×
Diamond League / Pan American Games / World Championships Doha /

• 2019 Boston Marathon Elite Fields Announced

Article source: Athletics


Boston Marathon organizers announced on Thursday the full men's and women's elite fields for the123rd edition on April 15.

Nine previous winners of the Boston Marathon headline this year's edition. Men's list includes six athletes with sub-2:06 PBs while the women's field  have 11 runners with personal bests under 2 hours, 23 minutes.

Men's field is led by 2018 Boston winner Yuki Kawauchi of Japan; 2017 Boston and 2017 IAAF World Marathon Champion Geoffrey Kirui of Kenya; two-time Boston champion and 2018 TCS New York City Marathon champion Lelisa Desisa of Ethiopia; 2016 Boston victor Lemi Berhanu of Ethiopia; and 2012 Boston champion Wesley Korir of Kenya.

In the women's field defending champion Desiree Linden of the United States will face two-time World Marathon Champion and three-time Abbott World Marathon Majors series winner and 2017 Boston champion Edna Kiplagat of Kenya and 2015 Boston, Prague and Las Vegas winner Caroline Rotich of Kenya, and 2012 Boston, Hamburg, Toronto, Torino, and Singapore winner Sharon Cherop of Kenya.

Men
Lawrence Cherono (KEN) 2:04:06
Sisay Lemma (ETH) 2:04:08
Lemi Berhanu (ETH) 2:04:33
Solomon Deksisa (ETH) 2:04:40
Lelisa Desisa (ETH) 2:04:45
Kenneth Kipkemoi (KEN) 2:05:44
Felix Kandie (KEN) 2:06:03
Geoffrey Kirui (KEN) 2:06:27
Festus Talam (KEN) 2:06:13
Wesley Korir (KEN) 2:06:13
Philemon Rono (KEN) 2:06:52
Hiroto Inoue (JPN) 2:06:54
Benson Kipruto (KEN) 2:07:11
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (ERI) 2:07:46
Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 2:07:47
Yuki Kawauchi (JPN) 2:08:14
Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 2:08:46
Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 2:08:56
Mohamed Reda El Aaraby (MAR) 2:09:16
Hayato Sonoda (JPN) 2:09:34
Jeffrey Eggleston (USA) 2:10:52
Scott Overall (GBR) 2:10:55
Jared Ward (USA) 2:11:30
Elkanah Kibet (USA) 2:11:31
Timothy Ritchie (USA) 2:11:56
Shadrack Biwott (USA) 2:12:01
Scott Fauble (USA) 2:12:28
Aaron Braun (USA) 2:12:54
Brian Shrader (USA) 2:13:31

Women
Aselefech Mergia (ETH) 2:19:31
Edna Kiplagat (KEN) 2:19:50
Mare Dibaba (ETH) 2:19:52
Worknesh Degefa (ETH) 2:19:53
Meskerem Assefa (ETH) 2:20:36
Jordan Hasay (USA) 2:20:57
Belaynesh Oljira (ETH) 2:21:53
Sharon Cherop (KEN) 2:22:28
Desiree Linden (USA) 2:22:38
Marta Megra (ETH) 2:22:35
Betsy Saina (KEN) 2:22:56
Caroline Rotich (KEN) 2:23:22
Sara Hall (USA) 2:26:20
Eva Vrabcova (CZE) 2:26:31
Sally Kipyego (USA) 2:28:01
Krista Duchene (CAN) 2:28:32
Alyson Dixon (GBR) 2:29:06
Lindsay Flanagan (USA) 2:29:25
Becky Wade (USA) 2:30:41
Sarah Crouch (USA) 2:32:27
Sarah Sellers (USA) 2:36:37
Mary Wacera (KEN) debut



Latest Videos
Past Headlines Latest Results Upcoming Events
Watch Athletics
©2019 WATCHATHLETICS.COM. All rights reserved.