×
New York City Marathon / Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / Pan American Games / World Championships Doha /

• Results: Muller Birmingham Grand Prix (IAAF Diamond League) 2019

Article source: Athletics

Results: Muller Birmingham Grand Prix (IAAF Diamond League) 2019 - Sunday, August 18.

 

RESULTS MEN

100m Final wind +2.0m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.07 8
2 Adam GEMILI GBR 10.07 7
3 Michael RODGERS USA 10.09 6
4 Christopher BELCHER USA 10.13 5
5 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.13 4
6 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.14 3
7 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.15 2
8 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.17 1

100m heat 1 wind +0.7m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Adam GEMILI GBR 10.08
2 Christopher BELCHER USA 10.09
3 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.14
4 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.15
5 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.19
6 Yuki KOIKE JPN 10.31
7 Cameron BURRELL USA 10.36
8 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEY GBR 10.37


100m heat 2 wind -0.3m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael RODGERS USA 10.16
2 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.18
3 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.19
4 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.29
5 Bingtian SU CHN 10.36
6 Romell GLAVE JAM 10.42
7 Oliver BROMBY GBR 10.44
8 Demek KEMP USA 10.44

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Akeem BLOOMFIELD JAM 45.04 8
2 Obi IGBOKWE USA 45.53 7
3 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH GBR 45.55 6
4 Kahmari MONTGOMERY USA 45.59 5
5 Michael CHERRY USA 45.61 4
6 ​Demish GAYE JAM 45.64 3
7 Vernon NORWOOD USA 45.79 2
8 Nathon ALLEN JAM 46.90 1

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:45.94
2 Alfred KIPKETER KEN 1:46.10
3 Elliot GILES GBR 1:46.27
4 Jamie WEBB GBR 1:46.38
5 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:46.50
6 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:46.80
7 Spencer THOMAS GBR 1:46.88
8 Thomas STAINES GBR 1:47.28
9 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:47.60
10 Max BURGIN GBR 1:47.99
11 Joseph DENG AUS 1:48.20

Harun ABDA USA DNF

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ronald MUSAGALA UGA 3:35.12
2 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:35.21
3 Craig ENGELS USA 3:35.51
4 Samuel TEFERA ETH 3:35.77
5 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 3:36.26
6 Jesus GOMEZ ESP 3:36.40
7 Ryan GREGSON AUS 3:38.15
8 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:39.53
9 Jakub HOLUŠA CZE 3:40.52
10 Chris O'HARE GBR 3:41.98
11 Piers COPELAND GBR 3:43.55
12 Jake HEYWARD GBR 3:43.72
13 Zak SEDDON GBR 3:44.44
14 Kalle BERGLUND SWE 3:45.35
15 Jordan WILLIAMSZ AUS 3:46.68
16 Djilali BEDRANI FRA 3:46.90
17 Amos BARTELSMEYER GER 3:47.32

Cornelius KIPLANGAT KEN DNF

Julian OAKLEY NZL DNF

110m Hurdles wind -0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.21
2 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.31
3 Wenjun XIE CHN 13.43
4 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.48
5 Cameron FILLERY GBR 13.54
6 Nicholas HOUGH AUS 13.66
7 David KING GBR 13.69
8 Isaiah MOORE USA 13.81

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 49.08 8
2 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 49.20 7
3 David KENDZIERA USA 49.29 6
4 Kemar MOWATT JAM 49.56 5
5 Thomas BARR IRL 50.16 4
6 Takatoshi ABE JPN 50.36 3
7 Jacob PAUL GBR 50.71 2
8 Amere LATTIN USA 51.15 1

Javelin Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Chao-Tsun CHENG TPE 87.75 8
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 85.78 7
3 Magnus KIRT EST 85.29 6
4 Andreas HOFMANN GER 82.47 5
5 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 81.02 4
6 Edis MATUSEVIČIUS LTU 80.58 3
7 Thomas RÖHLER GER 80.30 2
8 Bernhard SEIFERT GER 78.00 1
9 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 72.94

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Brandon STARC AUS 2.30 8
2 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.23 7
3 Mathew SAWE KEN 2.23 6
3 Yu WANG CHN 2.23 6
5 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.23 4
6 Chris BAKER GBR 2.19 3
7 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.19 2
7 Naoto TOBE JPN 2.19 2

Tom GALE GBR NM

RESULTS WOMEN

100m wind -0.9m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tatjana PINTO GER 11.15
2 Dezerea BRYANT USA 11.21
3 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.24
4 Maja MIHALINEC SLO 11.36
5 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.37
6 Rachel MILLER GBR 11.42
7 Kimbely BAPTISTE GBR 11.71
8 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 11.77

200m wind +0.4m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 22.24 8
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.36 7
3 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 22.50 6
4 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 22.81 5
5 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 22.83 4
6 Dezerea BRYANT USA 22.84 3
7 Payton CHADWICK USA 23.71 2
8 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 24.18 1

800m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Ajee WILSON USA 2:00.76 8
2 Lynsey SHARP GBR 2:01.09 7
3 Raevyn ROGERS USA 2:01.40 6
4 Renelle LAMOTE FRA 2:01.46 5
5 Alexandra BELL GBR 2:02.41 4
6 Natoya GOULE JAM 2:02.70 3
7 Kate GRACE USA 2:03.19 2
8 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 2:03.40 1
9 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:03.64
10 Morgan MITCHELL AUS 2:04.14

Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Mile

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 4:21.11 8
2 Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD CAN 4:22.47 7
3 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 4:24.71 6
4 Linden HALL AUS 4:24.72 5
5 Jessica HULL AUS 4:24.93 4
6 Jemma REEKIE GBR 4:27.00 3
7 Elinor PURRIER USA 4:30.30 2
8 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:30.36 1
9 Heather MACLEAN USA 4:31.13
10 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:35.70
11 Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU 4:37.67
12 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:40.72
13 Sofia ENNAOUI POL 4:45.69

Chanelle PRICE USA DNF

100m Hurdles final wind -0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.46 8
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.66 7
3 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.71 6
4 Nia ALI USA 12.73 5
5 Janeek BROWN JAM 12.79 4
6 Brianna MCNEAL USA 12.90 3
7 Payton CHADWICK USA 12.92 2
8 Tiffani MCREYNOLDS USA 13.16 1

100m hurdles heat 1 wind +0.5m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nia ALI USA 12.81
2 Payton CHADWICK USA 12.86
3 Janeek BROWN JAM 12.88
4 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.93
5 Megan TAPPER JAM 13.07
6 Christina CLEMONS USA 13.09
7 Yanique THOMPSON JAM 13.19
8 Alicia BARRETT GBR 13.64

100m hurdles heat 2 wind +2.1m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.53
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.71
3 Brianna MCNEAL USA 12.72
4 Tiffani MCREYNOLDS USA 12.96
5 Nadine VISSER NED 12.97
6 Cindy OFILI GBR 13.15
7 Heather PATON GBR 13.25
8 Queen CLAYE USA 13.27

3000m Steeplechase

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:05.55 8
2 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KEN 9:06.76 7
3 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:07.23 6
4 Hyvin KIYENG KEN 9:07.25 5
5 Norah JERUTO KEN 9:10.72 4
6 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:20.55 3
7 Daisy JEPKEMEI KEN 9:20.68 2
8 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR 9:22.69 1
9 Anna Emilie MØLLER DEN 9:26.96
10 Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANO ESP 9:27.53
11 Geneviève LALONDE CAN 9:31.07
12 Camilla RICHARDSSON FIN 9:39.85
13 Elizabeth BIRD GBR 9:50.97
14 Mel LAWRENCE USA 9:53.61
15 Rosie CLARKE GBR 9:54.25
16 Aimee PRATT GBR 9:58.68

Caroline TUIGONG KEN DNF

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.75 8
2 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.65 7
3 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.65 6
3 Jennifer SUHR USA 4.65 6
5 Michaela MEIJER SWE 4.55 4
6 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.55 3
7 Angelica BENGTSSON SWE 4.55 2
7 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.55 2

Robeilys PEINADO VEN NM

Long jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Nafissatou THIAM BEL 6.86 +0.9 8
2 Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ SRB 6.85 +0.4 7
3 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 6.85 +0.4 6
4 Abigail IROZURU GBR 6.75 -0.5 5
5 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.67 +0.6 4
6 Yelena SOKOLOVA ANA 6.67 -0.8 3
7 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.61 0.0 2
8 Sha'keela SAUNDERS USA 6.26 +1.1 1

Discus Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yaimé PÉREZ CUB 64.87 8
2 Denia CABALLERO CUB 64.59 7
3 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 63.80 6
4 Kristin PUDENZ GER 63.67 5
5 Claudine VITA GER 62.74 4
6 Valarie ALLMAN USA 61.42 3
7 Andressa DE MORAIS BRA 60.57 2
8 Nadine MÜLLER GER 60.00 1
9 Mélina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 57.67
10 Whitney ASHLEY USA 56.98


Letesenbet Gidey Destroys 15km World Record in Netherlands 17 November 2019
Letesenbet Gidey Destroys 15km World Record in Netherlands
Ethiopia's Letesenbet Gidey destroyed women's 15km World record on Sunday at the annual Zevenheuvelenloop in Nijmegen, Netherlands. Gidey finished the 15km race in a...
Stefano Baldini Revisits Scene of his Olympic Triumph in Athens Marathon 11 November 2019
Stefano Baldini Revisits Scene of his Olympic Triumph in Athens Marathon
For Stefano Baldini, winner of the Olympic Marathon title in Athens in 2004, some feelings remain the same, even though 15 years have passed since the greatest day in...
42 -Year-Old John Komen Takes Surprise Win in Athens Marathon 10 November 2019
42 -Year-Old John Komen Takes Surprise Win in Athens Marathon
John Komen came from behind to achieve a surprise win in Athens Marathon, while 2004 Olympic Champion Stefano Baldini finished the course in under three hours on...
Mary Cain and the System that Failed Her 10 November 2019
Mary Cain and the System that Failed Her
From the most promising female runner in America to a strong voice against Nike’s Oregon Project and ex-couch Alberto Salazar. Read about Mary Cain’s journey. Mary Cain...
Live: Athens Marathon the Authentic 2019 09 November 2019
Live: Athens Marathon the Authentic 2019
The 2019 Athens Marathon the Authentic is Sunday, November 10.  Here is how to watch and follow live the 2019 Athens Marathon. Watch live on EPT Sports from 9:00 am local...
World Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich Named Marathon Runners of the Year 09 November 2019
World Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich Named Marathon Runners of the Year
This year’s World Marathon Champions Lelisa Desisa and Ruth Chepngetich are the Marathon Runners of the Year. The runners from Ethiopia and Kenya respectively were honoured...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.