
13.03.1987
CHN
20.64

Women 5000m

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
ACHOLA Janet
26.06.1988
UGA


AGA Ruti
16.01.1994
ETH
15:32.95

BURKA Gelete
23.01.1986
ETH
14:31.20

CHEPTAI Irine Chebet
04.02.1992
KEN
16:02.0h

CHERONO Mercy
07.05.1991
KEN
14:35.13

CLITHEROE Helen
02.01.1974
GBR
15:06.75

DEFAR Meseret
19.11.1983
ETH
14:12.88

DIBABA Genzebe
08.02.1991
ETH
14:37.56

DIRIBA Buze
09.02.1994
ETH
14:53.06

GEBRESLASE Gotytom
15.01.1995
ETH
15:46.89

GEBRU Azemra
05.05.1992
ETH
14:58.23

HAROYE Alemitu
09.05.1995
ETH
15:34.73
15:34.73
KIBET Sylvia Jebiwot
28.03.1984
KEN
14:31.91

KIBIWOT Viola Jelagat
22.12.1983
KEN
14:34.86

KISA Janet
05.03.1992
KEN
14:57.68

MASAI Magdalene
04.04.1993
KEN
15:17.75

WANGARI Mary Mureithi
09.04.1978
KEN
15:08.28

XIAO Huimin
01.03.1992
CHN
15:38.15
16:25.65
YALEW Genet
31.12.1992
ETH
14:48.43
15:37.69

Men 110m Hurdles

Athlete DATE OF BIRTH Nation PB SB
FOURIE Lehann
16.02.1987
RSA
13.24

MERRITT Aries
24.07.1985
USA
12.80
13.37
OLIVER David
24.04.1982
USA
12.89
13.36
PORTER Jeff
27.11.1985
USA
13.08
13.50
RICHARDSON Jason
04.04.1986
USA
12.98
13.47
SHI Dongpeng
06.01.1984
CHN
13.19
13.75
SHUBENKOV Sergey
10.10.1990
RUS
13.09

WILSON Ryan
19.12.1980
USA
13.02
13.41
XIE Wenjun
11.07.1990
CHN
13.34
13.44

 


Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger 20 May 2020
Jakob Ingebrigsten Smashes Norweigan 5km Record in Stavenger
Jakob Ingebrigsten broke the Norweigan road 5km record at the Forus Perselop in Stavanger on Wednesday.The 19-year-old Jakob comfortably clocked 13:28 and broke Sondre Nordstad...
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday 17 May 2020
Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigstens to Attempt 5km Record on Wednesday
Jakob and Henrik IngebrigstensNorway's middle-distance stars Jakob and Henrik Ingebrigtsens will attempt the road 5km national record on Wednesday, May 20 in Stavanger.See live...
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash 16 May 2020
Stefanidi Prevails in the 2nd Edition of Ultimate Garden Clash
Greek pole vault star Katerina Stefanidi was the winner in the second edition of Ultimate Garden Clash on Saturday, March 16.Thousands of track and field fans from around the world...
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October 13 May 2020
World Athletics Announces International Meet Schedule for August to October
Monaco Diamond LeagueThe track and field governing body World Athletics announced the schedule for 2020 Continental Tour Gold and Wanda Diamond League.The Continental Tour Gold and...
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash 03 May 2020
Lavillenie and Duplantis tie at the Ultimate Garden Clash
Renaud Lavillenie and Armand Duplantis tied at the first edition of the Ultimate Garden Clash - Pole Vault edition on Sunday, March 3. Three of the currently best pole...
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules 02 May 2020
AIU Suspends Two High-Profile US Sprinters and Kenyan Distance Runner for Violating Doping Rules
Two World-class US spriters Gabby Thomas and Deajah Stevens and Kenya's distnace runner were suspended for whereabouts by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.