×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Copernicus Cup Torun 2020

Article source: Athletics

Results: Orlen Copernicus Cup Torun 2020 (World Athletics Indoor Trour) - Saturday, February 8.

Results Men

60m Final

Pos Athlete Country Mark
1 VOLKO Jan SVK 6.58
2 VAN-GOOL Joris NED 6.59
3 KILTY Richard GBR 6.60
4 OLSZEWSKI Remigiusz POL 6.61
5 ROBINSON Bryce USA 6.67
6 SŁOWIKOWSKI Przemysław POL 6.70
7 STROMSIK Zdenek CZE 6.73
BURKE Mario BAR DNS

60m heat 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.64 Q
2 Remigiusz OLSZEWSKI POL 6.71 Q
3 Richard KILTY GBR 6.71 q
4 Bryce ROBINSON USA 6.71 q
5 Takuya KAWAKAMI JPN 6.76
6 Sean SAFO-ANTWI GHA 6.76
7 Yunier PÉREZ ESP 6.87

60m heat 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Joris VAN GOOL NED 6.67 Q
2 Przemyslaw SLOWIKOWSKI POL 6.71 Q
3 Mario BURKE BAR 6.72 q
4 Zdeněk STROMŠÍK CZE 6.73 q
5 James DASAOLU GBR 6.82
6 Bartosz ZIELIŃSKI POL 6.94

400m heat 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yousef KARAM KUW 46.26
2 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 46.78
3 Óscar HUSILLOS ESP 47.93
4 Przemyslaw WASCINSKI POL 48.08
Dariusz KOWALUK POL DNS

 400m heat 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Terrence AGARD NED 47.66
2 Alphas Leken KISHOYIAN KEN 48.10
3 Benjamin Lobo VEDEL DEN 48.24
4 Kajetan DUSZYŃSKI POL 48.34
5 Tymoteusz ZIMNY POL 48.37

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:45.86 10
2 Adam KSZCZOT POL 1:46.01 7
3 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 1:46.05 5
4 Marc REUTHER GER 1:46.26 3
5 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 1:46.47
6 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:46.51
7 Amel TUKA BIH 1:47.11
8 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:47.30
9 Filip ŠNEJDR CZE 1:47.37
10 Mostafa SMAILI MAR 1:47.78
Patryk SIERADZKI POL DNF

 1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ignacio FONTES ESP 3:38.57
2 Thiago DO ROSÁRIO ANDRÉ BRA 3:39.13
3 Yassin BOUIH ITA 3:42.24
4 Hamish CARSON NZL 3:42.40
5 Robin VAN RIEL NED 3:44.79
6 Tom ELMER SUI 3:45.13
7 David NIKOLLI ALB 3:45.84
8 Abdirahman Saeed HASSAN QAT 3:45.99
9 Rabi Mohamoud MUBARAK QAT 3:46.02
10 Adam WŁODARCZYK POL 3:51.86
Žan RUDOLF SLO DNF

 60m Hurdles Final

Pos Athlete Country Mark
1 POZZI Andrew GBR 7.53
2 EATON Jarret USA 7.54
3 CZYKIER Damian POL 7.54
4 SZUCS Valdo HUN 7.59
5 TRAJKOVIC Milan CYP 7.61
6 MALLETT Aaron USA 7.65
7 TRABER Gregor GER 7.66
8 FOFANA Hassane ITA 7.73

60m Hurdles heat 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrew POZZI GBR 7.58 Q
2 Damian CZYKIER POL 7.63 Q
3 Gregor TRABER GER 7.72 q
4 Aaron MALLETT USA 7.76 q
5 Hassane FOFANA ITA 7.77 q
6 Lorenzo PERINI ITA 7.88
7 Artur NOGA POL 7.95

60m hurdles heat 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jarret EATON USA 7.63 Q
2 Valdó SZŰCS HUN 7.67 Q
3 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 7.71 q
4 Erik BALNUWEIT GER 7.78
5 Elmo LAKKA FIN 7.83
6 Kacper SCHUBERT POL 7.88
7 Dominik BOCHENEK POL 8.01
Dawid ŻEBROWSKI POL DQ

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.17 10
2 Matthew LUDWIG USA 5.52 7
2 Melker SVÄRD JACOBSSON SWE 5.52 7
4 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.52 3
5 Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS GRE 5.52
5 Robert SOBERA POL 5.52
Shawnacy BARBER CAN DNS
Emmanouil KARALIS GRE DNS


Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 21.86 10
2 Michał HARATYK POL 21.50 7
3 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.42 5
4 Chukwuebuka ENEKWECHI NGR 21.04 3
5 Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI POL 20.50
6 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 20.39
7 Sebastian LUKSZO POL 19.04


Results Women

60m Final

Pos athlete Club / Country Mark
1 COLLINS Shania USA (USA) 7.24
2 MIHALINEC Maja SLOVENIA (SLO) 7.26
3 DEL-PONTE Ajla SWITZERLAND (SUI) 7.26
4 GAITHER Tynia BAHAMAS (BAH) 7.31
5 SOKÓLSKA Katarzyna POLAND (POL) 7.31
6 AWUAH Kristal GREAT BRITAIN (GBR) 7.34
7 POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA Marika POLAND (POL) 7.37
8 SEIDLOVA Klara CZECH REPUBLIC (CZECH) 7.41

60m heat 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shania COLLINS USA 7.34 Q
2 Tynia GAITHER BAH 7.38 Q
3 Kamila CIBA POL 7.44
4 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 7.47
5 Jagoda MIERZYŃSKA POL 7.52
6 Martyna KOTWIŁA POL 7.63
7 Natasza WEILAND POL 7.65

60m heat 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ajla DEL PONTE SUI 7.29 Q
2 Maja MIHALINEC SLO 7.31 Q
3 Katarzyna SOKÓLSKA POL 7.37 q
4 Kristal AWUAH GBR 7.42 q
5 Klára SEIDLOVÁ CZE 7.43 q
6 Marika POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA POL 7.43 q
7 Klaudia ADAMEK POL 7.44
8 Ada KOŁODZIEJ POL 7.59

 400m heat 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 51.37 NR 10
2 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 51.90 7
3 Lea SPRUNGER SUI 51.93 5
4 Małgorzata HOŁUB-KOWALIK POL 52.85

 400m heat 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Iga BAUMGART-WITAN POL 52.39 3
2 Lada VONDROVÁ CZE 52.41
3 Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ-ZAWADZKA POL 52.66
4 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 53.20
5 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 53.79

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 4:00.09 10
2 Lemlem HAILU ETH 4:01.79 7
3 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:02.46 5
4 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:06.73 3
5 Darya BARYSEVICH BLR 4:06.77
6 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:08.14
7 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:09.82
8 Simona VRZALOVÁ CZE 4:09.98
9 Martyna GALANT POL 4:11.03
10 Katarzyna BRONIATOWSKA POL 4:20.96
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

 60m Hurdles Final

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Alina TALAY BLR 7.87 10
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 7.89 7
3 Christina CLEMONS USA 7.89 5
4 Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 7.97 3
5 Luca KOZÁK HUN 7.97
6 Reetta HURSKE FIN 7.99
7 Evonne BRITTON USA 8.02
8 Isabelle PEDERSEN NOR 8.09

60m hurdles heat 1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 7.94 Q
2 Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 8.08 Q
3 Reetta HURSKE FIN 8.10 q
4 Tiffani MCREYNOLDS USA 8.13
5 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 8.16
6 Elvira HERMAN BLR 8.17
7 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ GER 8.19
8 Luminosa BOGLIOLO ITA 8.24

60m hurdles heat 2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alina TALAY BLR 7.93 Q
2 Christina CLEMONS USA 7.95 Q
3 Isabelle PEDERSEN NOR 8.00 q
4 Luca KOZÁK HUN 8.00 q
5 Evonne BRITTON USA 8.07 q
6 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 8.18
7 Gréta KEREKES HUN 8.20
8 Zuzanna HULISZ POL 8.48

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.96 10
2 Ese BRUME NGR 6.62 7
3 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.52 5
4 Anasztázia NGUYEN HUN 6.50 3
5 Nastassia MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA BLR 6.50
6 Magdalena ZEBROWSKA POL 6.27
7 Evelise VEIGA POR 6.24


Duplantis Seeks his third World Record in Lievin 19 February 2020
Duplantis Seeks his third World Record in Lievin
Armand “Mondo” Duplantis will seek his third consecutive world record in the men’s pole vault at the Meeting-Haut-de France Pas de Calais in Lievin, the sixth and...
Defending Champions Tadu Abate and Dibabe Kuma return to Hamburg 18 February 2020
Defending Champions Tadu Abate and Dibabe Kuma return to Hamburg
Defending champions Tadu Abate and Dibabe Kuma will return to the Haspa Marathon Hamburg. Fellow-Ethiopians Ayele Abshero, who was runner-up last year, and Meseret Belete...
Tokyo Marathon Suspends Mass Race Over Coronavirus Fear 17 February 2020
Tokyo Marathon Suspends Mass Race Over Coronavirus Fear
Organisers of the 2020 Tokyo Marathon canceled mass participation race due to the coronavirus breakout. A the Tokyo marathon on March 1, only 176 elite runners and wheelchair...
Uganda's Joshua Cheptegei Smashes 5km World Record with 12:51 in Monaco 16 February 2020
Uganda's Joshua Cheptegei Smashes 5km World Record with 12:51 in Monaco
Uganda's Joshua Cheptegei clocked a new 5km World record on Sunday at the 2nd edition of the Monaco Run with a stunning 12 minutes 51 seconds. Running under ideal weather...
Duplantis Breaks the World Pole Vault Record Again in Glasgow 15 February 2020
Duplantis Breaks the World Pole Vault Record Again in Glasgow
Armand “Mondo” Duplantis broke his world record set in Torun last week as he cleared 6.18m with the greatest ease at the Muller Indoor Grand Prix in Glasgow. The European...
Results: Muller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow 2020 15 February 2020
Results: Muller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow 2020
Results: 2020 Muller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow (World Athletic Indoor Tour) - Saturday, February 15. Results Men 60m Final POS ATHLETE ...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.