×
Diamond League / Pan American Games / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Weltklasse Zurich (IAAF Diamond League) 2019

Article source: Athletics

RESULTS: 2019 Weltklasse Zurich - IAAF Diamond League Final - Thursday, August 29.

RESULTS MEN

100m wind -0.4m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Noah LYLES USA 9.98 8
2 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.04 7
3 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.07 6
4 Justin GATLIN USA 10.08 5
5 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.10 4
6 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 10.15 3
7 Adam GEMILI GBR 10.15 2
8 Michael RODGERS USA 10.16 1
9 Alex WILSON SUI 10.40

800m 

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Donavan BRAZIER USA 1:42.70 8
2 Nijel AMOS BOT 1:42.98 7
3 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:43.51 6
4 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR KEN 1:43.69 5
5 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:43.94 4
6 Amel TUKA BIH 1:43.99 3
7 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:45.28 2
8 Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:47.59 1
Harun ABDA USA DNF

5000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Joshua CHEPTEGEI UGA 12:57.41 8
2 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 12:58.15 7
3 Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI KEN 12:59.05 6
4 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 12:59.09 5
5 Selemon BAREGA ETH 12:59.66 4
6 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 13:01.38 3
7 Stanley Waithaka MBURU KEN 13:06.29 2
8 Paul CHELIMO USA 13:14.18 1
9 Ben TRUE USA 13:18.27
10 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:21.13
11 Andrew BUTCHART GBR 13:24.46
12 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 13:30.78
13 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 13:32.33
14 Julien WANDERS SUI 13:45.18
Ryan GREGSON AUS DNF
Abadi HADIS ETH DNF
Patrick TIERNAN AUS DNF

110m Hurdles wind -0.8m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.51
2 David KING GBR 13.58
3 Cameron FILLERY GBR 13.74
4 Michael O'HARA JAM 13.79
5 Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.90
6 Brahian PEÑA SUI 14.26
7 Simon EHAMMER SUI 14.26
8 Nick RÜEGG SUI 14.71
Jason JOSEPH SUI DQ

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Karsten WARHOLM NOR 46.92 8
2 Rai BENJAMIN USA 46.98 7
3 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 48.58 6
4 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 48.58 5
5 David KENDZIERA USA 48.98 4
6 Thomas BARR IRL 49.17 3
7 TJ HOLMES USA 50.00 2
8 Kariem HUSSEIN SUI 50.04 1

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Juan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA CUB 8.65 -0.5 8
2 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 8.20 0.0 7
3 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.20 -0.6 6
4 Luvo MANYONGA RSA 8.19 -0.4 5
5 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.10 -0.2 4
6 Jianan WANG CHN 8.06 -0.1 3
7 Thobias MONTLER SWE 7.80 -0.7 2
8 Zarck VISSER RSA 7.60 -0.3 1

Javelin Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Magnus KIRT EST 89.13 8
2 Chao-Tsun CHENG TPE 89.05 7
3 Andreas HOFMANN GER 87.49 6
4 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 85.72 5
5 Johannes VETTER GER 84.46 4
6 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 84.17 3
7 Thomas RÖHLER GER 82.91 2
8 Bernhard SEIFERT GER 75.88 1
9 Simon WIELAND SUI 74.36

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.93 8
2 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 5.83 7
3 Piotr LISEK POL 5.83 6
3 Cole WALSH USA 5.83 6
5 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.73 4
5 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.73 4
5 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.73 4
8 Thiago BRAZ BRA 5.58 1
9 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.58
10 Dominik ALBERTO SUI 5.58
11 Seito YAMAMOTO JPN 5.58
12 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.43
13 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.43

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Andriy PROTSENKO UKR 2.32 8
2 Brandon STARC AUS 2.30 7
3 Tihomir IVANOV BUL 2.30 6
4 Michael MASON CAN 2.27 5
5 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.27 4
5 Naoto TOBE JPN 2.27 4
7 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.24 2
8 Maksim NEDASEKAU BLR 2.24 1
9 Yu WANG CHN 2.24
10 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.20
10 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.20
12 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER 2.20

RESULTS WOMEN

200m wind -0.4m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 21.74 8
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.08 7
3 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 22.44 6
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 22.46 5
5 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 22.58 4
6 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 22.62 3
7 Crystal EMMANUEL CAN 22.87 2
8 Jamile SAMUEL NED 23.15 1

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 50.24 8
2 Shakima WIMBLEY USA 51.21 7
3 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 51.30 6
4 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 51.54 5
5 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 51.70 4
6 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.90 3
7 Kendall ELLIS USA 51.92 2
8 Jessica BEARD USA 52.60 1

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN 2:00.40
2 Kate GRACE USA 2:00.66
3 Hedda HYNNE NOR 2:00.79
4 Anna SABAT POL 2:01.21
5 Selina BÜCHEL SUI 2:01.32
6 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:02.22
7 Ellie BAKER GBR 2:02.79
8 Selina FEHLER SUI 2:05.75
9 Valentina ROSAMILIA SUI 2:05.78
10 Joanna JÓŹWIK POL 2:06.89
Eglé BALČIUNAITÉ LTU DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Sifan HASSAN NED 3:57.08 8
2 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 3:59.02 7
3 Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD CAN 3:59.59 6
4 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 4:00.86 5
5 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:03.08 4
6 Winny CHEBET KEN 4:03.11 3
7 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:03.44 2
8 Jenny SIMPSON USA 4:03.50 1
9 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 4:03.77
10 Linden HALL AUS 4:04.22
11 Jemma REEKIE GBR 4:05.34
12 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 4:08.61
13 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:11.62
14 Delia SCLABAS SUI 4:15.69
Chanelle PRICE USA DNF

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN USA 52.85 8
2 Shamier LITTLE USA 53.86 7
3 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 54.13 6
4 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 54.75 5
5 Lea SPRUNGER SUI 55.14 4
6 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 55.28 3
7 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 55.87 2
8 Ashley SPENCER USA 56.90 1

3000m steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:01.71 8
2 Hyvin KIYENG KEN 9:03.83 7
3 Norah JERUTO KEN 9:05.15 6
4 Daisy JEPKEMEI KEN 9:06.66 5
5 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:07.51 4
6 Emma COBURN USA 9:10.01 3
7 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:14.84 2
8 Celliphine CHESPOL KEN 9:20.04 1
9 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 9:20.69
10 Mercy CHEPKURUI KEN 9:29.61
11 Maruša MIŠMAŠ SLO 9:53.49
Geneviève LALONDE CAN DNF
Caroline TUIGONG KEN DNF

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anzhelika SIDOROVA ANA 4.87
2 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.82
3 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.82
4 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.72
5 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.72
5 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.72
7 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.62
8 Nicole BÜCHLER SUI 4.52
Eliza MCCARTNEY NZL NM
Angelica MOSER SUI NM

Javelin Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Huihui LYU CHN 66.88 8
2 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 64.74 7
3 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 63.05 6
4 Christin HUSSONG GER 62.81 5
5 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 62.25 4
6 Eda TUĞSUZ TUR 61.81 3
7 Lina MUZE LAT 61.60 2
8 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 60.99 1
9 Géraldine RUCKSTUHL SUI 51.05

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Lijiao GONG CHN 20.31 8
2 Chase EALEY USA 19.68 7
3 Christina SCHWANITZ GER 19.37 6
4 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 19.21 5
5 Brittany CREW CAN 18.86 4
6 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.80 3
7 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.74 2
8 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.27 1

Triple Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.93 0.0 8
2 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 14.74 +0.1 7
3 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.49 -0.4 6
4 Keturah ORJI USA 14.43 +0.5 5
5 Paraskevi PAPACHRISTOU GRE 14.33 0.0 4
6 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.24 -0.4 3
7 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.10 -0.6 2
8 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 14.06 -0.2 1


Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.