×
Berlin Marathon / Diamond League / Pan American Games / World Championships Doha /

• Results: 2019 Shanghai Diamond League

Article source: Athletics

Results and Entry lists: 2019 IAAF Sganghai Diamond League - Saturday, May 18.

Source: IAAF.ORG

Results Men

100m Wind + 0.9m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Noah LYLES USA 9.86 8
2 Christian COLEMAN USA 9.86 7
3 Akani SIMBINE RSA 9.95 6
4 Reece PRESCOD GBR 9.97 5
5 Bingtian SU CHN 10.05 4
6 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.09 3
7 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.14 2
8 Michael RODGERS USA 10.15 1
9 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.18

200m Wind 0.0m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Aaron BROWN CAN 20.07
2 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 20.21
3 Clarence MUNYAI RSA 20.37
4 Kyle GREAUX TTO 20.40
5 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 20.60
6 Alonso EDWARD PAN 20.62
7 Jak Ali HARVEY TUR 20.96
8 Kei TAKASE JPN 21.43

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Fred KERLEY USA 44.81 8
2 Michael CHERRY USA 45.48 7
3 Nathan STROTHER USA 45.52 6
4 Nathon ALLEN JAM 45.73 5
5 Bralon TAPLIN GRN 45.93 4
6 Yuang WU CHN 47.13 3
Isaac MAKWALA BOT DNF


5000m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 13:04.16 8
2 Selemon BAREGA ETH 13:04.71 7
3 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 13:04.83 6
4 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:05.04 5
5 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 13:05.94 4
6 Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI KEN 13:06.16 3
7 Joshua CHEPTEGEI UGA 13:06.68 2
8 Stanley Waithaka MBURU KEN 13:08.97 1
9 Chala REGASA ETH 13:12.71
10 Richard YATOR KEN 13:13.24
11 Soufiyan BOUQANTAR MAR 13:13.68
12 Paul CHELIMO USA 13:13.94
13 Mogos TUEMAY ETH 13:15.04
14 Nibret MELAK ETH 13:15.35
15 Stephen KISSA UGA 13:19.85
16 Hassan MEAD USA 13:23.15
17 Albert ROP BRN 13:29.88
18 Jianhua PENG CHN 14:24.63
Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR DNF
Cornelius KIPLANGAT KEN DNF
Bram SOM NED DNF

110m Hurdles Wind 0.7m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.12 8
2 Wenjun XIE CHN 13.17 7
3 Sergey SHUBENKOV ANA 13.28 6
4 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.28 5
5 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.36 4
6 Andrew POZZI GBR 13.39 3
7 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.41 2
8 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.47 1
9 Jianhang ZENG CHN 13.71

400m Hurdles

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Abderrahman SAMBA QAT 47.27 8
2 Rai BENJAMIN USA 47.80 7
3 Thomas BARR IRL 49.41 6
4 Patryk DOBEK POL 49.64 5
5 Rasmus MÄGI EST 50.06 4
6 Takatoshi ABE JPN 50.27 3
7 Marcio TELES BRA 50.90 2
8 Zhiqiang FENG CHN 52.11 1

High Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Yu WANG CHN 2.28 8
2 Maksim NEDASEKAU BLR 2.28 7
3 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.28 6
4 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.25 5
4 Brandon STARC AUS 2.25 5
4 Jamal WILSON BAH 2.25 5
7 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.25 2
8 Michael MASON CAN 2.22 1
9 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER 2.22
10 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.19
Bryan MCBRIDE USA NM
Donald THOMAS BAH DNS

Long Jump

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND POINTS
1 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.24 +0.1 8
2 Jianan WANG CHN 8.16 +0.1 7
3 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 8.14 -0.2 6
4 Yaoguang ZHANG CHN 7.98 +0.7 5
5 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 7.97 -0.2 4
6 Zarck VISSER RSA 7.90 +0.1 3
7 Changzhou HUANG CHN 7.90 -0.2 2
8 Emiliano LASA URU 7.85 +0.2 1
9 Zack BAZILE USA 7.55 -0.1
Damar FORBES JAM NM

Javelin

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Andreas HOFMANN GER 87.55 8
2 Chao-Tsun CHENG TPE 87.12 7
3 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 84.51 6
4 Thomas RÖHLER GER 82.95 5
5 Qizhen LIU CHN 80.35 4
6 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 80.00 3
7 Julius YEGO KEN 77.82 2
8 Qun MA CHN 74.11 1
Petr FRYDRYCH CZE NM


Results Women

100m Wind 0.2m/s

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Aleia HOBBS USA 11.03 8
2 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 11.07 7
3 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 11.14 6
4 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 11.16 5
5 Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.19 4
6 Xiaojing LIANG CHN 11.22 3
7 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.23 2
8 Yongli WEI CHN 11.40 1
9 Ashley HENDERSON USA 11.53

400m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 50.65 8
2 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN USA 50.78 7
3 Christine BOTLOGETSWE BOT 51.29 6
4 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.39 5
5 Jessica BEARD USA 51.40 4
6 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 51.80 3
7 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 51.85 2
8 Shakima WIMBLEY USA 52.69 1
9 Guifen HUANG CHN 54.17

1500m

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:01.15 8
2 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 4:01.25 7
3 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:01.39 6
4 Dawit SEYAUM ETH 4:01.40 5
5 Sifan HASSAN NED 4:01.91 4
6 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:01.95 3
7 Winny CHEBET KEN 4:02.94 2
8 Alemaz SAMUEL ETH 4:03.79 1
9 Alexa EFRAIMSON USA 4:04.53
10 Nelly JEPKOSGEI KEN 4:05.07
11 Georgia GRIFFITH AUS 4:05.39
12 Esther CHEBET UGA 4:07.75
13 Xiaoqian ZHENG CHN 4:15.21
14 Emily LIPARI USA 4:19.94
15 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:24.86
Josephine Chelangat KIPLANGAT KEN DNF
Morgan MITCHELL AUS DNF

3000m Steeple

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:04.53 8
2 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KEN 9:11.10 7
3 Peruth CHEMUTAI UGA 9:17.78 6
4 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:19.63 5
5 Mercy CHEPKURUI KEN 9:23.59 4
6 Maruša MIŠMAŠ SLO 9:29.48 3
7 Geneviève LALONDE CAN 9:29.82 2
8 Fancy CHERONO KEN 9:31.00 1
9 Shuangshuang XU CHN 9:33.89
10 Luiza GEGA ALB 9:34.94
11 Weynshet ANSA ETH 9:43.32
12 Mel LAWRENCE USA 9:44.36
13 Lucie SEKANOVÁ CZE 9:49.23
14 Özlem KAYA TUR 9:58.95
Viktória GYÜRKÉS HUN DNF
Caroline TUIGONG KEN DNF

Pole Vault

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.72 8
2 Nikoleta KIRIAKOPOULOU GRE 4.72 7
2 Ling LI CHN 4.72 7
4 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.72 5
5 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.62 4
6 Iryna ZHUK BLR 4.52 3
7 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.52 2
8 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.42 1
9 Annie RHODES-JOHNIGAN USA 4.42
10 Huiqin XU CHN 4.27
Kristen LELAND USA NM

Shot Put

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Chase EALEY USA 19.58 8
2 Lijiao GONG CHN 19.44 7
3 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 18.78 6
4 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.61 5
5 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.54 4
6 Maggie EWEN USA 18.48 3
7 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.30 2
8 Paulina GUBA POL 17.86 1
9 Anita MÁRTON HUN 17.65
10 Daniella HILL USA 17.36
11 Ka BIAN CHN 16.79

Javelin Throw

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS
1 Huihui LYU CHN 66.89 8
2 Lina MUZE LAT 64.87 7
3 Christin HUSSONG GER 64.10 6
4 Madara PALAMEIKA LAT 62.45 5
5 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 61.68 4
6 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 61.40 3
7 Ariana INCE USA 60.26 2
8 Sunette VILJOEN RSA 57.56 1
Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR NM



Brigid Kosgei Smashes Women's Marathon World Record With 2:14:04 in Chicago 13 October 2019
Brigid Kosgei Smashes Women's Marathon World Record With 2:14:04 in Chicago
Brigid Kosgei of Kenya destroyed women's marathon World record at the 30th edition of Bank of America Chicago marathon on Sunday, October 13. The 25-year-old Kosgei, clocked...
Eliud Kipchoge Breaks 2 Hours in the Marathon With 1:59:40 12 October 2019
Eliud Kipchoge Breaks 2 Hours in the Marathon With 1:59:40
Kenya's Eliud Kipchoge became the first man in history to run a marathon in under two hours on Saturday (12) in Vienna at Ineos 1:59 Challenge. Rewatch the full race here The...
Results: 2019 Chicago Marathon 13 October 2019
Results: 2019 Chicago Marathon
  Results: 2019 Chicago Marathon (World Marathon Majors) - Sunday, October 13. Search Full Results Leaderboard Track a runner Top Men 1. Cherono, Lawrence (KEN)...
Live: Bank of America Chicago Marathon 2019 12 October 2019
Live: Bank of America Chicago Marathon 2019
Live: 2019 Bank of America Chicago Marathon (World Marathon Majors) Sunday, October 13 at 7:00am US Easter (GMT +4).  Here is all the essential info to follow Chicago...
Live: Eliud Kipchoge and Ineos 1:59 Challenge 11 October 2019
Live: Eliud Kipchoge and Ineos 1:59 Challenge
Live: Ineos 1:59 Challenge 2019 Saturday, October 12. World Marathon great Eliud Kipchoge will attempt to break 2-hour-barrier on Saturday in Vienna. Organizers of INEOS 1:59...
Frankfurt Marathon: Assefa to Defend Title, World Junior Record Holder Mekonnen Joins Men’s Field 10 October 2019
Frankfurt Marathon: Assefa to Defend Title, World Junior Record Holder Mekonnen Joins Men’s Field
Last year’s women’s champion and course record holder Meskerem Assefa will return to run the Mainova Frankurt Marathon while another world-class Ethiopian distance runner...
Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.