• Houston Marathon 2022 Elite Fields Announced

Posted by: Watch Athletics

Men's and women's elite fields for the Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon released.

Defending champions Askale Merachi and Kelkile Gezahegn from Ethiopia will return at the 50th Chevron Houston Marathon on Sunday, January 16.

Merachi won the 2020 Houston marathon in 2:23:29, while Gezahegn, was the winner in the men's marathon race with 2:08:36.

Kenyan's Shadrack Korir (59:27PB) who was 3rd two years ago here in Houston leads a strong men's half marathon field while Vicoty Chepngeno (PB 1:07:22) will head the women's half marathon field which includes 7 sub 1 hour  and 10 minute runners.

Houston marathon and Houston half marathon are the World Athletics elite label road races.

Watch Houston Marathon live stream

Women elite marathon

Atsede Baysa (ETH) 2:22:03
Biruktayit Eshetu Degefa (ETH) 2:22:40
Keira D’Amato (USA) 2:22:56
Askale Merachi (ETH) 2:23:29
Roberta Groner (USA) 2:29:09
Kathya Mirell Garcia Barrios (MEX) 2:34:46
Militsa Mircheva (BGR) 2:35:03
Tsige Haileslase (ETH) debut
Maggie Montoya (USA) debut
Emily Kearney (GBR) debut
Alice Wright (GBR) debut

Men elite marathon

Kelkile Gezahegn (ETH) 2:05:56
John Langat (KEN) 2:07:11
Kenta Uchida (JPN) 2:08:12
Abdi Abdo (BRN) 2:08:32
Elisha Barno (KEN) 2:09:32
Tariku Bekele (KEN) 2:09:33
Augustus Maiyo (USA) 2:10:47
Jesus Arturo Esparza (MEX) 2:11:04
Birhanu Kemal Dare (ETH) 2:12:21
Tyler Jermann (USA) 2:12:40
Frank Lara (USA) debut
James Ngandu (KEN) debut
Luke Caldwell (GBR) debut

Women elite half marathon

Vicoty Chepngeno (KEN) 1:07:22
Monicah Ngige (KEN) 1:07:29
Sara Hall (USA) 1:08:58
Caren Maiyo (KEN) 1:09:20
Sarah Pagano (USA) 1:09:41
Emily Durgin (USA) 1:09:47
Maegan Krifchin (USA) 1:09:51
Andrea Ramirez Limon (MEX) 1:10:20
Dominique Scott (ZAF) 1:10:42
Elaina Tabb (USA) 1:10:44
Nell Rojas (USA) 1:10:45
Julia Griffey (USA) 1:11:04
Emily Setlack (CAN) 1:11:41
Dakotah Lindwurm (USA) 1:11:43
Maor Tiyouri (ISR) 1:11:50
Paige Stoner (USA) 1:11:53
Jessica Judd (GBR) debut
Fiona O’Keeffe (USA) debut
Maddie Alm (USA) debut

Men elite half marathon

Shadrack Kimining Korir (KEN) 59:27
Wilfred Kimitei (KEN) 59:40
Milkesa Mengesha (ETH) 59:48
Raymond Magut (KEN) 1:00:00
Bayelign Teshager (ETH) 1:00:31
Tsegay Tuemay (ERI) 1:00:50
Patrick Tiernan (AUS) 1:01:22
Reed Fischer (USA) 1:01:37
Rory Linkletter (CAN) 1:01:44
Reid Buchanan (USA) 1:01:45
Colin Mickow (USA) 1:01:47
Matt Llano (USA) 1:01:47
Harvey Nelson (USA) 1:01:48
John Raneri (USA) 1:01:51
Brogan Austin (USA) 1:01:52
Zouhair Talbi (MAR) 1:02:00 
Kirubel Erassa (USA) debut

©2022 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.