• Birell Prague Grand Prix Men's and Women's Elite Field Announced

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Men's and women's elite runners entry lists for the 2022 Birell Prague Grand Prix, a World Athletics label road race.

Every year the Birell 5tkm and 10K races assemble a powerful line-up. This year's edition's biggest star is the world record hold21 Keyan elite runners and six pro-athletes from Ethiopia who will participate in this race. Besides, many European elite runners will try to attack national and personal records.

The event takes place on Saturday, September 3. The start and finish of women's 5km and men's 10km are at the Prague's Public Square. The women's 5km starts at 18:15 local time (GMT +2) followed by men's 10km at 19:30 local time.

Men Elite Runners

1. Rhonex Kipruto KEN 26:24 WR - Valencia 2020
2. Tadese Worku Gebresilase ETH 26:56 
3. Kennedy Kimutai KEN 27:09 
4. Bravin Kipkogei Kiptoo KEN 27:12
5. Tadese Takele Bikila ETH 27:21
6. Alexander Mutiso Munyao KEN 10,000m PB: 27:23.01
7. Patrick Kabirech Mosin KEN 27:31
8. Isaac Kipkemboi KEN 27:37 
9. Hicham Amghar MAR 27:46 
10. David Ngure Irungu KEN 10,000m PB: 27:48.22
11. Mogos Tuemay Abrha ETH 27:50 
12. Isaac Kibet Ndiema KEN 28:00
13. Samuel Fitwi Sibhatu GER 28:00
14. Kelvin Kibiwott KEN 28:01
15. Samuel Vila Barata POR 28:12
16. Lahsene Bouchikhi BEL 28:24
17. Sebastian Udo Hendel GER 28:35
18. Jacob Simonsen DEN 28:41 
19. Eric Laurent Rüttimann SUI 29:00
20. Olle Walleräng SWE 29:00
21. Timothy Wayne Vincent AUS 29:22
22. Jakub Zemaník CZE 29:30
23. Josphat Kipkorir Meli KEN 29:37
24. Jiří Homoláč CZE 29:37
25. Laban Kiplimo KEN 29:46
26. Vít Pavlišta CZE 29:50
27. Patrik Vebr CZE 30:21
28. Martin Zajíc CZE 30:34
29. Vladimír Marčík CZE 30:44
30. Felix Mursoi Kurui KEN
31. Jakub Szymankiewicz POL
32. Michael Thabang Langgaard Jensen DEN debut
33. Petr Hošna CZE 10,000m PB: 32:42.46
34. Luuk Maas NED 28:53
35. Nibret Melak Bogale ETH 27:26
40. Daniel Kinyanjui KEN debut PACE M1 (PACEMAKER)
41. Victor Kipkirui Mutai KEN debut PACE M2 (PACEMAKER)
42. Julius Kipchumba KEN debut PACE W1 (PACEMAKER, WOMEN)
43. Shadrack Kipchirchir Ruto KEN debut PACE M3 (PACEMAKER) - RESERVE

Women Elite Runners

1. Irine Chepet Cheptai KEN 30:35
2. Jesca Chelangat KEN 30:40
3. Faith Cherono KEN 30:50
4. Esther Birundu Borura KEN 31:02
5. Vivian Jepkemei Melly KEN HM PB: 1:08:17
6. Enatnesh Alamrew Tirusew ETH 31:15
7. Mekdes Woldu FRA 31:25 - Berlin 2022
8. Alemitu Tariku Olana ETH 32:04
9. Eva Vrabcová Nývltová CZE 33:01
10. Brenda Jepkoech Tuwei KEN 10,000m PB: 34:23.8h
11. Sheila Jebiwot KEN 34:24
12. Hana Homolková CZE 35:59
13. Gabriela Veigertová CZE 37:19
14. Tereza Hrochová CZE 34:37

©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.