×
Houston Marathon Live / New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Muller Birmingham Grand Prix (IAAF Diamond League) 2019

Article source: Athletics

Results: Muller Birmingham Grand Prix (IAAF Diamond League) 2019 - Sunday, August 18.

 

RESULTS MEN

100m Final wind +2.0m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.07 8
2 Adam GEMILI GBR 10.07 7
3 Michael RODGERS USA 10.09 6
4 Christopher BELCHER USA 10.13 5
5 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.13 4
6 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.14 3
7 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.15 2
8 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.17 1

100m heat 1 wind +0.7m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Adam GEMILI GBR 10.08
2 Christopher BELCHER USA 10.09
3 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.14
4 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.15
5 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.19
6 Yuki KOIKE JPN 10.31
7 Cameron BURRELL USA 10.36
8 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEY GBR 10.37


100m heat 2 wind -0.3m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael RODGERS USA 10.16
2 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.18
3 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.19
4 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.29
5 Bingtian SU CHN 10.36
6 Romell GLAVE JAM 10.42
7 Oliver BROMBY GBR 10.44
8 Demek KEMP USA 10.44

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Akeem BLOOMFIELD JAM 45.04 8
2 Obi IGBOKWE USA 45.53 7
3 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH GBR 45.55 6
4 Kahmari MONTGOMERY USA 45.59 5
5 Michael CHERRY USA 45.61 4
6 ​Demish GAYE JAM 45.64 3
7 Vernon NORWOOD USA 45.79 2
8 Nathon ALLEN JAM 46.90 1

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:45.94
2 Alfred KIPKETER KEN 1:46.10
3 Elliot GILES GBR 1:46.27
4 Jamie WEBB GBR 1:46.38
5 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:46.50
6 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:46.80
7 Spencer THOMAS GBR 1:46.88
8 Thomas STAINES GBR 1:47.28
9 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:47.60
10 Max BURGIN GBR 1:47.99
11 Joseph DENG AUS 1:48.20

Harun ABDA USA DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ronald MUSAGALA UGA 3:35.12
2 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:35.21
3 Craig ENGELS USA 3:35.51
4 Samuel TEFERA ETH 3:35.77
5 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 3:36.26
6 Jesus GOMEZ ESP 3:36.40
7 Ryan GREGSON AUS 3:38.15
8 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:39.53
9 Jakub HOLUŠA CZE 3:40.52
10 Chris O'HARE GBR 3:41.98
11 Piers COPELAND GBR 3:43.55
12 Jake HEYWARD GBR 3:43.72
13 Zak SEDDON GBR 3:44.44
14 Kalle BERGLUND SWE 3:45.35
15 Jordan WILLIAMSZ AUS 3:46.68
16 Djilali BEDRANI FRA 3:46.90
17 Amos BARTELSMEYER GER 3:47.32

Cornelius KIPLANGAT KEN DNF

Julian OAKLEY NZL DNF

110m Hurdles wind -0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.21
2 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.31
3 Wenjun XIE CHN 13.43
4 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.48
5 Cameron FILLERY GBR 13.54
6 Nicholas HOUGH AUS 13.66
7 David KING GBR 13.69
8 Isaiah MOORE USA 13.81

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 49.08 8
2 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 49.20 7
3 David KENDZIERA USA 49.29 6
4 Kemar MOWATT JAM 49.56 5
5 Thomas BARR IRL 50.16 4
6 Takatoshi ABE JPN 50.36 3
7 Jacob PAUL GBR 50.71 2
8 Amere LATTIN USA 51.15 1

Javelin Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Chao-Tsun CHENG TPE 87.75 8
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 85.78 7
3 Magnus KIRT EST 85.29 6
4 Andreas HOFMANN GER 82.47 5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 81.02 4
6 Edis MATUSEVIČIUS LTU 80.58 3
7 Thomas RÖHLER GER 80.30 2
8 Bernhard SEIFERT GER 78.00 1
9 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 72.94

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Brandon STARC AUS 2.30 8
2 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.23 7
3 Mathew SAWE KEN 2.23 6
3 Yu WANG CHN 2.23 6
5 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.23 4
6 Chris BAKER GBR 2.19 3
7 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.19 2
7 Naoto TOBE JPN 2.19 2

Tom GALE GBR NM

RESULTS WOMEN

100m wind -0.9m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tatjana PINTO GER 11.15
2 Dezerea BRYANT USA 11.21
3 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.24
4 Maja MIHALINEC SLO 11.36
5 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.37
6 Rachel MILLER GBR 11.42
7 Kimbely BAPTISTE GBR 11.71
8 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 11.77

200m wind +0.4m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 22.24 8
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.36 7
3 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 22.50 6
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 22.81 5
5 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 22.83 4
6 Dezerea BRYANT USA 22.84 3
7 Payton CHADWICK USA 23.71 2
8 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 24.18 1

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Ajee WILSON USA 2:00.76 8
2 Lynsey SHARP GBR 2:01.09 7
3 Raevyn ROGERS USA 2:01.40 6
4 Renelle LAMOTE FRA 2:01.46 5
5 Alexandra BELL GBR 2:02.41 4
6 Natoya GOULE JAM 2:02.70 3
7 Kate GRACE USA 2:03.19 2
8 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 2:03.40 1
9 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:03.64
10 Morgan MITCHELL AUS 2:04.14

Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Mile

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 4:21.11 8
2 Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD CAN 4:22.47 7
3 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 4:24.71 6
4 Linden HALL AUS 4:24.72 5
5 Jessica HULL AUS 4:24.93 4
6 Jemma REEKIE GBR 4:27.00 3
7 Elinor PURRIER USA 4:30.30 2
8 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:30.36 1
9 Heather MACLEAN USA 4:31.13
10 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:35.70
11 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:37.67
12 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:40.72
13 Sofia ENNAOUI POL 4:45.69

Chanelle PRICE USA DNF

100m Hurdles final wind -0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.46 8
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.66 7
3 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.71 6
4 Nia ALI USA 12.73 5
5 Janeek BROWN JAM 12.79 4
6 Brianna MCNEAL USA 12.90 3
7 Payton CHADWICK USA 12.92 2
8 Tiffani MCREYNOLDS USA 13.16 1

100m hurdles heat 1 wind +0.5m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nia ALI USA 12.81
2 Payton CHADWICK USA 12.86
3 Janeek BROWN JAM 12.88
4 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.93
5 Megan TAPPER JAM 13.07
6 Christina CLEMONS USA 13.09
7 Yanique THOMPSON JAM 13.19
8 Alicia BARRETT GBR 13.64

100m hurdles heat 2 wind +2.1m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.53
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.71
3 Brianna MCNEAL USA 12.72
4 Tiffani MCREYNOLDS USA 12.96
5 Nadine VISSER NED 12.97
6 Cindy OFILI GBR 13.15
7 Heather PATON GBR 13.25
8 Queen CLAYE USA 13.27

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:05.55 8
2 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KEN 9:06.76 7
3 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:07.23 6
4 Hyvin KIYENG KEN 9:07.25 5
5 Norah JERUTO KEN 9:10.72 4
6 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:20.55 3
7 Daisy JEPKEMEI KEN 9:20.68 2
8 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 9:22.69 1
9 Anna Emilie MØLLER DEN 9:26.96
10 Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANO ESP 9:27.53
11 Geneviève LALONDE CAN 9:31.07
12 Camilla RICHARDSSON FIN 9:39.85
13 Elizabeth BIRD GBR 9:50.97
14 Mel LAWRENCE USA 9:53.61
15 Rosie CLARKE GBR 9:54.25
16 Aimee PRATT GBR 9:58.68

Caroline TUIGONG KEN DNF

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.75 8
2 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.65 7
3 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.65 6
3 Jennifer SUHR USA 4.65 6
5 Michaela MEIJER SWE 4.55 4
6 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.55 3
7 Angelica BENGTSSON SWE 4.55 2
7 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.55 2

Robeilys PEINADO VEN NM

Long jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Nafissatou THIAM BEL 6.86 +0.9 8
2 Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ SRB 6.85 +0.4 7
3 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 6.85 +0.4 6
4 Abigail IROZURU GBR 6.75 -0.5 5
5 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.67 +0.6 4
6 Yelena SOKOLOVA ANA 6.67 -0.8 3
7 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.61 0.0 2
8 Sha'keela SAUNDERS USA 6.26 +1.1 1

Discus Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yaimé PÉREZ CUB 64.87 8
2 Denia CABALLERO CUB 64.59 7
3 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 63.80 6
4 Kristin PUDENZ GER 63.67 5
5 Claudine VITA GER 62.74 4
6 Valarie ALLMAN USA 61.42 3
7 Andressa DE MORAIS BRA 60.57 2
8 Nadine MÜLLER GER 60.00 1
9 Mélina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 57.67
10 Whitney ASHLEY USA 56.98


Mahuchikh Set World Indoor U20 Record of 2.01m in Lviv 19 January 2020
Mahuchikh Set World Indoor U20 Record of 2.01m in Lviv
Ukranian Yaroslava Mahuchikh broke the World indoor U20 high jump record on her season’s debut at the Demyanyuk Memorial in Lviv on Saturday (19). Mahuchikh who four months...
Kenenisa Bekele Set for 2020 London Marathon 17 January 2020
Kenenisa Bekele Set for 2020 London Marathon
Legendary Kenenisa Bekele will face Marathon World record holder and Olympic champion Eliud Kipchoge at the 2020 London Marathon. Bekele, a three-time Olympic gold medallist...
Michelle Lee Ahye Banned From Athletics for Whereabouts Failures 14 January 2020
Michelle Lee Ahye Banned From Athletics for Whereabouts Failures
The World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal (DT) has banned Trinidadian sprinter Michelle Lee Ahye from sports for whereabouts failures. Michelle Lee Ahye received two-year ban...
Moroccan Marathon Record Holder El Mahjoub Dazza Suspended for Doping 14 January 2020
Moroccan Marathon Record Holder El Mahjoub Dazza Suspended for Doping
A high profile marathoner runner El Mahjoub Dazza has been provisionally suspended by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) from sports for doping. The AIU confirmed on Tuesday...
Rhonex Kipruto Sets World 10km Record in Valencia 12 January 2020
Rhonex Kipruto Sets World 10km Record in Valencia
  Kenya's Rhonex Kipruto set a new World 10km record on Sunday in Valencia.  The World championships bronze medalist, Kipruto, clocked 26:24 smashing Joshua Cheptegei's...
Former Marathon World Record Holder Wilson Kipsang Provisionally Suspended 10 January 2020
Former Marathon World Record Holder Wilson Kipsang Provisionally Suspended
Kenya's former World marathon record holder Wilson Kipsang has been provisionally suspended by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for doping. The AIU charged Kipsang for...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2020 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.