×

• Results: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix 2020

Article source: Watch Athletics

Results: 2020 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix (World Athletics Indoor Tour) - Saturday, January 25.

Results Men (World indoor tour)

60m 

1 Demek Kemp 		(USA)	6.50
2 USAKeitavious Walter (USA) 6.61
3 CHNZhouzheng Xu (CHN) 6.68 PB
4 Yuki Koike (JPN) 6.69
5 Asafa Powell (JAM) 6.71
6 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey(GBR) 6.73
7 Trayvon Bromell (USA) 6.84
Cameron Burrell (USA) DNS

1000m

1 Bryce Hoppel 		(USA)	2:17.41
2 Jake Wightman (GBR) 2:17.51
3 Saul Ordonez (ESP) 2:18.81
4 Brad Mathas  (NZL) 2:23.01
Hazem Miawad (USA) DNF 

3000m

1 Bethwell Birgen 	(KEN) 	7:44.21	
2 Edward Cheserek (KEN) 7:46.74
3 Jonas Raess (SUI) 7:52.20
4 Ben Flanagan (CAN) 7:56.02
5 Jamaine Coleman (CAN) 7:58.95 PB
6 Johnny Davies (GBR) 8:00.98
7 Izaic Yorks (USA) 8:01.77
8 Adam Craig (GBR) 8:01.81
9 Brian Barraza (USA) 8:02.24
10 Adel Mechaal (ESP) 8:02.76
11 Jordan Mann (USA) 8:10.65
Collin Leibold (USA) DNF
Ben Blankenship (USA) DNS

Triple Jump

1 Pablo Torrijos 	ESP	16.75
2 Chris Carter USA 16.56
3 Troy Doris GUY 16.07
4 David Oluwadara NGR 15.55
5 Nathaniel Meade USA 15.51
6 Julian Hubbard USA 14.39

Resuts Women (World indoor tour)

300m Heat 1

1 Gabby Thomas 		(USA)	36.52
2 Jessica Beard (USA) 37.58
3 Carline Muir (CAN) 38.58
4 Laura De Witte (NED) 39.01

300m Heat 2

1 Shamier Little	(USA)	37.07
2 Kendall Ellis (USA) 37.36
3 Amy Allcock (GBR) 38.45

1500m

1 Jessica Hull  	(AUS)	4:04.14	
2 Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER) 4:04.38
3 Ciara Mageean  (IRL) 4:06.42
4 Cory McGee (USA) 4:06.88 PB
5 Heather Maclean (USA) 4:08.12
6 Esther Guerrero (ESP) 4:09.93PB
7 Mariah Kelly (CAN) 4:10.01
8 Lindsey Butterworth (CAN) 4:14.82
9 Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner (IRL) 4:16.70 PB
10 Lianne Farber (USA) 4:19.30 PB
Sydnee Over (USA) DNF
Sarah McDonald (GBR) DNS 

60m Hurdles Final

1 Nia Ali 		USA	7.94		
2 Christina Clemons USA 7.98
3 Janeek Brown JAM 8.00
4 Brittany Anderson JAM 8.07
5 sabelle Pedersen NORI 8.10
6 Payton Chadwick USA 8.13
7 Jeanine Williams USA 8.14
8 Tiffany Porter GBR 8.21

60m Hurdles Heat 1

1 Nia Ali 		(USA) 	7.99 Q	
2 Christina Clemons (USA) 8.02 Q
3 Payton Chadwick (USA) 8.07 Q
4 Jeanine Williams (USA) 8.14 q
5 Lolo Jones (USA) 8.32

60m Hurdles Heat 2

1 Janeek Brown 		(JAM) 	8.06 Q
2  Isabelle Pedersen (NOR) 8.06 Q
3  Brittany Anderson (JAM) 8.12 Q
4  Tiffany Porter (GBR) 8.24 q
Jasmin Stowers (USA) DNF

High Jump

1. Amina Smith 		(USA) 	1.89m 
2. Priscilla Frederick (ANT) 1.89m SB
3. Liz Patterson (USA) 1.85m
4. Marusa Cernjul (SLO) 1.85m SB

Other Events

Men's 400m
1 Obi Igbokwe 		(USA)	46.50	
2 Vernon Norwood (USA) 47.48
3 Kahmari Montgomery (USA) 47.72
4 Taylor McLaughlin (USA) 48.25
5 Rilwan Alowonle (NGR) 48.38
6 Nery Brenes (CRC) 48.48

Men's 600m

1 Donavan Brazier 	USA	1:14.39	
2 Michael Stigler USA 1:20.21
3 Robert Grant USA 1:20.36
4 David Kendziera USA 1:20.61 PB
5 Brian Bell USA 1:22.70
Jovanni Parkinson USA DNF 

Women's 500m

1 Lisanne De Witte 	(NED)	1:10.50	
2 Jordan Lavender (USA) 1:12.53
3 Brooke Feldmeier (USA) 1:13.07
4 Brenna Detra (USA) 1:13.08

Men's Mile

1 Chris O'Hare 		GBR	3:59.62	
2 Nick Willis NZL 3:59.89
3 James Randon USA 4:01.32
4 Jaxson Hoey USA 4:01.63 PB
5 Mason Ferlic USA 4:02.88
6 Clayton Murphy USA 4:03.37
7 Julian Oakley NZL 4:05.56
8 Josh Hoey USA 4:07.08
9 Masaki Toda JPN 4:16.38
Ryan McGorty USA DNF

Women's 2 miles

1 Elle Purrier 		USA	9:29.17 PB
2 Dominique Scott RSA 9:31.98
3 Emma Coburn USA 9:32.81
4 Katrina Coogan USA 9:36.52 PB
5 Jessica O'Connell CAN 9:36.79
6 Stephanie Garcia USA 9:39.11 PB
7 Camille Buscomb NZL 9:50.02
8 Katie Mackey USA 9:50.57
 Aisha Praught-Leer JAM DNF

Junior Boys' Mile

1 Cruz Culpepper	4:11.44	
2 William Coogan 4:14.93
3 Gavin Sherry 4:16.99
4 Alex Fleury 4:17.34
5 Pedro Bravo 4:18.95
6 Rhys Hammond 4:19.25
7 Matt Farrell 4:19.91
8 Tyler Brogan 4:21.64
9 Mike Griffin 4:22.50
10 Sully Shelton 4:22.70
11 Darius Kipyego 4:25.49
12 Marcus Reilly 4:26.32

Girls' Junior Mile

1 Lucy Jenks		4:47.83	
2 Taryn Parks 4:49.80
3 Ella Kurto 4:52.31
4 Isabelle Goldstein 4:54.29
5 Schuyler Gooley 4:56.30
6 Carmel Fitzgibbon 4:57.27
7 Tessa McClain 4:57.75
8 Victoria Vanriele 4:58.98
9 Kate Hedlund 4:59.15
10 Bethany Steiner 4:59.22
11 Caroline Livingston 5:12.48

HS Boys' Sprint Medley Relay

1 Lexington		3:33.33	
2 La Salle Academy 3:33.74
3 Newton North 3:35.57
4 Classical 3:36.86
5 St. Raphael Academy 3:46.36
6 Bishop Loughlin 3:47.73

HS Girls' Sprint Medley Relay

1 Bishop Loughlin	4:05.20
2 Tewksbury 4:13.76
3 Norton 4:16.31
4 North Andover 4:16.40
5 Woburn 4:19.78
6 Notre Dame Academy 4:28.78

Youth 4x200m

1 Metro Cobras		1:48.10	
2 Waltham TC 1:51.23
3 New England Elite 1:52.11
4 Cambridge Jets 1:53.59
5 Boston United 2:04.36
6 Brockton TC 2:15.61

Women's Masters Mile

1. Sascha Scott		4:56.67
2. Karolyn Bowley 5:08.51
3. Ann Restak 5:27.59
4. Ginger Reiner 5:27.68
5. Alice Kassens 5:28.98
6. Judy Stobbe 5:53.59

Men's Masters Mile

1 Mark O'Shea		4:34.31
2 Sandu Rebenciuc 4:35.42
3 Mick Hill 4:35.75
4 Mark Williams 4:36.63
5 Tony O'Brien 4:38.40
6 TJ Unger 4:38.44
7 Justin Daglish 4:40.37
8 Chris Magill 4:40.61
9 Jay Brecher 4:47.97

Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg 04 July 2020
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg
World indoor record-holder Armand Duplantis (SWE) set a new World pole vault lead of 5.94m at the Bauhaus Jumps Challenge in Gothenburg on Saturday.Another highlight was the men's...
Kipsang Banned for four Years for Anti-Doping Rule Violation 03 July 2020
Kipsang Banned for four Years for Anti-Doping Rule Violation
The World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal (WADT) banned former marathon World record holder Wilson Kipsang for four years for violating anti doping rule."Disciplinary Tribunal has...
Bowerman Track Club Intra-Squad Meet Produces World Leading Marks 01 July 2020
Bowerman Track Club Intra-Squad Meet Produces World Leading Marks
On late Monday night, the US-based Bowerman Track Club hosted an intra-squad track meet in Portland, Oregon.The meet which had only four events (men's and women's 1500m and 5000m)...
RunCzech Adds Two Road Races to its Summer Schedule 26 June 2020
RunCzech Adds Two Road Races to its Summer Schedule
RunCzech adds other 2 races to its summer season schedule. Registrations for Runway Runs in Karlovy Vary and České Budějovice have been open since several days, and now we can...
Mo Farah to Attempt 1 Hour World Record in Brussels 24 June 2020
Mo Farah to Attempt 1 Hour World Record in Brussels
The four-time Olympic champion Mo Farah will attempt to break Haile Gebrselassie’s 1 hour World record of 21,285kmat the AG Memorial Van Damme in Brussels on September 4.Farah...
Hamburg Marathon Plans to Host Event as Scheduled on September 13 23 June 2020
Hamburg Marathon Plans to Host Event as Scheduled on September 13
The Haspa Hamburg Marathon is scheduled to go ahead on September 13 with both elite and mass races. The news was announced by the organizers at a press conference today where...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.