• Blake and Fraser Pryce Dominate Jamaican Championships 100m Prelims

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Yohan Blake and Shelly Ann Fraser Pryce dominated the 100m preliminary round at the opening day of the 2022 Jamaican Athletics Championships on Thursday (23).

The former 100m World Champion Blake ran his best 100m time in two years to win heat #2 and set the fastest time with 9.93 seconds. Oblique Seville took the heat one with 9.98 seconds. Conroy Jones ran 10.00 for the win in heat 3, while Kadrian Goldson was the fastest in heat 4 with a time of 10.16.

The twelve-time global champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce dominated the women's prelims, clocking 10.70 seconds (W+1.1m/s) in heat 2. Elaine Thompson-Herah, the 5-time Olympic champion, cruised to victory in heat one at 11.06 seconds. In heat #3, Kemba Nelson and Shericka Jackson broke 11 seconds barrier to finish 1st and 2nd, respectively. Shashalee Forbes was the fastest in the heat 4 with 11.23 seconds.

Watch Jamaican Championships live stream

Jamaica Championships Results

Women's 100m Prelims Results

Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce   34 Elite Perfor           M 10.70Q  1.1  2
  2 Kemba Nelson              21 Uni. of Oregon         M 10.98Q  1.5  3
  3 Elaine Thompson-Herah     28 New Era Track Club     M 11.06Q  0.5  1
  4 Shashalee Forbes          26 Sprintec Track Club      11.23Q  0.2  4
  5 Briana Williams           20 Ato Boldon             M 10.98Q  1.1  2
  6 Shericka Jackson          27 Mvp Track &            M 10.99Q  1.5  3
  7 Natasha Morrison          29 Mvp Track &            M 11.10Q  0.5  1
  8 Natalliah Whyte           25 TumbleWeed T             11.37Q  0.2  4
  9 Remona Burchell           30 Sprintec Track Club      11.16Q  1.1  2
 10 Shockoria Wallace         29 Mvp Track &              11.21Q  0.5  1
 11 Kasheika Cameron          23 Mvp Track &              11.30Q  1.5  3
 12 Kevona Davis              20 Uni. of Texas            11.41Q  0.2  4
 13 Jonielle Smith            24 Mvp Internat             11.30q  1.1  2
 14 Jodean Williams           29 Racers Track             11.40q  1.1  2
 15 Ashanti Moore             22 Adidas                   11.44q  0.2  4
 16 Krystal Sloley            20 Mvp Track &              11.49q  0.5  1
 17 Mickaell Moodie           21 G.C. Foster College      11.54   1.5  3
 18 Dominique Clarke          20 Unattached               11.56   1.1  2
 19 Grizell Scarlett          21 Mvp Track &              11.66   0.2  4
 20 Christania Williams       27 Unattached               11.71   0.2  4
 21 Shian Hyde                24 Legacy Athletics         11.74   0.2  4
 22 Joanne Reid               21 Uni. of Arkansas         11.75   1.5  3
 23 Brandy Hall               20 Edwin Allen High         11.75   0.5  1
 24 Michae Harriott           22 G.C. Foster College      11.81   1.1  2
 25 Kedisha Dallas            27 Unattached               11.83   0.5  1
 26 Shawna-kay Peart          21 Unattached               11.96   0.5  1
 27 Kiara Grant               22 Clemson University       12.02   0.5  1
 28 Shenike Malcolm           20 Mvp Track &              12.07   1.5  3
 -- Leyone Smith              21 Vision Track club           FS   0.2  4
 -- Wurrie Njadoe             24 Republic of             X11.43   1.5  3

 

Men's 100m Prelims Results

1 Yohan Blake               31 Titans Track            M 9.93Q  0.7  2
  2 Oblique Seville           20 Racers Track            M 9.98Q  1.0  1
  3 Conroy Jones              20 Elite Perfor           M 10.00Q  1.2  3
  4 Kadrian Goldson           25 G.C. Foster College      10.16Q  0.8  4
  5 Ackeem Blake              20 Titans Track           M 10.01Q  1.2  3
  6 Kemar Bailey-Cole         30 Titans Track             10.06Q  0.7  2
  7 Jelani Walker             24 Adidas                   10.07Q  1.0  1
  8 Mario Heslop              22 Unattached               10.19Q  0.8  4
  9 Oshane Bailey             33 Sprintec Track Club    M 10.03Q  1.2  3
 10 Nigel Ellis               25 Mvp Track &              10.10Q  0.7  2
 11 Jazeel Murphy             26 Titans Track             10.18Q  1.0  1
 12 Xavier Nairne             22 Uni. of Oregon           10.23Q  0.8  4
 13 Micheal Campbell          24 Mvp Track &              10.13q  1.2  3
 14 Tajay Gayle               26 Mvp Track &              10.13q  0.7  2
 15 Shakur Williams           21 Uni. at Albany           10.21q  0.7  2
 16 Ramone Barnswell          33 Mvp Track &              10.23q  1.0  1
 17 Tyquendo Tracey           29 Swept Track Club         10.24   0.8  4
 18 Alexavier Monfries        20 Grambling st             10.26   1.2  3
 19 Raheem Chambers           25 Mvp Internat             10.28   0.7  2
 20 Javoy Tucker              24 Mvp Track &              10.31   1.2  3
 21 Julian Forte              29 Elite Perfor             10.32   0.8  4
 22 Tyreke Wilson             22 Elite Perfor             10.33   1.2  3
 23 Odaine Mcpherson          22 G.C. Foster College      10.35   1.0  1
 24 Ricquan Graham            20 Wolmer's Boys            10.39   0.7  2
 25 Ashanie Smith             22 Racers Track             10.40   1.0  1
 26 Delano Dunkley            23 Uni. of Georgia          10.40   0.7  2
 27 Sanjay Salmon             20 Elite Perfor             10.47   0.8  4
 28 Waseem Williams           25 Elite Perfor             10.48   1.0  1
 29 Jayval Wright             20 Vere Technical High      10.62   1.0  1
©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.