×

• Results: Morton Games 2019

Article source: Watch Athletics

Results: 2019 Morton Games (European Athletics Permit meet) - Wednesday, August 21.

RESULTS MEN

100m Final wind -2.3m/s

1 Cordero GRAY United States 10.44
2 Demek KEMP United States 10.47
3 Gavin SMELLIE Canada 10.49
4 Benjamin WILLIAMS Canada 10.53
5 Jeff DEMPS United States 10.60
6 Everton CLARKE Jamaica 10.65
7 Bismark BOATENG Canada 10.67
8 Ameer WEBB United States 10.70
9 Ramon GITTENS Barbados 10.72
10 Sean MCLEAN United States 10.73

100m Heat 1 wind -3.4m/s

1 Demek KEMP United States 10.57 Q
2 Jeff DEMPS United States 10.64 Q
3 Sean MCLEAN United States 10.74 Q
4 Bismark BOATENG Canada 10.78 q
5 Sam EFFAH Canada 10.82
6 Tahir WALSH Antigua and Barbuda 11.03
7 Stephen GAFFNEY Ireland 11.11
8 Leo MORGAN Ireland 11.37
Keith MARKS Ireland DNS


100m heat 2 wind -3.2m/s

1 Cordero GRAY United States 10.47 Q
2 Benjamin WILLIAMS Canada 10.51 Q
3 Everton CLARKE Jamaica 10.52 Q
4 Ameer WEBB United States 10.53 q 10.529
4 Gavin SMELLIE Canada 10.53 q 10.527
6 Ramon GITTENS Barbados 10.69 q
7 Marcus LAWLER Ireland 10.97
8 Jason SMYTH Ireland 10.98
9 Paul COSTELLO Ireland 11.16

400m
 
1 Obi IGBOKWE United States 45.95
2 Tony VAN DIEPEN Netherlands 46.28
3 Michael BERRY United States 46.42
4 Graeme THOMPSON Canada 46.83
5 Ricardo DOS-SANTOS Portugal 47.32
6 Luke LENNON-FORD Ireland 48.20
Samuel GARCIA Spain DNS
Brian GREGAN Ireland DNF


800m
 
1 Isaiah HARRIS United States 1:48.20
2 Harun ABDA United States 1:48.44
3 Erik SOWINSKI United States 1:49.07
4 Mark ENGLISH Ireland 1:49.27
5 Henry WYNNE United States 1:49.33
6 Robert FORD United States 1:50.01
7 Aurele VAN DER PUTTE Belgium 1:50.27
8 Dean CRONIN Ireland 1:50.28
9 Cillian KIRWAN Ireland 1:50.52
Eliot SLADE (PACE) Great Britain DNF

Mile
 
1 Robert DOMANIC SEN M United States 3:58.90
2 Sam PRAKEL SEN M United States 3:59.11
3 Eric AVILA SEN M United States 3:59.26
4 Justyn KNIGHT SEN M Canada 3:59.85
5 Rorey HUNTER SEN M Australia 3:59.98
6 Izaic YORKS SEN M United States 4:00.18
7 Archie DAVIS SEN M Great Britain 4:00.70
8 Andy BAYER SEN M United States 4:00.72
9 Nanami ARAI SEN M Japan 4:02.28
10 Cathal DOYLE SEN M Ireland 4:02.65
11 Mikkel DAHL-JESSEN SEN M Denmark 4:03.20
12 Andrew COSCORAN SEN M Ireland 4:04.04
13 Eoin PIERCE SEN M Ireland 4:05.40
14 John TRAVERS SEN M Ireland 4:11.75
15 Mikey BRANNIGAN SEN M United States 4:13.59
Jack HALLAS (PACE) SEN M Great Britain DNF
Mark MCDONALD (PACE) SEN M Ireland DNF

 Junior Mile

1 Arron CULLEN Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 4:30.99
2 Ruarcan O`GIBNE Ace A.C. 4:32.58
3 Efrem GIDEY Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 4:35.95
4 Eoin O`CONNOR Kildare A.C. 4:37.97
5 Cormac MACDERMOTT Moy Valley A.C. 4:40.03
6 David TROY Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 4:41.83
7 Callum SIMPSON Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 4:43.19
8 Joseph O`SHEA Ireland 4:45.57
9 Conor MATTHEWS Dunleer A.C. 4:46.70
10 Peter COSCORAN Star of the Sea A.C. 4:49.43
11 Barry CLAVIN Corran A.C 4:52.60
12 Thomas RICHARDS St. Coca's A.C. 4:56.15
13 Daniel O`BRIEN Lusk A.C. 5:02.05


5000m
 
1 Pat TIERNAN Australia 13:28.41
2 Mike FOPPEN Netherlands 13:30.02
3 Francois BARRIER France 13:30.03
4 Luc BRUCHET Canada 13:30.36
5 Harry SUMMERS Australia 13:34.00
6 Suldan HASSAN Sweden 13:37.42
7 Jonas RAESS Switzerland 13:45.87
8 Sam ATKIN Great Britain 13:47.56
9 Yorben RUITER Netherlands 13:53.61
10 Conor BRADLEY Ireland 13:56.52
11 Kris JONES Great Britain 13:57.39
12 Tariku NOVALES Spain 13:59.38
13 Per SVELA Norway 13:59.53
14 Brian FAY Ireland 14:00.73
15 Milton KEKANA South Africa 14:02.95
16 Julian OAKLEY New Zealand 14:05.88
17 Michael SOMERS Belgium 14:07.62
18 Marius VEDVIK Norway 14:09.33
19 Ward D`HOORE Belgium 14:17.54
20 Justin KENT Canada 14:18.31
21 Matt BERGIN Ireland 14:32.90
Colm ROONEY (PACE) Ireland DNF
Alex TEUTEN (PACE) Great Britain DNF
Conor DOONEY Ireland DNF
Sebastian HENDEL Germany DNS


Mixed 4x400m
 
Ireland B
  Jack RAFERTY
  Kelly MCGRORY
  Cathal CARTHY
  Rachel MCCANN
Ireland 3:37.55
Ireland A
  Brandon ARREY
  Sharlene MAWDSLEY
  Nicole WALSH
  Cathal CROSBIE
Ireland 3:26.79
Netherlands 
  Terence AGARD
  Liemarvin BONEVACIA
  Lieke KLAVER
  Maureen ELLSWORTH
Netherlands DQ R170.6

Javelin
 
1 Lars TIMMERMAN-JETTEN Netherlands 75.94
2 Ayumo ISHIYAMA Japan 72.22
3 Gen NAGANUMA Japan 71.09
4 Tom REUTER Luxembourg 69.36
5 Gavin JOHNSON-ASSOON Great Britain 68.01
6 Stephen RICE Ireland 67.68
7 Rory GUNNING Ireland 66.86
8 Joe DUNDERDALE Great Britain 61.90

RESULTS WOMEN

200m wind wind -2.2m/s

1 Kiara PARKER United States 23.94
2 Phil HEALY Ireland 24.02
3 Leya BUCHANAN Canada 24.27
4 Maggie BARRIE Sierra Leone 24.48
5 Tessa VAN SCHAGEN Netherlands 24.50
6 Asha RUTH United States 24.59
Charlotte WINGFIELD Mali DNS
Isidora JIMENEZ Chile DNS


800m
 
1 Lindsey BUTTERWORTH Canada 2:01.33
2 Olivia BAKER United States 2:01.69
3 Jenna WESTAWAY Canada 2:01.70
4 Ciara MAGEEAN Ireland 2:01.94
5 Sara KUIVISTO Finland 2:03.13
6 Katie KIRK Ireland 2:03.46
7 Nadia POWER Ireland 2:04.84
8 Alena BROOKS Trinidad and Tobago 2:06.65
9 Siofra CLERIGH-BUTTNER Ireland 2:07.97
Chanelle PRICE (PACE) United States DNF

 1500m

1 Elinor PURRIER United States 4:08.59
2 Elise CRANNY United States 4:09.01
3 Cory MCGEE United States 4:09.06
4 Linden HALL Australia 4:09.26
5 Hannah HERMANSSON Sweden 4:12.88
6 Lauren JOHNSON United States 4:13.13
7 Mariah KELLY Canada 4:13.46
8 Martha FREITAS Portugal 4:15.04
9 Vanessa FRASER United States 4:15.46
10 Whitney SHARPE Australia 4:15.52
11 Natalia EVANGELIDOU Cyprus 4:15.69
12 Katrina COOGAN United States 4:16.17
13 Genevieve LALONDE Canada 4:17.99
14 Liina TSERNOV Estonia 4:25.62
Ellie HARTNETT (PACE) Ireland DNS
Amy O`DONOGHUE Ireland DNF

Junior Mile

1 Joanne LOFTUS Moy Valley A.C. 5:35.07
2 Siobhan WHELAN Clonmel A.C. 5:36.25
3 Aine BURKE St. Coca's A.C. 5:37.02
4 Sarah BATESON Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 5:37.11
5 Doireann NI FHLATHARTA Dunboyne A.C. 5:38.12
6 Karen GALLAGHER Finn Valley A.C. 5:43.77
Hannah O`KEEFFE Thomastown A.C. DNS
Orla REIDY St. Coca's A.C. DNS


High Jump
 
1 Eleanor PATTERSON Australia 1.89
2 Sommer LECKY Ireland 1.83
3 Amina SMITH United States 1.83
4 Priscilla FREDERICK Antigua and Barbuda 1.83
5 Philippa ROGAN Ireland 1.80
Emily BORTHWICK Great Britain 0
Anna MCILMOYLE Ireland 0


 


Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg 04 July 2020
Armand Duplantis Clears Pole Vault WL 5.94m in Gothenburg
World indoor record-holder Armand Duplantis (SWE) set a new World pole vault lead of 5.94m at the Bauhaus Jumps Challenge in Gothenburg on Saturday.Another highlight was the men's...
Kipsang Banned for four Years for Anti-Doping Rule Violation 03 July 2020
Kipsang Banned for four Years for Anti-Doping Rule Violation
The World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal (WADT) banned former marathon World record holder Wilson Kipsang for four years for violating anti doping rule."Disciplinary Tribunal has...
Bowerman Track Club Intra-Squad Meet Produces World Leading Marks 01 July 2020
Bowerman Track Club Intra-Squad Meet Produces World Leading Marks
On late Monday night, the US-based Bowerman Track Club hosted an intra-squad track meet in Portland, Oregon.The meet which had only four events (men's and women's 1500m and 5000m)...
RunCzech Adds Two Road Races to its Summer Schedule 26 June 2020
RunCzech Adds Two Road Races to its Summer Schedule
RunCzech adds other 2 races to its summer season schedule. Registrations for Runway Runs in Karlovy Vary and České Budějovice have been open since several days, and now we can...
Mo Farah to Attempt 1 Hour World Record in Brussels 24 June 2020
Mo Farah to Attempt 1 Hour World Record in Brussels
The four-time Olympic champion Mo Farah will attempt to break Haile Gebrselassie’s 1 hour World record of 21,285kmat the AG Memorial Van Damme in Brussels on September 4.Farah...
Hamburg Marathon Plans to Host Event as Scheduled on September 13 23 June 2020
Hamburg Marathon Plans to Host Event as Scheduled on September 13
The Haspa Hamburg Marathon is scheduled to go ahead on September 13 with both elite and mass races. The news was announced by the organizers at a press conference today where...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.