×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix 2020

Article source: Athletics

Results: 2020 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix (World Athletics Indoor Tour) - Saturday, January 25.

Results Men (World indoor tour)

60m 

1 Demek Kemp 		(USA)	6.50
2 USAKeitavious Walter (USA) 6.61
3 CHNZhouzheng Xu (CHN) 6.68 PB
4 Yuki Koike (JPN) 6.69
5 Asafa Powell (JAM) 6.71
6 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey(GBR) 6.73
7 Trayvon Bromell (USA) 6.84
Cameron Burrell (USA) DNS

1000m

1 Bryce Hoppel 		(USA)	2:17.41
2 Jake Wightman (GBR) 2:17.51
3 Saul Ordonez (ESP) 2:18.81
4 Brad Mathas  (NZL) 2:23.01
Hazem Miawad (USA) DNF 

3000m

1 Bethwell Birgen 	(KEN) 	7:44.21	
2 Edward Cheserek (KEN) 7:46.74
3 Jonas Raess (SUI) 7:52.20
4 Ben Flanagan (CAN) 7:56.02
5 Jamaine Coleman (CAN) 7:58.95 PB
6 Johnny Davies (GBR) 8:00.98
7 Izaic Yorks (USA) 8:01.77
8 Adam Craig (GBR) 8:01.81
9 Brian Barraza (USA) 8:02.24
10 Adel Mechaal (ESP) 8:02.76
11 Jordan Mann (USA) 8:10.65
Collin Leibold (USA) DNF
Ben Blankenship (USA) DNS

Triple Jump

1 Pablo Torrijos 	ESP	16.75
2 Chris Carter USA 16.56
3 Troy Doris GUY 16.07
4 David Oluwadara NGR 15.55
5 Nathaniel Meade USA 15.51
6 Julian Hubbard USA 14.39

Resuts Women (World indoor tour)

300m Heat 1

1 Gabby Thomas 		(USA)	36.52
2 Jessica Beard (USA) 37.58
3 Carline Muir (CAN) 38.58
4 Laura De Witte (NED) 39.01

300m Heat 2

1 Shamier Little	(USA)	37.07
2 Kendall Ellis (USA) 37.36
3 Amy Allcock (GBR) 38.45

1500m

1 Jessica Hull  	(AUS)	4:04.14	
2 Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER) 4:04.38
3 Ciara Mageean  (IRL) 4:06.42
4 Cory McGee (USA) 4:06.88 PB
5 Heather Maclean (USA) 4:08.12
6 Esther Guerrero (ESP) 4:09.93PB
7 Mariah Kelly (CAN) 4:10.01
8 Lindsey Butterworth (CAN) 4:14.82
9 Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner (IRL) 4:16.70 PB
10 Lianne Farber (USA) 4:19.30 PB
Sydnee Over (USA) DNF
Sarah McDonald (GBR) DNS 

60m Hurdles Final

1 Nia Ali 		USA	7.94		
2 Christina Clemons USA 7.98
3 Janeek Brown JAM 8.00
4 Brittany Anderson JAM 8.07
5 sabelle Pedersen NORI 8.10
6 Payton Chadwick USA 8.13
7 Jeanine Williams USA 8.14
8 Tiffany Porter GBR 8.21

60m Hurdles Heat 1

1 Nia Ali 		(USA) 	7.99 Q	
2 Christina Clemons (USA) 8.02 Q
3 Payton Chadwick (USA) 8.07 Q
4 Jeanine Williams (USA) 8.14 q
5 Lolo Jones (USA) 8.32

60m Hurdles Heat 2

1 Janeek Brown 		(JAM) 	8.06 Q
2  Isabelle Pedersen (NOR) 8.06 Q
3  Brittany Anderson (JAM) 8.12 Q
4  Tiffany Porter (GBR) 8.24 q
Jasmin Stowers (USA) DNF

High Jump

1. Amina Smith 		(USA) 	1.89m 
2. Priscilla Frederick (ANT) 1.89m SB
3. Liz Patterson (USA) 1.85m
4. Marusa Cernjul (SLO) 1.85m SB

Other Events

Men's 400m
1 Obi Igbokwe 		(USA)	46.50	
2 Vernon Norwood (USA) 47.48
3 Kahmari Montgomery (USA) 47.72
4 Taylor McLaughlin (USA) 48.25
5 Rilwan Alowonle (NGR) 48.38
6 Nery Brenes (CRC) 48.48

Men's 600m

1 Donavan Brazier 	USA	1:14.39	
2 Michael Stigler USA 1:20.21
3 Robert Grant USA 1:20.36
4 David Kendziera USA 1:20.61 PB
5 Brian Bell USA 1:22.70
Jovanni Parkinson USA DNF 

Women's 500m

1 Lisanne De Witte 	(NED)	1:10.50	
2 Jordan Lavender (USA) 1:12.53
3 Brooke Feldmeier (USA) 1:13.07
4 Brenna Detra (USA) 1:13.08

Men's Mile

1 Chris O'Hare 		GBR	3:59.62	
2 Nick Willis NZL 3:59.89
3 James Randon USA 4:01.32
4 Jaxson Hoey USA 4:01.63 PB
5 Mason Ferlic USA 4:02.88
6 Clayton Murphy USA 4:03.37
7 Julian Oakley NZL 4:05.56
8 Josh Hoey USA 4:07.08
9 Masaki Toda JPN 4:16.38
Ryan McGorty USA DNF

Women's 2 miles

1 Elle Purrier 		USA	9:29.17 PB
2 Dominique Scott RSA 9:31.98
3 Emma Coburn USA 9:32.81
4 Katrina Coogan USA 9:36.52 PB
5 Jessica O'Connell CAN 9:36.79
6 Stephanie Garcia USA 9:39.11 PB
7 Camille Buscomb NZL 9:50.02
8 Katie Mackey USA 9:50.57
 Aisha Praught-Leer JAM DNF

Junior Boys' Mile

1 Cruz Culpepper	4:11.44	
2 William Coogan 4:14.93
3 Gavin Sherry 4:16.99
4 Alex Fleury 4:17.34
5 Pedro Bravo 4:18.95
6 Rhys Hammond 4:19.25
7 Matt Farrell 4:19.91
8 Tyler Brogan 4:21.64
9 Mike Griffin 4:22.50
10 Sully Shelton 4:22.70
11 Darius Kipyego 4:25.49
12 Marcus Reilly 4:26.32

Girls' Junior Mile

1 Lucy Jenks		4:47.83	
2 Taryn Parks 4:49.80
3 Ella Kurto 4:52.31
4 Isabelle Goldstein 4:54.29
5 Schuyler Gooley 4:56.30
6 Carmel Fitzgibbon 4:57.27
7 Tessa McClain 4:57.75
8 Victoria Vanriele 4:58.98
9 Kate Hedlund 4:59.15
10 Bethany Steiner 4:59.22
11 Caroline Livingston 5:12.48

HS Boys' Sprint Medley Relay

1 Lexington		3:33.33	
2 La Salle Academy 3:33.74
3 Newton North 3:35.57
4 Classical 3:36.86
5 St. Raphael Academy 3:46.36
6 Bishop Loughlin 3:47.73

HS Girls' Sprint Medley Relay

1 Bishop Loughlin	4:05.20
2 Tewksbury 4:13.76
3 Norton 4:16.31
4 North Andover 4:16.40
5 Woburn 4:19.78
6 Notre Dame Academy 4:28.78

Youth 4x200m

1 Metro Cobras		1:48.10	
2 Waltham TC 1:51.23
3 New England Elite 1:52.11
4 Cambridge Jets 1:53.59
5 Boston United 2:04.36
6 Brockton TC 2:15.61

Women's Masters Mile

1. Sascha Scott		4:56.67
2. Karolyn Bowley 5:08.51
3. Ann Restak 5:27.59
4. Ginger Reiner 5:27.68
5. Alice Kassens 5:28.98
6. Judy Stobbe 5:53.59

Men's Masters Mile

1 Mark O'Shea		4:34.31
2 Sandu Rebenciuc 4:35.42
3 Mick Hill 4:35.75
4 Mark Williams 4:36.63
5 Tony O'Brien 4:38.40
6 TJ Unger 4:38.44
7 Justin Daglish 4:40.37
8 Chris Magill 4:40.61
9 Jay Brecher 4:47.97


World Athletics Championships Oregon 2021 Rescheduled for 2022 30 March 2020
World Athletics Championships Oregon 2021 Rescheduled for 2022
  The World Athletics announced on Monday it will postpone Oregon 2021 World Championships for one year. The World Athletics said it is working with the Oregon...
International Olympic Committee Announces new Dates for Tokyo Olympics 30 March 2020
International Olympic Committee Announces new Dates for Tokyo Olympics
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) announced on Monday new dates for the postponed 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games and Paralympics. The Tokyo Olympics will start July 24,...
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year 24 March 2020
2020 Tokyo Olympics Postponed Until Next Year
The 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games have been postponed until next year because of the worldwide coronavirus pandemic, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) said on Tuesday...
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna 24 March 2020
Cuban Athletes Shine at Copa Cuba in Havanna
Several World-class results were achieved during the 2020 Copa Cuba that took place last weekend in Havanna. No spectators were allowed to enter the Pan-American Stadium in...
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield 21 March 2020
World Cross Country Championships 2021 Course Revield
Athletics Australia revield the course for the 2021 World Athletics Cross Country champioships. Bathurst a city in the Central Tablelands of New South Wales, Australia will host...
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO 21 March 2020
African Games 10,000m Champion Berehanu Tsegu Banned for EPO
Ethiopia's 2019 African Games 10000m gold medalist, Berehanu Tsegu, was banned for four years after testing positive for the blood-boosting drug erythropoietin EPO. During the...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.