• Fraser-Pryce and Blake lead 200m heats at Jamaican Championships Day 3

Posted by: Watch Athletics
Image source: sportsmax.tv

Jamaican Athletics Championships day 3: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Yohan Blake set the fastest times in the 200m heats to qualify for Sunday's finals.

Fraser-Pryce, the 4-time Olympic champion and 9-time world championships gold medallist, easily clocked the fastest qualifying time in the women's 200m heats with 22.54. Double Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah clocked 22.68, and Olympic bronze medallist Shericka Jackson ran 22.85 for the 2nd and 3rd time fastest times. Jackson at the women's 100m final on Friday, blasted to victory with 10.77 seconds.

Yohan Blake, the 2011 World champion in the 100m, led the men's 200m qualifying round with 20.20. Andrew Hudson clocked 20.23, and Rasheed Dwyer ran 20.35 to set the 2nd 3rd fastest times going into Sunday's 200m final. Blake won the Jamaican 100m title on Friday, clocking his fastest time in almost a decade of 9.85 seconds.

Elsewhere, Wayne Pinnock leapt to a new personal best of 8.14 meters to claim his first Jamaican national title in the men’s long jump. World indoor championship silver medal winner Danniel Thomas-Dodd took the women’s shot put with 18.79m.  The 2019 World Championships silver medalist Shanieka Ricketts won the women's triple jump with 14.27 meters.

Jamaican Championships Results

Jamaican Championships live stream

Men's 200m Prelims Results

Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Yohan Blake               31 Titans Track           M 20.20Q  1.3  3
  2 Rasheed Dwyer             31 Sprintec Track Club      20.35Q  0.7  2
  3 Mario Heslop              22 Unattached               20.52Q  0.8  1
  4 Andrew Hudson             25 Empire Athletics       M 20.23Q  1.3  3
  5 Nigel Ellis               25 Mvp Track &              20.45Q  0.7  2
  6 Ricquan Graham            20 Wolmer's Boys            20.66Q  0.8  1
  7 Jazeel Murphy             26 Titans Track             20.67q  0.8  1
  8 Antonio Watson            21 Racers Track             20.74q  0.7  2
  9 Michael Bentley           22 Legacy Athletics         20.76   0.8  1
 10 Andel Miller              24 Eagles Track club        20.79   1.3  3
 11 Oshane Bailey             33 Sprintec Track Club      20.82   1.3  3
 12 Micheal Campbell          24 Mvp Track &              20.82   0.8  1
 13 Kadrian Goldson           25 G.C. Foster College      20.90   0.7  2
 14 Rajay Morris              20 Smooth Athletics         21.36   0.8  1
 15 Kevon Stone               22 Racers Track             21.43   0.8  1
 16 Jevaughn Whyte            21 G.C. Foster College      21.47   0.7  2
 17 Jayval Wright             20 Vere Technical High      21.52   1.3  3
 18 Chadic Hinds              30 Sprintec Track Club      21.72   0.7  2
 19 Odaine Mcpherson          22 G.C. Foster College      21.93   1.3  3
 -- Jahnoy Thompson           25 Tiger Olympians            DNF   0.8  1
 -- Alexavier Monfries        20 Grambling st               DNF   0.7  2

Women's 200m Prelims Results

Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce   34 Elite Perfor           M 22.54Q  0.9  3
  2 Elaine Thompson-Herah     28 New Era Track Club     M 22.68Q  0.8  1
  3 Shericka Jackson          27 Mvp Track &              22.85Q  1.3  2
  4 Natalliah Whyte           25 TumbleWeed T             23.05Q  1.3  2
  5 Ashanti Moore             22 Adidas                   23.21Q  0.8  1
  6 Kevona Davis              20 Uni. of Texas            23.33Q  0.9  3
  7 Jodean Williams           29 Racers Track             23.21q  0.8  1
  8 Dominique Clarke          20 Unattached               23.29q  0.8  1
  9 Shashalee Forbes          26 Sprintec Track Club      23.43   0.9  3
 10 Natasha Morrison          29 Mvp Track &              23.46   1.3  2
 11 Joanne Reid               21 Uni. of Arkansas         23.61   0.9  3
 12 Shian Hyde                24 Legacy Athletics         23.80   0.9  3
 13 Krystal Sloley            20 Mvp Track &              23.88   1.3  2
 14 Grizell Scarlett          21 Mvp Track &              24.14   0.8  1
 15 Shawna-kay Peart          21 Unattached               24.29   0.8  1
 16 Michae Harriott           22 G.C. Foster College      24.69   0.9  3
 17 Leyone Smith              21 Vision Track club        24.92   0.9  3
 -- Wurrie Njadoe             24 Republic of             X23.39   0.8  1
 -- Najia Hudspeth            24 Puma                    X24.29   1.3  2

 

©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.